Back to Blog
solar design 22 min read

Combiner Box Design for Commercial Solar 2026: Fuse Ratings & String Grouping

Combiner box design for commercial solar 2026: NEC 690.9 fuse sizing, 6/12/24 string grouping, NEMA 4X selection, SPDs, and 1500V combiner rules.

Keyur Rakholiya

Written by

Keyur Rakholiya

CEO & Co-Founder · SurgePV

Rainer Neumann

Edited by

Rainer Neumann

Content Head · SurgePV

Published ·Updated

Commercial PV combiner boxes are quiet workhorses. They sit between the string field and the inverter, combining a dozen or more parallel strings into a single DC home-run, providing fuse protection, surge protection, isolation, and string-level monitoring. Get them wrong and you risk blown fuses, lost production, blown SPDs, or worst case, a DC arc fault inside the enclosure. Get them right and they vanish into the system’s operating background for 25 years.

This guide is the working playbook I use on every commercial PV project at Heaven Green Energy. It covers what a combiner box does, how to size fuses to NEC 690.9, how to choose string grouping (6 vs 12 vs 16 vs 24), how to pick the NEMA rating, why SPDs are non-negotiable, and how to integrate string-level monitoring without breaking the budget.

Quick Answer — Combiner Box Design for Commercial Solar 2026

A commercial PV combiner box parallels 6 to 24 strings into one DC home-run with NEC 690.9 fuses sized at 1.56× the module Isc rounded up to the next standard value (typically 15 A for 9.6 A Isc modules or 25 A for high-power modules). Use NEMA 4X stainless or fiberglass for coastal and agrivoltaic sites, NEMA 3R inland. Always include a Type 2 SPD rated for the system DC voltage (1000 V or 1500 V) with In ≥ 20 kA. Add string-level monitoring on every system above 500 kW.

In this guide:

  • Latest 2026 updates to NEC 690.9 fuse rules and combiner specifications
  • The fuse-sizing calculation, worked end-to-end with real numbers
  • String grouping strategy — 6 vs 12 vs 16 vs 24 strings per box
  • NEMA enclosure rating selection by site environment
  • SPD selection inside the combiner — Type 2 specs explained
  • String-level monitoring versus combiner-level monitoring
  • 1000 V versus 1500 V combiner selection
  • Manufacturer comparison — SolarBOS, Bentek, AMtec, Eaton, Shoals
  • The most common design mistakes that cost projects money

Latest Updates: Combiner Box Codes and Standards 2026

For anyone tracking the 2026 NEC adoption cycle, here is the current status of every relevant section governing combiner boxes.

The 2023 National Electrical Code remains the most widely adopted edition across US jurisdictions in mid-2026, with about two-thirds of states on NEC 2023 and the remainder either on NEC 2020 or in early adoption of NEC 2026. The combiner-specific changes between 2020 and 2026 are evolutionary rather than disruptive — the 1.56× Isc fuse multiplier is unchanged, but rapid shutdown integration, arc-fault detection, and SPD requirements have all tightened.

NEC Status Table — Combiner Box Rules May 2026

Code SectionTopicStatus / Key 2026 Change
690.9(B)Overcurrent device sizing1.56× Isc unchanged from 2017 onward
690.7Maximum PV system voltage600 V residential / 1000 V or 1500 V commercial
690.4(F)SPD requirementType 2 SPD required at DC PV system input on certain outdoor installations
690.12Rapid shutdown30 V within 30 seconds outside the array boundary — combiner sits inside boundary
690.13DC disconnectRequired at every combiner output; readily accessible
690.45Equipment grounding conductorSized per 690.46 and 250.122
690.31(E)DC PV circuits inside buildingsConduit fill and routing rules — see conduit fill calculator
UL 1741Inverter and combiner certificationMandatory listing for commercial installations
UL 1741-SB / -SASmart inverter functionsTied to combiner monitoring on Rule 21 / IEEE 1547 systems
IEC 61730-2Module safety classificationDetermines module-side max series fuse rating

Key Changes Since 2020

SPD requirement expanded under NEC 2023 690.4(F). A Type 2 SPD is now required at the DC PV system input on outdoor installations meeting specified exposure criteria. In practice, this means almost every commercial rooftop and ground-mount combiner installed under 2023 jurisdictions includes an SPD. The 2026 NEC draft preserves this requirement and tightens the wording on coordination with the AC-side SPD.

Rapid shutdown enforcement tightened. NEC 2023 690.12 keeps the 30 V / 30 seconds outside-array-boundary rule. Combiner placement inside the array boundary remains compliant, but combiner manufacturers increasingly integrate rapid-shutdown initiators into the enclosure for convenience. See the NEC 2026 rapid shutdown guide for the full sequence.

Bus-bar ratings increased on 1500 V product lines. SolarBOS, Bentek, and Shoals have all released 1500 V combiner platforms with 600 A and 1000 A continuous bus-bar ratings — large enough to support 24 strings of 12 A class modules with margin.


