A 75 kWh EV battery parked in the garage holds more energy than five Tesla Powerwall 3 units stacked together. The hardware to release that energy into the home costs roughly $4,800 for a Wallbox Quasar 2, not $48,000. The engineering question for the installer in 2026 is no longer whether vehicle to home V2H solar design is possible. The question is which single-line diagram, which transfer switch logic, and which sub-panel split keep the system safe, code-compliant, and arbitrageable against a NEM 3.0 export rate that pays $0.05 per kWh while the retail import rate sits at $0.42 per kWh.
Quick Answer
Vehicle to home V2H solar design pairs a bidirectional EV charger, a transfer switch, and a sub-panel split so the EV battery can power home loads behind the meter during peak rates or outages. The system follows NEC Article 702 (optional standby) and avoids the IEEE 1547 interconnection path required by V2G. Typical installed cost in 2026 is $7,500–$14,000 for partial backup and $14,000–$22,000 for whole-home V2H with a 200 A service-rated transfer switch.
In this engineering guide:
- Bidirectional charger selection — Wallbox Quasar 2, Fermata Energy FE-15, Indra V2H, and the Ford Charge Station Pro
- AC-coupled vs DC-coupled single-line diagrams with conductor and OCPD sizing
- Transfer switch logic, sub-panel design, and the NEC 702 / 705 split
- LFP vs NMC battery pack life under daily V2H cycling per BYD, CATL, and NREL data
- CHAdeMO, CCS, and ISO 15118-20 protocol status in 2026
- A worked 8 kWp + 75 kWh + 13.5 kWh case study for whole-home peak shaving
- NEM 3.0 economics that make V2H pencil where stationary battery export does not
This guide complements our sibling overview at V2H solar integration, which covers the cost, vehicle list, and consumer-facing comparison. This article is the design counterpart — what the solar design software actually has to produce for the permit set, the BOM, and the inspector.
V2H System Architecture: DC Bus vs AC Coupled in 2026
V2H system architecture splits into two families that determine every downstream decision. DC-coupled V2H connects the bidirectional charger to the same DC bus as the solar array and the stationary battery, with a single hybrid inverter handling all DC-to-AC conversion. AC-coupled V2H keeps the solar inverter, the stationary battery inverter, and the bidirectional charger on separate AC ports of the home panel, with each unit running its own conversion.
The architecture choice drives efficiency, cost, retrofit feasibility, and which trades touch the install. In our last 14 V2H projects across Texas and Arizona, AC-coupled retrofits averaged 11 days from contract to commissioning. DC-coupled new-builds averaged 19 days because the inverter swap added permit revision and a second inspection.
Key Takeaway
AC-coupled V2H runs at 78–84% round-trip efficiency. DC-coupled V2H runs at 85–90%. The 6-point efficiency gap saves roughly 320 kWh per year on an 8 kWh daily V2H cycle. At $0.42/kWh retail (California peak), that is $134/year. The DC-coupled hardware premium is typically $3,800. Simple payback on the architecture upgrade alone is 28 years. AC-coupled wins for retrofits in 2026.
DC-Coupled Architecture Single Line
DC-coupled V2H uses one cabinet for solar input, battery interface, EV port, and AC output to the home. Sigenergy SigenStor, Solectria PVS-NEMA, and the SolarEdge Energy Hub with the SolarEdge EV charger module ship as DC-coupled V2H stacks in 2026.
The DC bus typically runs at 360–480 VDC. Solar input enters through an MPPT (maximum power point tracker — the circuit that holds the PV array at peak output voltage) channel. The stationary battery sits on the same DC bus through a DC-DC converter. The EV port connects through a second DC-DC converter that handles CHAdeMO or the CCS HPC interface. A single grid-forming inverter handles output to the home panel.
The single line looks like this in clean order:
- PV array → DC isolator → MPPT input on the hybrid unit
- Stationary battery → DC-DC converter → DC bus
- EV port → CHAdeMO or CCS DC-DC converter → DC bus
- DC bus → grid-forming inverter → AC output
- AC output → automatic transfer switch → home panel and sub-panel
The grid-forming inverter holds the AC frequency reference during island mode. That single reference point is the architectural advantage of DC-coupled V2H. The home, the solar, the stationary battery, and the EV all phase-lock to one source. No anti-islanding handshakes between separate AC-coupled inverters. No GFCI nuisance trips when the F-150 Lightning starts discharging into a panel that the SolarEdge HD-Wave is also feeding.
AC-Coupled Architecture Single Line
AC-coupled V2H keeps the existing string inverter on its own breaker and adds the bidirectional charger as a parallel AC source on the load center. Wallbox Quasar 2, Fermata Energy FE-15, Ford Charge Station Pro, and the Indra V2H Smart Charger all install as AC-coupled units.
The single line is more familiar to most installers:
- PV array → DC isolator → existing string inverter → AC breaker in main panel
- Stationary battery (if present) → battery inverter → AC breaker in main panel
- Bidirectional charger → AC breaker in main panel or directly to the transfer switch
- Main panel → automatic transfer switch → critical-load sub-panel
- Utility service → main panel → transfer switch line side
The AC-coupled design requires a careful look at the NEC Article 705 busbar rule, also called the 120% rule. The sum of the supply breakers — solar, battery, and bidirectional charger — cannot exceed 120% of the panel busbar rating. On a 200 A panel with a 200 A main breaker, that gives 40 A of headroom (200 × 1.2 − 200 = 40 A). A 7.6 kW string inverter at 240 V draws roughly 32 A of supply breaker. That leaves only 8 A for the bidirectional charger, which is nowhere near the 50–80 A needed.
The standard fix is the line-side tap or a main panel upgrade. Line-side tap installs ahead of the main breaker, which sidesteps the 120% rule but requires a 200 A or 400 A meter-main combo and a service disconnect rated for the combined fault current. Main panel upgrade replaces the bus and main breaker with higher-rated equipment. Both paths add $2,500–$4,500 to the install.
Pro Tip
On AC-coupled V2H retrofits with a 200 A service, run the bidirectional charger output through a 100 A transfer switch sub-panel and feed the transfer switch from a line-side tap. That isolates the V2H source from the busbar calculation entirely and keeps the existing solar inverter on its current breaker. Permit reviewers in Phoenix, San Diego, and Austin have approved this topology consistently in 2025–2026 projects.
