Back to Blog
solar sales 22 min read

Solar Trade Shows 2026: Which Events Are Worth the Booth Fee

12 solar trade shows ranked by ROI in 2026. Booth costs, attendee profiles, and what to expect from RE+, Intersolar, and regional events.

Nirav Dhanani

Written by

Nirav Dhanani

Co-Founder · SurgePV

Rainer Neumann

Edited by

Rainer Neumann

Content Head · SurgePV

Published ·Updated

A residential solar installer from Phoenix spent $48,000 attending RE+ 2024 in Anaheim. Booth fee: $14,500. Travel, lodging, staffing, swag, and shipping: $33,500. Total leads generated: 187. Total acquired customers over 12 months: 4. Total revenue: $98,000. Net ROI: 2.04x — not a disaster, but well below the 5x+ benchmark for solar trade shows.

A commercial solar developer from Denver attended Intersolar Europe 2024 with a $62,000 budget. They generated 23 qualified leads but landed two large commercial projects worth $4.2M combined. Net ROI: 67x.

Same industry. Same year. Two very different outcomes. The difference: matching the event to the business model and going in with a clear pre-show plan.

Quick Answer: Solar Trade Shows 2026

RE+ 2026 (September, Las Vegas) is the largest U.S. solar trade show with 50,000+ attendees. Intersolar Europe (June, Munich) is the global benchmark. Mid-tier regional shows often deliver better ROI for residential installers. Total event cost typically runs 3-4x booth fee when staffing and travel are included. Well-planned shows return 3-8x; poorly planned shows lose money.

In this guide:

  • The 12 solar trade shows worth considering in 2026
  • True cost analysis (booth + staffing + travel + opportunity cost)
  • Which shows match which business models
  • Booth design and staffing for solar exhibitors
  • Pre-show, on-site, and post-show ROI maximization
  • Common mistakes that waste solar trade show budget
  • What replaces trade shows for cost-conscious installers
  • Eight common questions

The 12 Solar Trade Shows Worth Considering in 2026

Not all solar trade shows deliver value. The 12 below are the events with track records of strong ROI for specific business models.

Tier 1: Global Industry Events

1. RE+ 2026 (Las Vegas, September 9-11)

  • Attendees: 50,000+
  • Exhibitors: 1,200+
  • Booth cost: $7,500-$250,000+
  • Best for: Mid-large installers, EPCs, OEM relationships, technology evaluation
  • ROI signal: Strong for $2M+ procurement budgets

2. Intersolar Europe 2026 (Munich, June 17-19)

  • Attendees: 90,000+
  • Exhibitors: 2,400+
  • Booth cost: €4,000-€100,000+
  • Best for: European installers, manufacturers, international expansion
  • ROI signal: Strong for European and EMEA-focused businesses

3. SNEC PV+ Power Expo (Shanghai, June 2026)

  • Attendees: 200,000+
  • Exhibitors: 2,500+
  • Booth cost: $5,000-$150,000+
  • Best for: Manufacturer relationships, China sourcing
  • ROI signal: Strong for installers with China supply chain or technology evaluation needs

Tier 2: North American Regional Events

4. Solar Power Northeast (Boston, March 2026)

  • Attendees: 8,000
  • Exhibitors: 200+
  • Booth cost: $3,000-$15,000
  • Best for: Northeast installers, residential focus

5. Solar Power International (formerly SPI, now part of RE+)

  • Integrated into RE+ 2026; see above

6. Solar Power Texas (Austin, October 2026)

  • Attendees: 6,000
  • Exhibitors: 180+
  • Booth cost: $2,500-$12,000
  • Best for: Texas installers, ERCOT-focused projects

7. Solar Power Mountain West (Denver, April 2026)

  • Attendees: 4,500
  • Exhibitors: 140+
  • Booth cost: $2,500-$10,000
  • Best for: Rocky Mountain installers, mid-altitude installation

8. Energy Storage North America (San Diego, November 2026)

  • Attendees: 12,000
  • Exhibitors: 300+
  • Booth cost: $4,000-$25,000
  • Best for: Installers expanding into storage and battery sales

