The single biggest shift in residential solar for 2026 is not a panel efficiency record or a battery breakthrough. It is the expiration of the 30% federal Investment Tax Credit. On December 31, 2025, Section 25D ended. Every homeowner who installs solar in 2026 must calculate payback without that discount.
For 15 years, the solar sales playbook opened with a simple pitch. You buy a $25,000 system. The government pays 30%. You net $17,500. That script is now obsolete. Installers who still reference a federal credit on residential proposals are misinforming customers.
I am Akash Hirpara. I am a Chartered Accountant and an MBA in Finance. I have structured more than $100 million in solar project financing across utility, commercial, and residential markets. I have built financial models for 500 kW rooftops in Texas and 50 MW fields in Rajasthan. This guide applies the same rigor to your kitchen table decision.
The new math is sobering. A typical 6 kW to 8 kW residential system costs $19,000 to $29,000 before incentives. Without the federal credit, simple payback stretches to 9–13 years in most U.S. markets. Third-party ownership models now look different because lease and PPA providers can still access the commercial ITC for projects beginning construction by July 4, 2026.
Dealer fees remain the hidden villain of solar loans. These fees add 20–35% to your loan principal. A $30,000 system becomes a $36,000 to $40,500 debt. The advertised APR is a distraction. The total principal determines your true cost.
State incentives have become the primary policy support. Massachusetts pays through SMART. South Carolina offers 25% up to $35,000. New York runs NYSERDA. New Jersey trades SuSI credits. In 2026, your zip code matters more than your tax bracket.
This guide covers six primary financing models. We will examine cash purchases, solar loans, leases, PPAs, PACE financing, and commercial structures. You will see exact payback math. You will learn how dealer fees distort loan comparisons. You will understand why a lease might beat a loan this year even if it would have lost in 2024.
We will also compare solar financing across five countries. The U.S., UK, Germany, Italy, and Spain each offer distinct subsidy and loan structures. We will show installers how to present financing with transparency that builds trust in a post-credit market.
2026 Solar Financing at a Glance
The 30% federal residential ITC expired December 31, 2025. Cash purchases now require 9–13 years to break even in most markets. Solar loans still build equity but hide dealer fees of 20–35% inside the principal. Leases and PPAs are relatively more attractive because third-party owners can still access Section 48E commercial credits for projects beginning construction by July 4, 2026. State incentives now carry more weight than federal policy. Commercial projects beginning construction by July 4, 2026, may still qualify for the commercial ITC.
Whether you are a homeowner running numbers on a Sunday afternoon or an installer training a sales team, this guide gives you the exact framework to make the right call. We will not waste time on outdated credits. We will focus on what works now.
Here is what you will find in the next sections. A side-by-side comparison of all six financing types. A detailed breakdown of the 2026 ITC changes. Exact payback periods for cash and loan purchases. Transparent dealer fee math. Lease and PPA contract terms. PACE availability and risks. State incentive updates. International financing comparisons. And a checklist for installers who want to sell with integrity.
Solar is still a strong investment in 2026. The sun has not dimmed. Utility rates have not stopped rising. But the financing logic has changed. Read this guide once. Run your numbers twice. Then make a decision you will not regret in year 10.
Solar Financing Options Overview
Six primary models dominate the U.S. market in 2026.
Cash purchase means you pay the installer directly. You own the panels, the inverter, and the warranties. You keep all energy savings and state incentives. You also bear all maintenance responsibility. There is no lender. There is no monthly financing payment. The economics are pure and simple.
Solar loans let you buy the system with borrowed capital. Unsecured solar loans require no collateral. Secured options like HELOCs use your property as collateral and offer lower APRs. Ownership transfers immediately. You claim state incentives but pay interest over 7 to 25 years.
Solar leases give you a fixed monthly payment for use of the system. A third-party owner installs, maintains, and retains tax credits. You do not own the panels. Contracts run 20–25 years.
Solar PPAs charge you per kilowatt-hour generated. You pay only for production, not a flat fee. Rates are typically set 10–30% below your current utility rate at signing. Contracts include annual escalators of 0–3%.
PACE financing attaches repayment to your property tax bill. The obligation stays with the property if sold. R-PACE exists only in California and Florida in 2026. C-PACE serves commercial properties in 40+ states and Washington, D.C.
Commercial structures include tax equity partnerships, operating leases, and C-PACE. These serve businesses, nonprofits, and industrial users with distinct accounting and tax needs.
