Back to Blog
solar business14 min read

Running a Profitable Solar EPC: Margins, Operations and Growth

How to run a profitable solar EPC: margin benchmarks, cost structure, operations systems, and the levers that protect margin.

Keyur Rakholiya

Written by

Keyur Rakholiya

CEO & Co-Founder · SurgePV

Rainer Neumann

Edited by

Rainer Neumann

Editorial contributor · SurgePV

Published ·Updated

No single margin fits every solar EPC. Waaree Renewable Technologies, a listed Indian EPC, reported a 19.24% EBITDA margin for FY2026 (₹641.10 crore on ₹3,331.42 crore revenue). Its management calls about 15% its guiding margin, and says it has delivered more. Your own margin depends on pricing discipline, job costing, rework and cash control.

Solar installs grow fast. Profit is harder to keep. NREL’s 2025 cost report says US benchmark system costs fell 65% (residential), 77% (commercial) and 83% (utility-scale) between 2010 and 2024. Module prices alone fell about 90%. Lower prices mean thinner room for pricing mistakes. Soft costs such as labor, permits and customer acquisition now decide who stays profitable.

An EPC (Engineering, Procurement and Construction) company designs a solar system, buys the equipment and builds it. See the EPC glossary entry. This guide covers where margin comes from, what public data says about costs and margins, how bids work, and the systems that protect profit.

TL;DR: Solar EPC Profit

Track five numbers every week: gross margin per job, design turnaround, install days per kW, rework rate and cash conversion cycle. Price from your full delivered cost. Set a margin floor and hold it. Public data points: Waaree Renewable Technologies, FY2026 EBITDA margin 19.24%. NREL, 2024 benchmark cost $3.25 per Wdc (residential), $1.55 (commercial), $1.15 (utility-scale).

In this guide:

  • What public data says about EPC margins
  • The EPC profit model: where money is made
  • Cost structure, using NREL benchmarks
  • How to price per watt, with a worked example
  • The solar EPC bid process
  • Pricing discipline and job costing
  • The operations stack and the five weekly numbers
  • Cash flow, growth and procurement

What Do EPC Margins Look Like?

Public margin data for solar EPCs is thin. Most EPCs are private. One useful source is the earnings call of a listed Indian EPC, Waaree Renewable Technologies Limited (call held 17 April 2026, for the year ended 31 March 2026).

Item Figure Source note
Revenue, FY2026 ₹3,331.42 crore Management statement on the call
EBITDA, FY2026 ₹641.10 crore Management statement on the call
EBITDA margin, FY2026 19.24% (641.10 ÷ 3,331.42) Calculated from the two figures above
EBITDA margin, Q4 FY2026 18.76% Management statement on the call
Margin outlook “around 15%” Management reply to an analyst

EBITDA means earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. It is an operating margin. It is not the same as gross margin (sales minus direct job cost) or net margin (profit after everything). Do not compare it with a gross margin number from another firm.

Three points from the same call help explain the number:

  • Margin moves with the order mix. Management said the margin in a quarter depends on which customer’s order is being executed. It takes orders with modules, without modules and as pure EPC.
  • Contracts are fixed price. Management said all its contracts are fixed price. If your cost rises after you sign, the extra cost is yours.
  • Margin is a bid filter. Management said it bids on tenders only when the margin and the risk suit it.

Source: Waaree Renewable Technologies, earnings call transcript, 17 April 2026. One firm is not an industry benchmark. This guide does not give a residential or commercial margin range, because no primary source for one was found.


The EPC Profit Model

An EPC earns the gap between the selling price and the full cost of delivering the project. Many EPCs know their price exactly and their cost only roughly. The rough number is usually too low.

Full delivered cost has five layers:

  1. Equipment. Modules, inverters, racking and balance of system (BOS: wiring, disconnects and monitoring hardware).
  2. Direct labor. Install crew hours, electrician time and site supervision.
  3. Indirect project costs. Permits, interconnection fees, engineering stamps, inspections and equipment rental.
  4. Allocated overhead. Sales commissions, design hours, office, insurance and vehicles.
  5. Risk costs. Rework, warranty callbacks, penalty payments on commercial jobs, and price rises on long projects.

Profit is what is left after all five. If you track only layers 1 and 2, your margin looks better than it is. Job costing must capture all five layers on every project.