What a Combiner Box Does and When You Need One

A solar combiner box parallels several DC strings into a single output circuit. It is, in the simplest terms, a fuse panel for the DC side of a PV array. The functional jobs it performs are six:

  1. Parallel connection — landing 6 to 24 string positive conductors onto a single positive bus bar, and the same for negatives.
  2. Overcurrent protection — providing a string fuse on each input to clear back-fed faults from the other strings or the inverter.
  3. Surge protection — clamping induced lightning surges before they reach the inverter.
  4. DC disconnection — providing a readily accessible load-break switch for service and emergencies.
  5. Monitoring — measuring per-string current to detect underperformers and blown fuses.
  6. Grounding tie-point — bonding all string EGCs and module frames to the system equipment grounding conductor.

For more on the broader DC system, see the solar string design guide and our solar PV grounding system design walkthrough.

When You Actually Need a Combiner

Residential systems with 1 to 3 strings per inverter MPPT input rarely need a separate combiner. The strings land directly on the inverter’s integrated DC inputs, which include built-in fuses or breakers, isolation, and (on newer inverters) an integrated Type 2 SPD. The threshold where a standalone combiner pays for itself is typically:

  • Above 30 kW of array DC capacity
  • More than 4 strings per inverter input
  • Long DC home-runs above 60 m (200 ft) where consolidating to one circuit cuts copper cost
  • Multiple roof faces that need to be tied together before reaching the inverter
  • Ground-mount systems of any size — combiners reduce trenching cost
  • 1500 V systems above 500 kW per inverter — string counts get high quickly

What the Combiner Replaces

On older systems before MPPT-per-string became common, the inverter exposed one or two large DC inputs and the combiner was mandatory. On modern string inverters with 8 to 20 MPPT inputs, the combiner is often replaced by the inverter’s own integrated input section. The decision today turns on string count, home-run length, and monitoring granularity. Our team uses solar design software to compare both topologies on every commercial project before locking the single-line diagram.


Combiner Box Anatomy: Bus Bars, Fuses, SPDs, Monitoring

Inside a typical 12-string commercial combiner you will find seven major components, each with its own design considerations.

Bus Bars

The positive and negative bus bars are the backbone of the combiner. They are sized for the combined Isc of all parallel strings, multiplied by 1.25 for continuous duty. A 12-string combiner with 14 A Isc modules sees a bus current of 12 × 14 × 1.25 = 210 A continuous. Standard bus ratings of 250 A, 400 A, 600 A, and 1000 A cover most commercial product lines.

String Input Fuses

Each string input has a touch-safe DIN-rail or panel-mount fuse holder accepting a 10 × 38 mm or 10 × 85 mm gPV fuse (gPV is the dedicated PV fuse class under IEC 60269-6). The fuse is sized per NEC 690.9 — full math is in the next section.

Output Disconnect

Most combiners include an integrated DC load-break switch on the output, sized for the combined bus current and rated for the system’s maximum DC voltage. On 1500 V combiners, this is usually a 250 A, 400 A, or 600 A motor-rated switch. Some product lines offer a moulded-case circuit breaker option for projects where coordinated protection with the inverter is needed.

Type 2 SPD

A Type 2 surge protection device is mounted between the positive bus, negative bus, and the equipment grounding conductor. The standard rating is In = 20 kA, Imax = 40 kA, with a voltage protection level (Up) below the system’s maximum voltage. For a 1500 V combiner, look for Up ≤ 4 kV.

Monitoring Module

Optional but increasingly standard. A monitoring board with one Hall-effect current sensor per string sits inside the enclosure, sending Modbus RTU or Modbus TCP data to a gateway. This is what enables string-level fault detection. See our solar monitoring systems comparison for the gateway-side picture.

Grounding Lug

A single grounding lug bonds the enclosure, the SPD ground reference, the string EGCs, and the module frame grounds. NEC 690.45 ties this back to the system EGC sized per 690.46 and 250.122. Bad grounding inside the combiner is the most common reason an SPD fails to clamp a lightning surge cleanly.

Enclosure

The metal or fiberglass box itself, rated per NEMA or IEC IP standards. NEMA 3R is the floor for outdoor installations, NEMA 4X is best practice for coastal and chemical environments. Material is typically painted carbon steel, stainless 304/316, or polyester fiberglass.

Pro Tip — Always Spec the Lock Provision

Every commercial combiner should ship with a hasp or locking handle on the door and a lockable padlock provision on the output disconnect. Lockout/tagout under NFPA 70E is mandatory before any service work on the DC side. Combiners without lock provisions force the maintenance crew to install field-added accessories, which is a common audit finding.


NEC 690.9 Fuse Sizing Rules for Strings

This is the calculation every commercial PV designer should be able to do from memory. NEC 690.9(B) requires the overcurrent protection device (OCPD) on each string to be sized at:

OCPD rating ≥ 1.25 × 1.25 × Isc = 1.56 × Isc

Where:

  • The first 1.25 factor comes from NEC 215.3 (and 690.8) for continuous-duty conductors — solar runs continuously at peak for hours at a time.
  • The second 1.25 factor comes from NEC 690.8(A)(1)(a) for irradiance enhancement above STC. Cloud-edge effects and snow albedo can push real-world Isc above the STC nameplate value for short periods.
  • The combined factor of 1.56 is then rounded up to the next standard fuse size.

