The solar industry will add 649 GW of capacity in 2026, push cumulative installations past 3 TW, and record its first annual contraction in modern history. Against that backdrop, 15 major conferences across four continents will try to make sense of what comes next. Some will succeed. Most will recycle the same panels and the same coffee. For context on global capacity trends, IRENA’s latest statistics provide the baseline.
This guide cuts through the noise. It covers every major solar conference in 2026 — dates, locations, costs, audience size, and what each event is actually good for. It includes a comparison table, regional breakdowns, budget planning, networking tactics, and the hard truth about which conferences are worth your time and money. If you are evaluating how these events fit into your broader business strategy, our commercial solar market outlook for 2026 provides the market context you need.
Quick Answer — Solar Conference Guide 2026
North America’s largest event is RE+ Las Vegas (November 16–19, 40,000+ attendees). Europe’s flagship is Intersolar Europe Munich (June 23–25, 100,000+ across Smarter E). Asia’s dominant show is SNEC Shanghai (June 3–5, 500,000+ visitors). Trade show leads cost $200–$600 but close at 18–28%. Exhibition booth costs range from $15,000 to $80,000 all-in. Attendee tickets range from free to $1,299. Budget $1,500–$4,000 per person for a 3-day international event including travel and hotel.
In this guide:
- Why attend solar conferences in 2026 — the case for and against
- Top US solar conferences: RE+, Intersolar North America, ASES, and regional events
- European solar conferences: Intersolar Europe, SolarPower Summit, EU PVSEC, and UK events
- Asian solar conferences: SNEC Shanghai, Smart Energy Week Tokyo, and Intersolar India
- Latin American and emerging market events
- Complete conference comparison table
- How to choose which conference matches your business
- ROI of attending: lead costs, close rates, and payback math
- Networking strategies that actually work on a trade show floor
- Exhibitor versus attendee: which path fits your company
- Budget planning: real costs for tickets, booths, travel, and staff
- Virtual versus in-person: what the data says
- What most solar conference guides get wrong
Why Attend Solar Conferences in 2026
The case for attending solar conferences in 2026 is weaker than it was in 2022, and stronger than it will be in 2028. That is the first thing to understand.
In 2022, every conference was a scramble. Module prices were volatile. Supply chains were broken. Policy was shifting monthly. You had to be in the room because the information changed faster than email could carry it. In 2026, the industry is more mature. BloombergNEF forecasts a 0.9% contraction in global installations. SolarPower Europe calls it a year of stagnation. The urgency has faded. The value proposition has shifted from information gathering to relationship building.
Here is what conferences still deliver that no webinar can match.
Face-to-Face Deal Making
A 2024 Center for Exhibition Industry Research study found that 81% of trade show value comes from in-person meetings. Solar is a relationship business. A developer does not sign a 50 MW PPA over Zoom. An EPC does not switch inverter suppliers after watching a product demo online. These decisions require trust, and trust builds faster across a table with coffee than across a screen with a mute button. For teams that want to close more deals in person, the right solar proposal software can help you prepare polished materials before the event even starts.
Supplier Discovery
Walking a trade show floor lets you compare 20 inverter manufacturers in two hours. You can touch hardware, ask hard questions, and gauge how a sales team responds under pressure. Online research gives you spec sheets. A trade show floor gives you gut feeling. Both matter. For installers who want to bring accurate designs to these conversations, modern solar design software can generate site plans and shading reports that impress suppliers on the spot.
Market Intelligence
Conference panels are rarely groundbreaking. But the hallway conversations are. You learn which EPCs are struggling with labor, which developers have pulled out of which markets, and which banks are still writing tax equity checks. This intelligence does not appear in press releases. It appears in the bar at 10 PM.
Talent and Recruitment
The solar industry employs roughly 280,000 people in the US alone, per SEIA. Finding experienced project managers, sales engineers, and commissioning technicians is a persistent challenge. Conferences are the most efficient recruitment channel for specialized solar roles. Post a job online and you get 200 resumes. Walk the floor and you meet the person who built the last three projects you admired. If you are thinking about entering this field, our solar sales career path guide maps out the roles and skills that employers are hiring for at these events.
What Conferences Do Not Deliver
Conferences do not replace your sales process. A booth does not sell itself. A business card is not a lead. The companies that complain about wasted conference spend are usually the ones that collected 300 cards, sent one generic follow-up email, and wondered why nothing closed.
Pro Tip — The 48-Hour Rule
Follow up with every contact within 48 hours of the conference ending. Not a week later. Not when you get back to the office. Forty-eight hours. Response rates drop 60% after day three. Use a simple template: “Great meeting you at [event]. You mentioned [specific topic]. Here is the [resource / answer / introduction] I promised.”
Top US Solar Conferences 2026
The United States hosts more solar and clean energy conferences than any other country. This reflects the market’s size — 43.2 GW installed in 2025, 279.2 GW cumulative — and its fragmentation across state markets, each with distinct policy, incentive, and interconnection regimes. For a broader view of how the US fits into the global picture, see our global solar market forecast for 2026.
