Back to Blog
solar business 28 min read

Strategic Partnerships for Solar Companies 2026: Financing & Technology Vendors

How solar installers build the right financing, equipment, and technology partnerships: vendor selection, deal structures, and dealer fees.

Akash Hirpara

Written by

Akash Hirpara

Co-Founder · SurgePV

Rainer Neumann

Edited by

Rainer Neumann

Content Head · SurgePV

Published ·Updated

Most installers obsess about lead generation. The installers winning in 2026 obsess about partnerships. A signed Mosaic and Sungage dealer agreement plus tier-1 module pricing is worth more than another $5,000 ad spend. Partnerships shape your gross margin, your close rate, your warranty exposure, and your cash conversion cycle. They decide whether your business scales or stalls.

This guide walks through the four partnership categories every solar installer needs in 2026. We cover financing partners, module and inverter relationships, battery programs, software vendors, and permit services. We share dealer fee benchmarks, contract levers, common mistakes, and the negotiation tactics that move a 22% gross margin to 28%.

Quick Answer

A solar installer in 2026 needs 4 partnership categories: financing (loans and leases), hardware (modules, inverters, batteries), software (design, CRM, ops), and services (permits, structural, interconnection). The right partnership stack adds 4 to 8 points of gross margin, cuts cycle time by 30%, and protects the business from single-vendor risk.

Key takeaways

  • Dealer fees on solar loans range from 6% to 28% in 2026, depending on APR and term. The fee is the single biggest hidden cost in any solar deal.
  • Most healthy installers run 2 to 4 financing partners, not 1 and not 6. One creates underwriting risk; six dilutes volume tiers.
  • Tier-1 module pricing requires a 2 to 5 MW annual commitment for direct deals. Below that, buy through a distributor like CED Greentech or Soligent.
  • Enphase, Tesla, and Franklin WH have the strongest installer certification programs in the U.S. residential battery market.
  • The lowest dealer fee partner usually costs you more once you account for funding speed, M1 milestone friction, and customer denial rates.
  • Software vendors are now strategic partners, not tools. Your design, CRM, and ops stack decides your win rate.

In this guide

  • Why partnerships matter more than ads in post-ITC 2026
  • The 4 partnership categories every installer needs
  • A ranked table of the top 5 residential financing partners
  • Module and inverter dealer programs with volume thresholds
  • How to negotiate vendor pricing and what levers you actually have
  • The contrarian case against the lowest dealer fee partner
  • 9 detailed FAQs and a real installer’s story about a $180,000 mistake

Why Strategic Partnerships Matter Post-ITC in 2026

The 30% federal Residential Clean Energy Credit ended on December 31, 2025. Homeowners can no longer claim it. That single change reset the U.S. residential solar market.

Demand softened across most states in Q1 and Q2 of 2026. Wood Mackenzie’s U.S. Solar Market Insight report shows residential installs down roughly 18% year over year, with the steepest drops in mid-tier cash and loan markets. Installers who relied on the tax credit as a closing tool now have to sell on payback, electricity savings, and resilience alone.

Margins also compressed. The average residential installer’s gross margin slipped from 27% in 2024 to roughly 21% by mid-2026, per SEIA member data. Six points of margin vanished into financing fees, permit delays, and module price floors.

This is why partnerships matter more in 2026 than they did in 2023.

Lead generation is expensive. Customer acquisition cost in residential solar has climbed past $1,400 per signed contract in most metros. You cannot win the cost-of-leads game forever. You can win the cost-of-goods game and the cost-of-money game if your partnership stack is right.

A strong financing partner cuts denial rates and shortens the close. A strong module relationship saves 4 to 11 cents per watt. A strong software vendor cuts your design and proposal time from 90 minutes to under 20. Each lever is worth more than the last incremental ad dollar.

Pro Tip

Build a margin waterfall before you sign any vendor. Map every dollar from the customer’s signed price down to your net margin. Most installers cannot tell you what their dealer fee, permit cost, or warranty reserve is per project. If you cannot, your vendors already know more about your business than you do.

The installers winning in 2026 treat partnerships like a portfolio. They re-bid pricing every year. They run two financing lenders side by side. They use solar design software that integrates with their CRM and finance partners through APIs. They invest in vendor relationships the way a manufacturer invests in supply chain.

