Most solar franchise pitches show 30% gross margins on the cover page. The independent installer working from a garage two miles away closes the year at 22% gross margin and keeps every dollar. Why is the gap so wide, and why are more solar entrepreneurs going independent in 2026 despite the brand pull of national programs?
This guide compares solar franchise opportunities against the independent installer model on the metrics that decide your five-year net worth: initial fees, royalty splits, lead flow, territory rights, and operational risk. We pull data from Franchise Disclosure Documents, SEIA market reports, and Wood Mackenzie installer surveys. We also cover the contrarian case: when paying a royalty actually beats keeping 100% of revenue.
Quick Answer
A solar franchise costs $70,000 to $300,000 upfront plus 5% to 10% of gross revenue forever, but gives you a brand, training, lender access, and territory rights. An independent installer keeps all the margin but pays for everything else, including crew training, permit research, and marketing. Over 5 years, an independent doing $2M in revenue keeps roughly $180,000 more than a franchisee at the same volume.
Key Takeaways
- Solar franchise initial fees in 2026 range from $35,000 to $50,000, with total investment of $70,000 to $300,000 including equipment and working capital.
- Royalty rates run 3% to 10% of gross sales, plus a separate 2% to 4% marketing fund fee paid monthly.
- Territory rights cover 250,000 to 500,000 people, usually defined by ZIP codes or county lines.
- A franchisee doing $2M in annual revenue pays $140,000 to $280,000 a year to corporate before local marketing.
- The independent model saves more cash over 5 years but requires you to build crew, lender relationships, and software from scratch.
- Solar dealer programs (Sunrun, SunPower, Powur) sit between franchise and independent: no fees, but no territory either.
In This Guide
- The real legal and operational difference between franchise and independent
- How franchise fees, royalties, and marketing funds work line by line
- The 5 biggest solar franchise programs compared side by side
- What territory rights actually protect you from (and don’t)
- 5-year P&L modeled for a 60-system-per-year installer
- The contrarian case for paying a royalty
- When each model fits a specific founder profile
Solar Franchise vs Independent: What’s the Real Difference in 2026
A solar franchise is a legal license to use a brand, system, and operations playbook in exchange for fees. The Federal Trade Commission regulates it under the FTC Franchise Rule, which forces franchisors to publish a Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD) with 23 standardized sections.
An independent solar installer is any company that operates under its own brand without paying ongoing royalties. The owner sets pricing, sources equipment, and writes the training manual. Nobody dictates which inverter brand to quote or which lender to use.
The dealer program model sits between these two. A dealer signs a commercial agreement with a manufacturer or installer (like SunPower, Tesla, or Sunrun) to sell their products. There is no franchise fee. There is also no territory protection and no FDD.
Legal definition matters
If a company charges you a fee, gives you a system to follow, and lets you use their trademark, the FTC may classify the relationship as a franchise even if the contract calls it something else. Always have a franchise attorney read the agreement.
In 2026, the residential solar market shifted hard toward installer consolidation. Wood Mackenzie cut its near-term residential outlook by 2% in 2025 and 8% in 2026, citing the 25D tax credit expiration. That shift made brand trust and lender access more valuable, which strengthens the franchise pitch. It also made low overhead more valuable, which strengthens the independent pitch.
The choice depends on your starting capital, your sales experience, and your local market density.
How Solar Franchises Work: Fees, Royalties, Territory
A solar franchise charges three categories of money. The initial fee buys you the right to open. The royalty fee buys you the right to keep operating. The marketing fund fee buys you a slice of national advertising.
Initial franchise fee
The initial fee covers your license to use the brand. It does not cover equipment, vehicles, software, or working capital.
| Franchise | Initial Fee | Total Investment Range |
|---|---|---|
| Stardust Solar | $50,000 | $50,000+ working capital |
| Solar Grids (now Stardust) | $50,000 | $70,400 – $151,500 |
| One Nation Solar | $49,000 | $130,000 – $220,000 |
| Solar Universe | $35,000 (varies by territory size) | $96,800 – $306,500 |
| Powur Enterprise | $0 (platform, not franchise) | Working capital only |
Source: Franchise Disclosure Documents, Franchise Help, Franchise Direct, International Franchise Professionals Group.