RE+ 2026 — Las Vegas, Nevada
Dates: November 16–19, 2026 Venue: Las Vegas Convention Center Organizers: SEIA and SEPA Expected attendance: 40,000+ Exhibitors: 1,300+ Ticket cost: $199–$1,299 depending on pass type
RE+ is the rebranded Solar Power International, expanded to cover the full clean energy ecosystem: solar, storage, wind, hydrogen, EV charging, and microgrids. It is the largest clean energy event in North America and the default annual gathering for the US solar industry.
The 2026 edition moves to the Las Vegas Convention Center, a larger venue that signals continued growth. The conference program runs November 16–18. The exhibition floor opens November 17–19. For details on passes and registration, visit the official RE+ website.
RE+ is where US policy gets discussed in real time. SEIA uses the event to announce legislative priorities. SEPA releases grid modernization reports. The exhibition floor is a who’s-who of US solar: First Solar, Nextracker, Enphase, SolarEdge, FranklinWH, and hundreds of emerging players.
Who should attend: US-focused developers, EPCs, installers, manufacturers, financiers, and anyone tracking federal policy. If you do one US event per year, this is it.
Who should skip it: Purely international companies with no US market presence. The content is overwhelmingly US-centric.
Intersolar & Energy Storage North America 2026 — San Diego, California
Dates: February 18–20, 2026 Venue: San Diego Convention Center Organizer: Solar Promotion International Expected attendance: 10,000+ Exhibitors: 550+ Ticket cost: $75–$595
The flagship Intersolar North America event focuses on solar, energy storage, EV infrastructure, and manufacturing. It is smaller and more technical than RE+. The audience leans toward engineers, product managers, and procurement teams rather than finance and policy crowds. For solar installers looking to deepen their technical knowledge, this is a better fit than the finance-heavy RE+ agenda.
San Diego in February is pleasant. The event feels less overwhelming than RE+. You can actually walk the full floor in a day and have meaningful conversations.
Who should attend: Product-focused companies, manufacturers, technical buyers, and West Coast installers.
ASES SOLAR 2026 — Austin, Texas
Dates: October 19–21, 2026 Venue: Palmer Events Center, Austin Organizer: American Solar Energy Society Theme: “Solar for All, Y’all” Ticket cost: $350–$650 (early bird through May 31)
ASES SOLAR is the 55th annual National Solar Conference. It is smaller and more academic than RE+ or Intersolar, with a strong focus on research, policy advocacy, and community solar. The 2026 edition is co-hosted by the Texas Solar Energy Society, celebrating its 50th anniversary. For more on how community-scale projects are reshaping the market, read our AI adoption in the solar industry analysis.
This is the conference for solar educators, researchers, nonprofit leaders, and community solar advocates. The technical sessions are rigorous. The networking is intimate. You will not find 500-person cocktail receptions here. You will find 20-person working groups that produce actual white papers.
Who should attend: Researchers, educators, policy advocates, community solar developers, and anyone who values depth over scale.
RE+ Texas & Microgrids — Houston, Texas
Dates: March 11–12, 2026 Venue: George R. Brown Convention Center Expected attendance: 2,000+ Exhibitors: 150+ Ticket cost: $99–$399
Texas is the hottest US solar market in 2026. The state hosts 40% of new US utility-scale solar and 25% of the data center pipeline, per Wood Mackenzie (2025). RE+ Texas is where that market gathers. The co-located Microgrids event adds resilience and distributed energy content.
The event is compact — two days, focused content, no fluff. If your business touches the Texas market, this is a high-ROI event.
RE+ Southeast — Atlanta, Georgia
Dates: March 31–April 1, 2026 Venue: Georgia World Congress Center Expected attendance: 1,500+ Exhibitors: 85+ Ticket cost: $99–$399
The Southeast is the fastest-growing US solar region outside Texas. Georgia, Florida, the Carolinas, and Virginia are adding utility-scale capacity at record rates. RE+ Southeast is smaller than the Texas event but punches above its weight for developer and utility attendance.
Wood Mackenzie Solar & Energy Storage Summit — Denver, Colorado
Dates: April 29–30, 2026 Venue: Denver Organizer: Wood Mackenzie Ticket cost: $1,500–$2,500
This is the most expensive and most analyst-heavy US solar event. Wood Mackenzie presents its full market forecasts, PPA pricing data, and corporate buyer trends. The audience is heavily weighted toward investors, developers, and corporate procurement teams.
If you need to understand where solar PPA prices are heading, this is the event. If you are looking for installer training or product demos, go elsewhere. For teams that want to sharpen their technical skills before attending, solar design software can accelerate the learning curve.
Infocast Solar + Wind Finance & Investment Summit — Phoenix, Arizona
Dates: March 15–18, 2026 Venue: Phoenix Organizer: Infocast Ticket cost: $1,800–$2,800
This is the capital markets event for solar. Project finance bankers, tax equity investors, private equity funds, and developers gather to structure deals. The content is advanced. The networking is targeted. If you are raising capital for a solar project, you should be here.
