The most efficient panel in this 2026 ranking is the AIKO NEOSTAR 3P54 (AIKO-A500-MCE54Mw) at 25.0%. The Jinko Tiger Neo 3.0 670 W and AIKO Comet 2U 670 W follow at 24.8%. The LONGi Hi-MO X10 505 W is next at 24.74%. Each figure is the STC module efficiency on the manufacturer’s own datasheet. STC means standard test conditions, a fixed lab setup. The ranking also shows temperature coefficient, degradation, warranty and size for ten models.
Solar Panel Ranking 2026: Top 10 Models by Efficiency
| Rank | Module | Cell technology | STC efficiency | Pmax temperature coefficient | Degradation | Product / power warranty | Size (mm) | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | AIKO NEOSTAR 3P54, AIKO-A500-MCE54Mw (500 W) | N-type back contact (BC) | 25.0% | -0.26%/°C | 1% first year, 0.35% a year after | 25 / 30 years | 1762 x 1134 x 30 | Small roofs where every square metre counts |
| 2 (tie) | Jinko Tiger Neo 3.0, JKM670N-66QL6-BDV (670 W) | N-type TOPCon, bifacial | 24.80% | -0.26%/°C | 1% first year, 0.35% a year after | 12 / 30 years | 2382 x 1134 x 30 | Commercial roofs and ground mounts |
| 2 (tie) | AIKO Comet 2U, AIKO-G670-MCH72Mw (670 W) | N-type back contact (ABC) | 24.8% | -0.26%/°C | 1% first year, 0.35% a year after | 15 (extendable to 25) / 30 years | 2382 x 1134 x 30 | Commercial roofs |
| 4 | LONGi Hi-MO X10, LR7-54HVH-505M (505 W) | HPBC 2.0 back contact | 24.74% | -0.26%/°C | 1% first year, 0.35% a year after | 15 / 30 years | 1800 x 1134 x 30 | Residential roofs that want a high-efficiency module of ordinary size |
| 5 | Canadian Solar TOPBiHiKu7, CS7N-730TB-AG (730 W) | N-type TOPCon, bifacial | up to 23.5% | -0.29%/°C | 1% first year, 0.4% a year after | 12 / 30 years | 2384 x 1303 x 35 | Large ground-mount and utility arrays |
| 6 | REC Alpha Pure-RX, REC485AA Pure-RX (485 W) | Heterojunction, bifacial | 23.3% | -0.24%/°C | 98% in year 1, 0.25% a year, 92% in year 25 | 20 / 25 years standard, 25 / 25 with ProTrust | 1728 x 1205 x 30 | Hot climates, where the lowest coefficient in this table helps |
| 7 | Maxeon 6 DC, 440 W | Maxeon Gen 6 monocrystalline | 22.8% | -0.29%/°C | 98.0% in year 1, 0.25% a year | 40 / 40 years where terms apply | 1872 x 1032 x 40 | Longest warranty, if the terms apply in your market |
| 8 | Maxeon 3 DC, 430 W | Maxeon Gen 3 monocrystalline | 22.7% | -0.27%/°C | 98.0% in year 1, 0.25% a year | 40 / 40 years where terms apply | 1812 x 1046 x 40 | Longest warranty, if the terms apply in your market |
| 9 (tie) | Qcells Q.TRON BLK M-G2+, 440 W | TOPCon N-type | at least 22.5% | -0.29%/K | 98.5% in year 1, 0.33% a year | 25 / 25 years | 67.8 x 44.6 x 1.18 in | Residential roofs |
| 9 (tie) | Trina Vertex S+, TSM-450NEG9RC.27 (450 W) | i-TOPCon N-type, bifacial dual glass | 22.5% | -0.29%/°C | 1% first year, 0.4% a year after | 15 / 30 years (the sheet also says up to 25 years product warranty) | 1762 x 1134 x 30 | Residential and small commercial roofs |
Ranked by the STC efficiency published for the exact module named in each row. Price per watt is not in the table because these manufacturers do not publish module prices on their datasheets. Get quotes for the exact model from a distributor or installer.