Here is how they compare head-to-head.
| Financing Type | Upfront Cost | Ownership? | Tax Credit (2026) | Maintenance | Typical Term | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash Purchase | $19,000–$29,000 | Yes | None (residential ITC expired) | Owner | N/A | High liquidity, long-term owners |
| Solar Loan | $0 | Yes | None (residential ITC expired) | Owner | 7–25 years | Buyers wanting equity without full cash outlay |
| Solar Lease | $0 | No | Claimed by TPO | Provider | 20–25 years | Those prioritizing zero maintenance risk |
| Solar PPA | $0 | No | Claimed by TPO | Provider | 20–25 years | Variable usage, lower upfront risk |
| R-PACE | $0 | Yes | None | Owner | 5–30 years | CA and FL homeowners with property equity |
| C-PACE | $0 | Yes | Section 48E | Owner / negotiated | Up to 30 years | Commercial owners, landlords |
The key differentiator in 2026 is tax credit access. Homeowners receive no federal credit. Third-party owners and commercial entities still do. This inverts prior-year logic. In 2024, a loan almost always beat a lease because the homeowner captured the ITC. In 2026, the TPO captures that value and may pass some savings through in lower lease or PPA rates.
The median quoted solar loan APR in the second half of 2025 was 7.5%, according to EnergySage data. With dealer fees of 20–35%, the effective cost of borrowing is much higher. A cash buyer avoids all of this. A lease buyer avoids ownership but also avoids debt service.
Your choice should start with your time horizon. If you will move in 5 years, ownership may not pay back. If you will stay 20 years, cash or a low-APR loan builds serious equity. If you have poor credit, a lease or PPA may be your only viable path.
Installers using modern solar design software can model each scenario in minutes. The best tools generate financing comparisons automatically. They show 20-year cash flows for cash, loan, and lease side by side. This transparency is essential in 2026.
The 2026 ITC Update — What Changed for Homeowners
The 30% federal residential Investment Tax Credit under Section 25D expired December 31, 2025. Residential solar installations placed in service on or after January 1, 2026, are not eligible for a federal tax credit. This is not a reduction to 26% or 22%. It is a full expiration.
For 15 years, the ITC acted as the central pillar of residential solar economics. A $25,000 system became a $17,500 net investment. Payback periods compressed to 6–9 years. Homeowners could also claim the credit on battery storage paired with solar. That entire structure ended for residential buyers.
This changes every calculation. Without the 30% offset, a cash buyer now faces the full sticker price. A loan borrower finances the full principal. The only federal tax benefit remaining for residential rooftop solar is accessed by third-party owners under the commercial credit.
How this changes payback math is stark. In 2024, a $24,000 system with a 30% credit cost $16,800 net. At $1,500 annual savings, payback was 11.2 years. In 2026, the same $24,000 system with no credit pays back in 16 years at the same savings rate. State incentives or strong net metering can cut that to 9–13 years. Without them, the project may struggle to achieve positive net present value.
State and local incentives remain active. Massachusetts runs the SMART program. South Carolina offers a 25% state credit capped at $35,000, paid at $3,500 per year. New York delivers NYSERDA incentives. New Jersey maintains the SuSI program and SREC market. Utility rebates in specific territories also continue.
Commercial projects may still qualify under Section 48E. Projects beginning construction by July 4, 2026, can claim the commercial ITC. Third-party owners who lease systems or sell power through PPAs can access Section 48E for projects placed in service by December 31, 2027, or by December 31, 2030, if construction began by July 4, 2026, and the continuity safe harbor is met. This means lease and PPA providers still capture tax benefits that homeowners cannot.
Battery storage paired with residential solar also lost its ITC. A standalone home battery installed in 2026 receives no federal tax credit. This reduces the economics of solar-plus-storage unless state battery incentives apply.
Your decision tree for 2026 starts with your tax appetite. If you are a homeowner with no commercial tax liability, you cannot monetize Section 48E. Your options are cash, loans, leases, PPAs, or R-PACE where available.
If you have cash and plan to stay in your home for 12+ years, cash purchase still wins on lifetime savings. You avoid interest and dealer fees entirely. You capture all state incentives.
If you need to spread payments, compare a solar loan against a lease. Run the numbers with the full system cost. Include dealer fees in your loan principal. If the lease payment is lower than your loan payment, the lease may win because the provider still accesses commercial credits.
If you are in California or Florida and have strong property equity, R-PACE offers long-term fixed rates. Understand the foreclosure risk before proceeding.
For commercial property owners, the ITC still lives. A warehouse owner in Texas can claim Section 48E. A nonprofit can access Direct Pay under Section 6417. A real estate developer can use C-PACE in 40+ states.
Pro Tip
Always model your payback without the federal credit. If your installer still shows a 30% ITC on a 2026 residential proposal, question every other number on the page.
Solar Cash Purchase
Cash purchase is the simplest financing model. You pay the installer directly. You own the hardware, the warranties, and the production. There is no lender. There is no interest. There are no dealer fees.
In 2026, cash suits buyers with available capital and a 12+ year horizon. Typical residential systems cost $19,000 to $29,000 for a 6–8 kW array. Without the federal ITC, payback stretches to 9–13 years depending on local utility rates and state incentives.