European Solar Conferences 2026
Europe’s solar market reached 406 GW cumulative in 2025 but recorded its first annual installation decline in a decade. The 2026 conference calendar reflects an industry in transition: from residential boom to utility-scale focus, from subsidy dependence to merchant exposure, from growth at any cost to disciplined project economics. Our European solar market growth country analysis breaks down the numbers behind that shift.
Intersolar Europe 2026 — Munich, Germany
Dates: June 23–25, 2026 (exhibition); June 22–23, 2026 (conference) Venue: Messe München Expected attendance: 100,000+ across The Smarter E Europe Intersolar-only exhibitors: 1,300 Exhibition space: 101,000 sqm (Intersolar); 200,000 sqm (total Smarter E) Ticket cost: €63 (early bird exhibition) to €88 (regular)
Intersolar Europe is the world’s leading solar industry exhibition. It is part of The Smarter E Europe, an umbrella event that includes ees Europe (energy storage), Power2Drive Europe (e-mobility), and EM-Power Europe (energy management). One ticket grants access to all four exhibitions.
The scale is staggering. 1,300+ solar exhibitors. 2,800+ exhibitors across the full alliance. Representatives from 160+ countries. The exhibition halls span A1–A6, B3–B4, C1, C4, and an outdoor area.
The conference program (June 22–23 at ICM München) covers markets, technologies, and financing. Special focus topics in 2026 include agri-PV, floating PV, PV production technologies, and start-ups.
Who should attend: Any company with European solar market exposure. Manufacturers launching products. Developers seeking European partners. Installers looking for new suppliers. Inverters, modules, mounting systems, and BOS components are all represented at scale.
Who should skip it: Companies with no European presence and no plans to enter. The event is overwhelmingly EU-focused.
SolarPower Summit 2026 — Brussels, Belgium
Dates: May 5–6, 2026 Venue: Théâtre National Wallonie-Bruxelles Organizer: SolarPower Europe Expected attendance: 500+ industry leaders Ticket cost: €800–€1,500
SolarPower Europe’s flagship conference is smaller and more exclusive than Intersolar. The 2026 theme is “Solar+” — exploring how solar and battery storage together can power every corner of Europe’s economy. The audience is C-suite: CEOs, policymakers, regulators, and institutional investors.
This is where EU solar policy gets shaped. The European Commission, national energy agencies, and major utilities all send senior representatives. The content is high-level. The networking is strategic.
Who should attend: C-level executives, policy professionals, investors, and anyone who needs to understand the EU regulatory trajectory.
EU PVSEC 2026 — Rotterdam, Netherlands
Dates: September 14–18, 2026 Venue: World Trade Center Rotterdam Organizer: WIP Renewable Energies Ticket cost: €400–€900
The 43rd European Photovoltaic Solar Energy Conference and Exhibition is the world’s leading scientific forum for PV research. It is not a trade show in the commercial sense. It is where researchers present peer-reviewed papers on cell efficiency breakthroughs, new materials, and system-level innovations.
The general chair is Prof. Dr. Wilfried van Sark of Utrecht University. The program is coordinated by the European Commission Joint Research Centre.
Who should attend: R&D professionals, academics, cell and module manufacturers, and anyone tracking next-generation PV technology.
Who should skip it: Installers, sales teams, and finance professionals. The content is deeply technical.
All-Energy 2026 — Glasgow, Scotland
Dates: May 13–14, 2026 Venue: SEC Glasgow Expected attendance: 13,000+ Exhibitors: 300+ Speakers: 600+ Ticket cost: Free (if registered before May 6)
All-Energy is the UK’s largest low-carbon energy and renewables exhibition. It covers solar, wind, storage, hydrogen, marine energy, and low-carbon transport. The 2026 edition is the 25th anniversary.
Solar PV is one of the key focus product categories, but the event is broader than pure solar. The UK market is shifting toward utility-scale and agri-PV as residential incentives phase out. All-Energy captures that transition.
Who should attend: UK and Ireland solar professionals, renewable energy developers, and anyone interested in the broader clean energy ecosystem.
Solar & Storage LIVE UK 2026 — Birmingham, England
Dates: September 22–24, 2026 Venue: NEC Birmingham Organizer: Terrapinn Expected attendance: 20,000+ Exhibitors: 500+ Speakers: 250+ Ticket cost: Free (exhibition and conference)
This is the largest dedicated solar and storage event in the UK. It is free to attend, which drives high installer and contractor attendance. The event includes an Installer Training Hub, a Start-ups Zone, and the Solar & Storage Live Awards.
Co-located with EVCharge Live UK, it creates a combined energy marketplace that attracts professionals from across the renewable and EV charging sectors.
Who should attend: UK solar installers, contractors, and suppliers. The free admission makes it accessible for small businesses.
Asian Solar Conferences 2026
Asia dominates global solar manufacturing and deployment. China alone added more solar in 2025 than the entire world did in 2019, according to IRENA (2025). The Asian conference calendar reflects this scale and concentrates on manufacturing, technology, and massive domestic markets.