Tier 3: Specialized Solar Events

9. Solar & Storage Live USA (Las Vegas, March 2026)

  • Attendees: 15,000
  • Exhibitors: 400
  • Booth cost: $3,500-$25,000
  • Best for: Solar+storage installers, residential focus

10. Off-Grid Solar Show (Nairobi, September 2026)

  • Attendees: 3,500
  • Exhibitors: 150
  • Booth cost: $2,000-$8,000
  • Best for: International expansion, off-grid systems

11. Floating Solar Conference (Asia/Global rotating)

  • Attendees: 1,500
  • Booth cost: $2,500-$12,000
  • Best for: Specialized floating PV installers

Tier 4: SEIA Regional Conferences

12. SEIA State Solar Summits (Various states, year-round)

  • Attendees: 200-1,200 per event
  • Booth cost: $1,000-$5,000
  • Best for: State-specific networking, policy updates
  • ROI signal: Best for in-state installers; minimal for out-of-state

True Cost Analysis: What a Trade Show Actually Costs

The booth fee is 25-40% of total event cost. The real budget needs to account for everything.

Sample Budget: 10x10 Booth at RE+

Direct booth costs:

  • Booth fee (inline 10x10): $11,500
  • Carpet and basic furnishings: $1,200
  • Electrical service: $400
  • Internet/Wi-Fi: $350
  • Lead capture rental: $300
  • Booth design and graphics: $4,500 (one-time, amortized 3-5 shows)

Subtotal: $18,250 (or $13,750 amortized booth design)

Staffing costs (3 days, 2 people):

  • Travel (2x flights): $1,200
  • Hotel (4 nights x 2 people): $2,800
  • Per diem (4 days x 2 people): $720
  • Booth staff time (3 days x 2 people x 8 hours x $50/hr): $2,400
  • Pre/post event prep (16 hours x $50/hr): $800

Subtotal: $7,920

Marketing materials:

  • Brochures: $800
  • Branded swag: $1,500
  • Digital materials and signage: $400

Subtotal: $2,700

Pre/post event marketing:

  • Pre-show email campaign: $300
  • Pre-show outreach time: 20 hours
  • Post-show follow-up materials: $400
  • Post-show follow-up time: 40 hours

Subtotal: $700 + 60 hours of labor

Hidden costs:

  • Lost productivity during travel: 24 work-hours per person
  • Customer follow-up delays during show
  • Cost of CRM setup for lead processing: minimal

Total cash budget: $30,000-$35,000 for a single 10x10 at major show

This is the real number. Most installers budget the booth fee and forget the rest.


Match the Event to Your Business Model

Residential Installers (Under $10M Revenue)

Best events:

  • Regional SEIA summits in your state
  • Solar Power [Region] events
  • Solar & Storage Live USA
  • Home shows in target cities (not always considered “solar trade shows” but high ROI)

Why: Audience is local. Decision makers are homeowners or installer-buyers. Booth cost is manageable. Lead-to-customer conversion is faster.

Avoid: RE+ as a primary attendance strategy. The cost-to-lead ratio rarely works for residential installers.

Mid-Market Installers ($10M-$50M Revenue)

Best events:

  • RE+ (every 1-2 years)
  • Solar Power [Region] events relevant to your service area
  • Energy Storage North America (if storage is growth focus)
  • Specialty events (e.g., Solar & Storage Live for hybrid installers)

Why: Audience includes both prospects and partners. Equipment vendor relationships matter at this scale. The investment is justified by the volume of relationships.

EPCs and Developers ($50M+ Revenue)

Best events:

  • RE+ (annual mandatory)
  • Intersolar Europe (if expanding internationally)
  • Energy Storage North America
  • SNEC PV (if China sourcing)

Why: Vendor relationships drive cost. Technology evaluation matters. Cross-border deals require international event presence.

Manufacturer-Adjacent Companies

Best events:

  • RE+ (must-attend)
  • SNEC PV (must-attend if Chinese supplier)
  • Intersolar (must-attend if European market)
  • Regional shows where customers attend

Why: Customer presence at these events is required for brand visibility and dealer recruitment.


