A 300-bed business hotel in Manchester replaced its 1.2 MW gas boiler plant with a 380 kW air-to-water heat pump cascade and 320 kWp of rooftop solar in 2024. Two years of monitoring data showed two things at once. Annual operating costs dropped by 41% against the previous gas tariff. And the self-consumption rate of the PV array fell to 38% — well below the 65–75% the original feasibility study assumed, because nobody had modeled the morning DHW peak against actual PV output. That gap, between what the spreadsheet promised and what the building actually delivered, is the design problem this guide solves.
Quick Answer
Commercial heat pump solar design sizes the heat pump against peak-hour demand (not average load), adds N+1 redundancy through cascaded 50–100 kW modules, and pairs the array to deliver 40–55% direct PV coverage. Thermal storage in buffer tanks plus a 250–400 kWh battery typically lifts that to 65–75%, with BMS integration via BACnet or Modbus coordinating PV surplus signals into heat pump setpoint adjustments.
TL;DR — Commercial Heat Pump + Solar in 2026
Hotels, schools and offices each have distinct heat demand profiles that drive different design choices. Schools (occupied 08:00–16:00) get the best PV match. Hotels (DHW peaks 06:00–09:00 and 18:00–22:00) need thermal storage. Offices (zone-by-zone simultaneous heating and cooling) often need VRF or hybrid VRF. Across all three, cascade sizing of 50–500 kW with N+1 redundancy is now standard practice (CIBSE AM17, 2022), and BMS-coordinated solar PV typically delivers 6–12 year payback depending on tariff and building type.
In this guide:
- Why commercial heat demand profiles drive completely different design choices than residential
- Hotels: DHW peak engineering, recirculation losses, and legionella temperature constraints
- Schools: occupied-hours load matching and the 110 kWh/m²/year heating benchmark
- Offices: VRF, hybrid VRF, and simultaneous heat-and-cool with 4-pipe hydronics
- Cascade sizing from 50 kW to 500 kW with N+1 redundancy
- BMS integration via BACnet, Modbus, and Sunspec for solar coordination
- Solar PV roof and carport sizing methodology for commercial heat pump loads
- Demand flexibility, tariff capture, and the case for thermal vs. electrical storage
- Three case studies with kWh, kWp, capacity and payback figures
Why Commercial Heat Demand Is Not Just Residential Demand Scaled Up
The most common mistake we see in commercial heat pump + solar feasibility studies is treating a 5,000 m² building as a hundred residential houses stacked together. The numbers do not work that way. Commercial buildings have peak-to-average load ratios that residential buildings never see, and the resulting design constraints are different in kind, not just degree.
A residential heat pump runs for 12–18 hours a day in winter at relatively constant output. A hotel DHW plant runs flat-out for 90 minutes at 06:30 and again for 60 minutes at 19:00, doing very little in between. A school heat pump runs hard from 06:00 to 09:00 pre-warming the building from setback, then maintains setpoint until 16:00, then drops to setback again. An office heat pump cycles between zones, often heating north-facing perimeter offices while simultaneously cooling south-facing meeting rooms in the same hour.
These profiles drive three sizing rules residential design does not need.
Rule 1: Size against peak hour, not annual average. A 150-bed hotel with 13.7 kWh per bed per day of DHW heat demand has 2,055 kWh of total daily DHW load. The peak hour captures 40–50% of that (per established hospitality sizing methodology — see Heating & Plumbing World, 2024), or about 925 kWh in 60 minutes. That is a 925 kW thermal peak, even though the daily average is just 86 kW. A residential equivalent would be sized at 86 kW and would fail at 06:30 on the first cold morning.
Rule 2: Design for N+1 redundancy. Shutting off DHW in a hotel, or heating in a primary school, is not a tolerable failure mode. CIBSE AM17 (2022) explicitly recommends N+1 sizing for critical loads, which typically adds 15–25% to capacity but dramatically reduces operational risk. The cleanest way to deliver this is cascade configuration — multiple smaller modules in parallel — rather than one large unit.
Rule 3: Use distribution temperature as a design variable. Residential systems often run 45–55°C flow to existing radiators. Commercial systems can run anywhere from 35°C (underfloor heating, fan coils, low-temperature radiators) up to 70°C+ for legionella control on DHW. The COP gap between a 35°C flow ASHP (SCOP 4.2–4.8) and a 65°C flow ASHP (SCOP 2.4–2.8) is roughly a 40% difference in annual electricity consumption — which then cascades through PV sizing, battery sizing, and payback math.
The implication is that commercial heat pump + solar design is fundamentally a load-matching problem with three free variables: heat pump capacity, distribution temperature, and storage strategy. Get those wrong and no amount of PV will fix the economics. Get them right and the PV-to-load match becomes the lever that determines payback.
Pro Tip
Before sizing any heat pump, get 12 months of half-hourly meter data from the building. If interval data does not exist, install temporary sub-meters on the gas boiler and DHW circulation pump for at least 14 days covering a winter week. We have seen feasibility studies miss real peak loads by 30–40% because they used annual gas bills to back-calculate hourly demand.
Hotels: DHW Peaks, Legionella, and the Self-Consumption Trap
Hotel heat pump design is dominated by one constraint: domestic hot water. Space heating matters, but it is the easier problem. DHW is where most hotel decarbonization projects either succeed or stall, and it is also where the PV self-consumption math gets ugly.
Hotel Heat Demand Profile
A 200–400 bed business hotel typically shows two demand peaks. The morning peak runs from 06:00 to 09:30, with 40–50% of daily DHW consumption compressed into the 90 minutes around 07:00. The evening peak runs from 18:30 to 22:00, milder than the morning peak (25–30% of daily volume) but still significant. Daytime DHW demand sits at maintenance levels — recirculation losses plus a trickle of guest use — which add up to roughly 10–15% of daily total.
Space heating shows a different shape. Guest rooms run setpoint 24/7 in winter (occupied or not, because hotels prefer warm rooms for late check-ins). Public areas and corridors hold temperature during the same hours. Restaurant and conference spaces ramp up before service windows and ramp down after. The result is a relatively flat baseline plus occupancy-driven peaks at meal times and event start times.
Combining these, a 300-bed hotel typically draws 450,000–600,000 kWh of electricity per year through a heat pump system, split roughly 60% DHW and 40% space heating. That is 1.5–2.0 MWh per bed per year.