SNEC PV+ 2026 — Shanghai, China
Dates: June 3–5, 2026 (exhibition); June 2, 2026 (conference opening) Venue: National Exhibition and Convention Center (NECC), Shanghai Expected attendance: 500,000+ visitors Exhibitors: 3,000+ Exhibition space: 360,000+ sqm Ticket cost: Free–$50 (varies by registration type)
SNEC is the largest solar exhibition in the world. Full stop. It grew from 15,000 sqm in 2007 to over 360,000 sqm in 2025, per SNEC official data. The 2026 edition is the 19th.
The scale is hard to convey. Three thousand exhibitors. Five hundred thousand visitors. Five thousand academic experts. The exhibition covers PV cells, modules, inverters, BOS, energy storage, perovskites, AI + digitalization, green finance, hydrogen integration, smart grids, and virtual power plants.
The conference program runs June 2–5 with parallel tracks: Global Smart Energy Conference, PV Scientists & Advanced Technology Conference, Energy Storage Conference, New Materials Summit, Financial Summit, and the Perovskite Forum.
Who should attend: Module and cell manufacturers, equipment suppliers, investors tracking Chinese solar, and anyone who needs to see the full supply chain in one place.
Who should skip it: Small residential installers and purely local market players. The event is overwhelming and heavily China-centric.
Smart Energy Week Spring 2026 — Tokyo, Japan
Dates: March 17–19, 2026 Venue: Tokyo Big Sight Organizer: RX Japan Expected exhibitors: 1,600+ Ticket cost: Free–$100
Smart Energy Week includes PV EXPO (the Solar Photovoltaic Expo), Battery Japan, Wind Expo, and several other co-located shows. PV EXPO is the dedicated solar component, covering panels, cells, BIPV, inverters, installation, and O&M.
Japan’s solar market is mature and policy-constrained, but the exhibition draws strong international attendance from Asian suppliers. The March timing is convenient for companies planning their European exhibition strategy (Intersolar Europe follows in June).
Intersolar India 2026 — Gandhinagar, India
Dates: February 25–27, 2026 Venue: Gandhinagar, Gujarat Organizer: Solar Promotion International Ticket cost: $50–$200
India is set to add over 50 GW of solar in 2026, overtaking the US as the second-largest market. Intersolar India is the premier exhibition for the Indian solar market, covering PV, storage, e-mobility, and smart energy. For a deeper look at how AI is reshaping solar markets worldwide, see our AI adoption in the solar industry report.
Gujjarat is India’s solar manufacturing hub. The state hosts major cell and module factories. The event attracts strong domestic and international exhibitor participation.
Who should attend: Companies targeting the Indian solar market, module and cell buyers, and developers working on Indian projects.
Latin American and Emerging Market Events
Intersolar South America 2026 — São Paulo, Brazil
Dates: August 25–27, 2026 Venue: Expo Center Norte, São Paulo Expected exhibitors: 600–650 Expected visitors: 55,000 Ticket cost: Free–$150
Brazil is Latin America’s largest solar market, driven by rapid distributed solar growth under net metering. For commercial solar developers eyeing Latin America, this is the entry point. Intersolar South America is the region’s flagship event, co-located with ees South America, Power2Drive South America, and Eletrotec+EM-Power South America.
The audience is heavily Brazilian with growing Argentine, Chilean, and Colombian participation. The content focuses on distributed generation, agri-PV, and commercial and industrial rooftop systems.
Intersolar Africa 2026 — Nairobi, Kenya
Dates: February 3–4, 2026 Venue: Nairobi Organizer: Solar Promotion International Ticket cost: $100–$300
Africa recorded its highest-ever solar capacity increase in 2025 at 15.9%, driven by South Africa, Egypt, and Ethiopia. Intersolar Africa is the continent’s leading solar exhibition, focusing on off-grid, mini-grid, and utility-scale projects.
The event is smaller than its counterparts but offers unmatched access to East African solar markets. Development finance institutions, government energy agencies, and off-grid solar companies are well represented.
