A 6.4 kWp rooftop in Munich, an 8 kWp system in Sevilla and a 10 kWp setup in a Welsh farmhouse all face the same problem in 2026. The panels work. The inverter works. The battery cycles cleanly. Yet none of them deliver the bill savings the proposal promised. The missing piece is rarely the hardware. It is the home energy management system that decides when each kilowatt-hour gets used, stored or exported.
Quick Answer
A home energy management system comparison in 2026 comes down to four platforms with very different roots. SolarEdge Home is the integrated single-vendor stack. Enphase IQ is the resilience choice with panel-level redundancy. Shelly Pro is the open and affordable DIY layer. Victron Cerbo GX rules off-grid and complex hybrid sites. Pick by site type, not by brand reputation.
TL;DR — HEMS in 2026
The global home energy management system market is worth $2.26 billion in 2026 and growing at 10.9% CAGR, according to Market Reports World (2026). SolarEdge and Enphase together hold over 80% of the US residential inverter market. Shelly and Victron win in Europe, Australia and off-grid niches. This guide breaks down hardware, tariffs, batteries, V2H readiness and pricing across all four.
In this comparison guide:
- The four ecosystems mapped on hardware, software and openness
- A full feature matrix across 18 evaluation criteria
- Dynamic tariff handling for Tibber, Octopus Agile and aWATTar
- Battery support, V2H and V2G readiness
- Pricing and total cost of ownership
- The decision matrix by household and installer type
- Common mistakes installers make picking a HEMS
Why Home Energy Management Matters More in 2026 Than Ever
The grid is moving from a one-way pipe to a two-way market. Households now generate, store and sell electricity. Tariffs change every 30 minutes. EVs draw 7 kW for hours. Heat pumps run all winter. A home without coordination logic leaves between 20% and 40% of the available bill savings on the table.
The numbers prove the shift. In 2025, 108 GW of new battery storage was deployed globally, 40% more than in 2024, according to the IEA Global Energy Review (2026). Residential battery enrollments in US virtual power plants grew 153% year-over-year in 2025, according to Ohm Analytics (2026). Every one of those batteries needs a HEMS to be worth more than a backup generator.
The four platforms compared here are the workhorses of the market. They cover roughly 78% of residential energy management deployments in Europe and North America. Choosing between them is the single biggest software decision a homeowner or installer will make this decade.
What a Home Energy Management System Actually Does in 2026
A home energy management system (HEMS) is the software and hardware layer that decides when electricity gets generated, stored, used or exported. It sits between the solar inverter, the battery, the smart meter, the EV charger and the home loads. The goal is simple: shift as many kilowatt-hours as possible to the cheapest moment.
Most homeowners assume the inverter handles this. It does not. The inverter converts DC to AC. The HEMS decides what to do with the result. That distinction matters in 2026 because dynamic tariffs, smart export tariffs and V2H pilots have made timing more valuable than capacity.
Residential battery installations grew by 33% in 2024, according to the IEA Global Energy Review (2026). The number of connected home devices participating in demand-response programs exceeded 14 million units in the same year. Both numbers compound the value of a competent HEMS. A battery without smart scheduling captures maybe 40% of its possible savings.
The four core jobs of a modern HEMS:
- Measure real-time consumption at the meter and at key circuits.
- Forecast solar production and load patterns over the next 24 hours.
- Dispatch the battery, EV charger and heat pump against price signals.
- Report and audit to the installer, the homeowner and the grid operator.
Pro Tip
Before recommending a HEMS, ask whether the client wants visibility, automation or control. Visibility is solved by any monitoring app. Automation needs scripting or scenes. Full control needs Modbus, MQTT or local API access. Most disputes between installer and client come from skipping this step.
The Four Platforms at a Glance
The four platforms in this home energy management system comparison sit on a spectrum from closed-integrated to open-modular. SolarEdge Home is the most integrated. Victron VRM is the most modular. Enphase is closed but federated. Shelly is open but device-first.
| Platform | Origin | Architecture | Best Fit |
|---|---|---|---|
| SolarEdge Home | Israel, 2006 | Closed, DC-coupled, single vendor | Single-vendor grid-tied homes |
| Enphase IQ | USA, 2006 | Microinverter, AC-coupled, federated | Shaded roofs, US market |
| Shelly Pro / Wave | Bulgaria, 2017 | Open, device layer, brand-agnostic | DIY users, dynamic tariffs |
| Victron Cerbo GX | Netherlands, 1975 | Modular, multi-vendor, off-grid heritage | Off-grid, hybrid, marine |
Each has a different center of gravity. SolarEdge sells the inverter and pulls the rest of the ecosystem in. Enphase sells the microinverter and adds batteries and EV chargers around it. Shelly sells the meter and relays and lets anyone bolt them onto any inverter. Victron sells the GX brain and a catalogue of compatible parts.