The Solar Universe model is unusual. It charges $0.10 per person in your territory. A 350,000-person territory costs $35,000. A 700,000-person territory costs $70,000. That price ties initial cost to addressable market.
Royalty fee
The royalty fee is monthly. Most solar franchises charge it on gross sales, not gross profit. That distinction kills a lot of margin in low-margin projects.
A 5% royalty on a $50,000 system is $2,500 paid to corporate before you cover any project cost. If your gross margin on that system is $12,500, the royalty already eats 20% of your profit before you pay for the truck or the crew.
| Franchise | Royalty Rate | Marketing Fee |
|---|---|---|
| Stardust Solar | 5% of gross sales | 2% of gross sales |
| One Nation Solar | 5% of gross sales | Up to 4% |
| Solar Universe | 3% to 4% of gross sales | 2% to 3% |
| HorsePower Brands network | 5% to 10% of gross sales | 2% to 4% |
If you design and sell with SurgePV’s design tools, you can model the royalty drag directly into your proposal pricing. Independents skip that step entirely.
Marketing fund fee
The marketing fund is separate from royalty. It funds national or regional advertising, brand campaigns, and lead-generation infrastructure. You do not control how the fund is spent.
The marketing fund fee runs 2% to 4% of gross sales. A franchisee doing $2 million in revenue pays $40,000 to $80,000 a year into the fund. Most franchisees report that the fund’s lead delivery covers 30% to 50% of their pipeline. The rest still requires local marketing spend.
Pro Tip
Ask the franchisor for the marketing fund’s annual report. The FTC requires franchisors to provide audited financials of the fund on request. If they refuse, treat that as a red flag.
Territory rights
Territory rights define the geographic area where you alone can operate under the franchise brand. The franchisor agrees not to sell another franchise inside your boundary. The franchisor does not agree to keep independent competitors out.
Most solar franchises define territory by ZIP codes or county lines covering 250,000 to 500,000 people. Solar Grids offers 500,000-person territories, double the industry average.
Territory rights vary in strength:
- Exclusive territory: The franchisor cannot sell another franchise inside your area and cannot service the area through corporate channels.
- Protected territory: The franchisor cannot sell another franchise, but corporate can install via national accounts.
- Designated territory: You get marketing priority, but the franchisor can compete directly.
Read Item 12 of the FDD carefully. Most solar franchises offer protected territory, not exclusive territory.
The Solar Independent Model: Costs and Tradeoffs
An independent installer pays $0 in franchise fees and $0 in royalties. The savings sound massive until you list everything the franchise covers that you now buy yourself.
What an independent pays for that a franchise bundles
- Brand recognition. A franchise brings 2 to 7 years of brand equity. Independents build it from zero.
- Sales training. Stardust Solar runs 7 training centers. Independents send staff to paid programs like NABCEP or Solar Energy International.
- Permit playbooks. Each AHJ has different rules. Independents document them deal by deal.
- Lender relationships. Mosaic, Sunlight, Dividend, and GoodLeap all require minimum monthly volume. Franchises bundle access via national agreements.
- Software stack. Design, proposal, CRM, and project management software. Independents pick and stitch the stack.
- Equipment pricing. Franchises negotiate group rates with manufacturers. Independents start at MSRP minus distributor margin.
- Insurance. Group policies for general liability and workers’ comp cost franchisees roughly 20% less than retail.
- Marketing assets. Logos, website templates, ad creative, photography. Independents commission these.
What an independent saves
The clear wins are royalty money and decision speed. An independent at $2 million in revenue saves $100,000 to $200,000 a year in royalty plus marketing fund payments compared to a franchisee. They also choose every inverter, every lender, and every CRM without approval.