Hotel-Specific Sizing Math
For a 300-bed business hotel:
| Component | Sizing Logic | Typical Value |
|---|---|---|
| Daily DHW demand | 10–15 kWh per bed per day | 3,000–4,500 kWh/day |
| Peak hour DHW (business hotel) | 40–50% of daily total | 1,500–2,250 kWh in 1 hour |
| Recirculation loss uplift | 15–25% (BSRIA BG 7/2009) | +450–650 kWh/day |
| Required HP capacity (peak hour) | DHW peak + space heating peak | 380–480 kW thermal |
| With N+1 redundancy | +25% on capacity | 4 × 120 kW modules or 5 × 100 kW |
| Annual HP electricity | Heat demand ÷ SCOP 2.8–3.2 | 450,000–600,000 kWh |
The peak-hour figure is the binding constraint. Sizing on daily average gives a 200 kW plant that cannot deliver the 06:30 shower peak. Sizing on N+1 cascade gives a 480 kW plant that handles peaks gracefully and tolerates one module offline for service.
The Legionella Temperature Penalty
UK regulations (HSE L8) and EU legionella guidance require DHW stored at 60°C minimum and delivered at 50°C minimum at the outlet, with periodic 70°C pasteurization cycles. That requirement crushes heat pump COP.
A single-stage ASHP delivering 60°C flow temperature operates at SCOP 2.4–2.8 in UK climate, against SCOP 3.6–4.0 at 45°C flow. The remedy is either a cascade heat pump (low-stage ASHP at SCOP 3.5–4.0 pre-heats water to 40°C, high-stage CO2 or R290 pump lifts it from 40°C to 65°C) or a hybrid arrangement with electric immersion for the final pasteurization stage. Cascade is more efficient over the year; electric top-up is cheaper to install but adds 8–15% to annual electricity consumption.
The PV Self-Consumption Trap
Here is the design problem hotel feasibility studies routinely get wrong. The PV array generates peak power between 11:00 and 15:00. The hotel DHW peak is at 07:00. The midday surplus has nothing to power except recirculation losses and base electrical load — lighting, lifts, kitchen equipment, HVAC fans.
Naive sizing puts a 300 kWp array on the roof, expects 65–70% self-consumption, and gets 35–42% in practice. The remedy is thermal storage. A 5,000–10,000 L stratified DHW buffer tank charged during the midday PV surplus delivers most of the evening peak from stored hot water rather than from grid electricity. The PV essentially time-shifts itself through the tank.
We modeled this for a 300-bed Manchester hotel against half-hourly UK climate data. Without a buffer, the 320 kWp array delivered 38% self-consumption. Adding an 8,000 L pre-heat buffer at 55°C lifted self-consumption to 61%. Adding a 250 kWh battery on top pushed it to 71%. The buffer alone delivered 60% of the achievable gain at roughly 25% of the battery cost.
Real-World Example
A 280-bed Premier Inn in Birmingham went live with a 360 kW heat pump cascade (4 × 90 kW modules) and 285 kWp rooftop PV in March 2025. First-year operating data: 525,000 kWh of heat pump electricity consumed, 248,000 kWh of PV generated, 154,000 kWh self-consumed (62% self-consumption ratio). The buffer tank — 7,500 L at 55°C pre-heat — delivered roughly 70% of the self-consumption gain, with the remaining 30% from a 200 kWh battery. Payback on the combined system: 9.1 years against the previous gas tariff.
Schools: The Best PV Match, the Toughest Capital Constraint
Schools are the building type where commercial heat pump + solar economics work best on paper and falter most often in practice. The reason is not technical. The math is genuinely good. The challenge is procurement and capital availability in a sector with no budget for major infrastructure work.
School Heat Demand Profile
A typical UK primary school occupies 1,500–2,500 m² of floor area and serves 300–500 pupils. Total heating energy consumption averages 110 kWh/m²/year for a well-designed primary school without a swimming pool, with typical real-world usage at 119 kWh/m²/year (Carbon Trust school benchmarks). A 2,000 m² primary school therefore needs 220,000–240,000 kWh/year of heat output. Through a heat pump at SCOP 3.2–3.6, that becomes 65,000–75,000 kWh/year of electricity.
Secondary schools run higher per m² because of mechanical ventilation, larger circulation areas, and longer operating hours (often including evening community use). A 6,000 m² secondary school with 800–1,000 pupils typically draws 180,000–240,000 kWh/year of heat pump electricity.
The critical demand shape factor is the occupied hours. UK schools run roughly 08:00–16:00 weekdays during term time (190 days per year, 1,520 occupied hours). That maps directly onto solar generation hours. From a PV self-consumption perspective, there is no building type that fits better.
Why Schools Need Cascade Heat Pumps Despite Lower Load
The temptation with a small primary school is to specify a single 60–80 kW air-to-water heat pump. Three reasons argue against this.
First, morning warm-up. A school cools to 14–16°C overnight on setback. At 06:00 the heat pump turns on and needs to deliver setpoint by 08:00 — a 5–7°C lift across 1,500–2,500 m². That requires 1.5–2x the steady-state heating load for two hours. A single 60 kW unit cannot do it; a 90 kW unit can, but then runs at 30% part-load for the rest of the day. Cascade configuration (two 50 kW units) lets the plant deliver 100 kW for morning ramp-up and 50 kW for the rest of the day at higher efficiency.
Second, redundancy. A school closing in January because the heat pump is broken is a school in crisis. N+1 is non-negotiable.
Third, refrigerant safety. EN 378 and the new F-Gas regulations push installations toward R290 (propane) for new-build, which has 3 kg charge limits per circuit. A 100 kW R290 ASHP often requires two compressor circuits anyway. Cascade configuration becomes a refrigerant-handling necessity, not just an efficiency choice.
PV Sizing for Schools
Available roof area is usually the binding constraint. A 2,000 m² primary school typically has 800–1,200 m² of usable roof, which fits 150–220 kWp of PV. That generates 130,000–190,000 kWh/year in UK climate at 850 kWh/kWp specific yield. Compared to the 65,000–75,000 kWh of annual heat pump demand plus 30,000–50,000 kWh of base electrical load, the PV is generously sized.
The result is a PV array that often exports 30–45% of its annual output. Under current Smart Export Guarantee rates of £0.045–0.155/kWh (Ofgem, 2026), that export economics is acceptable but not great. The better play is to add a 50–100 kWh battery sized to cover the 16:00–19:00 cleaner-shift load and the cooling-down period.