The 4 Partnership Categories Every Solar Installer Needs

Every solar installer’s partnership stack falls into 4 buckets. Skip one and you leak margin or close rate.

1. Financing partners. Loans, leases, PPAs, and PACE. These shape your win rate and your AR cycle.

2. Hardware partners. Modules, inverters, batteries, racking, and balance of system. These shape your COGS.

3. Software and technology vendors. Design tools, CRM, permit software, ops platforms, and accounting. These shape your scale ceiling.

4. Services partners. Permit runners, structural engineering, interconnection liaisons, monitoring providers, and warranty repair networks. These shape your speed and customer experience.

Each bucket has 2 to 4 sub-partners. Most healthy installers in 2026 have between 18 and 25 active vendor relationships, plus 3 to 6 anchor partnerships that drive 80% of revenue.

The mistake first-time installer owners make is treating one vendor as a friend. Vendors are not friends. They are commercial counterparties. The good ones know it and respect installers who treat them the same way.

Vendor count benchmarks

Small installer (under 200 installs per year): 12 to 18 active vendors. Mid-size (200 to 1,000): 18 to 28. Large (1,000+): 25 to 40. Going below or above these ranges usually signals either single-vendor risk or vendor sprawl.

Now we go deep on each category, starting with financing.

Solar Financing Partners: Loans, Leases, PPAs

Financing is the single biggest lever in residential solar. It also has the most hidden math.

When you offer a customer a “1.99%, 25-year solar loan,” you are not actually giving them a 1.99% loan. The lender is funding the full system price minus a dealer fee that you, the installer, absorb. A 28% dealer fee on a $35,000 system means the lender pays you $25,200. You build the project, pay your costs, and the lender’s APR to the customer subsidizes the rate.

This is normal. It is how the U.S. solar loan market works. But many installers do not model it correctly and end up selling jobs at a loss.

The 5 Major Residential Financing Partners in 2026

LenderTypical Dealer Fee RangeMin FICOLoan RangeNotable Strengths
Mosaic8% to 26%640$5K to $150KFunding speed, M1 quick-pay, strong app UX
Goodleap6% to 28%640$5K to $200KBroadest product menu, fast underwriting
Sunlight Financial9% to 27%650$5K to $100KPrime credit pricing, Capital One backing
Sungage Financial7% to 24%650$5K to $100KLowest fees for credit-strong, 20-year term
Service Finance Company6% to 22%600$1K to $75KSub-prime access, smaller ticket sizes

Dealer fee ranges above reflect 2026 residential solar loan products with APRs from 1.99% to 9.99% and terms from 10 to 25 years. Sources: Mosaic, Goodleap, and dealer agreements shared by partner installers.

Loan vs. Lease vs. PPA Partners

Loans are the dominant residential product in 2026, with roughly 60% market share per SEIA. Leases and PPAs are 25%. Cash is the remaining 15%.

Loan partners to know: Mosaic, Goodleap, Sunlight, Sungage, Service Finance, Dividend Finance, EnFin, and Tech CU. Each has a slightly different sweet spot. Most installers run 2 to 3.

Lease and PPA partners to know: Sunrun, Sunnova, Palmetto LightReach, Lunar Energy, and PosiGen. These are TPO (third-party-owned) products where the finance company owns the system and you install on their behalf. You earn a flat margin per watt, usually $0.30 to $0.85, but you do not carry warranty or O&M risk.

PACE partners to know: Ygrene, Renew Financial, and Alliance NRG. PACE is property-assessed financing repaid through the property tax bill. It only works in approved counties, mostly in California, Florida, and Missouri.

Cash and HELOC partners are growing. Companies like Aven, Figure, and Spring EQ provide HELOC products marketed to solar customers. Cash sales hit a 4-year high in late 2025 as the ITC sunset removed the tax credit hook. Most installers carry a HELOC referral partner now, even if they do not have a formal dealer agreement.