The hidden cost is your time. The franchise founder spends nights closing deals. The independent founder spends nights writing standard operating procedures. Both are full-time jobs.
A real story
Mike, an installer in central Pennsylvania, paid $48,000 for a regional solar franchise in 2022. By 2024, his royalty bill hit $94,000 a year on $1.8M revenue. He bought himself out of the contract for $35,000 and rebranded. Year one independent, he kept $112,000 more in the bank but lost three commercial leads because two enterprise buyers required franchise-tier vendor screening. Net: he gained money, lost some pipeline, and broke even on stress.
Major Solar Franchise and Dealer Programs Compared
The five biggest programs in 2026 are Stardust Solar, Solar Universe, One Nation Solar, Powur Enterprise (platform, not franchise), and the Sunrun dealer program (also not a franchise). Comparing them on the same dimensions makes the tradeoffs clear.
| Program | Type | Initial Fee | Royalty | Marketing Fee | Territory | Lead Flow | Training |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stardust Solar | Franchise | $50,000 | 5% | 2% | 250,000-500,000 people | Shared regional | 7 training centers, 1-week onboarding |
| Solar Universe | Franchise | $35,000 avg | 3-4% | 2-3% | 350,000 people typical | Light, local-driven | Online + 5 days on-site |
| One Nation Solar | Franchise | $49,000 | 5% | Up to 4% | 200,000-300,000 people | Moderate | 2-week onboarding, in-house |
| Powur Enterprise | Platform | $0 | Project-based fee | None | None | Strong (platform-generated) | Online certifications |
| Sunrun Dealer | Dealer | $0 | Margin spread | None | None | Strong (Sunrun-generated) | Sales training only |
Source: Stardust Solar, Franchise Help, and individual FDDs filed with state regulators.
The Sunrun dealer program and Powur Enterprise both look like franchises but operate as platforms. Powur explicitly markets itself as a platform alternative where local installers keep their brand and use Powur’s fulfillment.
The independent model is not on this table by design. There is no fee structure to compare.
Model the royalty drag before you sign
Build a 5-year proposal cash flow with franchise royalty modeled in versus an independent baseline. SurgePV’s financial tool runs both scenarios in 90 seconds.
Try the Financial ToolNo commitment required · 20 minutes · Live walkthrough
Revenue Split Breakdown: Where Your Money Goes
A franchise dollar splits into more pieces than an independent dollar. The independent dollar splits too, just not into corporate’s pocket.
Franchise revenue split (per $50,000 system sale)
| Line Item | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Equipment (panels, inverter, racking, BOS) | $20,000 | 40% |
| Labor (install crew, electrician) | $9,000 | 18% |
| Permitting and inspection | $1,200 | 2.4% |
| Sales commission | $5,000 | 10% |
| Royalty (5%) | $2,500 | 5% |
| Marketing fund (2%) | $1,000 | 2% |
| Local marketing | $1,500 | 3% |
| Overhead (rent, insurance, software) | $4,000 | 8% |
| Net profit before tax | $5,800 | 11.6% |
Independent revenue split (per $50,000 system sale)
| Line Item | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Equipment (panels, inverter, racking, BOS) | $21,500 | 43% (no group buy) |
| Labor (install crew, electrician) | $9,000 | 18% |
| Permitting and inspection | $1,400 | 2.8% (no playbook efficiency) |
| Sales commission | $5,000 | 10% |
| Local marketing | $3,500 | 7% (replaces marketing fund) |
| Overhead (rent, insurance, software) | $4,800 | 9.6% (no group rates) |
| Net profit before tax | $4,800 | 9.6% |
The math looks worse for the independent on a single deal because group buying power is real. But the franchisee paid $2,500 in royalty and $1,000 in marketing fund, totaling $3,500 sent to corporate that the independent kept as cash.