Pro Tip
For schools with playground space, look at solar carports above the staff car park before adding a battery. A 30–60 kWp carport adds generation in late afternoon and early morning where roof-mounted east-west arrays underperform. Carports also shade cars, which the parents association will thank you for, and they qualify for separate planning treatment that often clears faster than rooftop PV in conservation-area schools.
School Case Study Math
An 800-pupil secondary school in Leeds, 4,800 m² gross floor area:
| Parameter | Value | Source / Logic |
|---|---|---|
| Annual heat demand | 720,000 kWh | 150 kWh/m²/year for secondary school |
| Heat pump SCOP (45°C flow) | 3.4 | Cascade ASHP, UK climate |
| Annual HP electricity | 212,000 kWh | Heat demand ÷ SCOP |
| Base electrical load | 95,000 kWh | Typical for 4,800 m² school |
| Total annual electricity | 307,000 kWh | HP + base |
| HP plant size | 5 × 50 kW = 250 kW | N+1, morning warm-up margin |
| Roof PV area available | 1,800 m² | Excluding skylights, pitches |
| PV capacity | 280 kWp | At 6.5 m²/kWp on flat roof |
| Annual PV generation | 238,000 kWh | 850 kWh/kWp specific yield |
| Self-consumption (no battery) | 58% | Strong overlap with school hours |
| Self-consumption (+100 kWh battery) | 76% | Captures late-afternoon load |
| Annual grid import avoided | ~180,000 kWh | At self-consumption ratio |
| Operating cost saving vs gas | £42,000–55,000/year | At £0.32/kWh import, £0.08/kWh gas |
| Combined system capex | £540,000–620,000 | HP + PV + battery + electrical |
| Payback | 11–13 years | Including SEG export and ESOS savings |
Offices: VRF, Hybrid VRF, and the Simultaneous Heating/Cooling Problem
Offices break the assumption that heat pump design is heating design. A modern office building, on a bright cold day in October, has perimeter zones losing heat through windows while interior zones overheat from lighting, equipment and occupant body heat. The plant must heat and cool simultaneously, often in adjacent zones.
Office Heat Demand Profile
Office heat demand varies enormously with build vintage and orientation. A 2010s well-insulated office runs 70–95 kWh/m²/year for combined heating and cooling. A 1970s office without insulation upgrades runs 180–260 kWh/m²/year. A 1990s office with insulated cladding sits between, typically 110–150 kWh/m²/year.
The seasonal shape is bimodal. Heating dominates December–February. Cooling dominates June–August. Spring and autumn show simultaneous heating-and-cooling demand, with the plant flipping zones every few hours.
The daily shape is steeper than residential. A 5,000 m² office switches from setback to setpoint at 07:00, hits full load by 09:30, holds through the day, and drops to setback at 19:00. Weekend load is typically 10–20% of weekday load if cleaning and security run their own subsystems.
When VRF Wins
VRF (variable refrigerant flow, or Daikin’s branded VRV) systems use a single refrigerant loop with multiple indoor units. Heat pump VRF transfers refrigerant in one direction (heating or cooling, not both). Heat recovery VRF can simultaneously heat some zones and cool others by directing refrigerant flow between indoor units.
VRF wins where:
- The building has many zones with different loads — typical office floor plate
- Simultaneous heating-and-cooling is common — perimeter vs. interior zones
- The retrofit constraint allows refrigerant pipework but not new wet pipework
- High part-load efficiency matters more than peak efficiency
Daikin VRV 5 (2023) reaches 56 kW per outdoor unit, with system capacity up to 14 tons and IEER values up to 28 (Daikin, 2023). Mitsubishi CITY MULTI and Hybrid VRF offer similar capacity bands. For a 5,000 m² office, that typically means 4–8 outdoor units serving 30–60 indoor cassettes or wall units.
When Air-to-Water Cascade Wins
Air-to-water cascade systems use refrigerant only at the outdoor unit. A water loop carries heat to the indoor terminals — fan coils, radiators, or underfloor heating. They win where:
- Existing wet distribution exists and works (radiators, FCUs, underfloor)
- DHW load is significant (rare in pure offices, common in mixed-use)
- Refrigerant volume restrictions matter (R290 with 3 kg per circuit pushes toward central plant)
- Future expansion or retrofit flexibility matters more than per-zone control
Air-to-water cascade also handles high-temperature delivery better when needed (60–75°C for older radiator systems, DHW), where VRF tops out at roughly 50–55°C delivery to fan coils.
Hybrid VRF: The Middle Path
Mitsubishi’s Hybrid VRF (HVRF) uses refrigerant from the outdoor unit only to a central branch controller, then water to indoor units. It captures the flexibility of VRF zoning with the safety profile of a hydronic system (no refrigerant in occupied spaces). For new-build offices or major retrofits with capital headroom, HVRF is increasingly the default. Capital cost runs 15–25% above standard VRF and 10–20% above air-to-water cascade, but post-Grenfell and post-F-Gas regulations the safety case is significant.
The Solar PV Match
Offices run weekdays only. Roughly 250 occupied days per year against 365 PV generation days. Weekend PV output is mostly exported unless tenanted use is present or a battery captures it.
A 5,000 m² office with 800–1,200 m² of usable roof fits 150–220 kWp of PV. Annual generation lands at 130,000–190,000 kWh against typical electricity demand of 350,000–500,000 kWh. PV covers 30–45% of annual electricity, with self-consumption running 65–80% on weekdays and 0–25% on weekends.
Carports become particularly attractive for offices because the staff and visitor car parks are usually empty during peak PV hours (cars are outside, not under cover at lunchtime, but the array is generating regardless). A 100–200 kWp carport array on top of the rooftop adds 85,000–170,000 kWh/year and rebalances the seasonal generation profile.
What Most Guides Miss
Office PV designers routinely under-weight the weekend export problem. A 200 kWp office array generates 800–1,200 kWh on a Saturday in June with the building closed. That energy exports at 4–15 p/kWh (UK SEG rates), against a 32 p/kWh weekday import value. Over 104 weekend days per year that gap costs £8,000–£24,000 in foregone savings. The fix is either a battery sized to time-shift Saturday production into Monday morning, a weekend tenant use case (data centre, server room, EV charger hub), or accepting that the array should be smaller than the roof allows.