Additional Regional Events Worth Tracking
| Event | Dates | Location | Focus |
|---|---|---|---|
| Intersolar Summit Brasil Nordeste | April 28–29, 2026 | Fortaleza, Brazil | Northeast Brazil solar market |
| Intersolar Brasil Sul | October 27–28, 2026 | Porto Alegre, Brazil | Southern Brazil solar market |
| RE+ Mexico | April 14–16, 2026 | Jalisco, Mexico | Mexican clean energy market |
| Electricity Transformation Canada | October 19–21, 2026 | Toronto, Canada | Canadian solar and storage |
| Solar Quality Summit Europe | February 17–18, 2026 | Barcelona, Spain | Solar asset quality and O&M |
Complete Conference Comparison Table
| Conference | Dates | Location | Focus | Est. Attendees | Est. Exhibitors | Ticket Cost | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SNEC PV+ 2026 | June 3–5 | Shanghai, China | Manufacturing, cells, modules, storage | 500,000+ | 3,000+ | Free–$50 | Manufacturers, supply chain buyers |
| Intersolar Europe 2026 | June 23–25 | Munich, Germany | Full solar ecosystem, EU market | 100,000+ | 1,300 | €63–€88 | European market players |
| RE+ 2026 | Nov 16–19 | Las Vegas, USA | US clean energy, policy, finance | 40,000+ | 1,300+ | $199–$1,299 | US developers, EPCs, financiers |
| Smart Energy Week | Mar 17–19 | Tokyo, Japan | Asian solar, storage, wind | 80,000+ | 1,600+ | Free–$100 | Asian market entry |
| Solar & Storage LIVE UK | Sep 22–24 | Birmingham, UK | UK solar, installer focus | 20,000+ | 500+ | Free | UK installers, contractors |
| All-Energy 2026 | May 13–14 | Glasgow, UK | UK renewables, broad energy | 13,000+ | 300+ | Free | UK clean energy professionals |
| Intersolar North America | Feb 18–20 | San Diego, USA | US solar, storage, technical | 10,000+ | 550+ | $75–$595 | West Coast, technical buyers |
| ASES SOLAR 2026 | Oct 19–21 | Austin, USA | Research, policy, community solar | 1,500+ | 100+ | $350–$650 | Researchers, advocates |
| Intersolar South America | Aug 25–27 | São Paulo, Brazil | Latin America solar | 55,000 | 600–650 | Free–$150 | Brazil, LatAm markets |
| SolarPower Summit | May 5–6 | Brussels, Belgium | EU policy, C-suite | 500+ | N/A | €800–€1,500 | Executives, policymakers |
| EU PVSEC 2026 | Sep 14–18 | Rotterdam, NL | PV research, science | 1,200+ | 150+ | €400–€900 | R&D, academics |
| RE+ Texas | Mar 11–12 | Houston, USA | Texas solar, microgrids | 2,000+ | 150+ | $99–$399 | Texas market players |
| RE+ Southeast | Mar 31–Apr 1 | Atlanta, USA | Southeast US solar | 1,500+ | 85+ | $99–$399 | Southeast developers |
| Wood Mackenzie Summit | Apr 29–30 | Denver, USA | Market analysis, finance | 800+ | 50+ | $1,500–$2,500 | Investors, analysts |
| Infocast Finance Summit | Mar 15–18 | Phoenix, USA | Project finance, tax equity | 600+ | 40+ | $1,800–$2,800 | Capital raisers |
| Intersolar India | Feb 25–27 | Gandhinagar, India | Indian solar market | 15,000+ | 400+ | $50–$200 | India market entry |
How to Choose Which Conference Matches Your Business
The wrong way to choose a conference is to pick the biggest one. The right way is to match the event’s audience to your business objectives.
If You Sell Products to Solar Installers
Attend regional events where installers actually show up. Solar & Storage LIVE UK (free admission) and RE+ Southeast attract high installer density. Intersolar Europe is excellent for European installer contacts but requires more investment. Avoid analyst-heavy events like Wood Mackenzie — the audience wears suits, not tool belts. For solar sales professionals, these regional events are where product demos turn into purchase orders.
If You Are a Developer Looking for offtake Partners
RE+ Las Vegas and the Infocast Finance Summit are your top choices. Corporate buyers attend RE+ in large numbers. Tax equity investors gather at Infocast. In Europe, SolarPower Summit Brussels attracts the institutional buyers who sign European PPAs.
If You Are a Manufacturer Launching a New Product
Intersolar Europe and SNEC Shanghai are the global launch platforms. RE+ Las Vegas is the North American stage. Budget $50,000–$100,000 for a decent booth, shipping, staff, and marketing collateral at any of these three.
If You Are a Small Installer (Under 20 Employees)
Start with free or low-cost regional events. Solar & Storage LIVE UK is free. RE+ Texas and RE+ Southeast are under $400. Attend first. Learn what your competitors are doing. Meet suppliers. Only consider exhibiting once you have a clear product or service to promote and a follow-up system in place.
If You Need to Hire Solar Talent
RE+ Las Vegas has the largest talent pool. ASES SOLAR in Austin attracts researchers and early-career professionals. Intersolar Europe draws international candidates. Post your roles on the event job boards and schedule interviews in advance. For perspective on diversity in the field, our women in solar industry article highlights how recruitment at these events is slowly changing.
ROI of Attending: The Real Math
Solar companies often treat conference budgets as discretionary. They should treat them as marketing investments with measurable returns. For solar software platforms like SurgePV, tracking lead source and pipeline value is built into the workflow — exactly the discipline conferences demand.