How to Pick Your First 2 Financing Partners

If you are building your stack from scratch in 2026, start here:

  1. One prime credit lender. Goodleap or Sunlight. Use them for FICO 700+ customers on long-term loans.
  2. One credit-flex lender. Service Finance or Sungage. Use them for FICO 640 to 700 customers and shorter terms.
  3. One TPO partner if you can be approved. Sunrun, Sunnova, or Palmetto LightReach. Use for customers who cannot qualify for loans but want solar.

Most installers fail because they pick one lender and live with whatever close rate they get. The single-lender installer’s win rate is typically 8 to 14 points lower than the two-lender installer’s win rate. That is the gap that closes a business.

Funding speed matters more than fee

A 22% dealer fee with 3-day M1 funding beats a 19% dealer fee with 21-day M1 funding for almost every installer with less than $2M cash on hand. Working capital costs you 12% to 28% per year. Slow funding compounds fast.

A real example from an installer in Arizona. They moved from a 24% average dealer fee with 4-day funding to a 21% fee with 18-day funding. The 3 points of fee saved them roughly $42,000 per month. The 14-day funding gap added $61,000 per month in line-of-credit interest. They lost $19,000 per month, every month, for 7 months before they rebuilt the financing stack.

SurgePV’s design tools push finance-ready proposals straight to Mosaic and Goodleap so customers can apply and approve inside one session.

How Dealer Fees Actually Get Set

Every solar lender prices its dealer fee as a function of three inputs: the customer APR, the loan term, and the lender’s cost of capital. The lender needs the math to clear after servicing, default risk, and the bond market it sells the loan into.

A 1.99% APR, 25-year loan to a 720 FICO customer carries a dealer fee around 26% to 28%. A 6.99% APR, 15-year loan to the same customer carries a fee closer to 7% to 11%. A 9.99% APR, 12-year loan can be near zero.

The customer almost always picks the lowest payment. The lowest payment usually comes from the longest term and lowest APR. The longest term and lowest APR carry the highest dealer fee. The customer is happy. The installer absorbs the fee silently.

You can break this trap with 2 moves. First, train sales reps to present 2 or 3 loan options side by side, including a shorter term with lower fee. Some customers pick the lower-fee product when shown the math clearly. Second, set internal fee caps. If your business model needs a 19% average dealer fee, do not let sales reps sell anything that pushes the average above 21%.

Module and Inverter Partnerships: Tier-1 Brands and Pricing

After financing, hardware is the biggest cost line. Modules and inverters together are usually 28% to 36% of installed project cost.

There are 3 ways to buy modules in 2026:

  1. Direct from the manufacturer. Requires 2 to 5 MW annual commitment for tier-1 brands. Best pricing.
  2. Through a national distributor. CED Greentech, Soligent, Greentech Renewables, and Krannich. Mid pricing, full service.
  3. Through a regional or specialty distributor. Often the best for small installers, with shorter lead times.

Module Dealer Programs

Module brands run installer programs that bundle pricing, marketing co-op, and warranty support.

BrandMin Annual Volume (Direct)Dealer SupportNotable Terms
Hanwha QCells2 MW for direct, distributor belowCo-op marketing, lead share25-year product, 25-year power warranty
REC Group3 MW for directProTrust 25-year packageBundled labor warranty included
Trina Solar5 MW for directTrina Pro installer networkStrong commercial track record
LONGi Solar3 MW for directCo-marketing, trainingBest price per watt at scale
Maxeon (SunPower)1 MW, network installerStrong brand pull, premium tier40-year product warranty

Direct volume thresholds are typical 2026 commitments for module purchase agreements; smaller installers buy through distributors at a 4 to 8 cent per watt premium.

The biggest mistake installers make on modules is chasing the lowest line price. The landed cost of a module includes freight, breakage allowance, warranty terms, and the manufacturer’s willingness to take returns or honor power degradation claims. A 2-cent-per-watt savings on a tier-3 module can vanish on one warranty dispute.

Inverter Partnerships

The U.S. residential inverter market in 2026 is largely a 3-horse race: Enphase, Tesla, and SolarEdge, with a fast-rising mid-tier of Franklin WH, EG4, and Hoymiles.

Enphase runs the strongest installer certification program. Their tiers are Silver, Gold, and Platinum, based on annual volume and quality scores. Higher tiers get better pricing, deeper lead share through the installer locator, and priority warranty support.