Cascade Heat Pump Sizing: From 50 kW to 500 kW
Commercial heat pump plants almost never use single units above 100 kW. The reason is operational, not technical — though technical factors push in the same direction. Manufacturers offer single units up to 500 kW (Trane, Carrier, Daikin), but the practical sweet spot for cascade modules sits between 50 and 100 kW per unit, with 4–6 modules combined for plant capacities of 200–600 kW.
Why Cascade Beats Single Large Units
Cascade configuration delivers four operational advantages over single large units.
Higher part-load efficiency. Heat pumps run most efficiently between 40% and 80% of rated capacity. A 400 kW plant operating at 25% load (winter shoulder season) gets dramatically better COP from cascade (one 100 kW unit running at full output) than from a single 400 kW unit running at 25% load (large modulation losses, frequent compressor cycling).
N+1 redundancy without doubling capital. Four 100 kW units sized to N+1 deliver 300 kW guaranteed peak with one unit offline. A single 300 kW unit with a backup is 600 kW of installed capacity — usually unaffordable.
Refrigerant compliance under F-Gas and EN 378. R290 (propane) caps charge at 3 kg per circuit. R32 has lower GWP than R410A but still requires careful handling. Smaller modules keep refrigerant volumes within compliance and reduce risk-class requirements for plant rooms.
Phased commissioning and refurbishment. A 4-module cascade can be installed in two phases, commissioned without shutting off heat to the building, and refurbished one module at a time over its operational life. A single large unit cannot.
Cascade Sizing Methodology
A clean cascade design starts with three numbers:
- Peak heat load at design winter conditions (kW)
- Annual heat energy demand (kWh)
- Maximum continuous load expected (kW, typically 70–80% of peak)
Then proceed:
- Set peak capacity = design peak heat load + 15–25% redundancy margin
- Choose module size = peak capacity ÷ (number of modules under N+1)
- Sequence stages so that one module handles low-load periods, two modules handle most operating hours, all modules engage only during morning warm-up and peak winter conditions
- Stage low-temperature and high-temperature units separately if DHW pasteurization or legionella drives high-T requirements
A typical 300 kW plant for a 4,000 m² office would resolve as 4 × 100 kW air-to-water R290 ASHPs, with the BMS sequencing them on a duty rotation to equalize runtime. A 500 kW DHW plant for a 400-bed hotel might use 6 × 70 kW low-temperature ASHPs feeding a 60°C stage of 4 × 30 kW CO2 high-temperature heat pumps for the legionella-compliant pasteurization stage.
In Simple Terms
Think of a cascade heat pump plant like a restaurant kitchen with four stoves instead of one giant stove. On a quiet weekday lunch, only one stove fires. On a busy Saturday night, all four fire. If one stove breaks, the kitchen keeps serving on the other three. The same logic applies to heat pumps — small modules in parallel, sequenced by the building’s control system, are more efficient, more reliable, and easier to service than one big unit.
Distribution Temperature Strategy
The single largest design decision affecting both heat pump COP and PV self-consumption potential is distribution temperature. Pick wisely:
| Distribution | Flow Temp | SCOP (UK ASHP) | Suitable For |
|---|---|---|---|
| Underfloor heating | 30–35°C | 4.4–4.8 | New-build offices, school halls |
| Low-temp radiators | 40–45°C | 3.8–4.2 | Retrofit with oversized radiators |
| Fan coil units | 45–55°C | 3.4–3.8 | Office VRF, hotel guest rooms |
| Standard radiators | 55–65°C | 2.8–3.2 | Retrofit without emitter upgrade |
| DHW (without pasteurization) | 55°C | 2.6–3.0 | Small commercial DHW |
| DHW (with pasteurization) | 65–70°C | 2.2–2.6 | Hotel, school showers, healthcare |
The retrofit choice is rarely between flow temperatures alone. It is between (a) upgrading emitters to enable lower flow temperature and 35–40% better SCOP, or (b) keeping existing emitters and accepting the COP penalty. The economics depend on the building’s emitter inventory and the cost of disruption.
BMS Integration: BACnet, Modbus, and Sunspec
A commercial heat pump that does not talk to the building management system is a commercial heat pump that runs sub-optimally. The BMS handles supervisory control — scheduling, weather compensation, demand response, PV-driven setpoint shifts, fault aggregation, and reporting. The heat pump’s own controller handles fast safety loops — compressor staging, defrost, refrigerant pressure, oil return.
Protocols in 2026
Two open protocols dominate commercial integration:
BACnet (ASHRAE Standard 135). Global market share above 60% in commercial BMS (per market research cited at HPAC Magazine, 2024). Used for BMS-to-BMS-equipment communication. BACnet/IP runs over Ethernet; BACnet MS/TP runs over RS-485 twisted-pair.
Modbus (Modbus Organization). Dominant in HVAC equipment, energy meters, inverters, and field devices. Modbus TCP runs over Ethernet; Modbus RTU runs over RS-485. Most heat pumps and inverters ship with native Modbus support.
KNX appears in some European projects, particularly room-controls layers. LonWorks persists in legacy retrofits. OPC UA emerges where building data needs to flow to enterprise analytics platforms.
For solar PV, Sunspec Modbus is the de facto standard. Sunspec specifies a register map that nearly all commercial inverter manufacturers (SMA, Fronius, Huawei, SolarEdge, Solis, Sungrow) implement on top of Modbus. That gives the BMS a uniform way to read PV instantaneous power, daily energy, fault status, and curtailment state — and to write curtailment commands or power factor setpoints.
Integration Pattern
A clean integration looks like this:
- Local plant controller stays in charge of all fast loops on the heat pump (compressor enable, refrigerant control, defrost, safety interlocks). Manufacturer’s controller logic, not the BMS, owns these.
- BMS gateway reads heat pump status (operating mode, current output, COP, fault codes, runtime) via BACnet or Modbus.
- BMS gateway writes supervisory commands to the heat pump (enable/disable, target flow temperature, demand-response state).
- PV inverter publishes Sunspec/Modbus data to the BMS — current generation, daily kWh, fault status.
- Battery management system (if present) publishes state of charge, available power, and charge/discharge rate to the BMS.
- BMS optimization layer runs the coordination logic: if PV surplus exists and DHW buffer is below target temperature, bias heat pump setpoint upward to pre-heat the buffer. If PV is generating but the building does not need heat, signal the heat pump to charge thermal storage. If a demand-response event is signaled by the grid operator, throttle heat pump output and discharge the battery.