Standard PV Fuse Sizes

PV fuses follow IEC 60269-6 (gPV class) and UL 248-19. The standard sizes available are:

Standard PV Fuse SizesTypical Use
10 ASmall modules, 8 A Isc
12 A7–8 A Isc class
15 A9–10 A Isc class — common residential modules
20 A12 A Isc class — older 60-cell commercial modules
25 A14–16 A Isc class — modern half-cut 144-cell modules
30 A18 A Isc class — bifacial or high-power industrial modules

Worked Example — 14 A Isc Module

Take a typical commercial bifacial module with the following nameplate:

  • Pmax: 550 W
  • Voc: 50.6 V
  • Isc: 14.2 A
  • Maximum series fuse: 25 A
  • Module class: IEC 61730 Class II

The fuse calculation:

OCPD rating ≥ 1.56 × 14.2 A = 22.15 A → round up to 25 A

The next standard size above 22.15 A is 25 A. Check against the module’s maximum series fuse rating on the nameplate (25 A in this case). The 25 A fuse is acceptable. If the calculated value had landed above the module’s maximum series fuse rating, you would need to either choose a different module or use a smaller fuse with a coordinated derating, which gets ugly fast.

Worked Example — 9.6 A Isc Module

Take a typical residential and small-commercial module with:

  • Pmax: 410 W
  • Voc: 41.5 V
  • Isc: 9.6 A
  • Maximum series fuse: 20 A

OCPD rating ≥ 1.56 × 9.6 A = 14.98 A → round up to 15 A

A 15 A fuse is the right choice. The 20 A module maximum series fuse is well above this, so we have margin. This is the textbook number that ships with most 12-string residential and light-commercial combiner boxes from the factory.

Calculation Box — Fuse Size = 1.56 × Isc, Rounded Up

Step 1. Look up Isc from the module datasheet — short-circuit current at STC.
Step 2. Multiply by 1.56 (which is 1.25 × 1.25).
Step 3. Round up to the next standard fuse size: 10, 12, 15, 20, 25, or 30 A.
Step 4. Confirm the chosen fuse does not exceed the module’s maximum series fuse rating from the nameplate. If it does, the module string design needs revision.

When You Need Larger Than 30 A

For high-power industrial and utility modules with Isc above 19 A, you cross into larger-format gPV fuses (32 A, 40 A, 50 A) and 10 × 85 mm fuse holders. Most 1500 V combiner platforms accept the larger fuse format as an option. Confirm with the manufacturer at the early design stage. For more on string-level current and voltage limits, see our solar string sizing calculator.


String Grouping Strategy: 6 vs 12 vs 16 vs 24 Strings Per Combiner

String count per combiner is one of the most consequential decisions on a commercial system. It drives DC home-run length, copper cost, monitoring granularity, and the failure consequence of a single combiner outage. Here is how I think about it on each project.

Small Rooftop (100–300 kW): 6 to 12 Strings

Use 6 or 12-string combiners. A 200 kW rooftop with 14 A Isc modules and 20-module strings produces about 70 strings total. Splitting them into seven 10-string combiners or six 12-string combiners gives you reasonable failure isolation — if a single combiner goes down, you lose 14% to 17% of the array.

Medium Rooftop (300 kW–1 MW): 12 to 16 Strings

Use 12 or 16-string combiners. The math gets better on copper — fewer home-runs back to the inverter — and the monitoring footprint stays manageable. A 750 kW rooftop with 24-module strings produces around 130 strings; eight 16-string combiners is a clean fit.

Large Rooftop and Ground-Mount (1–5 MW): 16 to 24 Strings

Use 16 or 24-string combiners. At this scale you are usually on 1500 V central inverters with 2 MW DC input each, and the combiner field feeds a recombiner or directly into the inverter DC switchgear. SolarBOS, Bentek, and Shoals all offer 24-string platforms with 1000 A bus rating.

Utility Scale (Above 5 MW): 24 to 48 Strings or Recombiners

At utility scale, the design splits into combiners at the row level and recombiner boxes (sometimes called “DC combiner aggregators”) at the inverter pad. A typical 5 MW inverter block has 8 to 16 row combiners feeding 2 recombiners that land on the inverter.

Cost vs Reliability Trade-off

The fundamental trade-off is copper vs reliability. Bigger combiners need fewer home-runs (less copper, less trenching) but each one represents a larger fraction of array production if it fails. The table below summarizes how I size for different project profiles.