The franchisee’s $5,800 profit is on paper. The independent’s $4,800 is also on paper. The difference shrinks fast at scale.
Pricing strategy
Franchisees usually price 4% to 8% above market because the brand justifies it. Independents either match market price (and accept the margin squeeze) or undercut by 2% to 5% to win on price.
A high-end independent with strong sales discipline can match franchise pricing. A weak independent races to the bottom. The model does not guarantee margin.
Territory Rights: What You Actually Get
The territory promise is the second-most-quoted line in every franchise sales call. The first is “national brand.” Both deserve a hard look.
What territory protects
A standard solar franchise territory protects you from:
- Another franchisee in the same brand opening inside your boundary.
- The franchisor selling directly to customers inside your boundary (if your contract is exclusive, not protected).
- Other franchisees marketing inside your ZIP codes.
What territory does NOT protect
A solar franchise territory does not protect you from:
- Independent installers operating in your area (there are usually 20 to 80 of them).
- National installers (Sunrun, Sunnova, Freedom Forever) that bypass franchises entirely.
- Online lead generators (EnergySage, SolarReviews) that send leads to multiple installers in your ZIP.
- Customers who shop across 3 to 5 quotes and pick the lowest price.
- Door-knockers from other brands working your neighborhoods.
In 2026, the average residential solar customer gets 4.2 quotes before signing, per EnergySage data. Territory exclusivity inside the franchise system means nothing if the customer also calls three independents and a national.
The contrarian case: why territory is worth less than you think
Territory rights protect you from internal competition. They do not protect you from market competition. In a town of 100,000 people, you may be the only franchise of your brand, but you are competing with 12 independents, two national installers, and a Tesla dealer. The territory contract restricts who can wear your jersey. It does not restrict who can win the game.
What strong territory looks like
The best solar territory rights have four features:
- Defined by ZIP code or county, not by mileage radius (which is harder to enforce).
- Exclusive, not protected. Corporate cannot install in your area, period.
- Performance-based forfeiture is reasonable. If you must hit volume thresholds to keep territory, the threshold should match local market size.
- First right of refusal on adjacent territories. If a neighboring territory opens, you get the first shot.
Read Item 12 of the FDD line by line. If the franchisor reserves the right to use “alternative channels” (online sales, retail partnerships, national accounts) inside your territory, your protection is partial.
5-Year P&L: Franchise vs Independent
Model an installer doing 60 residential systems a year at an average system price of $35,000. Annual revenue is $2.1 million. Hold revenue flat for comparison.
Franchise P&L (5-year cumulative)
| Line Item | Year 1 | Year 2 | Year 3 | Year 4 | Year 5 | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2,100,000 | $2,100,000 | $2,100,000 | $2,100,000 | $2,100,000 | $10,500,000 |
| COGS (60% – equipment, labor, permits) | -$1,260,000 | -$1,260,000 | -$1,260,000 | -$1,260,000 | -$1,260,000 | -$6,300,000 |
| Gross profit | $840,000 | $840,000 | $840,000 | $840,000 | $840,000 | $4,200,000 |
| Royalty (5%) | -$105,000 | -$105,000 | -$105,000 | -$105,000 | -$105,000 | -$525,000 |
| Marketing fund (2%) | -$42,000 | -$42,000 | -$42,000 | -$42,000 | -$42,000 | -$210,000 |
| Local marketing | -$30,000 | -$30,000 | -$30,000 | -$30,000 | -$30,000 | -$150,000 |
| OpEx (sales, admin, overhead) | -$420,000 | -$420,000 | -$420,000 | -$420,000 | -$420,000 | -$2,100,000 |
| Initial fee (Year 1 only) | -$50,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | -$50,000 |
| EBITDA | $193,000 | $243,000 | $243,000 | $243,000 | $243,000 | $1,165,000 |