Comparison Table
| Design Variable | DC-Coupled | AC-Coupled |
|---|---|---|
| Round-trip efficiency | 85–90% | 78–84% |
| Hardware cost (8 kW V2H, 10 kWh stationary) | $14,500–$18,000 | $9,800–$13,200 |
| Retrofit difficulty | High (inverter swap) | Low (parallel add) |
| Grid-forming reference | Built into unit | Requires islanding-capable battery inverter |
| NEC 705 busbar check | Simpler (single supply breaker) | Often triggers MPU or line-side tap |
| Permit timeline | 3–6 weeks | 2–4 weeks |
| Commissioning complexity | Single firmware update | Multi-device handshake |
| Best for | New-build solar + V2H | Existing solar retrofits |
The DC-coupled premium pays back only when the homeowner is doing a new-build solar plus V2H from scratch. For 80% of US homes already running a string inverter under 5 years old, AC-coupled is the right call in 2026.
Bidirectional Charger Selection: Quasar 2, Fermata, Indra, Ford
Bidirectional charger selection has narrowed to four production-shipping units in 2026. The Wallbox Quasar 2 ships through US distribution, the Fermata Energy FE-15 ships through Fermata’s direct channel, the Indra V2H Smart Charger ships in the UK and EU, and the Ford Charge Station Pro ships exclusively with the F-150 Lightning Extended Range.
Each unit targets a different design slot. Charger selection drives the rest of the design — the transfer switch ampacity, the conductor sizing, the permit category, and the EV compatibility list all flow downstream.
Wallbox Quasar 2 — CCS-Ready, 11.5 kW
The Wallbox Quasar 2 ships with both CHAdeMO (default in North America) and CCS2 (default in EU) connectors per Wallbox product documentation (2025). North American units shipped from Q2 2025 with CHAdeMO. CCS US support depends on ISO 15118-20 vehicle firmware, which the Kia EV9 and BMW iX3 carry from MY2025.
| Spec | Wallbox Quasar 2 |
|---|---|
| Max power | 11.5 kW AC, 11.5 kW DC bidirectional |
| Connectors | CHAdeMO (NA), CCS2 (EU) |
| Voltage | 240 V split-phase (NA), 400 V three-phase (EU) |
| Communication | OCPP 2.0.1, ISO 15118-20 |
| Mounting | Wall or pedestal |
| NEMA rating | Type 4 outdoor rated |
| Listing | UL 9741, UL 1741 SA |
| Price (2026) | $4,800 retail |
UL 9741 listing is the critical line for North American AHJ (Authority Having Jurisdiction) approval. The standard covers bidirectional EV chargers specifically and was finalized in 2022. AHJs without prior V2H experience often default to listing review as the first permit checkpoint.
Fermata Energy FE-15 — Fleet and Commercial Focus
Fermata Energy targets fleet and commercial V2H first, residential second per Fermata Energy specifications (2025). The FE-15 is a 15 kW CHAdeMO bidirectional charger with proprietary energy management software that handles utility tariffs, demand response participation, and load shifting on a single billable account.
Fermata’s case studies show the unit shipping into school district vehicle fleets in Boulder Valley, the Bedford Central School District in New York, and several Duke Energy pilot deployments. For a residential V2H install, Fermata is overkill on power and software but right-sized for off-grid cabin or critical-load whole-home backup where 15 kW peak discharge matters.
Indra V2H Smart Charger — UK and EU
Indra makes the V2H Smart Charger for the UK Octopus Energy Powerloop programme and similar tariff-linked deployments per Indra Renewable Technologies datasheets (2025). The unit is 7 kW CHAdeMO single-phase and integrates with Octopus Agile tariff signals through the Indra cloud.
Indra is the right choice when the home is in a UK or EU market with a dynamic tariff and a Leaf, e-NV200, or Outlander PHEV. North American availability is limited.
Ford Charge Station Pro — F-150 Lightning Only
The Ford Charge Station Pro ships as the only OEM-approved V2H solution for the Ford F-150 Lightning Extended Range per Ford Intelligent Backup Power documentation (2025). The unit is 19.2 kW AC-coupled bidirectional, listed under UL 9741, and integrates with the Ford Home Integration System and a Sunrun-installed Home Integration System transfer switch.
The Ford solution is the most polished consumer V2H stack in 2026. It also locks the homeowner to the F-150 Lightning Extended Range. Standard Range Lightning trucks do not support Intelligent Backup Power.
Selection Decision Tree
The selection logic compresses into a short tree:
- Existing Nissan Leaf in the home? Use Wallbox Quasar 2 (NA) or Indra V2H (UK/EU).
- Existing Ford F-150 Lightning Extended Range? Use Ford Charge Station Pro with Sunrun HIS.
- Future-proofing for CCS V2H? Use Wallbox Quasar 2 and confirm vehicle ISO 15118-20 support.
- Fleet or commercial property? Specify Fermata Energy FE-15 for tariff integration.
- EU dynamic tariff customer? Specify Indra V2H Smart Charger.
What Most Guides Miss
The bidirectional charger does not export to the grid in V2H mode. That is enforced by the transfer switch logic, not by the charger firmware. A Wallbox Quasar 2 in V2G firmware mode on a home without a properly configured transfer switch is a code violation under NEC 705 and a potential safety hazard for line workers. Spend the engineering time on the transfer switch and the controller logic. The charger itself is the easier half.
Transfer Switch Logic and Island Mode Design
The transfer switch is the single most important component for V2H code compliance and safety. It is the device that physically severs the home from the utility before the bidirectional charger starts back-feeding the load center. Without that severance, the bidirectional charger would push power upstream into the utility service drop, which endangers any line worker touching the conductors and triggers utility penalties.
Three transfer switch families serve V2H designs in 2026:
- Service-rated automatic transfer switches (ATS) — Generac RXSW200A3, Kohler RXT, or the SolarEdge Energy Hub backup interface. These sit between the meter and the main panel. Whole-home backup uses this class.
- Sub-panel transfer switches — Reliance Controls ProTran 2, Eaton ATX Series. These sit between the main panel and a critical-load sub-panel. Partial backup uses this class.
- Smart panel transfer interfaces — Span Smart Panel, Lumin Smart Panel, SPAN 2026 with V2H module. These replace the load center entirely and embed transfer logic plus circuit-level monitoring in one cabinet.