Tesla does not run a traditional dealer program. They sell through certified installers approved through the Tesla Installer Network. Approval requires liability insurance, training, and a minimum volume of Powerwall installs. Margins are tight, but lead flow from Tesla’s site is strong.

SolarEdge offers a SetApp Certified Installer program with training, co-marketing, and tiered pricing. They are rebuilding share after a difficult 2024 and 2025, which means installers can often negotiate aggressive terms.

Franklin WH, EG4, and Hoymiles are the disruptor tier. Franklin’s aPower battery and aGate inverter combo is winning share fast in California and Texas. Their installer program is newer, less mature, but more flexible than Enphase’s.

Stop losing deals to design delays.

SurgePV builds finance-ready proposals in under 20 minutes from your phone or laptop, with module and inverter data pre-loaded for every major brand.

Book a Demo

No commitment required · 20 minutes · Live walkthrough

How to Negotiate Module and Inverter Pricing

Vendors discount on 4 things: volume commitment, prompt payment, exclusivity, and joint marketing.

You do not need exclusivity to win pricing. Volume commitments in writing are usually enough. Most module and inverter brands will give a 4% to 9% discount for a 12-month volume guarantee, even without exclusivity.

Prompt payment matters more than installers realize. Net-15 versus net-30 terms typically swap for a 1% to 2% discount. If you have the cash, take the discount.

Solar software like SurgePV helps standardize your bill of materials so you can forecast vendor volume accurately. Vendors trust forecasts that come from a system, not from a salesperson’s memory.

Distributor Relationships Are Worth Real Money

Distributors are often treated as the boring middle of the supply chain. They are actually a margin source if you treat them as a partner.

CED Greentech, Soligent, Greentech Renewables, Krannich, and BayWa r.e. compete hard for installer share. Most will give a 90-day payment term, on-demand technical support, and freight included for installers committing 6 to 12 MW per year. The pricing premium over direct manufacturer purchase is real but often smaller than the freight and breakage you save.

Ask your distributor 4 questions every quarter. What is my landed cost per watt by SKU? Am I getting the best volume tier available? What new module or inverter SKUs are coming in 90 days? Can you front me a co-op marketing line for the next quarter? The answers shape your purchasing strategy.

Distributors also run training events, certification days, and finance education sessions. These are free in most cases. Send a sales rep or operations lead at least 4 times per year.

Battery Partnerships: Tesla, Enphase, Franklin WH, Generac

Residential battery attach rates hit roughly 28% nationally in 2026 and over 65% in California per SEIA. Batteries are no longer optional in most ITC-replaced markets.

The 4 dominant residential battery brands and their installer programs:

Tesla Powerwall. The Tesla Certified Installer program is the gold standard for brand pull. Customers Google “Tesla Powerwall installer near me” more than any other battery brand. Approval is gated by training, insurance, and minimum installs (typically 10 per quarter to stay active). Margins are slim, but customer trust is high.

Enphase IQ Battery 5P and 10C. Bundled with Enphase microinverters and the IQ8 system. Best for installers who already run Enphase microinverters. Strong warranty (15 years on the battery cells). The Enphase installer locator funnels leads to Platinum and Gold tier installers.

Franklin WH aPower 2. Fast-growing, especially in California’s NEM 3.0 market. The aPower 2 has 15 kWh of usable capacity at a competitive price per usable kWh. Franklin’s installer program is leaner and more flexible than Tesla’s or Enphase’s.

Generac PWRcell. Strong in standby-power-focused markets like the Gulf Coast and the Midwest. Generac has the deepest brand recognition among traditional whole-home backup customers.

A 5th tier of newer brands, including Lunar Energy, FranklinWH, Anker SOLIX, and BYD Battery Box, is winning real share but still requires more careful evaluation. Their warranty and service infrastructure are not yet at Tesla or Enphase levels.

Battery brand consolidation is coming

The 2026 residential battery market still has 12+ active brands. Most analysts expect that number to drop to 5 or 6 by 2028. Picking a partner with a strong balance sheet and 7-figure installer commitment matters more than picking the cheapest line.

Software and Technology Vendors: Design, CRM, Operations

The 2026 solar installer’s software stack is no longer optional or luxury. It is the operating system of the business.