Sources, all from the manufacturers: AIKO NEOSTAR 3P54 datasheet, AIKO Comet 2U datasheet, Jinko Tiger Neo 3.0 datasheet (marked preliminary by Jinko), LONGi Hi-MO X10 LR7-54HVH datasheet, revision BGV03, Canadian Solar TOPBiHiKu7 datasheet, REC Alpha Pure-RX datasheet, Maxeon 6 DC datasheet, Maxeon 3 DC datasheet (both Maxeon sheets are dated March 2024), Qcells Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ datasheet and Trina Vertex S+ datasheet.
Two details change how you read the table. The Maxeon 40-year warranty is not available in every country or installation. In the United States it needs warranty registration and installation by an authorized Maxeon Partner. REC’s 25-year product warranty with labour cover (ProTrust) applies only to installations by an REC Certified Solar Professional. Those installations must be registered with REC. Use the exact terms in the datasheet for your market.
Most Efficient Solar Panels 2026: The Top 5 Models
- AIKO NEOSTAR 3P54 (500 W): 25.0%. The highest published module efficiency in this ranking, in a standard 1762 x 1134 mm size.
- Jinko Tiger Neo 3.0 (670 W) and AIKO Comet 2U (670 W): 24.8% each. Both use the same 2382 x 1134 mm footprint. The Jinko module is bifacial, which means it also collects light on its back side. The AIKO Comet 2U is a mono-glass module.
- LONGi Hi-MO X10 (505 W): 24.74%. A back-contact module (the wiring sits behind the cells) on a 1800 x 1134 mm footprint, with a 15-year product and 30-year power warranty.
- Canadian Solar TOPBiHiKu7 (730 W): up to 23.5%. The highest power per module in the table, built for large arrays.
That is five modules in the top five positions, because two share second place. Efficiency and watts are different things. The 730 W Canadian Solar module makes more watts than the 500 W AIKO. It is a larger panel (2384 x 1303 mm against 1762 x 1134 mm). It does not convert more sunlight per square metre.
Best Solar Panels for Commercial and Industrial Roofs
On a commercial or industrial roof, power per module sets how many modules you lift, wire and clamp. The table counts modules for a 100 kWp array, rounded up. kWp means kilowatts of peak power, the rated power under STC. The count uses each module’s rated STC power.
| Module | Rated power | Modules for 100 kWp |
|---|---|---|
| Canadian Solar CS7N-730TB-AG | 730 W | 137 |
| Jinko JKM670N-66QL6-BDV | 670 W | 150 |
| AIKO AIKO-G670-MCH72Mw | 670 W | 150 |
| AIKO AIKO-A500-MCE54Mw | 500 W | 200 |
| LONGi LR7-54HVH-505M | 505 W | 199 |
| REC REC485AA Pure-RX | 485 W | 207 |
The large-format modules weigh more. The Jinko JKM670N is 32.5 kg. The Canadian Solar CS7N-730TB-AG is 37.9 kg. The AIKO 500 W is 20.6 kg. Check roof load, racking rails and handling plans for the heavier size. Then model the layout, not just the nameplate. SurgePV’s design software lays out modules with their real dimensions. You can compare options on your own roof.
Kiwa PVEL 2026 Scorecard: Which Manufacturers Made the Reliability List
Efficiency says nothing about how a module ages. The Kiwa PVEL 2026 PV Module Reliability Scorecard names 43 manufacturers as Top Performers. It tests specific bills of materials (the exact parts list of a module) in eight tests. They are thermal cycling, damp heat, mechanical stress, hail stress, PID, UVID, LID and LETID, and PAN performance. PID, UVID, LID and LETID are ways a module can lose power over time. A manufacturer’s listing covers the tested model types. It does not cover every module the maker sells.
| Manufacturer in the table | Tests with at least one Top Performer model type in the 2026 Scorecard |
|---|---|
| AIKO | 7 of 8 |
| Jinko | 7 of 8 |
| LONGi | 7 of 8 |
| Canadian Solar | 7 of 8 |
| Trina Solar | 6 of 8 |
| Qcells | 6 of 8 |
| REC, Maxeon | Not among the 43 manufacturers named for 2026 |
Source: Kiwa PVEL Scorecard, Top Performers by manufacturer. Use the Scorecard’s searchable Top Performer tool to check the exact model type you plan to buy. Kiwa PVEL says an updated Scorecard is due in November 2026.