Lead Generation Costs by Channel
| Lead Source | Cost per Qualified Lead | Close Rate | Sales Cycle |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trade show / conference | $200–$600 | 18–28% | 60–120 days |
| Organic search (SEO) | $25–$60 | 22–30% | 45–60 days |
| Referral / word of mouth | $10–$40 | 35–50% | 20–35 days |
| Paid search (Google Ads) | $90–$220 | 12–18% | 30–55 days |
| Bought third-party leads | $70–$150 | 4–9% | 30–60 days |
Trade shows have the highest cost per lead. They also have stronger close rates than paid digital channels. The difference is relationship quality. A lead from a trade show conversation has context, intent, and trust. A lead from a form fill has a name and an email.
The Conference ROI Formula
Calculate your break-even before you book flights:
Total cost = tickets + travel + hotel + meals + staff time + booth (if exhibiting)
Break-even leads = total cost / (average deal value x close rate)
Example: A two-person attendee trip to RE+ costs $6,000 all-in. Your average commercial project is $80,000 with a 20% close rate. You need $6,000 / ($80,000 x 0.20) = 0.375 deals. One signed project covers the trip six times over.
Example: A 10x10 booth at Intersolar Europe costs $45,000 all-in. Your average equipment sale is $25,000 with a 15% close rate. You need $45,000 / ($25,000 x 0.15) = 12 deals. At 100,000+ visitors, this is achievable if your booth attracts the right traffic.
What Most Companies Get Wrong About Conference ROI
They measure leads collected. They should measure meetings scheduled. A business card is worth nothing. A 30-minute follow-up call scheduled at the booth is worth something. A proposal sent within one week is worth a lot.
The companies that see positive conference ROI share three traits:
- Pre-event targeting. They research the attendee list, identify 20–30 target contacts, and reach out two weeks before the event to schedule meetings.
- Structured follow-up. They have a template email ready to send Monday morning after the event. Every contact gets a personalized message referencing the specific conversation.
- Pipeline tracking. They log conference contacts in their CRM with source tags and track conversion over 90–120 days.
Networking Strategies That Work on a Trade Show Floor
The solar industry is small. After five years, you recognize half the faces at any major event. This is an advantage if you use it correctly. For for solar installers, these face-to-face connections often lead to subcontractor partnerships and supplier relationships that last years.
The 20-Contact Rule
Do not try to meet everyone. Identify 20 people you want to meet before the event. Research them on LinkedIn. Find a specific reason to talk to each one. Schedule 5–8 meetings in advance through the event app or direct outreach. Leave the rest to serendipity.
Skip the Keynotes, Hit the Hallways
Keynote sessions are broadcast online within 24 hours. The value of being in the room is not the content. It is the people sitting next to you. Use keynote time to walk the exhibition floor when it is less crowded. Use panel time to schedule one-on-one meetings in the lobby.
The Bar Is the Real Conference
The most valuable conversations at any solar conference happen after 6 PM. Not in the sessions. Not in the booths. In the hotel bar, at the sponsored dinner, on the shuttle bus. Plan your evenings. Do not schedule early flights home. The last night is often the most productive.
Give Before You Ask
The best networkers in solar are generous with introductions. They connect people who should know each other. They share market intelligence without expecting immediate return. This builds reputation, and reputation builds business faster than any pitch deck.
What Most People Get Wrong
They collect business cards like trophies. They send LinkedIn requests with no context. They follow up with generic “great to meet you” messages. None of this works.
What works: a specific reference to the conversation, a resource that addresses the problem they mentioned, and a clear next step.
Exhibitor vs Attendee: Which Path Fits Your Company
The decision to exhibit or attend is a capital allocation question. Most small solar companies get this wrong.
When to Exhibit
- You have a product or service to sell
- You can staff the booth with people who can demo and sell
- You have a follow-up system to process leads within 48 hours
- The booth cost is less than 10% of your annual marketing budget
- You have attended the event at least once and know the audience
When to Attend Only
- You are researching the market or evaluating suppliers
- Your annual revenue is under $2 million
- You do not have dedicated sales staff to work the booth
- You have never attended the event before
- Your product is not yet market-ready
The Cost Reality
A 10x10 booth at a major solar conference costs $15,000–$25,000 for space alone. Add $10,000–$30,000 for design, shipping, graphics, and furniture. Add $5,000–$10,000 for staff travel and hotels. The all-in cost is $30,000–$65,000 for a basic presence.
That same budget funds 8–12 attendee trips to regional events. For a company with limited brand recognition, those 12 trips will generate more relationships than one anonymous booth in a sea of 1,300 exhibitors.
The Exception
If you are launching a genuinely new product — a breakthrough inverter topology, a novel mounting system, a software tool that solves a known pain point — a booth at Intersolar Europe or RE+ is worth the investment. Journalists, analysts, and early adopters walk the floor looking for the next thing. A strong product with a strong demo can generate coverage that no amount of attendee networking can match. For the SurgePV platform, this kind of launch-stage exposure at a flagship event can compress months of outbound sales into a single week of inbound interest.