Booth Design and Staffing

The 3-Second Rule

Attendees walk past hundreds of booths. You have 3 seconds to capture attention. The booth needs to communicate, in order:

  1. What you do (1 second)
  2. Why someone should care (1 second)
  3. What action to take (1 second)

Most booths fail at #2 and #3.

Strong Booth Design

Header signage:

  • Company name (large, visible from 30 feet)
  • One-line value proposition
  • Booth number

Bad: “Acme Solar Solutions” with a logo Better: “Acme Solar — 1.2 GW installed across 14 states” Best: “Acme Solar — Mountain West’s #1 commercial installer, 800+ projects completed”

Body content:

  • One large product/service display (panel or inverter on display, not just photos)
  • Customer logos or project photos
  • Single call to action (“Get a free site assessment” not “Schedule a meeting/call us/email us”)

Lead capture:

  • iPad-based lead form, not paper
  • Single field for fast capture (email + company)
  • QR code that loads pre-filled form

Engagement triggers:

  • Live demo (not just brochure)
  • Game or interactive element
  • Branded giveaway with utility (battery pack, USB drive with content)

Staffing Strategy

Bad staffing model: 2 sales reps standing in front of the booth, talking to each other when foot traffic is slow.

Good staffing model: 2-3 people, varied roles:

  • One “greeter” who engages walkers and qualifies fast
  • One “demo specialist” who shows product or technology
  • One “closer” who handles qualified prospects

Coverage:

  • Both booth opens and closes
  • No lunch breaks where booth is empty (rotate)
  • Always 1+ person actively engaging

Active vs Passive Booth Engagement

Passive booths: Staff stand at booth. Wait for foot traffic. Hand out brochures.

Active booths: Staff step OUT of booth. Ask qualifying questions to walkers (“Are you involved in solar installation in [state]?”). Engage rather than wait.

Active booths typically generate 3-5x more leads than passive booths.


Pre-Show, On-Site, Post-Show ROI Maximization

The booth is 20% of trade show ROI. The other 80% is what happens before and after.

Pre-Show Activities (60% of total ROI)

6 weeks before:

  • Identify target attendee list (use show registration database when possible)
  • Build email outreach to 100-300 priority attendees
  • Schedule 8-15 booth meetings during show hours
  • Promote your attendance on LinkedIn, Twitter, industry newsletters

4 weeks before:

  • Send custom invitations to top-priority targets
  • Set up event app presence (most major shows have apps with messaging)
  • Reach out to media contacts attending the show
  • Confirm booth logistics, shipping, staffing

2 weeks before:

  • Final email push to less-committed targets
  • Confirm scheduled meetings
  • Train booth staff on lead qualification
  • Set up post-show automation in CRM

1 week before:

  • Final pre-show email push
  • Brief booth staff on talking points and demo
  • Confirm all booth materials shipped

On-Site Activities (20% of total ROI)

  • Daily team huddle (8 AM) before show floor opens
  • Lead capture during conversations, not as data collection at end
  • Photo and video content for social media throughout show
  • Networking at evening receptions (often where deals close)
  • End-of-day debrief: what’s working, who’s hot, what to change

Post-Show Activities (20% of total ROI)

Day 1-3 post-show:

  • All leads imported to CRM with proper tagging
  • Personal email to every meaningful conversation (not bulk message)
  • LinkedIn connection requests to all qualified leads
  • Hot leads handed to sales team for immediate follow-up

Week 1-2 post-show:

  • Phone follow-up to top 20% of leads
  • Customized proposals or content sent to qualified prospects
  • Survey to all leads for feedback

Month 1-3 post-show:

  • Drip email campaign to nurture cold/warm leads
  • Quarterly check-ins with high-potential contacts
  • Track every closed deal back to the show for ROI calculation

Pro Tip

Most “trade show waste” happens in week 1 post-show. Leads sit in spreadsheets while sales reps wait for them. Get every lead into CRM within 48 hours with a clear next-action assigned, or you waste 60-80% of show value.