The math is straightforward. A $24,000 system in a state with $0.16 per kWh electricity and decent sun produces 8,500 kWh per year. Annual savings total $1,360. The simple payback is 17.6 years before state incentives. Add a $3,500 annual state credit or strong net metering, and payback drops toward 9–11 years.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Highest lifetime savings | High upfront capital required |
| No interest or dealer fees | Owner bears maintenance cost |
| Full ownership and equity | 9–13 year payback without ITC |
| Increases home value 4–7% | Capital tied up in illiquid asset |
| Simplest transfer at sale | Inflation risk on utility savings |
Cash wins even in a high-interest-rate environment. In 2026, mortgage rates and unsecured loan APRs remain elevated. Paying cash avoids 7.5% median loan APR and 20–35% dealer fees. The opportunity cost is the next-best use of that capital. If your alternative is a 5% Treasury yield, solar cash may still win over 25 years. If your alternative is a 12% private equity return, the math tightens.
Home value increase is a real but variable benefit. A Zillow analysis found homes with owned solar sell for approximately 4% more. Owned systems do not complicate title transfers. There are no UCC-1 filings to resolve. Buyers see lower utility bills without assuming a lease.
Cash also pairs cleanly with battery storage. You buy the battery outright. You control the warranty claim. You size the system with no lender restrictions on equipment brands or installer selection.
In a post-ITC market, cash buyers become the benchmark. Every other financing option is measured against the simplicity and total savings of a cash deal. If you have the liquidity and the stay horizon, write the check.
Solar Loans Explained
Solar loans let you buy a system without draining savings. You borrow the full cost, own the equipment immediately, and pay over time. Most solar loans are unsecured personal loans marketed through installers.
Secured vs. unsecured
Unsecured solar loans require no home equity. Approval is based on credit score and income. Secured loans like HELOCs or home equity loans use your property as collateral. They carry lower APRs but risk foreclosure if you default.
| Feature | Unsecured Solar Loan | Secured (HELOC) |
|---|---|---|
| Collateral | None | Home equity |
| Typical APR | 4%–20% | 5%–9% |
| Term | 7–25 years | 10–20 years |
| Approval speed | 24–48 hours | 2–4 weeks |
| Tax deductibility | No | Interest may be deductible |
| Risk to home | None | Foreclosure possible |
APR ranges by credit tier
Lenders tier pricing aggressively.
- Excellent (720+): 4%–8% APR
- Good (680–749): 7%–12% APR
- Fair (620–679): 12%–20% APR
- Poor (under 620): 20%–36% APR or decline
Most prime solar lenders require a minimum score of 640–660. GoodLeap and Mosaic set floors near 640. Sunlight Financial prefers 650+. Below 620, expect declines or subprime rates that erase any economic benefit from going solar.
Dealer fee transparency
This is the most misunderstood cost in solar financing. A dealer fee is a commission the lender pays to the installer for originating the loan. The installer does not pay it. You do. The fee is added to your loan principal.
Here is a concrete example. You sign a contract for a $30,000 system. The installer offers a “0.99% APR” loan through a preferred lender. The dealer fee is 20%. Your actual loan principal becomes $36,000. You pay 0.99% interest on $36,000, not $30,000. Over 25 years, you repay far more than the cash price.
If the dealer fee is 35%, your $30,000 system becomes a $40,500 loan. The “low APR” is a distraction. The true cost is the total principal plus interest.
How Dealer Fees Work
A $30,000 cash system with a 20% dealer fee becomes a $36,000 loan. At 7.5% APR over 20 years, total repayment is $69,120. The same system bought with a HELOC at 6% APR on $30,000 costs $51,600 total. The difference is $17,480.
Dealer fees are rarely disclosed in large type. They appear in loan documents as a “dealer or merchant fee” or “finance charge.” Some installers bury them in the principal and only show the monthly payment. Always ask for the cash price and the financed price. The gap between them is your dealer fee.
You can avoid dealer fees by bringing your own financing. Credit unions often offer unsecured personal loans at 8–12% with no dealer fee. A HELOC from your bank may cost 6–8% with no origination markup. The installer may resist because they lose the commission. Stand firm. It is your debt.
Major lender profiles
GoodLeap carries a BBB rating of B+. Terms range from 7 to 25 years. The minimum credit score is 640. GoodLeap offers re-amortizing loans, which let you apply tax credits or lump sums to reduce monthly payments without refinancing.
Mosaic offers terms of 10 to 25 years. Rates start at 3.99% for top-tier borrowers. The credit minimum is approximately 640. Mosaic works with a broad network of installers and funds quickly.
Sunlight Financial holds a BBB rating of B+. It finances up to $100,000 per project. The credit floor is 650. Sunlight specializes in solar and home improvement loans with fast digital underwriting.