Budget Planning: Real Costs for 2026
Attendee Budget (Per Person, 3-Day International Event)
| Category | Budget Option | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conference ticket | $199 | $599 | $1,299 |
| Flight (domestic) | $300 | $500 | $800 |
| Flight (international) | $700 | $1,200 | $2,500 |
| Hotel (3 nights) | $450 | $750 | $1,500 |
| Meals & incidentals | $200 | $400 | $700 |
| Local transport | $50 | $100 | $200 |
| Total domestic | $1,199 | $2,349 | $4,499 |
| Total international | $1,599 | $3,049 | $5,999 |
Exhibitor Budget (10x10 Booth, Major Event)
| Category | Cost Range |
|---|---|
| Booth space | $15,000–$25,000 |
| Booth design & build | $8,000–$25,000 |
| Graphics and printing | $2,000–$5,000 |
| Shipping & drayage | $3,000–$8,000 |
| Staff travel (2–3 people) | $4,000–$9,000 |
| Hotels (3–4 nights) | $1,500–$4,000 |
| Lead retrieval system | $500–$1,500 |
| Catering / hospitality | $1,000–$3,000 |
| Total | $35,000–$80,500 |
Budget-Saving Tactics
- Register early for early-bird pricing (typically 20–30% savings)
- Share hotel rooms for staff trips
- Book hotels outside the immediate venue area (20–30% cheaper)
- Use public transport instead of taxis
- Attend free events like Solar & Storage LIVE UK or All-Energy Glasgow
- Split booth costs with a complementary partner (e.g., a module manufacturer and a mounting supplier)
Virtual vs In-Person: What the Data Says
The solar industry ran virtual conferences out of necessity in 2020–2021. Most have returned to in-person formats. A few offer hybrid options. The question is whether virtual attendance delivers value.
Where Virtual Works
- Single-track educational content (keynotes, panel recordings)
- Product demonstrations that do not require hands-on evaluation
- Events in time zones that make travel impractical
- Budget-constrained companies that cannot afford international travel
Where Virtual Fails
- Relationship building and trust development
- Spontaneous hallway conversations
- Evaluating physical products (modules, inverters, mounting hardware)
- Reading body language and gauging partner chemistry
- The bar-at-10-PM intelligence network
A 2024 CEIR study found that 81% of trade show value derives from in-person interaction, according to CEIR (2024). Virtual attendees consume content. In-person attendees build businesses. The two are not substitutes.
The Hybrid Middle Ground
Some 2026 events offer virtual passes for conference content at 30–50% of in-person pricing. This is a reasonable option for team members who need the information but not the relationships. Send your technical staff virtual and your business development team in person.
What Most Solar Conference Guides Get Wrong
Most guides list events, dates, and locations. They treat all conferences as equally valuable. They are not.
Misconception one: Bigger is always better. SNEC Shanghai is five times larger than RE+ Las Vegas. For a US residential installer, RE+ is more valuable. Scale without relevance is noise.
Misconception two: Attending once is enough. Conference value compounds. The first year, you learn the layout and meet a few people. The third year, you walk in and know half the room. Relationships in solar are built through repeated presence, not one-off visits.
Misconception three: The exhibition floor is the main event. For most attendees, the exhibition floor is a distraction. The real value is in the scheduled meetings, the conference sessions that challenge your assumptions, and the conversations that happen outside the official program.
Tradeoff: Time on the floor versus time in meetings. Every hour on the exhibition floor is an hour not spent in a targeted conversation. The best conference strategy allocates 40% of time to scheduled meetings, 30% to targeted floor walks, and 30% to unstructured networking.
What most get wrong about exhibitor ROI: They measure booth traffic. They should measure qualified conversations. A booth with 500 scans and 10 real conversations is less valuable than a booth with 50 scans and 25 real conversations. Train booth staff to qualify, not just scan.
Narrative: The First Intersolar
I attended my first Intersolar Europe in 2017. Munich in June. I was a project manager for a 10-person EPC in Gujarat, India. We had no booth. No appointments. Just two plane tickets and a folder of brochures printed at a shop in Ahmedabad.
I spent the first day wandering the halls in shock. The scale was beyond anything I had imagined. Hall A1 alone held more solar companies than existed in my entire state. I collected brochures until my bag weighed five kilograms. I ate a pretzel for lunch because the food hall lines were too long.
On day two, I stopped collecting brochures and started having conversations. I met a German mounting system manufacturer who had never sold to India. We talked for 20 minutes. I explained the corrosion problem in coastal Gujarat. He sketched a modified clamp design on a napkin. Six months later, that napkin sketch became a product line. His company now has an Indian subsidiary. My former employer still buys from them.
That is what conferences do. Not the brochures. Not the keynotes. The 20-minute conversation with the right person at the right time.
Conclusion: Three Action Items for 2026
The solar conference calendar in 2026 is crowded. Fifteen major events. Dozens of regional gatherings. You cannot attend them all. You should not try.
Action one: Pick one flagship event that matches your primary market. If you sell in the US, go to RE+ Las Vegas. If you sell in Europe, go to Intersolar Europe. If you manufacture in China, go to SNEC Shanghai. Do it properly: schedule meetings in advance, follow up within 48 hours, and track pipeline value for 90 days.