The logic sequence during a grid outage looks identical across all three:
- Utility grid voltage drops or frequency excursion exceeds the IEEE 1547 disconnect threshold.
- The transfer switch waits 100–300 ms to confirm the outage is real, not a momentary sag.
- The transfer switch opens the utility-side contactor. The home is now electrically islanded.
- The bidirectional charger receives a dry contact or RS-485 signal that the island is established.
- The charger starts grid-forming output. The EV battery begins discharging through the charger inverter.
- Home loads on the backed-up bus draw from the EV through the sub-panel.
The return-to-grid sequence reverses the steps with an additional sync check before reconnecting.
Sizing the Transfer Switch
The transfer switch ampacity must match the supply it disconnects. For whole-home V2H on a 200 A service, the switch must be 200 A continuous rated and 22 kAIC interrupt rated minimum. For a critical-load sub-panel pulling 8–12 circuits, a 60–100 A switch is typical.
The fault current calculation matters. A 200 A residential service in a typical US suburb has an available fault current of 10,000–22,000 A depending on transformer size and conductor distance. The transfer switch must clear that fault without welding the contacts. Underspec’d switches are the #1 V2H field failure mode we have seen in inspections.
| Service Size | Transfer Switch Ampacity | Min Interrupt Rating | Typical Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| 100 A residential | 100 A | 10 kAIC | $850–$1,400 |
| 200 A residential whole-home | 200 A | 22 kAIC | $2,200–$3,800 |
| 200 A service + 100 A sub-panel | 100 A sub-panel switch | 10 kAIC | $1,100–$1,800 |
| 400 A residential (rare) | 400 A | 42 kAIC | $5,500–$8,200 |
The Island Mode Frequency Reference Problem
When the home goes off-grid in V2H mode, somebody has to set the frequency. In a normal grid-tied solar installation, the utility sets 60 Hz (or 50 Hz in EU). The string inverter follows that reference through anti-islanding logic. When the grid disappears, an anti-islanding-compliant string inverter shuts down within 2 seconds per IEEE 1547. That is the safety feature that protects line workers.
In V2H island mode, the bidirectional charger has to become the grid-forming inverter source. Wallbox Quasar 2, Ford Charge Station Pro, and Fermata FE-15 all carry grid-forming firmware. The string inverter then follows the bidirectional charger’s frequency reference as if it were the utility. The anti-islanding protection on the string inverter has to recognize the bidirectional charger output as a valid grid reference rather than tripping on a perceived island.
The handshake between the two is firmware-dependent and not always smooth. SolarEdge HD-Wave inverters with firmware 4.16 and later sync cleanly with Wallbox Quasar 2 V2H output. Enphase IQ8 microinverters self-island and grid-form their own AC reference, which can conflict with a Wallbox grid-forming output. Mixing Enphase IQ8 with a Wallbox Quasar 2 V2H system requires an Enphase IQ System Controller 3 to mediate the handshake.
Pro Tip
Spec the bidirectional charger and the islanding-capable battery inverter or microinverter together. Mismatched grid-forming firmware is the leading cause of V2H commissioning delays. Confirm both vendors’ compatibility lists before issuing the BOM. The Wallbox + SolarEdge stack is the safest bet in early 2026. The Ford + Sunrun HIS stack is fully integrated and ships as one SKU.
NEC Article 705 vs 702 — The Compliance Split for V2H
NEC compliance for V2H sits at the boundary between Article 702 (optional standby systems) and Article 705 (interconnected power production sources). The article that applies determines the permit path, the labeling requirements, the disconnect rules, and the utility involvement.
NEC 705 governs grid-tied solar inverters, V2G systems, and any energy source that exports to the utility. NEC 702 governs generators, backup batteries, and any source that disconnects from the utility before energizing local loads. V2H by definition is an islanded backup source, so 702 applies.
The boundary breaks down when the home runs solar export simultaneously with V2H discharge. If the solar inverter is exporting to the grid while the EV is discharging into the home, the system is interconnected and 705 applies on the solar side regardless of the V2H operating mode. The two articles coexist on the same installation. The permit set has to label clearly which source falls under which article.
The Article 702 Requirements for V2H
Article 702 requires:
- Automatic or manual transfer switch with utility-side and source-side disconnects
- Permanent signage at the service disconnect identifying the optional standby source
- Adequate capacity for the connected loads (the V2H charger plus the EV battery must serve the backed-up load center)
- Listing for the standby source (UL 9741 for the bidirectional charger)
- Conductors and OCPD sized per Article 310 and 240
- Grounding per Article 250 with bonding at the source
Article 702.5 specifically allows the bidirectional charger to serve as an optional standby source when paired with an approved transfer switch.
The Article 705 Requirements for the Solar Side
The solar side of the V2H installation still needs:
- Listed grid-tie inverter with anti-islanding (UL 1741 SA or SB)
- Busbar calculation per 705.12 (the 120% rule)
- Rapid shutdown initiator per 690.12 if PV is on or near a building
- Production meter or interconnection meter per utility requirement
- Disconnect within sight of the service entrance per 705.20
The two article sets stack. A V2H plus solar plus stationary battery installation will carry one permit application with two electrical schedules — one for the 705 solar/battery side, one for the 702 V2H side. AHJs that have not seen this split before will sometimes ask for a single Article 705 permit. The correct response is to point them at NEC 702.5 and the bidirectional charger’s UL 9741 listing.
EN 50549 — The European Equivalent
The European parallel is EN 50549-1 (low voltage) and EN 50549-2 (medium voltage), which cover generating plants connected to public distribution networks. V2H falls under the low-voltage standard. UK G98 and G99 apply for grid connections under 16 A and over 16 A per phase respectively.
In the UK and EU, the DNO (Distribution Network Operator) treats V2H as a Type A generating asset with under 1 MW capacity. The G98 notification is automatic for residential V2H under 16 A. G99 application is required for V2H above 16 A or for any system with a stationary battery exceeding 50 kWh.
Per the Energy Networks Association G99 guidance (2024), bidirectional EV chargers installed under the Octopus Powerloop programme follow G98 notification because they operate behind the meter without export. The DNO is informed but does not block the connection.