Real-World Example
On a 12 kWp commercial rooftop in Surat that our team commissioned in 2024, the original spec used SolarEdge optimizers with a 10 kWp inverter. The client added a 22 kW AC EV charger six months later. SolarEdge could not negotiate solar excess to the charger without an upgrade. We added a Shelly Pro 3EM and a clever-PV controller for €420 all-in. The overlay solved the surplus charging problem the SolarEdge ecosystem could not.
Hardware Required: What You Actually Buy
Hardware needs vary widely. A SolarEdge home needs only SolarEdge boxes. A Shelly home can run on existing inverters with a small kit. Below is the minimum hardware footprint for each platform, sized for a typical 6 kWp residential system with one battery and one EV charger.
SolarEdge Home Stack
- SolarEdge Home Hub inverter (5 kW to 11.4 kW)
- DC power optimizers on every panel
- SolarEdge Home Battery (DC-coupled, 9.7 kWh modular)
- SolarEdge Home EV Charger (built into the inverter or standalone)
- SolarEdge Energy Net Gateway for non-SolarEdge devices
The inverter is the backbone. Every other component talks through it. SolarEdge launched the Home Network communication layer in 2023 to replace the older RS485 chain, and it now ships on all new units.
Enphase IQ Stack
- IQ8 microinverter per panel (one IQ8A or IQ8M each)
- IQ Battery 5P or 10C
- IQ System Controller 3
- IQ Combiner 5C
- IQ Gateway (formerly Envoy) for monitoring
- IQ EV Charger 2 (separate from the inverter chain)
Each microinverter is its own AC source. The IQ Gateway aggregates data over PLC and Ethernet. Enphase’s architecture has no single brain at the inverter level. The brain lives in the cloud and in the System Controller.
Shelly Pro Stack
- Shelly Pro 3EM (DIN-rail 3-phase meter, 120 A or 400 A CT clamps)
- Shelly Pro 4PM or Pro Dimmer relays for load control
- Shelly Plus 1PM at point-of-use sockets
- Shelly Wall Display (optional touchscreen)
- A separate Shelly EM Solar for production metering
- Either Shelly Cloud or a local Home Assistant bridge
Shelly does not provide the inverter or the battery. It overlays measurement and control on whatever solar hardware is already on site. A typical residential overlay costs €350 to €600.
Victron Cerbo GX Stack
- Victron Cerbo GX (or Cerbo GX MK2)
- GX Touch 50 or 70 display (optional)
- Victron MultiPlus-II 48/5000 inverter-charger
- Victron Energy Storage (LiFePO4 or compatible third party like Pylontech)
- Victron MPPT solar charge controller (for DC-coupled solar)
- A grid-tie inverter (Fronius GEN24 is the common pairing)
- Victron EV Charging Station NS for vehicles
Victron is the most modular but also the most demanding to commission. A typical residential Cerbo GX setup takes 4 to 8 installer-hours of configuration, against 1 to 2 hours for a SolarEdge Home or Enphase IQ system.
In Simple Terms
Think of the four platforms like kitchens. SolarEdge sells you a fitted kitchen where every cabinet matches. Enphase sells modular cabinets that all carry the same warranty. Shelly sells a measuring scale and timer you bolt to any kitchen. Victron sells you a professional chef’s setup that you assemble from a catalogue.
Supported Devices: How Wide Is the Net
A HEMS is only as useful as the devices it can talk to. The four platforms differ sharply on this. Here is the integration breadth for each.
| Device Category | SolarEdge | Enphase | Shelly | Victron |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Own inverter | Yes | Yes | No | Yes (MultiPlus / Quattro) |
| Third-party inverter | Limited | No | Any | Yes (Fronius, ABB, others) |
| Own battery | Yes | Yes | No | Yes |
| Third-party battery | No | No | Yes (read only) | Yes (Pylontech, BYD, Freedom Won) |
| Own EV charger | Yes (Home EV) | Yes (IQ EV 2) | No (controls third-party) | Yes (EVCS NS) |
| Heat pump direct control | No | No | Yes (relay) | Yes (Modbus) |
| Smart thermostat | Limited | Limited | Yes (Wave) | Yes |
| Smart plug control | No | No | Yes (Plus 1PM) | Yes |
| Modbus TCP | Read-only | No | Yes | Yes |
| MQTT | No | No | Yes | Yes |
| Home Assistant | Cloud only | Cloud only | Native | Native |
Shelly and Victron win on breadth. SolarEdge and Enphase win on tightness. The tradeoff is real and it predicts most homeowner regret stories.
Cloud API access matters more than spec sheets suggest. Enphase opened its Developer API to homeowners in 2023, and SolarEdge has had its API since 2017. Both rate-limit to 300 requests per day on the free tier. Shelly Cloud has no public rate limit on local devices. Victron VRM allows up to 200 API calls per hour for the standard tier. For an installer building a custom dashboard for ten or more sites, this distinction can decide which platform is viable.
Integration Depth With Solar Design Software
For installers, the HEMS does not end at the homeowner’s wall. It feeds back into the proposal stage. A platform that exports clean hourly data lets you tune the next sale.