Action two: Add one regional event in your target geography. RE+ Texas if you are in the Southwest. Solar & Storage LIVE UK if you serve British installers. Intersolar South America if Brazil is your market. Regional events have lower costs, higher installer density, and less competition for attention.
Action three: Build a conference system. Create a template for pre-event outreach. Build a follow-up email sequence. Tag conference contacts in your CRM. Review ROI quarterly. The companies that treat conferences as a system get 3–5x the return of companies that treat them as a vacation.
Solar is a relationship business. Conferences are where relationships start. Choose wisely. Follow up fast. Measure honestly. For a broader look at how these events fit into the global picture, see our global solar market forecast for 2026.
Streamline Your Solar Proposals
SurgePV helps solar installers create professional proposals in minutes. Design, simulate, and present winning projects — all in one platform.
Explore Solar ProposalsBuilt for solar professionals who close more deals
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the biggest solar conference in 2026?
SNEC PV+ 2026 in Shanghai is the largest by exhibition space (360,000+ sqm) and expected visitors (500,000+). RE+ 2026 in Las Vegas is the largest in North America with 40,000+ attendees and 1,300+ exhibitors. Intersolar Europe 2026 in Munich leads Europe with 100,000+ visitors across the full Smarter E alliance.
How much does it cost to attend a major solar conference?
Exhibition-only tickets range from free (All-Energy Glasgow, Solar & Storage LIVE UK) to €63–€88 (Intersolar Europe) and $199–$1,299 (RE+ depending on pass type). Conference + exhibition packages cost $500–$2,500. Budget an additional $1,500–$4,000 for travel, hotel, and meals for a 3-day international event.
Should I attend as an exhibitor or attendee at solar conferences?
Exhibit if you have a product to sell and can justify the $15,000–$80,000 booth cost through qualified leads. Attend if you are researching suppliers, learning about market trends, or building relationships. Most companies under 50 employees should attend first, exhibit second. A 10x10 booth at RE+ costs roughly $35,000 all-in; the same budget funds 8–10 attendee trips to regional events.
Which solar conference is best for commercial installers?
RE+ Southeast (Atlanta, March 31–April 1) and RE+ Texas (Houston, March 11–12) are ideal for commercial installers targeting regional markets. Intersolar North America (San Diego, February 18–20) covers the full US market. For European installers, Solar & Storage LIVE UK (Birmingham, September 22–24) and Intersolar Europe (Munich, June 23–25) offer the strongest installer-focused content.
Are virtual solar conferences worth attending in 2026?
Virtual conferences save 60–70% on travel costs and work well for content consumption. They fail for relationship building. A 2024 Center for Exhibition Industry Research study found that 81% of trade show value comes from in-person meetings. Attend virtually for single-track educational content. Attend in person for partnership development, investor meetings, and deal-making.
How do I justify solar conference attendance to my CFO?
Frame it around qualified lead cost. Trade show leads cost $200–$600 but close at 18–28% versus 4–9% for bought third-party leads. One signed commercial project from a conference contact typically covers the entire trip cost. Track meetings scheduled, business cards collected, and pipeline value created. Most solar companies see conference ROI within 90–120 days if follow-up is systematic.
What should I bring to a solar conference?
Bring 100+ business cards or a digital contact tool (QR code, LinkedIn QR, or NFC card). Carry a lightweight bag for brochures and samples. Download the event app before arrival. Prepare a 30-second pitch. Wear comfortable shoes — you will walk 15,000+ steps daily on concrete floors. Bring a portable charger. If exhibiting, bring your own extension cords and duct tape; venue supplies are overpriced.
How early should I book for major solar conferences?
Book hotels 3–4 months ahead for Munich (Intersolar Europe) and Las Vegas (RE+), where 40,000+ attendees compete for rooms. Register 6–8 weeks early to capture early-bird pricing, which typically saves 20–30%. For SNEC Shanghai, book 4–5 months ahead due to the 500,000+ visitor volume. Regional events like RE+ Texas or RE+ Southeast can be booked 4–6 weeks in advance.
Which 2026 solar conference is best for finding investors?
Infocast Solar + Wind Finance & Investment Summit (Phoenix, March 15–18) is purpose-built for capital raising. RE+ (Las Vegas, November 16–19) attracts the most US project finance and tax equity participants. SolarPower Summit (Brussels, May 5–6) is the top European venue for policy makers and institutional investors. Wood Mackenzie Solar & Energy Storage Summit (Denver, April 29–30) draws analyst and investor crowds.
What is the difference between Intersolar Europe and The Smarter E Europe?
Intersolar Europe is the solar-specific exhibition (photovoltaics, solar thermal, power plants). The Smarter E Europe is the umbrella brand that includes Intersolar Europe plus three parallel shows: ees Europe (energy storage), Power2Drive Europe (e-mobility), and EM-Power Europe (energy management). Your Intersolar ticket grants access to all four exhibitions across 200,000 sqm. The conference program (June 22–23) requires a separate ticket.