Re-amortization explained
A re-amortizing loan recalculates your monthly payment after a principal reduction. Suppose you borrow $36,000 at 7% over 20 years. Your monthly payment is $279. You receive a $5,000 state grant in year two and apply it to principal. The lender recalculates the payment on $31,000 for the remaining 19 years. Your new payment drops to $240. This differs from a standard loan, where the same lump sum shortens the term but keeps the payment flat.
Not all solar loans re-amortize. Ask before signing. If you expect state incentives or plan to pay down principal early, re-amortization preserves cash flow. If your loan does not re-amortize, early principal payments save interest but do not improve monthly liquidity.
Loan term trade-offs
A 25-year term gives you a lower monthly payment than a 10-year term. You also pay far more total interest. A $30,000 loan at 7.5% over 10 years costs $42,900 total. The same loan over 25 years costs $66,600 total. The extra $23,700 is pure interest. If you can afford the shorter term, take it.
Who solar loans suit in 2026
Solar loans fit buyers who want ownership but lack $25,000 in liquid cash. They also suit buyers who can access low APRs through excellent credit or a HELOC. They do not suit buyers with poor credit or those who would face 20%+ APRs. In 2026, without the residential ITC to offset principal, high-APR loans produce negative net present value in many markets.
Always compare the total financed cost against a lease. If the loan payment exceeds the lease payment, and you do not value ownership highly, the lease may be the better financial choice this year. Run the numbers in a spreadsheet. Do not trust the installer’s one-page summary alone.
Solar Leases and PPAs
Leases and PPAs remove upfront cost and maintenance risk. A third-party owner installs panels on your roof. You either pay a fixed monthly lease payment or a per-kWh PPA rate.
Lease vs. PPA differences
A solar lease charges a flat monthly fee. That fee does not change with production. If your system underperforms due to shade or inverter failure, you still pay. Most leases include performance guarantees and maintenance.
A solar PPA charges per kilowatt-hour generated. You pay only for what the system produces. Rates are typically set 10–30% below your current utility rate at signing. Contracts include annual escalators of 0–3%.
| Feature | Solar Lease | Solar PPA |
|---|---|---|
| Payment structure | Fixed monthly | Per kWh |
| Production risk | On provider (with guarantee) | On provider |
| Escalator | Fixed or 0–3% | 0–3% annual |
| Best for | Stable usage | Variable usage |
| Contract length | 20–25 years | 20–25 years |
Escalators and buyout options
Avoid escalators above 2%. A 3% annual escalator compounds to an 81% increase over 20 years. Your initial savings may vanish by year 15. Read the contract carefully. Some providers offer flat-rate PPAs with 0% escalators. These are preferable if available.
Buyout options vary. Some contracts let you purchase the system at fair market value after year 5 or 7. Others restrict buyout until year 15. Fair market value is often defined by the provider and may exceed your expectation. Do not count on a cheap buyout.
Performance guarantees
Most leases include a production guarantee. If the system produces less than promised, the provider credits your account. Guarantees typically cover 80–90% of estimated output. Read the exclusion clause. Some contracts exclude shading from new trees or neighbor construction.
Early termination fees
Ending a lease early is expensive. Providers may charge 100% of remaining payments or a steep buyout price. If you plan to move within 5 years, a lease is risky unless you are confident the buyer will assume it. Always ask for the early termination schedule before signing.
Why TPO models are relatively more attractive in 2026
Third-party owners can access the commercial ITC under Section 48E for projects placed in service by December 31, 2027, or by December 31, 2030, if construction began by July 4, 2026, and the continuity safe harbor is met. Residential buyers cannot. This means TPO providers still capture a 30% tax benefit. They may pass a portion of that value to consumers through lower lease or PPA rates.
In 2024, a loan typically won against a lease because the homeowner kept the ITC. In 2026, the TPO keeps it. The gap between loan lifetime cost and lease lifetime cost narrows. For buyers with no state incentives and high loan APRs, a lease or PPA may now deliver lower total cost.
Transfer and home sale complications
Selling a home with a lease or PPA requires buyer assumption. The buyer must qualify credit-wise. Some buyers refuse. A UCC-1 filing may cloud the title. Closing agents must resolve it before transfer.
These complications add friction. Homes with TPO systems can sit on the market slightly longer. Owned systems add $10,000–$20,000 in value and transfer cleanly.
New 2026 structures
Lease-to-own contracts apply a portion of monthly payments toward a future purchase price. They bridge the gap between pure leases and loans. Read the fine print. The buyout price may not drop as fast as you expect.
Prepaid leases let you pay 10–20 years of lease payments upfront at a discount. You lock in savings and avoid monthly bills. You still do not own the system. Maintenance stays with the provider.