Module Efficiency, Cell Efficiency and Watts Are Different
At standard test conditions, module efficiency is:
η = Pmax ÷ (G × A)
Pmax is the module’s maximum power in watts. G is the test irradiance of 1,000 W/m², the strength of the sunlight in the test. A is the module area in m². The datasheets above also fix cell temperature at 25°C and use an AM1.5 spectrum, a standard sunlight spectrum. Cell temperature is not air temperature.
A cell efficiency record describes one cell on its own test area. It does not describe a finished module, so use the module rating for any buying decision. A higher watt rating can simply mean a bigger panel.
Check the arithmetic
Power density is Pmax divided by module area. For the AIKO NEOSTAR 3P54:
- Area = 1.762 m x 1.134 m = 1.998 m².
- Power density = 500 W ÷ 1.998 m² = about 250.2 W/m².
- Efficiency = 250.2 ÷ 1,000 x 100 = about 25.02%, which matches the published 25.0%.
The same check works for every row. The LONGi 505 W on 1.8 m x 1.134 m gives about 24.74%. The Jinko 670 W on 2.382 m x 1.134 m gives about 24.80%.
Translate the Rating Into a Real Layout
Roof area is not module area. Setbacks (gaps you must leave at roof edges), fire access, obstructions, edges and mounting gaps all take space. A simple check shows what efficiency buys you:
- 25 m² of roof fully covered with 20% efficient modules is 25 x 0.20 = 5.0 kW.
- The same 25 m² at 24% is 25 x 0.24 = 6.0 kW.
That 1.0 kW difference is the most a 4-point efficiency gap can add on 25 m². Real roofs fit whole modules only. On 25 m², twelve AIKO 500 W modules (23.98 m²) make 6.0 kW. Twelve REC 485 W modules (24.99 m²) make 5.82 kW. The inverter, which turns DC power into AC power, also has to match the added DC capacity. The SiC vs IGBT solar inverter comparison covers what changes in the conversion stage.
When two modules are close, compare these five things:
- How many whole modules fit the permitted roof area.
- Total installed STC capacity and the mounting layout.
- String lengths (how many panels are wired in a chain) and inverter inputs.
- Modeled annual energy on the same weather data and output boundary.
- The installed quotation, including labour and warranty terms.
Temperature Coefficient: What -0.24%/°C Versus -0.29%/°C Means
The temperature coefficient tells you how much power a panel loses for each degree its cells get hotter than 25°C. A less negative coefficient means a smaller power drop as the cell heats up. In this table the range runs from -0.24%/°C (REC) to -0.29%/°C (Canadian Solar, Maxeon 6, Qcells and Trina).
For a 500 W module with its cells at 65°C, using P = 500 x [1 - coefficient x (65 - 25)]:
| Coefficient | Power at 65°C cell temperature |
|---|---|
| -0.24%/°C | 452 W |
| -0.26%/°C | 448 W |
| -0.29%/°C | 442 W |
The spread is 10 W on a 500 W module at one operating point. It is a quick screening figure, not an annual forecast. Annual energy also depends on irradiance, shading, layout and conversion losses. The temperature coefficient guide explains how to compare Pmax coefficients. It also explains why cold-weather string design needs a Voc (open-circuit voltage) check.
Bifacial Gain Is Not Part of the Efficiency Rating
Four modules in the table are bifacial: the Jinko, the Canadian Solar, the REC and the Trina. Their datasheets give the STC efficiency for the front side. They list the bifacial test conditions separately. PVsyst’s bifacial modelling documentation describes how to combine front and rear irradiance with the module’s bifaciality response. Extra rear-side energy depends on ground reflectance, mounting height, row spacing and rear obstructions.
Do not multiply a front-side efficiency by a gain percentage and call it a new efficiency. Model the annual yield separately. For definitions, see the bifacial solar panel glossary entry and the monofacial vs other solar technologies comparison. The bifacial design guide covers the modeling side.