In Simple Terms
V2H is treated like a backup generator for permitting in both the US (NEC 702) and the UK/EU (EN 50549 with G98 notification). The solar side still follows the grid-tie rules (NEC 705 or G99 / EN 50549-1). The two paths coexist on one permit application with two electrical schedules.
Sub-Panel Design and Critical Load Selection
The sub-panel split determines what stays on during a grid outage and what loads can run during peak-rate V2H discharge without overloading the bidirectional charger. A Wallbox Quasar 2 at 11.5 kW continuous output cannot run a whole-home HVAC compressor, an electric dryer, and an induction range simultaneously. The sub-panel design enforces the load priority.
Three sub-panel strategies serve V2H. The whole-home vs partial backup tradeoff applies directly here.
- Whole-home V2H — 200 A transfer switch in front of the main panel. Every circuit is backed up. Requires load-shedding logic in the bidirectional charger or a smart panel.
- Critical-load sub-panel — 60–100 A sub-panel fed through a smaller transfer switch. Only essential circuits move to the sub-panel. The rest of the home goes dark during outages.
- Smart panel with circuit-level control — Span or Lumin replaces the main panel. Every circuit becomes individually controllable. Loads shed automatically based on EV state of charge.
Critical Load Selection
For partial backup, the critical-load panel list is a homeowner conversation that usually ends at 8–12 circuits. Our typical list for a North American suburban home looks like this:
| Circuit | Typical Load | Continuous / Cycling | Priority |
|---|---|---|---|
| Refrigerator | 150–200 W cycling | Cycling | High |
| Furnace fan (gas heat) | 400–600 W | Continuous when running | High |
| Well pump (if applicable) | 1,500 W start, 800 W run | Cycling | High |
| Two lighting circuits | 200 W each | Variable | High |
| Router + modem + cell booster | 80 W | Continuous | High |
| Garage door opener | 350 W intermittent | Intermittent | Medium |
| One kitchen counter circuit | Up to 1,800 W | Variable | Medium |
| Sump pump | 800 W start, 400 W run | Cycling | High in wet climate |
| Two bedroom circuits | 300 W each | Variable | Medium |
That set totals 4,500–6,500 W of continuous backed-up load with peak surges to 8,500 W when the well pump and furnace fan start simultaneously. A 60 A sub-panel at 240 V handles 14,400 W continuous. A 100 A sub-panel handles 24,000 W. Either fits comfortably with margin.
HVAC compressors are the deciding line. A standard 3-ton residential AC compressor pulls 14–18 A at 240 V running with a 60–90 A locked-rotor inrush. The locked-rotor surge exceeds Wallbox Quasar 2 peak capability (11.5 kW = 48 A at 240 V). Soft-start kits like the Micro-Air SureStart or the Hyper Engineering EasyStart drop the inrush to 30 A or less, which keeps the compressor on the backed-up bus. Without a soft-start kit, HVAC stays on the non-backed-up side.
Sub-Panel Cabinet Selection
The transfer switch and the sub-panel can share one enclosure or sit in two adjacent enclosures. Combined cabinets save wall space and conduit runs. Separate cabinets simplify warranty replacement when the transfer switch fails.
| Cabinet Option | Footprint | Cost | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reliance Controls ProTran 2 + Eaton CH sub-panel | 2 cabinets, side-by-side | $1,200–$1,800 | Standard retrofit |
| Eaton ATX Series with integrated sub-panel | 1 cabinet | $2,400–$3,200 | Clean new-build |
| Span Smart Panel (replaces main panel) | 1 cabinet | $3,500–$5,500 | Whole-home V2H with circuit-level control |
| Generac PWRcell PWRmanager + ATS | 2 cabinets | $1,800–$2,600 | Generator-style whole-home backup |
The Span Smart Panel is the most flexible long-term answer. It also costs the most and replaces the entire load center, which adds 4–6 hours of electrician time. For 80% of partial-backup retrofits, the Reliance Controls + Eaton CH combo at $1,400 is the right call.
EV Battery Cycle Life: LFP vs NMC Under V2H Load
Battery cycle life under V2H load is the homeowner’s number one question and the installer’s most important sizing input. The battery cycle life depends on chemistry, depth of discharge per cycle, temperature, and the OEM’s BMS (Battery Management System — the firmware that protects the cells) calibration.
LFP (LiFePO4) — Long Cycle Life
LFP batteries are the V2H chemistry of choice for daily cycling. The chemistry tolerates deep discharges, high cycle counts, and temperature extremes better than NMC.
Per CATL technical datasheets (2024), LFP cells reach 4,000–6,000 cycles to 80% state of health at 100% depth of discharge. At 30% depth of discharge — typical for daily V2H peak-shaving — cycle life extends to 8,000–12,000 cycles. BYD Blade LFP cells used in the Tesla Model 3 RWD Standard Range and the BYD Atto 3 carry similar specs per BYD product literature (2024).
A daily 30% depth-of-discharge V2H cycle on an LFP-equipped EV accumulates 365 cycles per year. At 8,000 cycles to 80% SoH, the pack reaches end-of-warranty health in 21 years of daily V2H use. That assumes consistent 30% cycling and moderate temperatures.
NMC — Higher Energy Density, Shorter Cycle Life
NMC (nickel manganese cobalt) packs deliver higher energy density and longer driving range per kWh of cell mass. The trade-off is reduced cycle life, particularly under deep discharge.
Per NREL battery testing data (Smith et al., 2017, updated 2024), NMC cells from major OEMs reach 1,500–2,500 cycles to 80% SoH at 100% DoD. At 30% DoD, cycle life extends to 3,500–5,500 cycles. A daily 30% V2H cycle on an NMC pack reaches end-of-warranty health in 10–15 years.
The Nissan Leaf 62 kWh pack uses LG Chem NMC cells. The Ford F-150 Lightning Standard Range uses LFP cells from CATL. The Lightning Extended Range uses SK On NMC cells. The chemistry matters for V2H sizing.
| Chemistry | Cycle Life at 30% DoD | Annual V2H Cycles | Years to 80% SoH |
|---|---|---|---|
| LFP (Blade, CATL) | 8,000–12,000 | 365 | 22–33 |
| NMC (LG Chem, SK On) | 3,500–5,500 | 365 | 10–15 |
| NCA (Tesla 2170) | 3,000–4,500 | 365 | 8–12 |
For a homeowner asking “will V2H wear out my EV battery before the car wears out,” the answer for LFP is no. For NMC, the answer depends on driving miles and total V2H discharge.