Who they suit
Leases and PPAs suit buyers who prioritize zero maintenance risk and predictable budgeting. They suit buyers with poor credit who cannot qualify for prime loans. They suit renters or those planning to move within 10 years who do not want to manage a system transfer. In 2026, they also suit buyers who would otherwise face dealer fees of 20–35% on a high-APR loan.
PACE Financing
PACE financing is repaid through property tax assessments. The debt attaches to the property, not the individual borrower.
How it works
A local government issues bonds to fund clean energy projects. A homeowner borrows against that bond pool. Repayment appears as a line item on property tax bills. The obligation transfers to the next buyer if the home sells, though many buyers demand payoff at closing.
R-PACE in 2026
Residential PACE is available only in California and Florida in 2026. Missouri prohibited new residential PACE projects after August 28, 2024, under SB736. Rates range from 6.5% to 9.0% fixed. Terms stretch from 5 to 30 years.
R-PACE requires no minimum credit score in many jurisdictions. This makes it accessible to borrowers who cannot qualify for traditional solar loans. The trade-off is higher rates and a lien that can survive foreclosure in some cases.
C-PACE for commercial
Commercial PACE operates in 40+ states and Washington, D.C. It financed approximately $2.57 billion in projects in 2024. C-PACE covers 100% of project costs. Terms extend to 30 years. No personal guarantee is required. The debt stays with the property.
C-PACE suits commercial real estate owners, landlords, and industrial users. It can fund solar, storage, HVAC, and efficiency measures together. The long term matches the asset life and improves project cash flow.
Pros and cons
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| No upfront cost | Higher rates than mortgages |
| Transfers with property (in theory) | Can complicate home sale |
| No personal guarantee (C-PACE) | Foreclosure risk for tax delinquency |
| Long terms improve affordability | Limited availability (R-PACE) |
| 100% financing (C-PACE) | Less transparency than traditional loans |
Foreclosure risk
Because PACE is a tax assessment, delinquency can trigger tax foreclosure. This is faster and harsher than mortgage default. Some seniors have lost homes over small PACE arrears. California now requires more disclosure. Florida maintains active programs with varying protections. Understand your state’s foreclosure timeline before signing.
Who it suits
R-PACE suits California and Florida homeowners with limited credit access who plan to stay in their homes for the full term. C-PACE suits commercial property owners seeking non-recourse, long-term financing for large efficiency or solar investments. Always compare PACE total cost against a commercial loan or C-PACE alternative. The convenience of tax-bill repayment can mask a high effective interest rate.
Solar Grants and Incentives in 2026
Federal incentives for residential solar changed sharply in 2026. The 30% residential ITC is gone. What remains is a patchwork of state, local, and commercial programs.
Residential ITC: expired
The Investment Tax Credit under Section 25D for residential solar expired December 31, 2025. There is no partial credit. There is no phase-down. Installations placed in service in 2026 receive no federal tax credit. Installers must stop using it in proposals. Homeowners must stop expecting it.
Battery storage paired with residential solar also lost its ITC. A home battery installed in 2026 receives no federal tax credit unless it is part of a commercial structure.
State incentives
State programs now carry the full weight of policy support.
Massachusetts SMART program pays a fixed rate per kWh for solar production. The rate declines as capacity blocks fill. Early applicants receive higher tariffs. SMART also offers adders for energy storage and low-income subscribers.
South Carolina offers a 25% state tax credit capped at $35,000. The credit pays out at $3,500 per year for up to 10 years. This is one of the most generous state credits in the nation. A $25,000 system can recover $8,750 through this credit alone.
New York NYSERDA incentives reduce upfront costs through the NY-Sun program. Incentive levels vary by region and sector. Residential blocks fill quickly. Commercial and community solar blocks remain open longer.
New Jersey SuSI program replaced the legacy SREC market with a fixed incentive structure. The program awards certificates based on production over 15 years. SuSI provides more price certainty than the volatile SREC market it replaced.
Other states maintain net metering, property tax exemptions, or sales tax waivers. These are not as visible as the ITC but still improve economics. Arizona exempts solar equipment from sales tax. Texas offers property tax exemptions in most counties. Colorado maintains strong net metering rules.
Commercial ITC (Section 48E)
Commercial projects beginning construction by July 4, 2026, may still claim the Investment Tax Credit. The base rate is 6%, with a potential 30% rate if prevailing wage and apprenticeship standards are met. This credit sustains the utility and commercial rooftop markets.
Third-party owners of residential systems access Section 48E for projects placed in service by December 31, 2027, or by December 31, 2030, if construction began by July 4, 2026, and the continuity safe harbor is met. This is why lease and PPA economics remain viable in 2026.
Direct Pay for nonprofits
Tax-exempt entities cannot use tax credits directly. Section 6417 allows elective pay, which is a cash refund in lieu of tax credits. A nonprofit installing solar can receive a direct payment equal to the ITC value. This makes solar viable for schools, churches, and municipalities even without tax appetite.