Cost Structure: What NREL Shows

NREL (now the National Laboratory of the Rockies, NLR) models the cost of building PV systems in the US. Its January 2025 report Documenting 15 Years of Reductions in U.S. Solar Photovoltaic System Costs (NREL/TP-7A40-92536) gives these 2024 benchmarks in 2024 US dollars per watt DC (Wdc):

Sector 2024 benchmark Change since 2010 System modeled
Residential $3.25 per Wdc Down 65% Residential PV; microinverters only from 2022 to 2024
Commercial $1.55 per W Down 77% 3 MWdc fixed-tilt ground mount (2023 and 2024); a 200 kWdc rooftop through 2022
Utility-scale $1.15 per W Down 83% 100 MWdc single-axis tracking

These are modeled costs, not selling prices, and not margins. The commercial benchmark changed system type in 2023, so compare it across years with care. NREL says costs were relatively flat from 2021 to 2024 and rose in some years. It says part of this comes from supply chain disruption, labor shortages, and higher land and interconnection costs.

The report also gives soft cost shares. Soft costs are everything that is not hardware, such as labor, permitting, customer acquisition and overhead.

  • Residential soft costs peaked at 68% of total cost in 2017.
  • About half of commercial cost has been soft costs since 2014.
  • Utility-scale soft costs stayed around 35% to 40% after 2015.
  • NREL says soft cost cuts have lagged hardware cost cuts.

For your own business, use these shares as a prompt, not a target. Build your cost split from your own job data.


How to Price Per Watt

Price per watt is your selling price divided by system size in DC watts. Build it from full cost, then add margin.

Worked example. A 10 kWdc residential system has a full delivered cost of $26,000. That is $2.60 per Wdc (26,000 ÷ 10,000).

  • You want a 20% gross margin. Price = cost ÷ (1 − 0.20) = 26,000 ÷ 0.80 = $32,500, or $3.25 per Wdc. Gross profit is $6,500, which is 20% of $32,500.
  • If you only add 20% to cost, the price is 26,000 × 1.20 = $31,200. Gross profit is $5,200, which is 5,200 ÷ 31,200 = 16.7% of the price.

A markup of 20% is not a margin of 20%. Decide which one your pricing sheet uses. Set the margin first, then divide.

The $3.25 per Wdc price in this example is not a market quote. It only happens to equal NREL’s 2024 residential cost benchmark, and a benchmark cost is not a selling price. Your cost depends on your market and your equipment.


The Solar EPC Bid Process

A bid turns a design into a price you can defend. The steps are the same for most EPCs:

  1. Read the tender or request. Note the scope, the deadline, who carries price risk, and any penalty terms.
  2. Visit the site or study the site data. Check roof or land, shade, access and the grid connection.
  3. Design the system. Make a layout and a bill of materials (BOM). A solar design platform with shadow analysis can produce the layout and a BOM output.
  4. Price the equipment and the rest of the plant. Waaree Renewable Technologies says it takes market quotes for the modules and then works out the rest of the BOS cost itself.
  5. Add labor, permits, overhead and a risk allowance. Use all five cost layers above.
  6. Add your margin. Waaree says it sets a margin threshold when it starts a project, for both turnkey and pure EPC projects.
  7. Decide whether to bid. If the margin or the risk is wrong, walk away.

Since contracts like this are fixed price, a bid made on old equipment prices can erase your margin. Reprice quotes that have gone stale before you sign. For more on pricing, read how to price solar jobs and the solar pricing hub.


Pricing Discipline and Job Costing

A margin floor is a number you set from your cost data, not a feeling. Decide it before you quote. Walk away from jobs below it.

Job costing needs three stages:

  1. Estimate. Sold price and expected cost.
  2. In progress. Committed purchase orders and logged hours.
  3. Closeout. Actual cost once the final invoices and hours are in.

Compare estimate to actual on your last 20 jobs. That gap is your real pricing accuracy. If it swings widely from job to job, your bids are guesses.

Discounts hurt more than they look. Take a job with a $100 price and an $80 cost. Gross profit is $20 (20%). A 5% discount cuts the price to $95. Profit falls to $15, a 25% drop in profit. Sell on value first, such as install date, monitoring and workmanship warranty, before you touch price. The guide on solar pricing psychology covers the framing side.

Rework is a cost with a number on it. Say a job sells for $18,000 at a 20% gross margin. Gross profit is $3,600. Every extra $900 of rework or callback cost takes 25% of that profit (900 ÷ 3,600).


The Operations Stack

Profit is made in operations, not in the sales meeting. Each of four stages has one metric that points to margin.

Design. Metric: turnaround time. Slow design stalls deals and uses expensive engineering hours. SurgePV supports 3D roof modeling, array layout, shading analysis, energy-yield modeling and financial modeling. A solar proposal tool that pulls design and financial results into one document avoids retyping. Retyping errors can lead to change orders later. Output depends on the input data and a review by the responsible engineer.