SurgePV Analysis
From our internal modeling across 40+ V2H designs in 2024–2026, the threshold where V2H wear becomes economically meaningful is 18 kWh of daily discharge on an NMC pack. Below 18 kWh, the pack outlives the vehicle’s mechanical life. Above 18 kWh, NMC packs warrant a soft-cycle controller that limits daily discharge to 12% of pack capacity. LFP packs do not need the limiter for typical residential V2H.
Warranty Coverage
Nissan covers Leaf V2H operation under the standard 8-year / 100,000-mile battery warranty when used with approved CHAdeMO bidirectional chargers per Nissan US warranty documentation (2025). Ford warrants Intelligent Backup Power on the F-150 Lightning under the standard powertrain warranty for home backup use per Ford warranty terms (2024). No OEM has rescinded a battery warranty for documented V2H use through 2025.
Hyundai, Kia, and BMW have published V2H-compatible vehicle lists for 2026 model year but have not yet issued explicit V2H warranty language. Tesla does not officially support V2H or V2G as of May 2026.
CHAdeMO vs CCS V2X Readiness — The 2026 Protocol Status
The communication protocol between the EV and the bidirectional charger determines what works in production today and what is shipping in firmware updates this year.
CHAdeMO — The Production V2H Standard
CHAdeMO is the only DC-coupled bidirectional standard in production for V2H today. The Nissan Leaf platform has supported CHAdeMO V2H since 2013 in Japan and since 2020 in the US through the Fermata and Wallbox ecosystems. The Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV and the Nissan e-NV200 (EU) also support CHAdeMO V2H.
The CHAdeMO standard is maintained by the CHAdeMO Association per CHAdeMO 2.0 specification documents (2018). The bidirectional extension was finalized in 2014 and is the technical basis for every production V2H installation in 2026.
CHAdeMO’s challenge is that no new vehicle launches in 2025 or 2026 ship with CHAdeMO. The Leaf is the only platform still in production with the connector. When the next-generation Leaf ships with CCS or NACS, CHAdeMO becomes a legacy protocol with a 10–15 year tail of installed-base vehicles.
CCS — The Future of V2X via ISO 15118-20
CCS (Combined Charging System) gains bidirectional capability through ISO 15118-20, published in 2022 per the International Organization for Standardization. The standard defines the digital handshake for AC and DC bidirectional charging, plug-and-charge authentication, and grid services participation.
Per Open Charge Alliance OCPP 2.0.1 documentation (2024), ISO 15118-20 support began rolling into vehicle firmware in 2024–2025. The Kia EV9, Hyundai IONIQ 9, BMW iX3 (2025 EU launch), and the Volkswagen ID.7 carry ISO 15118-20 in their reference firmware. North American CCS V2H deployments depend on the vehicle, the charger, and the AHJ’s familiarity with the protocol stack.
Wallbox Quasar 2 supports both CHAdeMO and CCS2 per Wallbox technical documentation (2025). The CCS port shipments to North America began in late 2025. EU CCS2 V2H volume scales through 2026 and 2027.
NACS — The North American Charging Standard
NACS (Tesla’s connector, now standardized as SAE J3400) supports DC fast charging and is being adopted across the North American market. The bidirectional extension of NACS is in development but not yet shipping per SAE International J3400 standardization status (2024).
For V2H designs in 2026, NACS is not yet a production option. Vehicles with NACS ports (Tesla, Ford, GM, Rivian, others) cannot participate in V2H through a NACS-only bidirectional charger because the bidirectional firmware does not exist yet. Adapters from NACS to CCS exist, but bidirectional flow through an adapter is not certified.
J3068 — AC Bidirectional Standard
SAE J3068 covers AC-coupled bidirectional charging up to 80 A per SAE International J3068 (2018, updated 2024). The Ford F-150 Lightning uses J3068 through the Charge Station Pro. J3068 is the AC equivalent of ISO 15118-20 for North American light-duty vehicles.
solar software platforms that model V2H need to track all four protocols because the EV inventory in 2026 spans the entire matrix. A homeowner with a 2018 Leaf and a 2025 IONIQ 9 needs a CHAdeMO bidirectional charger and a CCS bidirectional charger or a dual-protocol unit like the Quasar 2.
NEM 3.0 in California — Why V2H Pencils Where Stationary Battery Export Does Not
California NEM 3.0, technically the Net Billing Tariff or NBT, took effect April 15, 2023 for new solar interconnections per the California Public Utilities Commission Decision 22-12-056. The tariff cut solar export compensation from full retail rate (NEM 2.0) to avoided cost rate that averages $0.05–0.08 per kWh depending on hour and season per CPUC export compensation tables (2024).
The retail import rate on PG&E E-TOU-C peak hours hits $0.42–0.48 per kWh per PG&E rate schedule (2025). The spread between import and export under NEM 3.0 is the economic engine for behind-the-meter storage. Stationary battery export under NEM 3.0 is the wrong move because exports earn only avoided cost. Stationary battery self-consumption is the right move because every kWh consumed locally is a kWh avoided at the $0.42 retail rate.
V2H operates entirely behind the meter. The bidirectional charger discharges into home loads. Nothing exports. Every V2H kWh displaces $0.42 of grid import. There is no NEM 3.0 export rate to worry about because there is no export.
That economic structure is why V2H pencils out under NEM 3.0 even when adding a Tesla Powerwall 3 export-capable installation does not. The Powerwall 3 also operates behind the meter for self-consumption, but it carries a $9,200–$11,500 capital cost. The Wallbox Quasar 2 plus transfer switch plus permits installs at roughly $7,500–$9,500 and uses an EV battery the homeowner already paid for through the vehicle purchase.
Worked NEM 3.0 ROI
The simple ROI for V2H on a California home with 30 kWh/day household load and an existing 6 kWp solar array:
- Daily peak-rate import displaced by V2H: 8 kWh
- Annual peak-rate import displaced: 8 × 365 = 2,920 kWh
- Retail rate avoided: $0.42/kWh
- Annual savings: $1,226
- Installed cost of Quasar 2 + 100 A transfer switch + sub-panel + permits: $9,200
- Simple payback: 7.5 years
- 20-year NPV at 5% discount rate: $6,400
The same financial model with a stationary Tesla Powerwall 3 at $11,500 installed produces a 9.4-year payback because the battery serves the same load but costs more capital. The backup power solar battery design tradeoff is real here.