Where Integration Fails
Three failure modes show up repeatedly in commissioning.
Mismatched scan rates. A BMS polling the heat pump every 60 seconds and the inverter every 5 seconds will not coordinate cleanly. Modbus poll rates should be aligned to the slowest critical loop (usually the heat pump status update, typically every 15–30 seconds).
Point list incompleteness. Heat pump manufacturers ship native point lists that often omit useful data (modulation level, individual circuit status, refrigerant pressures). Specify the BMS point list before ordering the heat pump so the supplier can confirm availability.
Override conflicts. A BMS supervisory setpoint can be overridden by a local controller switch, the manufacturer’s app, or a building user. Define which interface has priority before commissioning.
Pro Tip
Specify Sunspec Modbus compliance in the inverter procurement document. Every major commercial inverter manufacturer supports it, but the default firmware shipped to UK and EU sites sometimes has Sunspec disabled. Asking the inverter vendor for Sunspec registers post-installation can take 4–8 weeks of vendor support tickets. Specifying it upfront avoids the integration delay.
Solar PV Sizing for Commercial Heat Pump Loads
Once the heat pump plant is sized and BMS integration is planned, the PV array sizes itself against three constraints in order: roof area, electrical capacity, and economic optimum.
Roof Area First
A flat commercial roof typically fits PV at 6.0–7.5 m² per kWp (south-facing tilted racking, with 1.5–2 m setbacks for fire access). A 2,000 m² roof with skylights and rooftop plant gets to 1,400–1,600 m² of usable area, which fits 200–260 kWp. A 5,000 m² roof gets to 3,500–4,000 m² usable, fitting 500–650 kWp.
Carports add 4.5–6.0 m² per kWp (steeper racking achievable, fewer setback constraints). A 60-space car park (typically 1,500 m² gross) fits 250–320 kWp. Carports tip the daily generation profile slightly later (more late-afternoon output from east-west tilt or pure south at higher angles), which improves match against evening loads.
Electrical Capacity Second
The site’s grid connection sets an upper bound on PV. Most commercial grid connections in the UK run 100–500 kVA, with larger sites reaching 1–2 MVA. The PV array’s AC output (after inverter losses, typically 95% of DC nameplate) must fit within the export limit set by the Distribution Network Operator (DNO).
In many sites, the DNO permits PV up to the existing connection rating without reinforcement. In sites with constrained networks, export limitation by the inverter (set via Modbus or local controller) keeps the array within DNO limits while still allowing larger DC capacity to maximize self-consumption.
A useful rule of thumb: size the inverter AC output to no more than 110–120% of the heat pump’s peak winter electrical draw plus 90% of the base electrical load. That balance maximizes self-consumption without producing excessive midday export.
Economic Optimum Third
The economic optimum for PV size in a commercial heat pump system is rarely “maximum roof coverage.” It is usually 70–90% of the roof area, depending on:
- Self-consumption ratio (higher SC → larger array makes sense)
- Export tariff vs. import tariff gap (smaller gap → larger array)
- Capacity charges (peak-shaving value of PV)
- Battery economics (battery enables larger array)
We modeled five scenarios for a 5,000 m² office in southeast England across a range of PV sizes:
| PV Size | Annual Generation | Self-Consumption | Net Saving Year 1 | NPV (10 years, 5%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100 kWp | 88,000 kWh | 92% | £24,500 | £142,000 |
| 150 kWp | 132,000 kWh | 84% | £33,800 | £180,000 |
| 200 kWp | 176,000 kWh | 76% | £40,200 | £197,000 |
| 250 kWp | 220,000 kWh | 67% | £43,500 | £195,000 |
| 300 kWp | 264,000 kWh | 58% | £44,800 | £180,000 |
The economic peak sits at 200–250 kWp, well below the 300+ kWp the roof can accommodate. Past that point, additional kWp generates mostly exported electricity, and the marginal return falls below the cost of capital. The right answer is “the largest array where marginal self-consumption stays above the import tariff minus the export tariff,” not “the largest array the roof allows.”
SurgePV Analysis
Across 28 commercial PV + heat pump feasibility studies we modeled in solar design software during 2024–2025, the economically optimal PV size landed between 60% and 85% of the technically maximum array. The most common error in competing analyses was sizing to roof capacity rather than to self-consumption-weighted economics. Average over-sizing was 23% — meaning roughly £80,000–£200,000 of unnecessary capex on a typical commercial project.
Demand Flexibility and Tariff Capture
Commercial heat pump + solar systems have a second economic layer beyond direct self-consumption: capacity charges, demand response, and time-of-use tariff arbitrage. For sites with the right tariff structure, this layer can add 15–30% to project NPV.
Capacity Charges and Peak Shaving
UK commercial electricity bills typically include a capacity charge (£/kW of peak demand, measured monthly or annually) and a Distribution Use of System (DUoS) charge that varies by time of day. Sites with red-band DUoS charges of 30–60 p/kWh (16:00–19:00 winter) pay enormously more for energy used during evening peak than during off-peak.
A 5,000 m² office consuming 800 kWh between 17:00 and 19:00 on a December weekday pays roughly £350 of red-band charges on that 2-hour period alone. Across a full winter (roughly 60 evenings), that is £21,000/year in red-band consumption.
A 200 kWh battery charged from daytime PV and discharged during the red band can shift 100–150 kWh out of the peak window per evening. That captures £4,500–£7,000/year in red-band savings, on top of self-consumption savings. The same battery further reduces capacity charge by lowering measured peak demand.
Heat Pump as a Flexible Load
Heat pumps with thermal mass (buffer tanks, underfloor heating, large hot water storage) are inherently flexible loads. The BMS can pre-charge thermal storage during off-peak hours and let the building coast through peak hours on stored heat.
A school running a 100 kWh thermal buffer at 55°C can avoid running its heat pump compressor between 16:00 and 19:00 entirely, drawing heat from the buffer instead. The control logic: pre-heat the buffer 14:00–15:30 from PV surplus, coast 16:00–19:00, restart at 19:00 with PV gone and off-peak tariff starting.
EPRI research (2023) on commercial demand flexibility shows that buildings using model-predictive control of heat pumps with thermal storage typically achieve 12–18% reduction in peak demand and 6–10% reduction in total energy cost (EPRI, 2023). The economics tighten when capacity charges are high and DUoS time-of-day signals are strong.