Battery storage
Standalone residential batteries receive no federal tax credit in 2026. Commercial batteries paired with solar may still qualify under Section 48E. Some states offer separate battery incentives. California’s SGIP has limited remaining funds. New York includes storage in NYSERDA programs. Hawaii offers battery rebates through its self-supply tariff.
Pro Tip
Check the Database of State Incentives for Renewables and Efficiency (DSIRE) before making any 2026 solar decision. State programs change quarterly.
Commercial Solar Financing
Commercial solar operates in a different universe from residential. Projects range from 100 kW rooftop arrays to 50 MW ground-mount systems. Financing structures must match tax appetite, balance sheet strategy, and investor return requirements.
Options matrix
| Structure | Ownership | Tax Credit | Balance Sheet | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | Owner | Section 48E | Asset | Corporations with surplus capital |
| Commercial loan | Owner | Section 48E | Debt | Businesses wanting ownership and leverage |
| Commercial PPA | Developer | Developer | Off-balance sheet | Businesses with no tax appetite |
| Operating lease | Lessor | Lessor | Off-balance sheet | Short-term users, equipment refresh cycles |
| Capital lease | Owner (eventually) | Owner | Debt-like | Lessees wanting eventual ownership |
| C-PACE | Owner | Section 48E | Property tax lien | Real estate owners, landlords |
| Tax equity | Investor / partner | Investor | Partnership | Projects needing tax monetization |
Commercial PPA specifics
A commercial PPA mirrors the residential version but scales. A developer owns a 500 kW array on your warehouse roof. You buy power at a fixed or escalating rate for 15–25 years. You take no technology risk. You claim no tax credit. You simply reduce your utility bill.
Commercial PPAs suit businesses with weak tax positions. A startup with net operating losses cannot use Section 48E. A PPA lets a tax-equity investor capture that value while the business receives clean power.
Tax equity structures
Partnership flip is the most common structure. A tax-equity investor contributes capital and receives 99% of tax credits and depreciation for the first 5–7 years. After a predetermined date or return threshold, the allocation flips. The sponsor receives 95% of cash and the investor exits. This matches tax capacity with project development.
Sale-leaseback lets a developer sell a completed project to an investor and lease it back. The investor claims tax credits and depreciation. The developer retains operational control. This frees construction capital for new projects.
MACRS depreciation
Commercial solar historically qualified for Modified Accelerated Cost Recovery System (MACRS) depreciation over five years. The OBBBA eliminated five-year MACRS for solar projects where construction began after December 31, 2024. However, the OBBBA restored and made permanent 100% bonus depreciation for qualified property placed in service after January 19, 2025. After claiming the 30% ITC, the depreciable basis is reduced by half the credit amount, leaving 85% of the system cost available for depreciation. When combined, a project can recover over 60% of its cost in tax benefits in the first two years.
C-PACE for commercial
C-PACE is a powerful tool for commercial real estate. It requires no personal guarantee. It covers 100% of hard and soft costs. Terms reach 30 years, matching asset life. Repayment sits below debt service in priority.
A property owner in Texas can use C-PACE to fund a $2 million solar-plus-storage retrofit. The assessment transfers to the next owner if the building sells. Lenders on existing mortgages must consent in most states.
How SurgePV models commercial financing
SurgePV provides a generation and financial tool that models commercial project cash flows. Users input system size, PPA rate escalators, tax equity flip structures, and C-PACE terms. The tool outputs NPV, IRR, and payback under each scenario. This lets developers present side-by-side comparisons to CFOs who need board-ready numbers.
Commercial solar in 2026 benefits from a still-active federal tax credit. Businesses should lock in construction starts before the July 4, 2026, deadline to secure Section 48E.
How to Compare Solar Financing Options
Choosing a financing structure requires more than comparing monthly payments. You need a framework.
Step 1: Establish your constraints
List your upfront cash capacity, credit score, tax liability, and expected home tenure. If you have $25,000 in cash and plan to stay 15 years, cash or a low-APR HELOC likely wins. If you have $0 upfront and a 650 credit score, compare leases against high-APR loans carefully.
Step 2: Calculate true cost
For loans, add dealer fees to principal. A $25,000 system with a 25% dealer fee is a $31,250 loan. Multiply by APR and term to get total repayment. Compare that total against 20 years of lease payments or PPA costs.
For PPAs, model the escalator. A 2.9% escalator on a $0.14 per kWh starting rate produces a $0.25 rate by year 20. Your savings may invert.
Step 3: Value ownership
Owned systems add $10,000–$20,000 in home value. They transfer without buyer qualification. They let you claim state incentives directly. Assign a dollar value to these benefits. If you plan to move in 5 years, ownership matters less.