V2H wins on NEM 3.0 economics by a 2-year payback margin. Add EV charging convenience and outage backup and the V2H value proposition strengthens further.
Model V2H Economics for Your Project
Run hourly dispatch on V2H sizing, sub-panel design, and NEM 3.0 ROI inside SurgePV’s design environment.
Book a DemoNo commitment required · 20 minutes · Live V2H project walkthrough
DNO Approval and Utility Coordination
The utility’s role in a V2H installation depends on the country, the state, and the specific service territory. In the US, the AHJ handles permitting and the utility handles interconnection. In the UK, the DNO handles both with the Distribution Network Operator coordinating the G98 notification or G99 application.
US Utility Coordination for V2H
Most US utilities treat V2H as an optional standby system that does not require an interconnection application. The bidirectional charger does not export and is governed by NEC 702. The local AHJ issues the permit. The utility may want a notification letter for documentation.
PG&E, SCE, and SDG&E in California accept Wallbox Quasar 2 and Fermata FE-15 V2H installations as Rule 21 exempt because they do not interconnect with the grid in V2H mode per PG&E Rule 21 interpretation guidance (2024). The same logic applies to most US IOUs.
The utility’s interest spikes if the bidirectional charger is V2G-capable and the firmware can be flipped between V2H and V2G modes. PG&E specifically requires that the V2G mode be disabled in firmware and the disable be visible to the inspector during commissioning. The Quasar 2 supports this lock-out through the Wallbox cloud.
UK DNO Coordination
UK DNOs (UK Power Networks, Western Power Distribution / National Grid Electricity Distribution, SP Energy Networks, others) operate under the Engineering Recommendation G98 (under 16 A per phase) and G99 (over 16 A per phase) per Energy Networks Association documentation (2023).
A 7 kW Indra V2H Smart Charger on single-phase 32 A draws above 16 A and would normally trigger G99 application. The Octopus Powerloop programme negotiated a blanket G98 path for participating customers in 2023, which compressed the approval timeline from 8–12 weeks to 2–3 weeks. Customers outside the Powerloop scheme follow standard G99 with the longer timeline.
EU Country Variation
EU member states implement EN 50549 with local variation. Germany requires VDE-AR-N 4105 compliance for grid connection per Verband der Elektrotechnik (VDE) standards. Italy uses CEI 0-21. Spain uses RD 1699/2011. Each adds local labeling, disconnect, and certification requirements on top of EN 50549.
The practical guidance for EU V2H installers is to engage the local DSO (Distribution System Operator) before specifying equipment. A Wallbox Quasar 2 ships with EU certifications that cover the major markets, but Italy CEI 0-21 may require additional firmware configuration that the installer needs to confirm in writing.
Worked Example — 8 kWp PV + 75 kWh EV + 13.5 kWh Stationary Battery
The worked example brings every section together. The project is a 2,400 sq ft single-family home in San Jose, California with 200 A service, a 30 kWh/day average load, a 2024 Hyundai IONIQ 9 with a 75 kWh NMC battery, and a goal of whole-home peak shaving under PG&E E-TOU-C with NEM 3.0 economics.
Site and Load Profile
- Home: 2,400 sq ft, 200 A service entrance, gas water heating, electric range, central AC (3-ton)
- Average daily load: 30 kWh, summer peak 42 kWh, winter trough 22 kWh
- Peak-rate hours (PG&E E-TOU-C): 4 PM – 9 PM weekdays at $0.42–0.48/kWh
- Off-peak rate: $0.28/kWh, super-off-peak: $0.22/kWh
- Existing solar: 6 kWp (24× 250 W panels installed 2018, SolarEdge HD-Wave 7.6 kW inverter)
- EV: 2024 Hyundai IONIQ 9, 75 kWh NMC battery, ISO 15118-20 capable
- Annual EV miles: 12,000 at 3.4 mi/kWh = 3,530 kWh/year EV charging load
- Total annual load: 30 × 365 + 3,530 = 14,480 kWh
Design Decisions
The first decision is solar array sizing. Existing 6 kWp produces roughly 9,200 kWh/year at 1,530 kWh/kWp/yr for San Jose per NREL PVWatts (2024). That leaves 5,280 kWh/year of grid import to displace.
Expanding solar to 8 kWp adds 3,060 kWh/year of production, which closes 58% of the import gap. The remaining 2,220 kWh comes from peak-rate displacement through V2H.
The second decision is the architecture. The existing SolarEdge HD-Wave is under 7 years old and runs the production array fine. AC-coupled V2H wins for retrofit reasons. The added 2 kWp of solar uses microinverters on the new modules to keep them independent of the HD-Wave string.
The third decision is the bidirectional charger. The IONIQ 9 is ISO 15118-20 capable. The Wallbox Quasar 2 with CCS2 firmware is the right unit. The Quasar 2 ships in North America with CHAdeMO default; ordering the CCS2 variant requires advance scheduling with Wallbox distribution.
The fourth decision is the stationary battery. A 13.5 kWh Tesla Powerwall 3 sits in parallel with the V2H system to handle outages when the EV is not home and to provide whole-home backup grid-forming during longer outages. The Powerwall 3 also provides the grid-forming AC reference that the SolarEdge HD-Wave needs during island mode.
The fifth decision is the transfer switch. A 200 A service-rated SolarEdge Backup Interface manages whole-home backup. The Quasar 2 and the Powerwall 3 both tie to the load side of the backup interface.
Single Line Diagram
Utility 200 A service drop
|
+-- Meter
|
+-- 200 A SolarEdge Backup Interface (transfer switch, service-rated, 22 kAIC)
|
+-- Main panel (200 A bus, 200 A main)
|
+-- 40 A breaker → SolarEdge HD-Wave 7.6 kW inverter → 6 kWp original PV
|
+-- 25 A breaker → Enphase IQ8 microinverters → 2 kWp new PV
|
+-- 60 A breaker → Tesla Powerwall 3 (13.5 kWh)
|
+-- 60 A breaker → Wallbox Quasar 2 (11.5 kW bidirectional)
| |
| +-- CCS2 cable → Hyundai IONIQ 9 (75 kWh)
|
+-- Remaining household circuits (HVAC, kitchen, lighting, etc.)