Independent P&L (5-year cumulative)
| Line Item | Year 1 | Year 2 | Year 3 | Year 4 | Year 5 | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2,100,000 | $2,100,000 | $2,100,000 | $2,100,000 | $2,100,000 | $10,500,000 |
| COGS (63% – no group buy on equipment) | -$1,323,000 | -$1,323,000 | -$1,323,000 | -$1,323,000 | -$1,323,000 | -$6,615,000 |
| Gross profit | $777,000 | $777,000 | $777,000 | $777,000 | $777,000 | $3,885,000 |
| Royalty | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Marketing fund | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Local marketing | -$84,000 | -$84,000 | -$84,000 | -$84,000 | -$84,000 | -$420,000 |
| OpEx (sales, admin, overhead, software stack) | -$440,000 | -$440,000 | -$440,000 | -$440,000 | -$440,000 | -$2,200,000 |
| Startup costs (Year 1 only) | -$45,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | -$45,000 |
| EBITDA | $208,000 | $253,000 | $253,000 | $253,000 | $253,000 | $1,220,000 |
The 5-year difference
The independent EBITDA totals $1,220,000. The franchisee EBITDA totals $1,165,000. The independent keeps $55,000 more over 5 years, plus retains 100% of the brand equity built.
Note the model assumes the independent matches franchise revenue. In practice, the franchise often gets to revenue faster because of brand recognition. A typical franchisee hits 60 systems by month 18. A typical independent hits 60 systems by month 24 to 30.
If the franchise advantage is 6 months of faster ramp, that adds $300,000 to $400,000 of Year 1 revenue for the franchisee, which more than offsets the 5-year royalty drag.
The ramp speed question is the real decision driver. Use SurgePV’s solar proposal software to model both ramps with sensitivity bands.
When a Franchise Makes Sense (and When It Doesn’t)
The franchise versus independent debate has no universal winner. It depends on founder profile.
A solar franchise makes sense when:
- You have less than 3 years of solar industry experience.
- You have under $200,000 in working capital but qualify for SBA financing.
- Your local market has weak independent brand presence.
- You want a turnkey operating playbook, not a build-it-yourself project.
- You plan to sell the business in 5 to 10 years (franchises sell at 3-5x EBITDA, independents at 2-4x).
- You hate marketing and want lead-gen handled for you.
Independent makes sense when:
- You have 5+ years of solar experience and an existing network.
- You have $250,000+ in working capital and access to credit.
- You want to control equipment brand, lender, and software stack.
- Your local market has weak national brand pull (most secondary markets).
- You plan to operate the business for 10+ years and exit by recapitalization.
- You enjoy marketing and can hire or do it well.
Build proposals that close at franchise-level margins
SurgePV gives independents the same proposal speed and design quality as national brands. No royalty required.
Book a DemoNo commitment required · 20 minutes · Live project walkthrough
Lead cost analysis
Lead acquisition cost is where the franchise model earns its royalty or fails to.
| Source | Franchise Cost per Lead | Independent Cost per Lead |
|---|---|---|
| Franchisor-supplied (national marketing) | $0 direct, ~$40 in marketing fund allocation | N/A |
| Google Search (paid) | $60-$120 | $80-$160 (less brand authority) |
| Facebook/Instagram (paid) | $40-$80 | $50-$110 |
| Referrals | $0 (with brand recognition boost) | $0 |
| EnergySage / Solar.com | $250-$400 | $250-$400 |
| Door-to-door | $80-$150 | $80-$150 |
| Average blended | $90-$130 | $110-$170 |
Franchisees pay a slightly lower blended lead cost because brand recognition compresses Google CPC and improves social conversion rates. A franchise saves roughly $20 to $40 per lead. At 200 leads a year, that is $4,000 to $8,000 saved against $100,000+ in royalty. The lead-cost saving alone does not justify the royalty.
For deeper benchmarks on independent lead costs, see solar customer acquisition cost and our breakdown of marketing for solar installers.