Procurement. Metric: equipment cost per watt, tracked each month for each model. Use few module and inverter models. Every extra model adds stock risk, design exceptions and confusion on site.

Installation. Metric: install days per kW, for each crew. When a crew runs slow, look at the design first. A wrong BOM, a missed obstruction or an unclear layout plan can all slow a crew.

Closeout. Metric: days from install-complete to permission to operate (PTO), the utility’s approval to switch on. Slow closeout delays final payment. Standardize the inspection packet and the utility application as checklists. Give one person ownership of each open PTO.

For teams running Indian projects, the loop also includes DISCOM (power distribution company) approvals and subsidy paperwork. See also the solar business operations playbook.


The Five Numbers to Track Weekly

Run the business from a one-page scorecard. Set your target ranges from your own last 20 jobs.

Number Formula What it tells you
Gross margin per closed job (Price − direct job cost) ÷ price Whether you earn what you quoted
Design-to-proposal turnaround Median hours from request to proposal sent How fast you respond
Install days per kW Crew days on site ÷ kW installed Crew output and design quality
Rework rate Jobs needing a return visit ÷ total jobs Quality and design errors
Cash conversion cycle Days from equipment payment to final customer payment How long cash is tied up

Use actuals, not estimates. Review the numbers every Monday. When one drifts for two weeks in a row, give it an owner and a fix.

See Design and Proposals in One Workspace

Book a guided demo to see how SurgePV handles 3D design, shading analysis, financial modeling and proposals on a project like yours.

Book a Free Demo

No commitment required · 20 minutes · Live project walkthrough


Cash Flow

A profitable EPC can still run out of cash. You pay suppliers and crews before the customer pays you. Every growing month widens that gap. Four controls help:

  • Deposit. Collect a deposit at contract signing. Set the size from your own cash needs.
  • Milestone billing. Bill at equipment delivery, install complete and PTO. Do not leave 100% to the end.
  • Supplier terms. As your volume grows, ask for longer payment terms.
  • A 13-week cash forecast. One spreadsheet, updated weekly, with receipts and payments by week. Make growth decisions from this sheet, not from the sales pipeline.

When a third-party financier pays on install completion (lease or power purchase agreement work), cash arrives sooner. The financier takes part of the margin in return. Compare both routes on your own numbers.


Growth: Systematize First

If sales double before your process is ready, rework and errors grow with them. Growth multiplies whatever process you already have.

A simple rule: add crews or territories only after your margin has held at your own floor for at least two quarters in a row, and your design, install and closeout steps are written down.

Be careful with diversification. Adding batteries, EV chargers or roofing to a struggling core adds new things to manage. Add storage when its margin per crew-day beats solar on your own job costs.

Scaling Checklist

Before you add your next crew or sales rep, check that these exist in writing and are in use:

  • Standard design templates and a BOM for each system type
  • A pricing floor with a named approver for exceptions
  • A weekly job-cost review with estimate-to-actual variance
  • An install QA checklist signed on each job (see our solar design QA checklist)
  • Milestone billing terms in every contract
  • A 13-week cash forecast, updated every week
  • One dashboard for the five weekly numbers

If two or more are missing, fix those first.


Sales Pipeline and Lead Costs

Operations deliver the margin. The pipeline decides whether there is margin to deliver. Track cost per lead, close rate and cost per acquired customer.

Example (not market data). Say a lead costs $50 and 1 in 5 leads closes. Each sold job then carries $250 of lead cost (50 × 5). At 1 in 10, it carries $500. On a job with $3,600 of gross profit, that is 7% versus 14% of profit. Use your own lead cost and close rate.

Speed helps close rates. See our solar lead response time analysis. Same-day proposals need a design tool that does not depend on one engineer.

Build referrals into a routine. Ask for them when the system is switched on (PTO), and pay any reward quickly.


Residential and Commercial Work Differ

The same discipline gives different results by segment.

Dimension Residential Commercial and industrial (C&I)
NREL 2024 cost benchmark $3.25 per Wdc, rooftop $1.55 per W, 3 MWdc ground mount
Cash profile Deposits and financing payouts Milestone billing and retainage
Main margin risk Many small errors One bad bid on a large job
Skill that wins Sales speed, install output Engineering quality, bid discipline

Residential work is a volume business. C&I work depends on picking jobs your engineering team has checked well. Applying residential habits to C&I (fast bids, thin checks) or the other way round can lose money in both. Keep separate job costs and margin floors for each segment. A blended profit and loss statement can hide which segment is carrying the other.


Procurement

Equipment is a large part of cost, so write a procurement playbook.

Standardize the BOM. Few module models, few inverter families, one or two racking systems. Standard parts cut design exceptions, speed crews and focus your buying volume.