Project Size (DC)Recommended Strings per CombinerCombiner Count (approx)Failure Exposure
100 kW rooftop6–84–612–17% per combiner
300 kW rooftop8–125–812–20% per combiner
750 kW rooftop12–166–1010–17% per combiner
2 MW rooftop / ground16–208–128–13% per combiner
5 MW ground-mount20–2416–244–6% per combiner
20 MW utility24 + recombiners60–901–2% per combiner

Inverter Input Layout Drives the Decision

Modern commercial string inverters expose 6 to 20 independent MPPT inputs. If your inverter has 12 MPPT inputs at 30 A each, then a 12-string combiner per input may be unnecessary — you can land 12 individual strings directly on 12 MPPTs and skip the combiner entirely. The combiner becomes valuable again when string count per MPPT input exceeds 1, and especially when it exceeds 3. See our solar inverter sizing guide for the input-side math.

Pro Tip — Match Combiner Count to Inverter MPPT Count Where Possible

On central inverter systems, design the combiner count to match an integer fraction of the inverter MPPT count. A 2 MW central inverter with 4 MPPT zones pairs cleanly with 4 or 8 combiners. This makes monitoring topology, failure isolation, and DC switchgear layout much simpler than a mismatched 7 or 11 combiner design.


Design Your Combiner Layout in Minutes, Not Hours

SurgePV’s solar design platform models string fields, combiner placement, DC home-runs, and voltage drop in a single workflow — with NEC 690.9 fuse sizing applied automatically.

Book a Demo

No commitment required · 20 minutes · Live commercial project walkthrough


NEMA Enclosure Rating Selection (NEMA 3R vs 4 vs 4X)

The enclosure rating sets the long-term reliability of the combiner. Pick wrong and you face premature corrosion, water ingress, or both. Pick right and the box outlasts the system’s 25-year design life.

NEMA Ratings Defined

NEMA RatingIndoor / OutdoorProtection AgainstTypical Use
NEMA 1IndoorLimited dust, dripping waterIndoor mechanical rooms
NEMA 3ROutdoorRain, sleet, ice formationMost outdoor inland installations
NEMA 4OutdoorHose-directed water, dust, iceWet, dusty industrial sites
NEMA 4XOutdoorHose water, dust, corrosionCoastal, ag, chemical sites
NEMA 6OutdoorTemporary submersionFlood-prone sites
NEMA 12IndoorDust, dripping non-corrosive liquidsIndoor industrial

IEC IP Equivalents

International projects use IP (Ingress Protection) codes from IEC 60529. Rough equivalents:

  • NEMA 3R ≈ IP24 to IP34
  • NEMA 4 ≈ IP66
  • NEMA 4X ≈ IP66 with corrosion-resistant material
  • NEMA 6 ≈ IP67

Selection by Site Environment

Dry inland (Arizona, Nevada, inland California): NEMA 3R painted carbon steel is acceptable. UV resistance of the paint matters more than corrosion.

Wet inland (Florida outside salt zone, Pacific Northwest): NEMA 4 painted carbon steel, or NEMA 4X fiberglass if your humidity averages above 70%.

Coastal within 5–10 miles of saltwater: NEMA 4X stainless steel 316 or fiberglass. Carbon steel rusts through within 5–10 years in salt air. I have seen Florida coastal combiner cabinets fail at year 7 because the original spec used painted carbon steel.

Agrivoltaic and dairy farm sites: NEMA 4X fiberglass. Ammonia from manure attacks stainless steel.

Chemical plants and industrial sites: NEMA 4X with manufacturer-specific chemical compatibility chart.

High-altitude desert (Andes, Tibet, US Rockies above 3,000 m): NEMA 3R with UV-stabilized paint. Pay attention to temperature derating — the next section covers that.

Temperature Derating Inside the Combiner

Component ratings inside the combiner are typically at 25 °C ambient. Real outdoor combiner internal temperatures hit 60–75 °C on a sunny summer afternoon. Apply temperature derating to the fuses and bus per the manufacturer’s chart — usually 5–10% per 10 °C above 40 °C. On hot-climate projects, choose combiners with passive ventilation or factor in the derating during sizing.

For the broader temperature picture across the system, see our solar string sizing in extreme climates breakdown.


SPD (Surge Protection Device) Inclusion in Combiners

Surge protection is the silent insurance policy on commercial PV. A single nearby lightning strike can induce kilovolts on the DC home-runs even without a direct hit, and that surge propagates straight into the inverter unless something clamps it first. NEC 2023 690.4(F) makes this requirement explicit.

Type 1 vs Type 2 vs Type 3 SPDs

SPD TypeInstallation PointProtection LevelUse in Combiner
Type 1Service entrance, before main panelDirect lightning currentService-side AC only
Type 2Distribution panel, equipment inputIndirect / induced surgesStandard combiner SPD
Type 3At sensitive loadLocal clampingInverter or monitoring board

For solar combiners, the answer is almost always Type 2 on the DC side. Type 1 + 2 combination units exist for installations with high lightning exposure (mountain ridges, isolated rural sites).

Sizing the Type 2 SPD

Three parameters matter:

  • Maximum continuous operating voltage (Uc, sometimes Ucpv for PV): Must exceed the system’s maximum Voc at lowest temperature. For 1000 V systems, Uc ≥ 1000 V DC; for 1500 V systems, Uc ≥ 1500 V DC.
  • Nominal discharge current (In): Standard 20 kA per pole. For high-exposure sites, 40 kA per pole.
  • Voltage protection level (Up): The let-through voltage. For 1500 V systems, Up ≤ 4 kV. For 1000 V systems, Up ≤ 3 kV.