TOU Tariff Examples
UK commercial TOU tariffs in 2026 include red/amber/green DUoS bands and increasingly granular import tariffs from suppliers like Octopus Energy (commercial Agile-style tariffs, half-hourly pricing). Spain, Germany, France, and Ireland have similar capacity-band structures. Italy’s PUN-linked commercial tariffs offer hourly variability.
Sites with hourly or half-hourly pricing benefit most from heat pump flexibility. Sites on static tariffs (flat day rate) benefit less but still gain from PV self-consumption.
Case Study 1: 300-Bed Hotel in Manchester
Building. 300-bed mid-market business hotel, 14,500 m² gross floor area, 1990s build with insulation upgraded 2018. Pre-retrofit DHW and space heating from gas-fired boilers (1.2 MW combined). Annual gas consumption 1,650,000 kWh.
Heat pump plant. Air-to-water cascade. Low-temperature stage: 4 × 95 kW R290 ASHPs delivering 50°C flow for space heating and DHW pre-heat. High-temperature stage: 2 × 50 kW CO2 heat pumps boosting DHW from 50°C to 70°C for legionella compliance. Total installed capacity 480 kW thermal. SCOP weighted average 2.95.
Thermal storage. 8,000 L stratified pre-heat buffer at 50°C feeding 4,000 L final storage at 65°C. Buffer charged 11:00–15:00 from PV surplus; final stage charged 14:00–16:00 from heat pump.
Solar PV. 320 kWp rooftop array (south-facing tilted on flat roof, 6.8 m²/kWp). Annual generation 282,000 kWh. SMA Sunny Tripower CORE2 inverters with Sunspec Modbus.
Battery. 250 kWh Tesla Megapack (single 250 kWh module). Discharged 17:00–20:00 weekdays.
BMS. Trend IQ4E core with BACnet/IP integration to heat pumps (4 × R290 + 2 × CO2 modules) and Sunspec Modbus to inverter and battery. Custom control logic for PV-priority buffer charging.
Outcomes (12-month operating data, 2025).
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Annual heat pump electricity | 545,000 kWh |
| Annual PV generation | 282,000 kWh |
| PV self-consumption ratio | 71% (with buffer + battery) |
| PV directly to heat pump | 158,000 kWh (28% of HP electricity) |
| Net grid import | 387,000 kWh |
| Operating cost saving vs gas | £138,000/year |
| Combined system capex | £1,180,000 |
| Payback (simple) | 8.6 years |
Key lesson. Initial feasibility assumed 65% self-consumption without modeling the morning DHW peak against PV output. Actual self-consumption hit 71% only after adding the 8,000 L pre-heat buffer and a 250 kWh battery. Without these, self-consumption would have landed at 38%. The buffer alone delivered 60% of the achievable gain at one-third the cost of the battery.
Case Study 2: 800-Pupil Secondary School in Leeds
Building. 800-pupil secondary school, 4,800 m² gross floor area, 1970s build with envelope upgrade in 2015. Pre-retrofit gas boilers (240 kW total) plus electric DHW boilers. Annual heat consumption 720,000 kWh.
Heat pump plant. 5 × 50 kW R290 air-to-water ASHPs in cascade, delivering 50°C flow to a mix of fan coil units (renovated areas) and oversized radiators (original areas). Total 250 kW installed. SCOP 3.4.
Thermal storage. 4,000 L pre-heat buffer for morning warm-up and PV time-shifting.
Solar PV. 280 kWp rooftop array + 60 kWp staff car park canopy (carport). Combined 340 kWp. Annual generation 295,000 kWh.
Battery. 100 kWh battery sized for late-afternoon coasting and Saturday morning weekend caretaker load.
BMS. Honeywell ENV60 with BACnet integration. PV signal triggers heat pump setpoint shift to pre-heat buffer when surplus exceeds 80 kW.
Outcomes (first-year operating data, 2025).
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Annual heat pump electricity | 212,000 kWh |
| Annual base electrical load | 95,000 kWh |
| Annual total electricity demand | 307,000 kWh |
| Annual PV generation | 295,000 kWh |
| PV self-consumption ratio | 76% |
| Net grid import | 83,000 kWh |
| Operating cost saving vs gas | £58,000/year |
| Combined system capex | £580,000 |
| Payback (simple) | 10.0 years |
Key lesson. The carport contribution mattered more than expected. Without the 60 kWp canopy, self-consumption would have dropped to 68% because the rooftop array peaked at midday when school load was already met. The carport’s east-west tilt produced more 14:00–16:00 generation, which coincided with cleaning, afterschool clubs, and the start of weekday cooling-down loads. Carport NPV exceeded rooftop NPV per installed kWp.
Case Study 3: 5,000 m² Office in Reading
Building. 5,000 m² speculative office, 2008 build with mechanical ventilation. Single-occupier tenant since 2019. Pre-retrofit VRF for cooling, gas boilers for heating and DHW.
Heat pump plant. Hybrid VRF retrofit (Mitsubishi HVRF). 6 outdoor units totalling 480 kW capacity. Single refrigerant loop to two central branch controllers, then water to 42 indoor units. Allows simultaneous heating and cooling across the perimeter and interior zones.
Solar PV. 220 kWp rooftop array. No carport (covered parking already present). Annual generation 194,000 kWh.
Battery. 150 kWh battery sized for 16:00–19:00 red-band shifting.
BMS. Existing Schneider EcoStruxure with BACnet integration to the new HVRF system. Sunspec Modbus to PV inverter.
Outcomes (first-year operating data, 2025).
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Annual HVRF electricity (heat + cool) | 348,000 kWh |
| Annual base electrical load | 120,000 kWh |
| Annual total electricity | 468,000 kWh |
| Annual PV generation | 194,000 kWh |
| PV self-consumption ratio | 81% (weekday load match) |
| Net grid import | 311,000 kWh |
| Operating cost saving vs gas | £41,000/year |
| Red-band cost saving (battery) | £8,200/year |
| Combined system capex | £680,000 |
| Payback (simple) | 13.8 years |
Key lesson. Office payback is the slowest of the three building types because the gas-displacement saving is the smallest fraction of total operating cost (the building was already mostly electric). Where heat pump + solar wins for offices is sustainability reporting (Scope 1 emissions to zero, Scope 2 emissions reduced 40%+) and capacity-charge reduction, not raw payback. The HVRF retrofit also eliminated R410A refrigerant from occupied spaces, a meaningful safety upgrade.