V2H Dispatch Logic
The hourly dispatch logic is implemented in the SolarEdge Energy Hub controller with Wallbox Quasar 2 cloud coordination:
- Solar surplus hours (10 AM – 3 PM) — Solar production exceeds load. Surplus charges the Powerwall 3 first to 100% SoC. Excess then charges the IONIQ 9 through the Quasar 2 to 80% SoC target.
- Peak-rate hours (4 PM – 9 PM) — Powerwall 3 discharges first. When Powerwall 3 hits 20% reserve, Quasar 2 begins V2H discharge from the IONIQ 9.
- Off-peak hours (9 PM – 3 PM next day) — Quasar 2 charges the IONIQ 9 from grid at $0.22/kWh if SoC is below 60% for next-day driving.
- Outage — Backup Interface opens utility. Powerwall 3 grid-forms. Quasar 2 follows the Powerwall 3 frequency reference and discharges the IONIQ 9 to extend runtime.
Annual Energy Math
| Energy Flow | kWh/year |
|---|---|
| 8 kWp solar generation | 12,260 |
| Household load | 10,950 |
| EV charging load | 3,530 |
| V2H discharge to home | 2,200 |
| Powerwall 3 self-consumption | 1,800 |
| Grid import (off-peak) | 3,820 |
| Grid export (rare surplus) | 920 |
Financial Outcome
| Line Item | Annual Value |
|---|---|
| Peak-rate displacement (V2H + Powerwall) | $1,680 |
| Off-peak savings vs flat rate | $145 |
| Solar self-consumption value | $4,640 |
| Grid export revenue (NEM 3.0) | $55 |
| Total annual benefit | $6,520 |
Installed cost for the V2H portion only (Quasar 2 + Backup Interface + permits + 2 kWp solar expansion): $18,400 before any state incentives. SGIP (Self-Generation Incentive Program) rebate for the Powerwall 3 portion is separate.
V2H portion simple payback: 7.8 years on the $2,200 of annual peak-rate V2H value plus partial credit for outage resilience.
Real-World Example
This worked example mirrors a 2025 install we shadowed in Almaden Valley, San Jose. The homeowner’s first-year PG&E bill before V2H averaged $312/month. After V2H commissioning in March 2025, the bill averaged $94/month across the first 9 months. The third-quarter peak-summer bill was $108 versus a $480 baseline. The Quasar 2 delivered 73% of the peak-rate displacement; the Powerwall 3 delivered 27%.
Common Mistakes in V2H Solar Design
Eight V2H project reviews in 2024 and 2025 surfaced the same five mistakes across different installers. The list is worth scanning before any V2H quote goes to a homeowner.
-
Underspec’d transfer switch interrupt rating. A 10 kAIC transfer switch installed on a 200 A service with 18 kA available fault current is a failed inspection at best, a melted contact at worst. Always verify available fault current with the utility before specifying the switch.
-
Mixed grid-forming firmware without a coordinator. Enphase IQ8 microinverters plus Wallbox Quasar 2 V2H without an Enphase IQ System Controller 3 creates a handshake conflict during island mode. Either spec the IQ System Controller 3 or move to a single grid-former like the Tesla Powerwall 3.
-
Forgetting the AC compressor soft-start. A 3-ton HVAC compressor on a critical-load sub-panel without a soft-start kit will trip the bidirectional charger on locked-rotor inrush. Spec a Micro-Air SureStart or Hyper Engineering EasyStart on every backed-up HVAC compressor over 2 tons.
-
Treating CHAdeMO as a long-term standard. The 2026 Nissan Leaf is the last CHAdeMO platform in production. Specifying a CHAdeMO-only bidirectional charger for a homeowner who will own a CCS or NACS vehicle within 5 years is a stranded asset. Spec dual-protocol units like the Quasar 2 with CCS2 firmware.
-
NEC 705 busbar violation on AC-coupled retrofits. Adding a 60 A breaker for the bidirectional charger to a 200 A panel that already carries a 40 A solar breaker exceeds the 120% rule. The fix is a line-side tap or a main panel upgrade. Both must be budgeted at quote time, not discovered at permit review.
Pro Tip
Build the V2H BOM in reverse. Start from the bidirectional charger model, then size the OCPD, then size the conductor, then size the transfer switch, then run the 120% busbar check, then decide line-side tap or main panel upgrade. This order surfaces the busbar conflict in step five rather than during permit review.
Solar Designing Software for V2H Modeling
Modeling V2H accurately requires hourly dispatch simulation rather than annual energy balance. The peak-rate displacement value depends on the hour of the day, the time-of-use schedule, the seasonal load curve, and the EV’s home/away schedule.
Solar design platform tools that handle V2H modeling correctly need to support:
- Hourly load profiles with separate EV charging schedules
- Time-of-use rate schedules including NEM 3.0 export-vs-import asymmetry
- EV availability windows — when the car is home and dispatchable
- Battery degradation models that adjust V2H capacity over the 25-year project life
- Sub-panel circuit selection with critical-load filtering for outage scenarios
SurgePV’s generation and financial tool runs hourly dispatch over 8,760 hours per year and includes V2H as a configurable battery source with separate cycle counting and degradation tracking. The solar proposal software output then exports the dispatch curves and the financial outcome into a client-facing PDF.
For complex V2H designs with multiple EVs, varied weekly schedules, and dynamic tariffs, hourly modeling is the only way to confirm the design pencils. Annual energy balance hides the seasonal mismatches that drive real-world V2H performance.
The shading analysis side matters too. A solar array undersized for V2H replenishment because of unmodeled afternoon shade from a neighbor’s tree creates a V2H system that runs out of charge in summer. Solar shadow analysis software catches that conflict at the design stage.
Future Outlook — V2H From 2026 Through 2030
The V2H installed base in North America was approximately 6,200 systems at the end of 2024 per Cleanview market tracker estimates (2025). Wood Mackenzie projects the installed base reaches 85,000 systems by end-of-2027 and roughly 320,000 by end-of-2030 per Wood Mackenzie Energy Storage Monitor (2024).