Common SPD Manufacturers for PV

The dominant brands inside commercial combiners are DEHN, Phoenix Contact, Citel, and Mersen. All offer pluggable cartridge SPDs, which is the right choice because a failed SPD can be swapped in 30 seconds during a service visit without de-energizing the whole combiner.

Coordination with the AC-Side SPD

The DC-side SPD inside the combiner coordinates with the AC-side SPD at the inverter output and (where present) at the main service entrance. Coordination matters because a poorly matched SPD pair can either let surges through or trip together unnecessarily. The manufacturer’s coordination chart is the reference — DEHN and Phoenix Contact both publish them.

For a deeper look at electrical safety and lightning protection on solar, see our companion guide on arc-fault detection AFCI.


Monitoring Integration: String-Level vs Combiner-Level

Monitoring is where modern combiner boxes earn their keep on large systems. The choice is between string-level monitoring (one current sensor per string) and combiner-level monitoring (a single current sensor on the combined output).

Combiner-Level Monitoring

The simplest setup. One current sensor on the combiner output reports total combined current, which the inverter or external gateway converts to power. This costs almost nothing extra — usually built into the inverter — but only tells you that one of your strings is underperforming, not which one. Acceptable for small commercial systems below 250 kW.

String-Level Monitoring

A Hall-effect or shunt-based current sensor on each string input, plus a small monitoring board inside the combiner reporting via Modbus RTU or Modbus TCP. The data flows to the system’s SCADA or cloud monitoring platform. Adds roughly $0.005 to $0.015 per watt of DC capacity.

The payback comes from faster fault detection. On a 1 MW system, a single shaded or failed string costs about $1,500 to $3,000 per year in lost production. String-level monitoring catches that within a week instead of a quarterly walkdown.

Monitoring Protocols

  • Modbus RTU over RS-485: The legacy and still-dominant protocol. Robust over 1.2 km cable runs, well-supported by every gateway and SCADA platform.
  • Modbus TCP over Ethernet: Becoming standard on large systems. Needs a network switch in the combiner enclosure or back at the inverter pad.
  • Sunspec Modbus: A standardized profile of Modbus on top of either RTU or TCP. Sunspec-compliant combiners drop into most monitoring platforms without custom mapping.
  • Proprietary radio mesh: Some manufacturers (Tigo, others) offer wireless monitoring. Useful for retrofits where running RS-485 is impractical.

Integration with Your Monitoring Platform

Confirm at the design stage that the combiner monitoring vendor and the inverter monitoring vendor speak the same protocol. The most common integration mistake is specifying Sunspec-compliant combiners but a proprietary inverter — you end up with two separate dashboards. This is fixable but adds cost. Our solar monitoring systems comparison covers the platform-side picture.

Pro Tip — Spec String Monitoring on Every System Above 500 kW

The break-even point where string-level monitoring pays for itself is around 250–500 kW. Below that, the cost is hard to justify. Above 500 kW, the production gain from fast fault detection more than covers the marginal cost in year one. On systems above 2 MW, I treat string-level monitoring as mandatory.


1000 V vs 1500 V Combiner Selection

The 1500 V DC system standard has been dominant on utility and large commercial PV since 2018. The choice between 1000 V and 1500 V combiners follows directly from the system voltage decision, and that decision drives a chain of consequences.

What 1500 V Buys You

  • Longer strings. A 1500 V system supports about 30 to 36 modules per string at 60 Voc per module, versus 20 to 24 on a 1000 V system. Longer strings mean fewer parallel strings for the same power, which means fewer fuses, smaller bus, and fewer combiners.
  • Smaller DC home-run cables. Higher voltage means lower current for the same power, which means smaller copper. The savings on a 5 MW project run into six figures.
  • Higher inverter efficiency. Central inverters tuned for 1500 V DC input run 0.3 to 0.5 percentage points more efficient than the 1000 V equivalent.
  • Lower BOS cost per watt. Industry data from NREL benchmark studies consistently shows BOS savings of 3 to 6 cents per watt for 1500 V over 1000 V on utility-scale projects.

What 1500 V Costs You

  • Component pricing. 1500 V fuses, SPDs, disconnects, and bus bars all cost more per unit than the 1000 V equivalent. The breakeven on system size is roughly 500 kW DC.
  • Code restrictions. NEC 690.7 limits PV system voltage to 1000 V on most buildings other than utility-scale and certain commercial classifications. Rooftop commercial above 600 V (residential) and up to 1000 V is allowed; 1500 V on buildings requires AHJ approval and specific occupancy classifications.
  • Component availability. 1500 V product lines from second-tier manufacturers are thinner. Stick with SolarBOS, Bentek, Eaton, Shoals, or AMtec for the first-tier options.