There are 5 software categories every scaling installer runs:

CategoryWhat It DoesExample Vendors
Design and proposalSite model, shading, financial model, customer-facing proposalSurgePV, Aurora, Helioscope, OpenSolar
CRM and salesPipeline, contracts, e-signature, lead routingSunbase, Enerflo, Sales Rabbit, Salesforce
Permitting and interconnectionStamped plan sets, utility forms, AHJ submissionsGreenLancer, Pylon, PermitFlow
Operations and project mgmtScheduling, crew assignment, materials, install QAScoop, Bodhi, Heatmap, JobNimbus
Accounting and ERPGL, AP, AR, payroll, job costingQuickBooks, Acumatica, Xero, Sage Intacct

How to Pick Your Design and Proposal Vendor

Design and proposal is the most strategic software choice. It shapes your close rate, your sales cycle, and your project handoff quality.

Three questions to ask any design vendor:

  1. Can it integrate with my financing partners? SurgePV pushes signed proposals into Mosaic, Goodleap, Sunlight, and Sungage. Direct API integrations save 30 to 90 minutes per customer.
  2. What is the actual time per design? SurgePV averages 8 to 18 minutes per residential design. Older tools take 45 to 90 minutes.
  3. Does it model shade and irradiance accurately? SurgePV’s shadow analysis uses lidar and AI roof modeling to produce production estimates within 2.5% of actuals.

Choosing the right solar quote software and the best solar CRM for installers walk through vendor selection in detail.

Why Software Vendors Are Now Partners

The old model treated software as a tool. You paid a SaaS fee, you used the product, the vendor sold to your competitor too. Done.

The new model treats software vendors as partners because the software shapes the customer experience. A bad CRM means missed callbacks and lost deals. A slow design tool means stale proposals. A fragile permit platform means delayed M2 funding.

Installers who treat software vendors as partners ask for roadmap input, beta access, joint case studies, and integration support. The vendors who respond well earn 5 to 7 year relationships. The ones who do not get switched out.

SurgePV’s generation and financial tool and Clara AI sales assistant are examples of features built directly from installer partner feedback.

Permit and Inspection Service Partnerships

Permits remain the silent margin killer in U.S. residential solar. Average AHJ permit turnaround is still 14 to 32 business days nationally in 2026, per SEIA’s permitting tracker. Some California cities push 60+ days.

3 ways installers handle permits:

1. In-house. A drafter or junior engineer runs every permit. Best for installers with under 30 jobs per month or with deep AHJ knowledge. Cost: $80 to $150 per job in fully loaded labor.

2. Permit service partner. GreenLancer, Pylon, ARKA360, and PermitFlow are the main players. They produce stamped plan sets, structural letters, and utility forms in 1 to 5 business days. Cost: $250 to $475 per residential job, fully loaded.

3. Hybrid. Standard rooftop residential goes to the service partner; complex commercial or ground-mount stays in-house. Most mid-size installers run this model.

What to Ask a Permit Vendor

  • Turnaround time guarantee in business days
  • Re-revision policy when AHJ requests changes
  • Structural letter availability for older homes
  • Interconnection application support
  • Pricing by job type and volume tier

Permit vendors discount aggressively on volume. A commit to 200 residential jobs per year typically gets a 12% to 22% discount versus retail pricing.

Negotiating Vendor Deals: What Levers You Have

Most installers think they have no negotiating power. They have more than they realize.

Vendors care about 5 things, in order:

  1. Forecasted volume. Multi-quarter, written, with a credible backlog.
  2. Payment terms and history. On-time payment over 6+ months is leverage.
  3. Brand alignment. Quality install photos, social media, case studies.
  4. Pipeline visibility. Sharing your CRM forecast with the vendor builds trust.
  5. Geographic exclusivity. Sometimes valuable to the vendor, less often to you.

The 7 Levers Installers Underuse

1. Tiered volume commitments. Ask for the Tier 2 price at Tier 1 volume, with a Tier 2 unlock at the 9-month mark. Vendors say yes more often than expected.

2. Co-op marketing dollars. Most module and inverter brands set aside 0.5% to 2% of installer purchases for co-op marketing. Ask for the agreement in writing and use it on Google Ads, signage, or trade shows.