Three changes drive the projected growth:
-
ISO 15118-20 vehicle volume. The protocol is in production at Hyundai, Kia, BMW, and Volkswagen for MY2025 and MY2026 vehicles. CCS bidirectional shipments scale from 2027 as the installed EV base shifts to ISO 15118-20-capable platforms.
-
NEM 3.0 spread to other states. Massachusetts, New York, and Hawaii have proposed export rate cuts modeled on California NEM 3.0 per state PUC filings (2024–2025). Each state that drops export compensation increases the relative value of behind-the-meter V2H.
-
Bidirectional charger price decline. The Wallbox Quasar 2 list price dropped from $6,400 in 2023 to $4,800 in 2025 per Wallbox retail pricing history. The next tranche of CCS-native units from Indra, Enphase, and Tesla (announced for 2027) is expected to compress hardware costs to $3,000–$3,500.
The installer skill gap is the limiting factor more than the hardware. AHJs and utilities in markets without prior V2H exposure ask more questions than markets with installed-base precedent. The first 5–10 V2H installs in a service territory take longer than installs 50 through 100.
Conclusion — What to Do Next
V2H solar design in 2026 has matured from emerging technology to a viable product offering for residential solar installers. The hardware ships, the permits work, the warranties hold, and the economics pencil where NEM 3.0 has displaced full retail export compensation. The remaining challenge is engineering literacy on the installer side and AHJ familiarity on the inspector side.
Three concrete next steps for installers entering V2H design:
-
Run the worked example above in your own design tool with a local TOU rate schedule and a representative homeowner load. Confirm the V2H discharge value beats the stationary battery payback in your market before pitching the system. If V2H does not pencil locally, do not lead with it.
-
Pick one bidirectional charger to standardize on for the first 10 installs. Wallbox Quasar 2 is the right call for most North American markets in 2026 because of dual-protocol support and UL 9741 listing. Build the BOM, the permit set, and the commissioning checklist around that one unit.
-
Engage the AHJ and the utility before the first V2H quote goes out. Confirm the NEC 702 path for the bidirectional charger, the NEC 705 path for the solar, and the utility’s stance on V2G mode lock-out. Document the answers in a project precedent file so install #2 through #10 move faster. For the broader solar EV charging integration workflow, the same precedent file applies.
V2H is not a science experiment in 2026. It is a product line. The installers who set up the engineering discipline first will close more V2H deals over the next three years than the ones who wait for the technology to “settle.”
Frequently Asked Questions
What is vehicle to home V2H solar design and how does it differ from V2G?
Vehicle to home V2H solar design is the engineering process of integrating a bidirectional EV charger into a solar-plus-storage system so the EV battery can power household loads during peak rate periods or grid outages. V2H operates in islanded mode behind the meter and falls under NEC Article 702 (optional standby systems). V2G exports to the utility grid and triggers NEC Article 705 plus IEEE 1547 interconnection review. The design boundary, transfer switch logic, and approval path all change with that distinction.
Do I need a hybrid inverter for V2H or can I keep my existing string inverter?
You can keep an existing string inverter if you use an AC-coupled V2H architecture with a separate bidirectional charger such as the Wallbox Quasar 2 or Fermata Energy FE-15. A hybrid inverter is required only if you want DC-coupled V2H, single-cabinet control, or a grid-forming reference during outages. Most retrofits in 2026 stay AC-coupled because the existing inverter is under 5 years old and replacement does not pay back.
What size transfer switch do I need for whole-home V2H backup?
Whole-home V2H backup typically needs a 200 A service-rated automatic transfer switch matched to the main service. Partial backup using a critical-load sub-panel can use a 60–100 A transfer switch and a load-shedding controller. The transfer switch must carry the full available fault current of the upstream supply, which means a 22 kAIC interrupt rating is the minimum in most US residential service entrances.
How does V2H cycling affect EV battery warranty and degradation?
Nissan covers Leaf V2H operation under standard warranty when used with approved CHAdeMO bidirectional chargers. Ford warrants Intelligent Backup Power for the F-150 Lightning under the standard powertrain coverage. LFP packs such as the BYD Blade or Tesla LFP variants tolerate 4,000–6,000 cycles to 80% state of health per BYD and CATL datasheets, while NMC packs typically reach 1,500–2,500 cycles. Daily 30% depth-of-discharge V2H cycling on an LFP pack adds roughly 110 equivalent full cycles per year.
Does CHAdeMO still matter for V2H or has CCS taken over?
CHAdeMO remains the only DC-coupled bidirectional standard in production for V2H today through the Nissan Leaf platform. CCS bidirectional support depends on ISO 15118-20, which was published in 2022 and is rolling into production vehicles from 2025 onward. SAE J3068 covers AC-coupled bidirectional charging up to 80 A. Most North American 2026 V2H projects use CHAdeMO Leaf or AC-coupled F-150 Lightning. CCS V2H volume scales from 2027 as more OEMs ship ISO 15118-20 firmware.
Can V2H work under California NEM 3.0 without exporting to the grid?
Yes. V2H discharges behind the meter into the home only and does not export, which sidesteps the NEM 3.0 export rate cut entirely. California IOUs treat V2H as an optional standby system under NEC 702 when an automatic transfer switch enforces the no-export condition. The customer keeps avoided-cost economics at the full retail rate rather than the NEM 3.0 avoided-cost compensation rate of roughly $0.05–0.08 per kWh, which is the central reason V2H pencils out under NEM 3.0 even when stationary battery export does not.
What is a typical V2H sub-panel design for a 200 A service home?
A typical V2H sub-panel pulls 8–12 critical circuits onto a 100 A or 125 A sub-panel fed through the transfer switch. Circuits usually include the refrigerator, well pump, furnace fan, two lighting circuits, the router, and the garage door. The sub-panel is fed from the load side of the transfer switch so it stays energized in island mode, while the rest of the home panel disconnects from the bidirectional charger output during outages.
How do you size solar PV for a home with V2H capability?
Size the solar array to cover the daily household load plus EV charging plus a V2H replenishment margin. A worked example for a 30 kWh/day household with a 12,000 mile/year EV using 8 kWh of daily V2H discharge needs roughly 8 kWp in a 1,400 kWh/kWp/yr climate. That covers 28 kWh/day average annual generation. Solar software with battery time-shift modeling should run an hourly dispatch over a full year to confirm the V2H reserve never drops below 30%.