Practical Selection Rule

For commercial rooftop systems below 500 kW DC: use 1000 V components. Above 500 kW, lean toward 1500 V unless the AHJ blocks it. For ground-mount above 500 kW: use 1500 V components without exception. For utility-scale: 1500 V is industry standard.

Re-Check String Voltage at Coldest Ambient

The 1000 V or 1500 V rating is the maximum DC voltage the combiner components can withstand. The actual maximum string Voc at coldest ambient temperature must stay below this limit. NEC 690.7 uses 690.7(A) — temperature-corrected Voc at the lowest expected ambient. On a Northeast US site with a -25 °C design temperature, the Voc correction factor is around 1.18, which means a 1500 V combiner needs a corrected string Voc design at or below 1500 / 1.18 ≈ 1271 V. This is why string design and combiner selection are inseparable. See our solar string sizing calculator for the temperature-corrected math.


Combiner Box Manufacturer Comparison

The commercial PV combiner market is dominated by five vendors in North America and a similar group in Europe and Asia. Here is how the major options compare on the dimensions that matter at the design stage.

Manufacturer Quick Comparison

ManufacturerVoltage RangeString CountsNEMA OptionsMonitoringNotes
SolarBOS600–1500 V4–323R, 4, 4XSunspec ModbusUS leader, broad customization
Bentek600–1500 V6–243R, 4, 4XSunspec ModbusStrong on large commercial / utility
Eaton600–1500 V6–243R, 4, 4XModbus RTUTied to Eaton inverters and switchgear
Shoals600–1500 VModular3R, 4, 4XOptionalBLA “big lead assembly” cuts wiring
AMtec1000–1500 V8–243R, 4, 4XModbus RTUCost-competitive, growing in India and SE Asia

Pricing Approximations

Based on US distributor data for first-tier products, a typical commercial combiner runs:

  • 12-string 1000 V NEMA 3R: $1,200–$2,000 per box
  • 16-string 1500 V NEMA 4X: $2,500–$4,000 per box
  • 24-string 1500 V NEMA 4X with string monitoring: $4,000–$7,000 per box

Add roughly 10–15% for stainless 316 over fiberglass, and 5–10% for premium SPDs. Bulk-project pricing on 50+ unit orders runs 15–25% below list.

What to Specify on the Combiner Datasheet

When sending a combiner spec to a vendor, the must-have lines are:

  1. Number of string inputs
  2. Maximum string Isc (for fuse sizing)
  3. Maximum system voltage (1000 V or 1500 V)
  4. NEMA rating and enclosure material
  5. SPD type (Type 2), Uc, In, Up
  6. Output disconnect rating and lock provision
  7. Monitoring protocol (Sunspec Modbus RTU/TCP, etc.)
  8. Ambient temperature design range
  9. Conduit entry size and location
  10. Equipment grounding lug provisions

Get those 10 lines right and the bid back from the manufacturer is a real datasheet, not a guess. For more on the broader BOS spec, see the commercial solar system design walkthrough.


Common Combiner Box Design Mistakes

I have audited a few hundred commercial PV systems over the past decade, and the same combiner mistakes recur. Here are the most common ones and how to avoid them.

Mistake 1 — Oversized Fuses Beyond Module Maximum Series Rating

This is the most dangerous one. The NEC fuse calculation (1.56 × Isc) gives one number, but the module nameplate’s maximum series fuse rating gives another. The OCPD must be the smaller of the two — never larger than the module rating. Going above the module rating means a string fault will not clear before damaging the module backsheet or the wiring.

Mistake 2 — Omitting the SPD

Skipping the Type 2 SPD to save $150 is a false economy. A single lightning surge that damages a $50,000 inverter or a $200,000 monitoring system pays back the SPD a thousand times over. NEC 2023 690.4(F) increasingly makes this a code violation as well.

Mistake 3 — NEMA 3R in a Coastal Saltwater Environment

I have seen this fail at year 5 to 7 on Florida and California coastal sites. Painted carbon steel rusts through, water gets in, and the combiner becomes a fire risk. NEMA 4X stainless or fiberglass is mandatory within 5 to 10 miles of saltwater.

Mistake 4 — Undersized DC Home-Run Conductors

The home-run from the combiner output to the inverter is sized for the combined string Isc × 1.25, plus voltage-drop compensation. On long runs (above 100 m), voltage drop drives the cable size, not ampacity. Our solar wire sizing under NEC 690.8 covers the full calculation.

Mistake 5 — Missing String-Level Monitoring on Systems Above 500 kW

On a 1 MW system, a single failed string costs $1,500 to $3,000 per year. Without string-level monitoring, that loss may go undetected for months. Spec string-level monitoring on every system above 500 kW. The marginal cost is trivial relative to the production protection.

Mistake 6 — Poor Grounding Bonding Inside the Enclosure

Loose grounding lugs, missing bonding jumpers between the SPD ground and the enclosure ground, or undersized EGCs all undermine the surge protection scheme. Every EGC and bonding connection inside the combiner should be torqued to spec and witnessed by the commissioning engineer. NEC 690.45 and 690.46 are the references.