3. Joint case studies. A vendor will often discount 1.5% to 3% for the right to use your photos and customer stories in their marketing.

4. Prompt-pay discounts. Net-10 instead of net-30 typically swaps for 1% to 2%. Cheap money if you have the cash.

5. Training credits. Manufacturers will often comp $5,000 to $25,000 of training, travel, and certification per year for partner installers.

6. Demo and floor stock. Battery and inverter brands will often provide demo units at cost or no charge for installers who feature them in showrooms.

7. Lead share programs. Tesla, Enphase, SunPower, and several module brands route inbound leads to installers who hit volume and quality bars.

The Negotiation Mistake That Costs Installers Money

Most installers go into vendor negotiations one product at a time. They negotiate modules in March, inverters in May, financing in August. The vendor maximizes price on each conversation.

Strong installers run a single annual partner review. They put all vendors on one renewal cycle. They tell each vendor what the competitive market looks like and what the installer needs to hit the next margin tier. The package conversation produces 2 to 4 points of incremental margin that piecemeal negotiation cannot.

Time the conversation right

Vendors are most willing to discount in Q4, ahead of quota close, and in Q1, when sales reps need to refill the pipeline. Avoid Q2 and Q3 when capacity is tight and pricing power is on the vendor’s side.

Why the Lowest Dealer Fee Partner Usually Costs You More

This is the contrarian section. Read it twice.

When installers shop financing partners, they ask one question: what is the dealer fee? They pick the lender with the lowest fee on the 25-year, 1.99% product. They feel smart.

They are wrong about 70% of the time. Here is why.

The dealer fee is only one of 4 hidden costs in a financing partnership:

  1. The dealer fee. Stated clearly.
  2. The funding cycle. Often hidden behind “fast funding” marketing.
  3. The denial rate. Almost never disclosed.
  4. The M1 milestone friction. The terms required to release the first payment to you.

A real example. Two lenders, same customer:

Lender A: 19% dealer fee, 14-day average funding, 31% denial rate, requires permit-issued photo for M1.

Lender B: 22% dealer fee, 4-day average funding, 19% denial rate, M1 releases on signed contract.

On a $30,000 project, Lender A pays $24,300, Lender B pays $23,400. Lender A looks better by $900.

Now layer the math.

Lender A’s 31% denial rate means you waste 12 hours of sales and design time on each denied job. At a fully loaded $85 per hour, that is $1,020 of wasted effort per denied deal, plus the customer who has been told they could not finance and may now go to a competitor.

Lender A’s 14-day funding means you carry the project’s full cost for 10 extra days. At 14% line of credit cost, that is $115 per project.

Lender A’s permit-issued M1 photo requirement means you cannot bill anything until the AHJ stamps the permit. In a 28-day-average permit market, that is roughly 22 extra days of carry.

Total Lender A real cost per funded project: roughly $1,500 more than Lender B once you include denied deals, working capital, and M1 friction.

The “expensive” lender is the cheap lender. The “cheap” lender is the expensive lender.

This is true across hardware too. The cheapest module brand often has the highest breakage rate and the slowest warranty response. The cheapest inverter brand often has the worst monitoring uptime. The cheapest software vendor often has the slowest support and the most fragile integrations.

Always price the whole partnership, not the line item.

A Real Installer’s $180,000 Partnership Mistake

A 6-year-old installer in the Southeast (we will call them Coastline Solar) was on track for 280 installs in 2024. Margins were healthy, around 26%. They had one primary financing partner, one secondary, and a single distributor for modules.

In late 2024, a new financing platform offered them dealer fees 4 points below their primary lender. Coastline switched 80% of their volume in 6 weeks.

Here is what they did not check:

The new lender’s funding cycle averaged 22 days, not the 6 days they were quoted.

The new lender’s underwriting was 9 points tighter on FICO, denying 1 in 4 customers Coastline could have closed before.

The new lender required notarized documents for every loan, adding 2 days of friction per close.

Within 90 days, Coastline’s working capital position cratered. Their close rate dropped from 38% to 27%. Their crews idled because cash for materials was stuck in slow M1 funding. They had to cut 9 install crew members.

