🇺🇸 United StatesTool8 min read

Solar Conductor Sizing Calculator: NEC 690.8 Ampacity Guide

Size DC solar conductors per NEC 690.8 with this step-by-step guide and reference tables.

Rainer Neumann

Written by

Rainer Neumann

Editorial contributor · SurgePV

Keyur Rakholiya

Reviewed by

Keyur Rakholiya

CEO & Co-Founder · SurgePV

Published ·Last reviewed ·Regulator: NFPA / National Electrical Code (NEC)

NEC 690.8 is the conductor sizing section — and it requires three separate calculations stacked on top of each other. The 125% continuous load factor gets the most attention, but the rooftop temperature derating and conduit fill derating can be equally significant in hot climates.

The Three-Step 690.8 Calculation

Required ampacity = (Isc × 1.25) ÷ Temperature factor ÷ Fill factor

Step 1: Isc × 1.25

Solar is a continuous load — it can produce near-maximum current for 3+ hours. NEC requires conductors serving continuous loads to be sized at 125% of actual current.

SurgePV’s solar design platform helps automate compliance documentation.

Module Isc × 1.25 Required Ampacity
8.0A 10.0A
9.58A 11.975A
10.0A 12.5A
11.5A 14.375A
13.0A 16.25A
14.5A 18.125A

Step 2: Temperature Correction (NEC Table 310.15(B)(1)(1))

For rooftop conduit: effective temperature = maximum air temperature + 22°C

Temperature correction factors for 90°C (THWN-2) conductors:

Effective Temperature Correction Factor
≤30°C (86°F) 1.00
31–35°C (87–95°F) 0.96
36–40°C (97–104°F) 0.91
41–45°C (105–113°F) 0.87
46–50°C (114–122°F) 0.82
51–55°C (123–131°F) 0.76
56–60°C (132–140°F) 0.71
61–65°C (141–149°F) 0.65
66–70°C (150–158°F) 0.58
71–75°C (159–167°F) 0.50

Rooftop conduit effective temperatures by city:

City Max Air Temp + 22°C Effective Temp Correction Factor
Miami, FL 33°C + 22°C 55°C 0.76
Los Angeles, CA 38°C + 22°C 60°C 0.71
Phoenix, AZ 43°C + 22°C 65°C 0.65
Las Vegas, NV 42°C + 22°C 64°C 0.65
Atlanta, GA 36°C + 22°C 58°C 0.71
Dallas, TX 40°C + 22°C 62°C 0.65
Denver, CO 36°C + 22°C 58°C 0.71
New York, NY 33°C + 22°C 55°C 0.76
Boston, MA 32°C + 22°C 54°C 0.76
Seattle, WA 29°C + 22°C 51°C 0.82
Chicago, IL 34°C + 22°C 56°C 0.76

Step 3: Conduit Fill Derating (NEC Table 310.15(C)(1))

Conductors in Conduit Derating Factor
1–3 1.00 (no derating)
4–6 0.80
7–9 0.70
10–20 0.50

Both positive and negative conductors count. 2 strings in one conduit = 4 conductors → 0.80 derating.

Worked Examples

Single String, Phoenix Rooftop

Module Isc: 9.58A, Location: Phoenix, 1 string in conduit

Step 1: 9.58 × 1.25 = 11.975A
Step 2: 11.975 / 0.65 = 18.42A (conduit on Phoenix roof)
Step 3: 1.00 (single string = 2 conductors, no fill derating)
Required: 18.42A

From NEC Table 310.16 (90°C column): 12 AWG = 30A ✓ (sufficient)

Two Strings, Same Phoenix Conduit

2 strings (4 conductors), same conduit, Phoenix

Step 1: 9.58 × 1.25 = 11.975A (per string)
Step 2: 11.975 / 0.65 = 18.42A
Step 3: 18.42 / 0.80 = 23.03A (fill derating for 4 conductors)
Required: 23.03A per string circuit conductor

12 AWG (30A at 90°C table) — still sufficient.

High-Current Module, Miami Rooftop

Module Isc: 14.0A, Miami, 3 strings in one conduit (6 conductors)**

Step 1: 14.0 × 1.25 = 17.5A
Step 2: 17.5 / 0.76 = 23.03A (Miami rooftop effective 55°C)
Step 3: 23.03 / 0.80 = 28.79A (6 conductors, factor 0.80)
Required: 28.79A

From NEC Table 310.16 (90°C): 10 AWG = 40A ✓. 12 AWG (30A) would fail.

Terminal Temperature Limitation

If inverter input terminals are only rated for 75°C (check the inverter spec sheet), you must use the 75°C column in NEC Table 310.16 even for THWN-2 (90°C rated) wire. 10 AWG at 75°C = 35A. This is a common oversight on Phoenix-area installations where the 90°C column barely passes but the 75°C column does not.

NEC Table 310.16 Reference (Copper, 90°C, in Conduit)

AWG Ampacity (90°C column) Ampacity (75°C column)
14 25A 20A
12 30A 25A
10 40A 35A
8 55A 50A
6 75A 65A
4 95A 85A
2 130A 115A
1/0 170A 150A

Automate NEC 690.8 Conductor Sizing

SurgePV calculates conductor ampacity automatically for every circuit — 125% factor, rooftop temperature derating, conduit fill — and exports the sizing table in your permit package.

Book a Demo

No commitment required · 20 minutes · Live project walkthrough

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I size solar DC conductors under NEC 690.8?

Three steps: (1) Isc × 1.25. (2) Divide by temperature correction factor (add 22°C to air temp for rooftop conduit). (3) Divide by conduit fill derating factor (4–6 conductors = 0.80). Select conductor from NEC Table 310.16 that meets the result.

What is the 22°C rooftop adder?

NEC 310.15(B)(3)(c) requires adding 22°C to the maximum air temperature for conductors in conduit within 7 inches of the roof surface. Phoenix rooftop conduit, for example, sees an effective conductor temperature of 65°C, requiring a 0.65 correction factor that substantially reduces allowable ampacity.

Does fill derating apply to a single-string conduit?

No. Fill derating only applies when more than 3 current-carrying conductors share a conduit. A single-string source circuit has 2 conductors (positive and negative) — no fill derating required.

About the Contributors

Author
Rainer Neumann
Rainer Neumann

Editorial contributor · SurgePV

Rainer Neumann is credited as an editorial contributor on SurgePV content. This profile does not assert engineering credentials, project totals, software-testing experience, education, speaking engagements, or media citations because independent verification evidence is not retained in the publication record.

Editor
Keyur Rakholiya
Keyur Rakholiya

CEO & Co-Founder · SurgePV

Keyur Rakholiya is identified by SurgePV as its CEO and a company co-founder. His SurgePV author page lists only role information that can be tied to the public profile below; credentials, project totals, testing claims, media appearances, and speaking engagements are not asserted without retained evidence.

conductor sizing calculatorNEC 690.8solar wire sizingampacity deratingsolar tools

Solar Compliance Updates in Your Inbox

Join 2,000+ solar professionals. Regulatory changes, code updates, and design tips — weekly.

No spam · Unsubscribe anytime

Choose which optional technologies SurgePV may use. Essential storage remains active for security and requested features.