Mistake 7 — Routing DC Home-Runs in the Same Conduit as AC

This is a code violation under NEC 690.31(B) and 300.3. DC PV circuits must be physically separated from AC circuits except at terminal points. The reason is fault current behavior — a DC fault that arcs into an AC conductor can cascade in ways the AC protection cannot clear quickly.

Mistake 8 — Skipping the Single-Line Diagram Review

Every commercial combiner installation should be captured on a single-line diagram showing string counts, fuse ratings, conductor sizes, SPD specs, and grounding paths. The AHJ will ask for it during permitting, and the O&M crew will need it for 25 years.

Mistake 9 — Not Pairing Combiner to Inverter MPPT Layout

Mismatched combiner counts versus inverter MPPT inputs lead to overloaded individual MPPTs or stranded inverter capacity. Plan the combiner-to-MPPT mapping during the single-line diagram phase, not at construction.

Mistake 10 — Forgetting the DC Disconnect at Each Combiner

NEC 690.13 requires a readily accessible DC disconnect at the combiner output. Some integrated combiners include this; some do not. Confirm at spec time, because retrofitting an external DC disconnect adds a second enclosure and adds cost.

Key Takeaway — Test the Combiner Before Energizing

Every commercial combiner should go through a commissioning checklist before energization: continuity check on each string EGC, insulation resistance test (megger) on each string conductor pair, fuse continuity, SPD indicator status, torque verification on bus bars and lugs, and DC disconnect operation. Skipping commissioning is the path to a year-one warranty claim.


ROI Math: When Combiners Save Money

For a final sanity check, here is the real cost-benefit on a typical 1 MW commercial ground-mount project comparing two combiner topologies.

Scenario A — Six 16-String Combiners

  • Six 16-string 1500 V combiners with string monitoring: 6 × $3,500 = $21,000
  • DC home-run cable (6 × 200 m × 4 AWG copper): ~$15,000
  • Trenching, conduit, terminations: ~$8,000
  • Subtotal: $44,000

Scenario B — Twelve 8-String Combiners

  • Twelve 8-string 1500 V combiners with string monitoring: 12 × $2,200 = $26,400
  • DC home-run cable (12 × 180 m × 6 AWG copper): ~$19,000
  • Trenching, conduit, terminations: ~$13,000
  • Subtotal: $58,400

Scenario A saves about $14,400 (roughly 1.4 ¢/W on a 1 MW system) and gives larger failure exposure per combiner (6.3% vs 4.2%). For most 1 MW projects, Scenario A is the right call. The financial picture changes if the site layout forces shorter home-runs in Scenario B, which is why every project gets modeled separately. For full project-level ROI modeling, our generation and financial tool covers the broader picture.


Combiner Layout in Solar Design Software

Most commercial PV designers no longer hand-draw combiner layouts. Modern solar design software like SurgePV models the string field, places combiners at optimal home-run distances, applies NEC 690.9 fuse sizing automatically, and exports the single-line diagram with combiner schedule attached. The design loop that used to take a week on AutoCAD now closes in a day or two.

The features I rely on most for combiner design:

  • Automatic string-to-combiner assignment based on home-run distance and string voltage matching.
  • NEC 690.9 fuse selection applied to each string with the module-specific Isc.
  • Voltage drop calculation on each home-run, with the combiner location adjustable to keep drop under 1.5%.
  • Single-line diagram export with combiner schedule, fuse ratings, SPD specs, and conductor sizes.
  • String-level monitoring layout flagged on the system architecture diagram.

For a broader software comparison, see the best solar design software guide. For the larger picture on commercial PV documentation, our solar proposal software covers the customer-side deliverables.


Conclusion: Three Things to Get Right on Every Combiner

After 10+ years and a few hundred commercial PV projects, the combiner design rules that matter most are short. Get these three right and you avoid almost every common failure mode.

  • Fuse the strings at 1.56 × Isc, rounded up to the next standard size, never above the module’s maximum series fuse rating. This is non-negotiable under NEC 690.9 and protects both the module and the system.
  • Always include a Type 2 SPD inside the combiner, rated for the system DC voltage with In ≥ 20 kA and Up ≤ 4 kV. The $150 SPD is the cheapest insurance on the entire system.
  • Spec NEMA 4X stainless or fiberglass for any site within 10 miles of saltwater, for agrivoltaic sites, and for chemical environments. Saving $200 per box on NEMA 3R painted steel costs $50,000 in replacement combiners at year 7.

The fourth bonus rule is to add string-level monitoring on every system above 500 kW. The marginal cost is small. The production protection is large. And the maintenance crew will thank you for years.


Frequently Asked Questions

How do you size fuses in a solar combiner box per NEC 690.9?

NEC 690.9 requires DC string fuses to be sized at 1.56× the module short-circuit current (Isc). The multiplier is 1.25 × 1.25 — the first 1.25 accounts for continuous-duty rating, and the second 1.25 covers irradiance enhancement above STC. For a typical Isc of 14 A, the calculation gives 14 × 1.56 = 21.84 A, then rounded up to the next standard size, which is a 25 A fuse. Always confirm the fuse rating does not exceed the module’s maximum series fuse rating printed on the module nameplate (commonly 20–25 A).