Net damage over 7 months: roughly $180,000 in lost margin plus $40,000 in line-of-credit interest. The 4-point dealer fee savings would have produced $90,000 in extra margin if everything else held. It did not.

They rebuilt the stack in mid-2025 with 3 financing partners, a written underwriting comparison, and weekly cash flow tracking. By Q1 2026 they were back to 24% margin and growing.

The lesson is in the solar business profitability guide: always price the full system of a partnership, never the headline.

Common Mistakes in Solar Partnerships

Myth-busting the most expensive partnership mistakes installers make in 2026.

Mistake 1: Single-lender risk. One lender means one underwriting policy, one cycle, one CEO decision can sink your business. Run 2 to 3.

Mistake 2: Treating finance dealer fees as fixed. They are negotiable. Volume tier resets every quarter. Always re-bid.

Mistake 3: Buying tier-3 modules to save 2 cents per watt. A 2-cent saving disappears on one warranty dispute. Stick with bankable brands unless you have a clear secondary buyer.

Mistake 4: Ignoring the M1 funding cycle. Fast funding is worth 2 to 4 points of dealer fee in real cost terms.

Mistake 5: Signing exclusivity without lead share. Exclusivity costs you optionality. It is only worth it if the vendor brings real revenue.

Mistake 6: Picking software by feature list, not workflow. A tool with every checkbox but slow daily use loses money quietly. Pilot with 3 real reps for 2 weeks before signing.

Mistake 7: Hiring the friend, not the partner. Vendor reps who become friends are not always the ones who fight hardest for your pricing.

Mistake 8: Ignoring training and certification budgets. Brands fund installer training. Take it.

Mistake 9: Annual renewal autopilot. Most contracts auto-renew at retail price. Calendar every renewal and force a re-bid.

Mistake 10: No written partnership scorecard. If you cannot rank your vendors by margin contribution, lead share, and friction, you are flying blind.

A scorecard with 5 to 8 metrics per vendor takes one analyst-hour per month to maintain and saves 4 to 9 points of margin per year.

Related reading: solar business growth strategies, scale a solar installation business, solar-as-a-service business models, and solar financing pitch scripts.

Putting It All Together: The 2026 Partnership Playbook

For an installer doing 100 to 800 residential installs per year, the recommended partnership stack looks like this:

Financing (3 partners)

  • 1 prime credit lender (Goodleap or Sunlight)
  • 1 credit-flex lender (Sungage or Service Finance)
  • 1 TPO partner (Sunrun, Sunnova, or Palmetto LightReach)

Modules (2 partners)

  • 1 primary tier-1 brand (QCells, REC, or LONGi) for 80% of volume
  • 1 secondary tier-1 brand for backup and premium tier

Inverters and batteries (2 to 3 partners)

  • 1 microinverter or string inverter primary (Enphase, SolarEdge, or Tesla)
  • 1 secondary inverter brand (Franklin WH, EG4) for cost-sensitive jobs
  • 1 battery partner (Tesla, Enphase, or Franklin WH) tied to inverter choice

Software (5 tools)

  • Design and proposal: SurgePV
  • CRM: Sunbase, Enerflo, or Salesforce with a solar overlay
  • Permitting: GreenLancer, Pylon, or ARKA360
  • Operations: Scoop, Bodhi, or JobNimbus
  • Accounting: QuickBooks or Acumatica

Services (2 to 4 partners)

  • Permit service vendor
  • Structural engineering vendor
  • Interconnection liaison (if you operate in slow-utility markets)
  • Warranty repair network (mainly for inverter and battery O&M)

This stack typically supports 800 to 1,500 installs per year before you outgrow it and need direct module purchasing, captive financing, and an in-house permitting team.

The SurgePV pricing page and the for solar installers overview show how the design and proposal layer fits the rest of the stack. For channel managers and OEMs, see for solar channel managers and OEMs.

Conclusion: 3 Action Items for the Next 30 Days

  1. Audit your current dealer fees. Pull the last 90 days of funded loans. Calculate weighted average dealer fee by lender. If you are not running at least 2 lenders, get a second one approved this quarter.
  2. Re-bid module pricing. Send a 12-month volume forecast to 3 module brands. Ask for tiered pricing. Pick the best total cost, not the best line price.
  3. Run a software stack review. Map every tool, every monthly fee, and every integration. Cut the bottom 2. Pilot one upgrade in the design or proposal layer.