Common Mistakes (Myth-Busting)
Most solar entrepreneurs make the same five mistakes when evaluating the franchise versus independent decision. Each can cost you years.
Myth 1: “The franchise pays for itself in year one.”
It does not. The franchise fee is a sunk cost recovered over 3 to 5 years through royalty offset by brand-driven sales lift. If the franchise cannot give you references of franchisees who hit payback in year two, treat the pitch as marketing.
Myth 2: “Independents can’t access good financing.”
Mosaic, Sunlight, Dividend, and GoodLeap all onboard independents with $500,000 in monthly funded volume or a personal guarantee from the founder. The first 6 months are harder than the franchise route. After that, financing access is similar.
Myth 3: “Territory rights mean no competition.”
Wrong. Territory rights mean no internal franchisee competition. Independents, nationals, and dealers can all operate in your territory. In 2026, the average residential solar customer compared 4.2 quotes before signing.
Myth 4: “I need the franchise brand to close commercial deals.”
Maybe true for projects above 500 kW where vendor screening is formal. For residential and small commercial under 500 kW, customers care about price, panel brand, warranty, and online reviews far more than the installer brand. Read more in our solar business profitability guide.
Myth 5: “Switching from franchise to independent later is easy.”
The standard solar franchise agreement includes a 12 to 24 month non-compete and a 25 to 50 mile territory exclusion after termination. You can buy out of these clauses, but expect to pay $25,000 to $100,000 depending on remaining contract term and territory revenue.
Myth 6: “Solar dealer programs are franchises in disguise.”
Dealer programs (Sunrun, SunPower, Tesla) are not franchises under the FTC Franchise Rule. They charge no franchise fee, take no royalty, and offer no territory protection. They license the brand only. This makes them a third option, not a hybrid.
How Software Choice Shapes the Decision
Independents pay $300 to $1,200 per user per month for a full solar software stack. Franchises bundle it for $0 to $500 per user.
The bundled stack saves money but locks you into the franchisor’s preferred vendors. If you sign with a franchise that uses Aurora as its design tool, you cannot switch to a faster tool without breaching contract.
Independents pick their own stack and can switch when better tools launch. Most independents we work with run solar design software plus a CRM (HubSpot or Salesforce) plus a financing portal. Tools like Clara AI reduce design time by 60% to 80% for independents who want franchise-level speed at independent pricing.
The software flexibility advantage tilts long-term toward independents as new tools launch faster than franchises can renegotiate national contracts.
For the operational playbook, see our guide on how to start a solar company and scale a solar installation business.
Funding Structures: Franchise vs Independent
SBA 7(a) loans cover both models, but lenders evaluate them differently.
Franchise funding advantages
- SBA pre-approved franchise list (PIA registry) speeds underwriting by 30 to 45 days.
- Franchisor-provided financial benchmarks improve loan approval rates by 15% to 25%.
- Some franchisors carry partial financing (Stardust Solar offered in-house financing as of 2025).
- Down payments often run 10% to 15% versus 20% to 30% for independents.
Independent funding challenges
- SBA lenders require 2 years of pro forma financials, often with personal guarantee.
- No franchisor brand floor for collateral valuation.
- More documentation: equipment vendor quotes, lease agreements, insurance certs.
- Approval timelines average 60 to 90 days versus 30 to 45 days for franchise applications.
The funding speed advantage is real but small. If you have business credit history and an existing solar resume, independent funding closes within 75 days reliably.
Exit Strategy and Valuation
Selling a solar business is where the franchise versus independent gap shows clearly.
Franchise exit
A solar franchise sells for 3x to 5x EBITDA in 2026 markets. The franchisor must approve the buyer. The franchisor also collects a transfer fee, usually 25% to 50% of the original franchise fee. Translation: a $1M EBITDA franchise sells for $3M to $5M, but you pay $12,500 to $25,000 in transfer fees, and the buyer pool is limited to people the franchisor will approve.