Model your commercial heat pump and solar design in one workflow
SurgePV’s commercial design tools handle cascade heat pump load profiles, half-hourly PV self-consumption modeling, thermal storage simulation, and BMS integration planning in a single project file.
Book a DemoNo commitment required · 20 minutes · Live commercial project walkthrough
Central vs. Distributed Plant: The Architecture Choice
Commercial heat pump + solar projects face an architecture decision early in design: central plant feeding a building-wide distribution network, or distributed plant with multiple smaller heat pumps serving zones directly. Each approach has trade-offs that affect every downstream design choice.
Central Plant
A central plant locates all heat pump modules in a single plant room — usually rooftop or basement — with hydronic distribution to terminals throughout the building. Typical for schools, hotels with significant DHW, hospitals, and any building with a wet distribution system already in place.
Advantages:
- Single plant room simplifies refrigerant compliance and acoustic management
- Cascade configuration is straightforward
- Maintenance is concentrated in one location
- DHW pasteurization handled efficiently at central CO2 or R290 high-T stage
- Easy to integrate central thermal storage
Disadvantages:
- Distribution losses (typically 5–12%)
- Pipework retrofit cost in older buildings
- Single point of failure (mitigated by N+1)
- Distribution temperature must serve the most-demanding zone
Distributed Plant
Distributed plant places multiple smaller heat pumps near the zones they serve. Typical for offices with VRF, multi-tenant buildings where each tenant pays their own electricity, and retrofits where centralized pipework is impractical.
Advantages:
- No distribution losses (or very small)
- Zone-by-zone control simplicity
- Easy phased retrofit (one floor or zone at a time)
- Tenant metering for multi-occupancy
- Smaller individual refrigerant charges per circuit
Disadvantages:
- Multiple plant rooms or external locations
- More refrigerant circuits to maintain
- Higher total installed capacity (cannot share peak loads across zones)
- DHW typically handled separately or by point-of-use heat pump water heaters
The Hybrid Case
Many commercial projects end up hybrid by necessity. A 5,000 m² mixed-use building (ground-floor retail, upper-floor offices, rooftop restaurant) often has:
- Central plant for DHW (because hot water demand is concentrated and continuous)
- VRF or distributed heat pumps for space conditioning (because zone loads vary by tenant)
- Carport + rooftop PV with a single BMS coordinating all sources
The trick to making hybrid work is clean BMS topology. One BMS, one logical control hierarchy, multiple physical plants. We have seen projects where each plant had its own BMS and they competed for the same building loads — that ends badly.
Refrigerants in 2026: R290, R32, R744 (CO2)
F-Gas regulation tightening in the EU and UK, plus the AIM Act in the US, has pushed commercial heat pump refrigerant choices in 2026. Three options dominate:
R290 (propane). Hydrocarbon refrigerant with GWP of 3. Highly efficient, especially at moderate flow temperatures (35–55°C). Flammability classification A3 requires 3 kg charge per circuit limits and specific plant room safety provisions. Now the default for new-build offices, schools, and most commercial ASHPs up to ~150 kW per circuit.
R32. HFC with GWP of 675. Lower than R410A (GWP 2088). A2L mildly flammable classification. Easier to install (more lenient than R290 on charge limits and plant room provisions). Common in VRF systems and packaged heat pumps. Will face further phase-down through 2030s but currently widely available.
R744 (CO2). Natural refrigerant with GWP of 1. Excellent for high-temperature DHW applications and combined refrigeration + heating (supermarkets, food processing). Operates at very high pressures (80–130 bar), requires specialist equipment. Common in hotel DHW cascade arrangements.
Choosing refrigerant affects plant room sizing, electrical infrastructure, fire engineering, and ongoing service costs. Specify refrigerant strategy before finalizing plant room location and BMS integration.
Common Mistakes in Commercial Heat Pump + Solar Design
Across the projects we have audited, these mistakes recur often enough to deserve a dedicated section.
Sizing the heat pump on annual demand rather than peak hour. Result: morning DHW failures in hotels, slow morning warm-up in schools, comfort complaints in offices. Fix: get half-hourly meter data or sub-meter the existing system for 14+ days before sizing.
Ignoring distribution temperature. Result: feasibility study assumes SCOP 3.6, real-world delivers SCOP 2.4. Fix: survey existing emitters before assuming low-temperature distribution is feasible.
Skipping N+1 redundancy. Result: single-unit failure shuts down DHW or heating in a hotel or school. Fix: design cascade from the start, accept the 15–25% capacity premium.
Oversizing PV against self-consumption economics. Result: PV pays back at 14 years instead of 9, with excess generation exported at low SEG rates. Fix: model PV size against half-hourly load shape, not annual energy total.
Forgetting thermal storage. Result: 38% PV self-consumption when 65% was achievable. Fix: design buffer tank capacity from peak-shaving requirements, not minimum-volume rules.
BMS integration as an afterthought. Result: heat pump and PV inverter installed but not coordinated, with manual operation required. Fix: specify BACnet and Sunspec compliance in procurement documents, define point lists during design.
Refrigerant compliance discovered late. Result: plant room location must change, fire engineering rework, capex blowout. Fix: refrigerant strategy fixed at concept design stage.
Capacity charge analysis missing. Result: project NPV understated by 15–30%, real ROI better than spreadsheet showed. Fix: pull 12 months of half-hourly import data and explicitly model red-band reductions.
Frequently Asked Questions
What size heat pump and solar PV does a 300-bed hotel need in 2026?
A 300-bed business hotel typically needs 300–400 kW of heat pump capacity sized against peak-hour DHW demand of around 13–17 kWh per bed per day, including 15–25% recirculation losses (BSRIA BG 7/2009). The matching PV array sits at roughly 250–400 kWp depending on roof area, with a carport adding 100–200 kWp where land allows. Annual heat pump electricity demand lands near 450,000–600,000 kWh, of which 40–55% can be PV-covered with no battery and 65–75% with a 250–400 kWh battery.
How is commercial heat pump sizing different from residential sizing?
Commercial sizing starts with peak-hour demand and N+1 redundancy, not average annual demand. Hotels need 40–50% of daily domestic hot water in one hour. Schools need rapid morning warm-up from setback. Offices need simultaneous heating and cooling across zones. The result is multiple cascaded heat pump modules (typically 50–100 kW each, combined up to 500 kW or higher) rather than a single unit, with sequencing controlled through a building management system rather than a simple thermostat (CIBSE AM17, 2022).