The installers who win in 2026 do not have better leads. They have better partnerships. Build the stack, work the levers, and re-bid every year.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a solar dealer fee?

A solar dealer fee is the discount a finance company charges the installer when the installer offers a low-APR consumer loan. The lender funds the full system price to the contractor minus the fee. Typical dealer fees in 2026 range from 6% to 28% depending on the APR and term. A 1.99%, 25-year loan can carry a 28% dealer fee, while a 9.99%, 15-year loan can be near zero.

Which solar financing partner is best for installers in 2026?

There is no single best partner. Most healthy installers run two or three of the following: Mosaic, Goodleap, Sunlight Financial, Sungage, and Service Finance. Mosaic and Goodleap win on speed and product depth. Sungage tends to win on dealer fee for credit-strong customers. Run multiple lenders so you can match the right product to each customer profile.

How do I become an Enphase Certified Installer?

You apply through the Enphase Installer Network portal, complete free online training, pass the certification exam, and hit a minimum volume of installations. Certification gives you better pricing, lead share from the Enphase locator, and access to Platinum and Gold tier programs. Most installers reach Silver inside 6 months.

What is a tier-1 solar module brand?

Tier-1 is a Bloomberg New Energy Finance bankability rating, not a quality rating. It means major banks have non-recourse financed projects using the brand in the past 2 years. Tier-1 modules in 2026 include LONGi, Jinko, JA Solar, Trina, Canadian Solar, Hanwha QCells, and REC. Tier-1 status matters because PPA and lease investors require it.

How many financing partners should a solar installer have?

Two to four. One is risky because if their underwriting tightens, your close rate drops overnight. More than four creates training burden and dilutes dealer fee tiers, which are volume-based. Most installers pair one primary lender for prime credit with a secondary for sub-prime and a TPO partner like Sunrun or Sunnova for lease and PPA.

How do I negotiate better pricing with solar vendors?

Forecast 12-month volume in writing, ask for tiered pricing, and let your largest distributor know which competitor you are pricing against. Vendors discount on volume commitments, prompt payment, and exclusivity. The lowest line price is rarely the lowest landed cost once you add freight, breakage, and warranty terms.

Should I sign an exclusive dealer agreement with a module brand?

Usually no. Exclusivity locks you out of pricing arbitrage and supply alternatives. Exclusivity is only worth it if the brand gives a real lead-share program, joint marketing dollars, or pricing that is 8% to 15% better than the open market. Even then, build a 90-day exit clause.

What software vendors do solar installers need in 2026?

Most installers need five tools: a design and proposal tool, a CRM, a permitting and interconnection helper, an operations and scheduling tool, and an accounting system. SurgePV covers the design, simulation, and proposal layer. Pair it with a CRM like Sunbase or Enerflo, and accounting through QuickBooks or Acumatica.

How long do solar vendor partnerships usually last?

Module and inverter contracts are renewed annually. Financing dealer agreements are open-ended but pricing tiers reset every quarter or year based on volume. Most installer-vendor relationships last 3 to 7 years before a major switch, but smart installers re-bid pricing every 12 months even when staying with the same vendor.

About the Contributors

Author
Akash Hirpara
Akash Hirpara

Co-Founder · SurgePV

Akash Hirpara is Co-Founder of SurgePV and at Heaven Green Energy Limited, managing finances for a company with 1+ GW in delivered solar projects. With 12+ years in renewable energy finance and strategic planning, he has structured $100M+ in solar project financing and improved EBITDA margins from 12% to 18%.

Editor
Rainer Neumann
Rainer Neumann

Content Head · SurgePV

Rainer Neumann is Content Head at SurgePV and a solar PV engineer with 10+ years of experience designing commercial and utility-scale systems across Europe and MENA. He has delivered 500+ installations, tested 15+ solar design software platforms firsthand, and specialises in shading analysis, string sizing, and international electrical code compliance.

Get Solar Design Tips in Your Inbox

Join 2,000+ solar professionals. One email per week - no spam.

No spam · Unsubscribe anytime