Step 4: Assess risk
Leases shift maintenance risk to the provider. Cash purchases place it on you. Loans with re-amortization improve cash flow if incentives arrive late. PACE liens survive foreclosure in some states.
Step 5: Run NPV and IRR
Net present value tells you whether an investment creates value in today’s dollars. A positive NPV means the project beats your discount rate. Internal rate of return is the effective annual yield. Most residential solar projects target a 6–10% unlevered IRR. If your financed project yields 3%, you are likely paying too much in interest or fees.
Use a calculator that accepts your utility rate, escalator, system cost, financing terms, and state incentives. SurgePV offers modeling tools within its solar design software to help installers and buyers run these numbers accurately.
Questions to ask every installer and lender
- What is the cash price of this system?
- What is the financed price including dealer fees?
- Does this loan re-amortize?
- What is the escalator on a PPA?
- What happens if I sell my home?
- Who handles inverter and panel warranties?
- Are there prepayment penalties?
- Can I use my own lender?
- What is the total 20-year cost?
- Are state incentives assigned to me or the lender?
See Financing Options in Your SurgePV Proposal
Compare cash, loan, and lease side-by-side with real payback math built into every proposal.
Book a DemoNo commitment required · 20 minutes · Live project walkthrough
Solar Financing by Country
Solar financing structures vary by national policy. Here is how five major markets look in 2026.
United States
The residential ITC is gone. State incentives fill the gap. Massachusetts runs SMART. South Carolina offers 25% up to $35,000. New York uses NYSERDA. New Jersey uses SuSI. Utility net metering rules differ by state. Solar loans dominate where state credits are weak. Leases gain ground in 2026 because TPO providers can still access commercial credits for projects beginning construction by July 4, 2026. Installer sales teams using solar software must update every proposal to remove the federal credit.
United Kingdom
The Energy Company Obligation (ECO4) runs until 31 December 2026, extended from the original March 2026 deadline. It provided free or subsidized efficiency measures for low-income households. The Warm Homes Plan commits nearly £15 billion to energy efficiency and clean heat. The Smart Export Guarantee (SEG) pays from 4p to 32p per kWh for exported solar power depending on the supplier and tariff type. Solar Together runs group purchasing schemes in London and other regions. Zero percent VAT on solar panels and batteries continues until 31 March 2027.
UK residential solar typically costs £5,000 to £8,000 for a 4 kW system. Payback is 8–12 years with SEG and bill savings. Green mortgages from lenders like Halifax and Ecology Building Society offer discounted rates for efficient homes.
Germany
Germany leads Europe in residential solar adoption. The KfW 270 program offers low-interest loans for efficiency and renewable projects. Zero percent VAT applies to PV systems up to 30 kWp. The EEG feed-in tariff pays approximately 8 to 13 cents per kWh for exported power from small residential systems. Systems under 30 kWp are exempt from income tax on self-consumed and exported power.
A typical 10 kWp system costs €15,000 to €22,000. With EEG tariffs and high electricity prices of €0.35 to €0.45 per kWh, payback is 7–10 years.
Italy
Italy offers the Ecobonus at 50% for standard energy upgrades on primary residences, with a maximum credit of €48,000. The rate rises to 65% if the renovation improves the building’s energy class by two levels. The Conto Termico 2.0 grants up to 65% for renewable heat and small-scale solar thermal. GSE manages net metering (scambio sul posto) for systems up to 500 kWp. Regional and EU grants add further support.
A 6 kW residential system in southern Italy costs €12,000 to €18,000. With Ecobonus and high sun hours, payback can fall below 6 years. Italian banks like Unicredit and Intesa Sanpaolo offer green loans at reduced rates.
Spain
Spain offers IRPF personal income tax deductions of 20% to 60% for energy efficiency improvements, depending on the region and improvement type. The national VAT on solar is reduced to 10%. The Balearic Islands run FOTOPAR 2026, paying €600 per kWp for PV plus €420 per kWh for battery storage.
A 5 kW system in Spain costs €6,000 to €10,000. With high electricity prices and strong sun, payback is 5–8 years. Iberdrola and Endesa offer solar-specific financing and leasing products.
How Installers Should Present Solar Financing
Transparency separates professional installers from high-pressure sales teams. The SEIA 401 training standards emphasize clear disclosure. Every proposal should present financing options with equal clarity.
Show cash price first
Always display the cash price alongside any financed price. The cash price is the true cost of the system. Financed prices hide dealer fees and interest. A customer cannot compare options without knowing the baseline.
Show multiple financing partners
Offer at least two loan options and one lease or PPA. This proves you are not captive to a single lender. It lets the customer shop for the best APR. GoodLeap, Mosaic, and Sunlight Financial are the major residential lenders. Presenting all three builds credibility.
Disclose escalators
If you present a PPA, show the 20-year cost curve. A 2.9% escalator looks small in year one. It is not small in year 15. Graph the projected payment against projected utility rates. Let the customer see when savings peak and when they may invert.