Should commercial buildings use VRF or air-to-water cascade heat pumps?
VRF (variable refrigerant flow) wins where simultaneous zone heating and cooling matters — typical office floor plates with perimeter and interior zones, hotels with mixed-orientation rooms. Air-to-water cascades win where centralized hot water, hydronic distribution, or high-temperature delivery for DHW or legionella control matters — most schools, hotel DHW plants, swimming pools, and retrofits with existing wet systems. Hybrid VRF (Mitsubishi HVRF, for example) uses a single refrigerant loop to a central exchanger and water loops to zones, capturing both wins at higher capital cost.
How much solar PV can offset commercial heat pump electricity demand?
A well-sized rooftop array typically offsets 40–55% of heat pump annual electricity without storage, and 65–75% with a battery sized to one daytime production shift. Schools see the best fit because their occupied hours (08:00–16:00) overlap directly with PV generation. Hotels see the worst fit because DHW peaks happen at 06:00–09:00 and 18:00–22:00, well outside solar generation hours. Carports paired with rooftops can add another 15–25% of generation and tilt the seasonal balance.
What is the typical payback for commercial heat pump and solar PV combined?
Payback ranges from 6–9 years for offices and schools with favorable tariffs, 8–12 years for hotels because of legionella temperature requirements and recirculation losses, and 10–14 years where capacity charges or grid connection upgrades add significant cost. A 5,000 m² office paying £0.32/kWh and switching from a gas boiler at £0.08/kWh sees payback near 7.5 years on the combined heat pump + 250 kWp PV system. Self-consumption rate is the largest single driver of the result.
How does a heat pump integrate with a building management system (BMS)?
The heat pump controller stays in charge of fast safety-critical loops — compressor staging, defrost, refrigerant control. The BMS layer handles supervisory commands through BACnet/IP or Modbus TCP: enable/disable, mode selection, weather-compensated setpoints, schedules, demand-flexibility events. BACnet now holds over 60% of the commercial BMS market (BACnet International, 2025). For solar coordination, the inverter’s Sunspec or Modbus data feeds PV surplus signals to the BMS, which then biases heat pump setpoints upward during midday surplus to pre-heat buffer tanks.
Do commercial heat pumps need battery storage to pair with solar?
Not always. Schools rarely need batteries because their consumption overlaps with generation. Offices benefit from small batteries (100–250 kWh) for evening shoulder load. Hotels gain the most because thermal storage in DHW buffer tanks replaces electrical storage. A 5,000–10,000 L stratified buffer tank pre-heated during the midday PV surplus delivers most of the same self-consumption gain as a battery at one-third the capital cost. Combined thermal + electrical storage often beats either approach on its own.
What is N+1 redundancy and why does it matter for commercial heat pump sizing?
N+1 redundancy means sizing the plant so the building’s full peak load can still be met when one heat pump module is offline for service or fault. A 300 kW heat-pump plant designed as 4 × 100 kW modules under N+1 provides 300 kW peak with one unit down. Commercial heat pump cascades almost always design to N+1 because shutting down DHW or heating in a hotel or school is operationally unacceptable. The sizing penalty is typically 15–25% extra capacity for the redundancy margin.
How does solar PV affect the grid connection size for a commercial heat pump?
PV reduces the peak grid import requirement, which can reduce the required main fuse rating and the demand-charge component of the tariff. A 500 kVA grid connection serving a 400 kW heat pump and 300 kWp PV array often needs only 350–400 kVA of import capacity because PV shaves daytime peaks. Where the existing connection is constrained, this can defer or eliminate an expensive supply upgrade — typically £30,000–£150,000 for commercial connection reinforcement in the UK (Energy Networks Association, 2025).
What does CIBSE AM17 say about commercial heat pump design?
AM17 is the principal UK design standard for heat pumps in large non-domestic buildings, published by CIBSE in partnership with BEIS (now DESNZ). It covers heat loss surveys, system architecture (air-source vs. ground-source vs. water-source), distribution temperatures, control strategies, electrical infrastructure, refrigerant safety under EN 378, and commissioning. It explicitly recommends low-temperature distribution wherever possible (35–55°C flow), N+1 redundancy for critical loads, and that designers carry out dynamic simulation rather than steady-state sizing alone.
Conclusion: Three Action Items for 2026
Commercial heat pump + solar design has matured into a discipline where the design choices, not the technology choices, separate good projects from disappointing ones. Three actions matter most.
-
Start every project by pulling 12 months of half-hourly meter data and modeling the actual peak demand shape. A spreadsheet with annual gas consumption will under-size your heat pump and over-size your PV array. The remedy costs nothing and changes every downstream sizing decision.
-
Specify cascade heat pump architecture with N+1 redundancy from concept design. Four 100 kW modules deliver better part-load efficiency, refrigerant compliance, phased commissioning, and operational reliability than one 400 kW unit. The 15–25% capacity premium pays back in the first major service event.
-
Coordinate PV, heat pump, thermal storage, and battery through a single BMS with BACnet and Sunspec Modbus integration. Model the combined system in solar design software that handles half-hourly load matching, not annual energy balance. Self-consumption is the largest single driver of project economics, and BMS-coordinated control is what makes the modeled self-consumption real.
The buildings being designed in 2026 will operate into the 2050s. The decisions made at concept design about distribution temperature, plant architecture, and storage strategy are nearly impossible to reverse later. Get them right and the building decarbonizes economically. Get them wrong and the next retrofit is already on the planning horizon.
Sources used in this guide include CIBSE AM17 (Heat pump installations for large non-domestic buildings), BSRIA BG 7/2009 (Heat pumps: a guidance document for designers), REHVA HVAC guidebooks, ASHRAE 90.1-2022, EPRI Demand Flexibility research, and BEIS (now DESNZ) commercial building energy data. Complementary SurgePV guidance on solar shadow analysis software for site-specific PV yield modeling, generation and financial tool for combined heat pump + PV ROI calculations, and solar proposal software for client-facing commercial decarbonization proposals supports the full design workflow. Related deep-dives in air-source heat pump + solar PV sizing, ground-source heat pump + solar PV, heat pump COP and solar self-consumption, thermal storage with solar and heat pump, commercial battery storage sizing, and behind-the-meter optimization for commercial solar cover the adjacent topics in greater detail. For installer audiences specifically working on these projects, see our solar software commercial workflow.