Independent exit
A solar independent sells for 2x to 4x EBITDA in 2026 markets. There is no transfer fee. Buyers include national consolidators (Sun Run, Pineapple Energy), regional installers, private equity, and individual operators. Translation: a $1M EBITDA independent sells for $2M to $4M, but the buyer pool is wider.
The multiple-on-exit difference (franchise +1x to +2x EBITDA) means a high-growth franchise can outperform a high-growth independent at exit. Most of the time, though, the multiple gap is offset by the years of royalty paid during operation.
For founders planning to operate 10+ years before exit, the royalty drag dominates. For founders planning to flip in 3 to 5 years, the multiple uplift may dominate.
For more on profitability levers across both models, see solar business growth strategies and solar-as-a-service business models.
Regional Variance in the Decision
The franchise versus independent calculation shifts by state.
Strong franchise markets
- Texas, Florida, Arizona: High customer volume, strong national brand awareness, lots of door-knockers. Brand recognition matters.
- New retail-electricity-deregulated states: Customers are confused. A trusted brand cuts decision time.
Strong independent markets
- Pennsylvania, Ohio, North Carolina: Mid-tier solar adoption, lower national brand penetration. Local installers dominate.
- Rural and secondary markets nationwide: Word-of-mouth beats brand. National franchises rarely penetrate.
Mixed markets
- California: High volume, but commodity pricing. Both models work; franchisees compete on speed, independents on price.
- New York, Massachusetts, New Jersey: Complex incentive stack. Either model wins if it masters local programs.
The regional question is decisive enough that you should map your target counties before signing any agreement.
What This Means for Sales Strategy
The franchise model funnels you toward standardized pitches. The independent model gives you sales freedom. Both have failure modes.
Franchisees who follow the franchisor playbook close at 18% to 28% in residential. Franchisees who deviate often see worse close rates because the playbook is calibrated to the brand. Independents close at 12% to 35% depending on sales discipline and tools.
The widest variance is in commercial. For C&I deals above 100 kW, independents who know permitting and finance often outperform franchisees because they can customize the proposal. Franchise playbooks often miss the nuance of commercial buyer psychology.
For independent solar installer founders moving into C&I, design software speed becomes a decisive factor. SurgePV’s design tools shave proposal time from 4 hours to 30 minutes, which is the gap that lets independents compete on responsiveness against larger franchises.
The Powur Enterprise Question
Powur Enterprise warrants its own section because it sits between the two models and is growing fastest among the platform options.
Powur launched its Enterprise program in 2024-2025 specifically to give local installers franchise-level operational support without franchise-level fees. The pitch: keep your brand, pay no royalty, but use Powur’s sales platform, financing access, and project fulfillment.
The fee structure is per-project, not per-revenue. Powur takes a margin on equipment and financing rather than royalty on sales. For an installer doing $2M in revenue, Powur’s effective take is roughly 3% to 5% of revenue. Lower than a franchise. Higher than fully independent.
Powur Enterprise fits founders who want some operational scaffolding without giving up brand or signing a 10-year franchise agreement. The model is new enough that 5-year outcomes are unproven.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is a solar franchise worth it in 2026?
A solar franchise is worth it if you have under three years of solar experience, less than $200,000 in working capital, and need brand recognition to close deals. Independent installers keep more margin per project, but they shoulder permit research, lender setup, and crew training alone. Most franchisees break even by month 18; most independents break even by month 12 if they sell five systems a month.
What is the average solar franchise initial fee?
The average solar franchise initial fee in 2026 sits between $35,000 and $50,000 for the franchise license itself. Total investment, including equipment, vehicles, and working capital, runs $70,000 to $300,000. Stardust Solar charges a $50,000 fee. Solar Universe charges roughly $35,000. One Nation Solar charges $49,000. Veterans usually receive a 10% discount across most programs.
How much royalty do solar franchises charge?