Common Mistakes That Waste Solar Trade Show Budget

Mistake 1: Wrong Show Selection

Residential installer at RE+ vs same installer at home shows. The same $30,000 budget generates 5-15 acquired customers at the home show and 1-3 at RE+. Audience matters more than booth quality.

Mistake 2: Brochure Booth

Booths that hand out printed brochures and expect them to drive action. Brochures end up in hotel trash cans. Digital materials, video, and live demos work; paper does not.

Mistake 3: No Pre-Show Outreach

Showing up to RE+ and “seeing what happens” wastes 60% of potential ROI. Pre-show outreach books 8-15 meetings that drive most of the deal flow.

Mistake 4: Generic Lead Capture

Capturing every business card creates noise. Quality lead capture asks 3-5 qualifying questions in 2 minutes. Filter at the booth, not in post-show triage.

Mistake 5: Same Show Every Year

Diminishing returns kick in after 2-3 consecutive years at the same show. Same audience, same competitors, same conversations. Rotate shows or change strategy.

Mistake 6: No Post-Show Follow-Through

Sales teams that show up to events but don’t run structured follow-up turn $30,000 trade shows into $30,000 networking trips. Set up post-show automation BEFORE the show.

What Most Guides Miss

Solar trade shows reward consistency over single big bets. An installer who attends 3 regional shows per year for 4 years builds brand recognition that beats a one-time RE+ splash. Trade show ROI compounds over multi-year presence in the right rooms.


What Replaces Trade Shows for Cost-Conscious Installers

Not every installer needs trade shows. Alternative tactics that deliver similar value at lower cost:

1. Hosting your own installer education events Half-day workshops for prospective commercial customers cost $5,000-$15,000. Generate 20-50 highly qualified leads. ROI often exceeds trade show booths.

2. Sponsored webinars with industry associations $2,500-$10,000 sponsorship of SEIA, NABCEP, or trade publication webinars. Reaches 200-2,000 attendees. Lead generation comparable to mid-tier trade show.

3. Speaking engagements at adjacent industry events Roofing conferences, electrical contractor events, real estate broker conferences. Free or low-cost speaking slots. Reaches solar-adjacent decision makers.

4. Local community events City sustainability fairs, school district green programs, Earth Day events. Booth costs $200-$2,000. Direct homeowner contact.

5. Strategic partnerships with home shows Booth at major home shows in service area. Costs comparable to regional solar shows but with consumer audience.


Real-World Example: Trade Show Strategy Pivot

A mid-market solar installer in Atlanta attended RE+ for four consecutive years (2021-2024) with average annual spend of $45,000. ROI tracking showed:

  • 2021: 3.2x ROI
  • 2022: 2.8x ROI
  • 2023: 1.9x ROI
  • 2024: 1.4x ROI

Diminishing returns from same audience.

The CMO pivoted for 2025:

  • Skipped RE+ ($45,000 saved)
  • Attended 3 regional events: Solar Power Northeast, Energy Storage North America, Solar Power Texas
  • Hosted 4 commercial customer education events
  • Total 2025 spend: $48,000

2025 results:

  • 12 acquired commercial customers
  • $1.8M revenue attributed to events
  • 37.5x ROI vs 2024’s 1.4x

The shift from one large general show to multiple targeted regional events with owned education content tripled total event spend efficiency.

Bring Real Project Data to Your Booth

Live demos of solar design software at trade shows generate 4-6x more booth engagement than printed brochures. Showcase real project workflows that potential customers can experience.

Book a Demo

No commitment required · 20 minutes · Live project walkthrough


Frequently Asked Questions

What is the biggest solar trade show in 2026?

RE+ 2026 in Las Vegas (September 9-11) is the largest solar trade show globally, drawing 50,000+ attendees and 1,200+ exhibitors. Intersolar Europe in Munich (June 17-19) and SNEC PV in Shanghai are the largest international shows for solar manufacturers and developers.

How much does a solar trade show booth cost in 2026?