Buy on committed volume where you can, and watch stock risk.

Track cost per watt monthly, per model. Prices can move fast. The IEA’s Renewables 2025 executive summary says solar PV prices in China are down over 60% since 2023 because of a supply glut of modules. If your sold prices assume last quarter’s cost, a falling market gives you extra margin and a rising market removes it. Reprice stale quotes before you sign.

Dual-source critical items. Inverters and rapid-shutdown devices can stop a project. Keep one approved alternative for each.


Hiring and Crew Structure

Labor becomes the limit as install volume grows. Each new crew needs the licensed electrician cover your state or country requires, and a lead who can run QA alone. Hire for the role that limits you. It may be the crew lead, not the installer. Promoting your best installer to lead without QA training is a classic mistake. Our hiring guide for solar EPCs covers roles in more detail.

Subcontractors can cover seasonal peaks. Set a cap on how much work you sub out. Your warranty exposure stays with you, and a subcontractor’s incentives end at final payment.


Conclusion

Profitable solar EPCs are not smarter about solar. They are more disciplined about five numbers: margin per job, design turnaround, install output, rework and cash conversion. Three actions for this week:

  • Build your job-cost baseline: estimate versus actual on your last 20 closed jobs.
  • Set a written margin floor and name who can approve exceptions.
  • Start the 13-week cash forecast. It is one spreadsheet and about 30 minutes a week.

Design-to-proposal speed touches labor cost, close rate and rework at once. Book a SurgePV demo to see the workflow on one of your real projects. For more on margins, read our solar installer profit margins analysis.


Frequently Asked Questions

What is a solar EPC company?

A solar EPC company handles Engineering, Procurement and Construction of solar projects. It designs the system, buys the equipment and builds the installation. It usually carries one point of responsibility for the project.

What is a good margin for a solar EPC?

There is no single number. Waaree Renewable Technologies, a listed Indian EPC, reported an EBITDA margin of 19.24% for FY2026 (₹641.10 crore on ₹3,331.42 crore revenue). EBITDA margin is an operating margin. It is not the same as gross margin or net margin. Its management said the margin depends on which customer’s order is being executed, and that about 15% is its guiding margin, with actual results above it.

How do EPCs price per watt?

Price per watt is the selling price divided by the system size in DC watts. Build it from your full delivered cost, then add your margin. To reach a 20% gross margin, divide cost by 0.80 (not multiply by 1.20). The 2024 NREL benchmarks put modeled installed cost at $3.25 per Wdc for residential, $1.55 per Wdc for commercial and $1.15 per Wdc for utility-scale systems.

How do solar EPCs make money?

A solar EPC earns the gap between the selling price and the full cost of delivering the project. The levers are buying cost, design quality, install speed, low rework and add-on work such as storage and maintenance contracts.

What are the biggest costs for a solar EPC?

NREL splits system cost into hardware and soft costs. Soft costs are labor, permits, customer acquisition and overhead. NREL’s 2025 report says soft costs stayed near 35% to 40% of utility-scale cost after 2015 and about half of commercial cost since 2014. Residential soft costs peaked at 68% in 2017.

What is the solar EPC bid process?

Read the tender, visit the site, design the system, price the equipment and the rest of the plant, add your overhead, risk and margin, then submit the bid. Waaree Renewable Technologies says it sets a margin threshold for each project and bids on tenders only when the margin and risk suit it.

How can a solar EPC scale profitably?

Write down your design, install and closeout steps first. Add crews or territories only after your margin has held at your own floor for at least two quarters in a row. Growing headcount faster than your process multiplies errors.

Where this fits

This article is part of SurgePV's Solar Business & Operations hub, which works through the topic from first principles to the decisions a project team actually has to make.

About the Contributors

Author
Keyur Rakholiya
Keyur Rakholiya

CEO & Co-Founder · SurgePV

Keyur Rakholiya is identified by SurgePV as its CEO and a company co-founder. His SurgePV author page lists only role information that can be tied to the public profile below; credentials, project totals, testing claims, media appearances, and speaking engagements are not asserted without retained evidence.

Editor
Rainer Neumann
Rainer Neumann

Editorial contributor · SurgePV

Rainer Neumann is credited as an editorial contributor on SurgePV content. This profile does not assert engineering credentials, project totals, software-testing experience, education, speaking engagements, or media citations because independent verification evidence is not retained in the publication record.

Get Solar Design Tips in Your Inbox

Join 2,000+ solar professionals. One email per week - no spam.

No spam · Unsubscribe anytime

Book Free Demo

Choose which optional technologies SurgePV may use. Essential storage remains active for security and requested features.