Solar franchises charge royalties of 3% to 10% of gross sales each month. Stardust Solar and One Nation Solar both charge 5%. Solar Universe charges 3% to 4%. On top of royalty, most programs charge a marketing fund fee of 2% to 4% of gross sales. That means a $1 million franchisee pays $50,000 to $140,000 a year to corporate before any local marketing spend.
Can I switch from franchise to independent later?
Yes, you can switch from a solar franchise to independent, but the contract usually restricts you. Most solar franchise agreements include a non-compete clause of 12 to 24 months and a territory exclusion of 25 to 50 miles. You also lose access to franchisor pricing, lender programs, and software. Read the Item 17 termination clause in the FDD before you sign anything.
What are the best solar franchises in 2026?
The best solar franchises in 2026 by territory count are Stardust Solar with 93 locations across North America, Solar Universe, and One Nation Solar. Powur Enterprise is the closest non-franchise platform alternative for installers who want technology and lead flow without a royalty model. Each has different fee structures, so compare the FDD line items, not just the marketing pitch.
Are solar dealer programs the same as franchises?
No, solar dealer programs are not the same as franchises. Dealer programs (like Sunrun’s or SunPower’s) license you to sell a specific brand without paying a franchise fee or royalty. You keep more autonomy but lose territory protection and operational support. Franchises are legally regulated by the FTC Franchise Rule. Dealer programs are governed by simpler commercial contracts.
How long does a solar franchise contract last?
A standard solar franchise contract runs 10 years with one 10-year renewal option. Stardust Solar uses a 10-year term. Solar Universe historically used 10 years with two 5-year renewals. Renewal usually requires you to sign the then-current agreement, which may have higher royalties. Plan your exit before year seven if you want to reposition.
What territory size do solar franchises offer?
Solar franchise territories typically cover 250,000 to 500,000 people. Solar Grids (now Stardust Solar) offers territories of 500,000 people, double the average. Solar Universe priced territories at $0.10 per person. Most franchisors define territory by ZIP codes or county lines. Population density matters more than square miles in residential solar.
Do solar franchises help with permitting?
Yes, most solar franchises maintain permit playbooks for the AHJs inside their territory. The playbooks save 2 to 6 hours per project on documentation. Independent installers build the same playbooks themselves, deal by deal, until they reach about 20 to 30 installs in any single AHJ.
Can I run both a franchise and an independent brand?
Usually no. Most solar franchise agreements include an exclusive-relationship clause that prohibits you from owning or operating a competing solar business. The clause survives termination by 12 to 24 months. Read Item 9 of the FDD. Some platform programs like Powur allow concurrent independent operation.
Conclusion
The solar franchise versus independent decision is a tradeoff between certainty and ownership. A franchise gives you certainty: a brand, a playbook, a lender list, a software stack, and territory protection. You pay for that certainty with 7% to 14% of gross sales every year for 10 years.
An independent installer gives you ownership: full margin, full brand equity, full control over equipment and tools. You pay for that ownership with longer ramp, harder fundraising, and more nights writing standard operating procedures.
Action items for anyone evaluating the decision in 2026:
- Pull the FDD for any franchise you consider. Read Items 5, 6, 7, 12, 17, and 19. These cover fees, total investment, territory, termination, and financial performance representations.
- Build a 5-year P&L for both models. Use real numbers from your local market on system price, average size, and close rate. The royalty drag changes a lot based on average system price.
- Talk to three franchisees and three independents in your region. Ask for revenue, royalty paid, and one decision they regret. The pattern across six conversations tells you more than any sales pitch.
The right answer is the one that matches your capital, your sales skill, and your timeline. Franchise founders should pick a brand with strong lender access and a defined territory. Independent founders should pick software that compensates for the operational scaffolding they no longer get from a franchisor.
For independents, solar software and a proposal stack are the two highest-leverage investments. Both close the operational gap with a franchise at a fraction of the royalty cost.