RE+ 2026 booth costs range from $7,500 for a 10x10 inline space to $250,000+ for a 50x50 island. Mid-tier shows like Solar Power Mountain West run $3,000-$15,000 per booth. Regional shows often cost $1,500-$5,000. Booth fees represent 30-40% of total event cost when staffing and travel are included.

Is RE+ worth attending as a solar installer?

RE+ is primarily B2B (manufacturer-to-developer). Solar installers benefit from product education, supplier relationships, and dealer agreement negotiations. ROI is high if you have a $2M+ procurement budget. Below that, regional installer-focused shows often deliver better ROI.

Which solar trade shows are best for residential installers?

For residential-focused installers: Solar & Storage Live USA, Smart Energy Week, and regional installer summits hosted by SEIA chapters. RE+ has installer-focused programming but skews toward commercial and utility scale. Look for events with installer-buyer matchmaking programs.

What is the average ROI of a solar trade show?

Industry benchmarks suggest a 3:1 to 8:1 ROI for well-planned trade shows according to Trade Show Executive’s 2025 ROI Report. Solar-specific events often outperform general expos due to qualified attendance. Poor preparation typically delivers 0.5:1 to 2:1 ROI — a net loss.

How many leads does a solar trade show booth generate?

A standard 10x10 booth at a mid-tier solar show typically generates 80-250 qualified leads over 3 days. Larger booths with active engagement (giveaways, demos, presentations) generate 300-800 leads. Lead quality varies; expect 30-50% to be true prospects vs information gatherers.

What are the must-attend solar events in 2026?

RE+ (September, Las Vegas), Intersolar Europe (June, Munich), SPI/Energy Storage Conference (September, San Antonio), SNEC PV (June, Shanghai), and Solar Power Northeast (March, Boston). Add regional SEIA events relevant to your service area.

How do you maximize ROI at solar trade shows?

Pre-show outreach to attendees on the show’s app, booth design optimized for foot traffic flow, qualified-lead capture process (not business card collection), live demos rather than printed brochures, and post-show 30-60-90 day follow-up cadence. Pre-show outreach alone often determines 60% of ROI.


Three Steps to Take This Quarter

  1. Audit your 2024-2025 trade show ROI. Calculate total cash spent vs total attributed revenue. Categorize each event as keeper, kill, or pivot.

  2. Pick 2-3 events for 2026 based on the ROI analysis. Avoid the “we’ve always gone to that show” trap. Match event audience to your business model.

  3. Build a 60-day pre-show plan template. Outreach lists, meeting scheduling, content prep, booth design checklist. Reuse the template for every event. Pair with solar design software demos for live booth engagement that out-converts brochures by 4-6x.

Continue learning with these related guides for solar installers and EPCs:

For more solar business and marketing content, explore the full SurgePV blog or browse the SurgePV glossary for definitions of solar industry terms.

Solar Software Tools to Support This Work

Effective solar installer operations depend on integrated software. SurgePV’s solar design software helps installers handle the upstream work that feeds every decision in this guide:

Browse the full SurgePV platform to see how installers across 50+ countries use the tools to design smarter, sell faster, and streamline every solar project.

About the Contributors

Author
Nirav Dhanani
Nirav Dhanani

Co-Founder · SurgePV

Nirav Dhanani is Co-Founder of SurgePV and Chief Marketing Officer at Heaven Green Energy Limited, where he oversees marketing, customer success, and strategic partnerships for a 1+ GW solar portfolio. With 10+ years in commercial solar project development, he has been directly involved in 300+ commercial and industrial installations and led market expansion into five new regions, improving win rates from 18% to 31%.

Editor
Rainer Neumann
Rainer Neumann

Content Head · SurgePV

Rainer Neumann is Content Head at SurgePV and a solar PV engineer with 10+ years of experience designing commercial and utility-scale systems across Europe and MENA. He has delivered 500+ installations, tested 15+ solar design software platforms firsthand, and specialises in shading analysis, string sizing, and international electrical code compliance.

Get Solar Design Tips in Your Inbox

Join 2,000+ solar professionals. One email per week - no spam.

No spam · Unsubscribe anytime