How many strings should I group per combiner box on a commercial PV system?

Commercial PV combiner boxes typically group 6, 12, 16, or 24 strings per enclosure. Six- and 12-string combiners suit smaller rooftop arrays (100–500 kW). Sixteen- and 24-string combiners suit ground-mount and large rooftop systems (500 kW–5 MW). The decision balances DC home-run cable cost, voltage drop, monitoring granularity, and inverter input layout. A 1500 V central inverter project with 2 MW DC per inverter usually pairs with 4 to 8 combiners of 16–24 strings each.

What is the difference between NEMA 3R, 4, and 4X for combiner box enclosures?

NEMA 3R is rain-tight and suitable for outdoor non-corrosive environments — the minimum acceptable rating for most rooftop combiners in dry inland climates. NEMA 4 is watertight and dust-tight, suitable for harsher outdoor sites and direct hose-down. NEMA 4X adds corrosion resistance, typically using stainless steel or fiberglass, and is the standard choice for coastal sites within 5–10 miles of saltwater, agrivoltaic sites with ammonia exposure, and chemical or industrial environments.

Do I need an SPD inside a solar combiner box?

Yes — a Type 2 surge protection device (SPD) inside the combiner box is strongly recommended on all commercial PV systems and is required by NEC 690.4(F) on certain outdoor installations. SPDs protect the inverter, monitoring equipment, and module strings from induced lightning surges traveling along the DC home-runs. Choose a Type 2 SPD rated for the system’s maximum DC voltage (typically 1000 V or 1500 V) with a discharge current (In) of at least 20 kA per pole.

What is the difference between a 1000V and a 1500V combiner box?

A 1000V combiner uses fuses, bus bars, disconnects, and SPDs rated for a maximum system voltage of 1000 V DC, while a 1500 V combiner uses components rated for 1500 V DC. The 1500 V standard, dominant in utility and large commercial systems since 2018, allows longer strings, smaller cables for the same power, and fewer combiners per megawatt. The components inside are physically larger and more expensive per unit, but the system-level cost per watt is lower because you need fewer of them.

Can I install a combiner box indoors instead of on the roof?

Yes, indoor installation is allowed and often preferred for monitoring and maintenance access. NEC 690.31 permits combiners inside the building when the conductors between the array and the combiner meet the wiring method and conduit fill requirements of Article 690 and 300. Indoor combiners can use NEMA 1 or NEMA 12 enclosures and benefit from lower temperature derating. The trade-off is longer outdoor DC home-run runs back from the array to the combiner location.

What is string-level monitoring inside a combiner box?

String-level monitoring uses Hall-effect or shunt-based current sensors on each string input fuse, sending DC current data to a gateway via RS-485 or Modbus TCP. It detects underperforming strings, blown fuses, and disconnected modules at the string level — typically catching faults within hours instead of waiting for monthly yield reviews. The marginal cost is roughly $0.005–$0.015 per watt at the combiner, and the payback comes from faster fault localization on systems above 250 kW.

What are the most common combiner box design mistakes?

The most common combiner box design mistakes are: oversizing fuses above the module’s maximum series fuse rating, omitting the SPD, using NEMA 3R in a coastal saltwater environment, undersized DC home-run conductors creating excessive voltage drop, missing string-level monitoring on systems above 500 kW, poor grounding bonding inside the enclosure, and routing DC home-runs through the same conduit as AC circuits. Each mistake leads to either a code violation, lost production, or a fire hazard.

Do residential solar systems need a combiner box?

Most residential systems with 1–3 strings per MPPT input do not need a separate combiner box. The strings land directly on the inverter’s integrated DC input terminals, which include the fuses or breakers and isolation built in. Combiner boxes become necessary when string count exceeds the inverter’s integrated inputs, typically on systems above 30 kW, or when the array is split across multiple roof faces with long DC home-runs that benefit from a consolidated tie-in point.

About the Contributors

Author
Keyur Rakholiya
Keyur Rakholiya

CEO & Co-Founder · SurgePV

Keyur Rakholiya is CEO & Co-Founder of SurgePV and Founder of Heaven Green Energy Limited, where he has delivered over 1 GW of solar projects across commercial, utility, and rooftop sectors in India. With 10+ years in the solar industry, he has managed 800+ project deliveries, evaluated 20+ solar design platforms firsthand, and led engineering teams of 50+ people.

Editor
Rainer Neumann
Rainer Neumann

Content Head · SurgePV

Rainer Neumann is Content Head at SurgePV and a solar PV engineer with 10+ years of experience designing commercial and utility-scale systems across Europe and MENA. He has delivered 500+ installations, tested 15+ solar design software platforms firsthand, and specialises in shading analysis, string sizing, and international electrical code compliance.

Get Solar Design Tips in Your Inbox

Join 2,000+ solar professionals. One email per week - no spam.

No spam · Unsubscribe anytime