Explain home sale implications
Tell every customer what happens if they sell. Owned systems transfer easily. Leases require buyer assumption. Some buyers walk. A UCC-1 filing can delay closing. Do not hide this in footnotes.
Update for 2026
Remove the 30% federal ITC from every residential proposal template. It expired. Using it is not a rounding error. It is a material misrepresentation. Update your solar proposal software to reflect 2026 rules.
Use side-by-side comparison
SurgePV lets installers present cash, loan, and lease options in a single view. The software links production estimates from solar shadow analysis software to financial outputs. Customers see how shade impacts loan payback. They see how financing choice changes 25-year savings.
Train for compliance
SEIA 401 certification covers accurate savings projections, truthful incentive representation, and clear contract terms. Installers who complete this training build trust and reduce complaint rates. In a post-ITC market, trust is the only currency that appreciates.
Installers who educate rather than pitch build lasting referrals. Show the math. Disclose the fees. Let the customer choose. You will win more deals and sleep better.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the best solar financing option in 2026?
Cash gives the highest lifetime savings if you have capital. Solar loans give ownership for those who need to spread payments — but watch for dealer fees of 20–35% embedded in the principal. Leases and PPAs offer zero upfront cost and maintenance coverage; in 2026, they are relatively more attractive because TPO providers can still access Section 48E while homeowners cannot claim a residential federal credit.
Can homeowners still get a federal tax credit for solar in 2026?
No. The 30% federal residential Investment Tax Credit (Section 25D) expired December 31, 2025. Residential solar installations placed in service in 2026 are not eligible for a federal tax credit. State and local incentives may still apply depending on your location. Commercial projects may still qualify under the commercial ITC (Section 48E) through 2027 for projects beginning construction by July 4, 2026.
What is a solar loan and how does it work?
A solar loan is a financing product that lets you purchase a solar system and pay over time — typically 7 to 25 years — at a fixed or variable APR. Unlike a lease or PPA, a solar loan transfers full system ownership to you on day one. Most solar loans are unsecured (no collateral), though secured options like HELOCs offer lower APRs. Watch for dealer fees, which inflate your loan principal even when the advertised APR looks low.
Solar loan vs lease: which is better in 2026?
It depends on your priorities. Loans give ownership, potential home value increase, and higher long-term savings. Leases give zero upfront cost, included maintenance, and predictable payments. In 2026, leases are relatively more attractive than in prior years because TPO providers can still access Section 48E commercial tax credits through 2027 for projects beginning construction by July 4, 2026, while homeowners cannot claim a residential federal credit.
What is a solar PPA?
A solar PPA (Power Purchase Agreement) is a contract where a third-party developer owns, installs, and maintains solar panels on your property. You pay per kilowatt-hour of electricity the system generates — not a fixed monthly fee. PPA rates are typically set below your utility rate at signing, often with an annual escalator of 0–3%. The provider owns the system and claims available tax credits.
What is PACE financing for solar?
PACE (Property Assessed Clean Energy) financing is repaid through your property tax bill rather than a traditional loan. The debt is attached to the property, not the borrower. Residential PACE (R-PACE) is now only available in California and Florida. Commercial PACE (C-PACE) is available in 40+ states and DC, with terms up to 30 years and no personal guarantee required.
Can you sell your home with a solar lease or PPA?
Yes, but it requires extra steps. The buyer must qualify to assume the lease or PPA contract. Some buyers decline homes with third-party solar agreements, which can slow or complicate a sale. A UCC-1 filing may appear on the title, requiring resolution before closing. Owned systems (cash or loan purchases) transfer more cleanly and typically add $10,000–$20,000 to home value.
What credit score do you need for a solar loan?
Most solar lenders require a minimum score of 640–660. For the best rates (4%–8% APR), a score of 720+ is typical. Borrowers with scores of 620–659 face APRs of 12%–20%. Below 620, most prime solar lenders will decline; consider a lease or PPA, or improve your credit before applying.
Are dealer fees negotiable?
Dealer fees are technically negotiable but rarely reduced in practice. The fee is built into the loan program offered by the lender. If one lender charges a 25% dealer fee, another may charge 15% at a slightly higher APR. The installer selects which lenders to offer. Ask your installer for multiple loan quotes. Compare total principal, not just APR. You can also bring your own financing through a credit union or HELOC to avoid dealer fees entirely.
Does solar financing affect my ability to refinance my home?
Yes. Unsecured solar loans usually do not appear as liens and do not affect mortgage refinancing. Secured loans and PACE assessments do appear on title. A UCC-1 filing from a solar lease or a PACE tax lien can complicate or delay a refinance. Mortgage lenders may require payoff before closing. If you plan to refinance within 5 years, prioritize unsecured loans or cash purchases.