Cell Technology and Warranty Are Separate Decisions
The table covers back-contact (ABC and HPBC), TOPCon, heterojunction and Maxeon’s own cell designs. These are different ways to build a solar cell. Ten models cannot rank whole technologies. Compare exact modules instead of categories. In this table the TOPCon modules run from 22.5% to 24.8%. The three ABC and HPBC back-contact modules run from 24.74% to 25.0%.
A power warranty is a promised minimum output under stated conditions. The datasheets above give guaranteed outputs. One example is 92% in year 25 for REC. Another is a 30-year linear warranty for AIKO, Jinko, LONGi, Canadian Solar and Trina, where the promised output falls by a set amount each year. The datasheets do not give you a measured degradation curve. Check registration rules, installer conditions, exclusions and the claim process for your market before you rely on a number.
Is a Higher-Efficiency Panel Worth the Premium?
It is worth it when the extra efficiency lets you fit more capacity on a roof that limits you. It is not worth it on a roof with spare area. Compare the added capacity and energy with the added installed cost. Use the same weather data and money assumptions for each option. An export limit or a small inverter can cap output. Then extra DC capacity may add little energy. The solar yield prediction guide shows how to move from nameplate capacity to a production forecast.
Compare these panels on your own roof layout
Bring two candidate datasheets and a representative roof. See the module counts, capacity and yield for each in SurgePV.
Book a DemoGuided demo · Bring a real project
How We Ranked
SurgePV publishes this ranking and sells design software, so here is the method. We picked ten modules from eight manufacturers. We took the top power class in each datasheet we could retrieve from the manufacturer’s own site in October 2026. We read each STC efficiency, temperature coefficient, degradation and warranty figure from the datasheet. Then we ordered the rows by STC efficiency. We ran no laboratory tests and did not compare installed systems. Other manufacturers and other power classes exist. A model missing from this table has not been found to be less efficient.
Datasheets change. Save the PDF revision you buy against. Check the regional variant too. A European, US or Australian datasheet for the same family can list different power classes and warranty terms.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most efficient solar panel available in 2026?
In this ranking of ten modules from manufacturer datasheets, the AIKO NEOSTAR 3P54 (AIKO-A500-MCE54Mw) is the most efficient at 25.0% STC. The Jinko Tiger Neo 3.0 670 W and AIKO Comet 2U 670 W follow at 24.8%. Stock and regional variants differ. Confirm the exact model with a supplier.
What are the top 10 solar panels by efficiency?
The ranking table above lists ten models from eight manufacturers, from AIKO at 25.0% down to Qcells and Trina at 22.5%. It is built from manufacturer datasheets. It is not a ranking of every module on the market.
What is the difference between cell efficiency and module efficiency?
Cell efficiency describes one cell under test conditions. Module efficiency describes the finished panel, including the gaps between cells and the frame. Use the module rating when you compare panels for a roof.
Is a higher-efficiency solar panel always worth the premium cost?
No. It pays off when roof area limits your capacity. Compare whole-module layouts, string and inverter fit, modeled annual energy and the full installed quote before you pay more for efficiency.
How does temperature affect solar panel efficiency?
Power falls as cell temperature rises above 25°C. A coefficient of -0.24%/°C loses less than -0.29%/°C. On a 500 W module at a 65°C cell temperature, that is 452 W against 442 W. Annual energy also depends on irradiance, shading and layout.
What efficiency do I need for a residential solar installation?
There is no minimum efficiency. Work out the permitted layout, the capacity you need and the budget. Then pick modules that meet them. A smaller roof usually favours the higher-efficiency modules in the table.
Are TOPCon or HJT panels more efficient?
In this table the TOPCon modules reach 24.8% (Jinko) and the one heterojunction module, the REC, reaches 23.3%. The back-contact AIKO leads at 25.0%. A technology name does not fix the efficiency. Compare exact models.
Which solar panels are best for commercial and industrial buildings?
Large-format modules such as the Jinko JKM670N, AIKO Comet 2U 670 W and Canadian Solar CS7N-730TB-AG cut the module count for a given capacity. They weigh more. Check roof load and racking. Model the layout before you decide.
Sources
Primary research and reference material used for this desk-research article.
Where this fits
This article is part of SurgePV's Solar Technology hub, which works through the topic from first principles to the decisions a project team actually has to make.