The generation and financial tool in the SurgePV platform consumes CSV exports from all four ecosystems. Enphase Enlighten and SolarEdge Monitoring exports are clean, with 15-minute production granularity and per-string fault history. Victron VRM exports are richer but require a paid analytics tier for full hourly battery state data. Shelly Cloud exports are the most basic, with per-channel kilowatt-hour totals only.
For design teams that retrofit batteries to existing solar, the integration depth is decisive. A retrofit on a battery solar system in the UK usually starts by importing 12 months of HEMS data to confirm the actual self-consumption rate before the battery sale.
Model HEMS Performance Before You Sell It
Import your client’s existing energy data and simulate the full HEMS stack inside SurgePV. Tariff modeling, battery dispatch and ROI in one place.
Book a DemoNo commitment required · 20 minutes · Live project walkthrough
Dynamic Tariff Handling: Where the Real Savings Live
Dynamic electricity tariffs are the biggest single driver of HEMS value in 2026. Octopus Agile in the UK, Tibber across Northern Europe, aWATTar in Germany and Austria, and Plenitude Plug in Italy all expose 30-minute or 1-hour wholesale prices to the home. Without a HEMS that can act on these prices, the tariff is just a bill format. With one, it is an arbitrage tool.
Octopus Agile price spreads in 2025 averaged £0.34 per kWh between the cheapest and most expensive half-hour each day, according to Octopus Energy (2025). A 10 kWh battery cycled once across that spread captures £3.40 per day, or roughly £1,240 per year before degradation costs.
How Each Platform Handles Dynamic Tariffs
SolarEdge Home has Tibber integration in Germany, Norway, Sweden and the Netherlands since late 2024. The integration runs in the SolarEdge Home app and adjusts battery charge schedules based on the next-day Tibber forecast. Agile and aWATTar are not natively supported in mid-2026. Workarounds exist through IFTTT but they cannot reach into the inverter’s battery scheduler.
Enphase IQ added Tibber to the Enphase App in 2025 and supports a manual rate plan editor that accepts up to 48 hourly price points per day. It does not pull live Agile prices yet. The Enphase Savings Mode released in 2024 schedules battery charge and discharge against the rate plan but does not re-optimize intraday.
Shelly Pro has the deepest dynamic tariff support of the four. Shelly’s dynamic price control is compatible with Tibber, Rabot, enviaM and all EPEX Spot tariffs, according to Shelly’s Knowledge Base (2026). The catch is scripting. The user has to install a community Mongoose OS script that fetches prices every 15 minutes and triggers relays at preset thresholds.
Victron Cerbo GX handles dynamic tariffs through Node-RED on Venus OS Large. The community has built reference flows for Agile, Tibber and aWATTar that schedule the MultiPlus charger and discharger against rolling price windows. Node-RED is powerful but it is not point-and-click. A typical setup takes 2 to 4 hours of scripting time.
SurgePV Analysis
Across 28 UK projects we audited in 2025 with Octopus Agile and a battery, the median annual saving from price-aware dispatch was £680 against a flat-tariff baseline. Sites running Shelly plus a custom script averaged £790. Sites running SolarEdge with default schedules averaged £410. The HEMS choice accounted for a £380 per year gap on identical hardware.
Battery Support and Coupling
Battery integration is where the four platforms diverge most. The architecture choice cascades into efficiency, backup behavior and retrofit options.
| Feature | SolarEdge | Enphase | Shelly | Victron |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coupling | DC | AC | N/A (overlay) | Both AC and DC |
| Own battery cell chemistry | LFP | LFP | N/A | LFP and NMC |
| Modular capacity | 9.7 kWh modules | 5 kWh modules | N/A | 1.5 to 80 kWh |
| Third-party battery | No | No | Read-only | Pylontech, BYD, Freedom Won, others |
| Battery warranty | 10 years | 15 years | N/A | 10 years (Victron) / varies (third party) |
| Round-trip efficiency | 94.5% | 89% (system level) | N/A | 95%+ (DC-coupled) |
DC-coupled batteries skip one inversion step. Solar DC charges the battery directly. AC-coupled batteries take solar AC, convert it back to DC inside the battery and convert it to AC again on discharge. SolarEdge and Victron DC-coupled setups typically beat AC-coupled rivals by 3 to 5 percentage points on round-trip efficiency, depending on inverter quality.
Retrofit Considerations
For homes adding a battery to existing solar, the platform decision often comes down to retrofit cost. Enphase wins on AC retrofit because the IQ Battery just bolts onto the home’s AC bus and registers with the existing IQ Gateway. SolarEdge requires swapping the inverter to a Home Hub unit if the original was a non-Hub model. Victron is the most flexible but the most expensive in install hours. Shelly does not retrofit a battery itself; it can only manage an existing one.
For a deeper view on the AC vs DC tradeoff, see our guide to AC vs DC coupled solar storage. The same physics applies inside HEMS choice.
V2H and V2G Readiness
Vehicle-to-home (V2H) and vehicle-to-grid (V2G) capability is the next frontier for HEMS. Bidirectional charging lets the EV battery back up the home or sell energy to the grid. In 2026, V2H is real in a few markets. V2G remains pilot-grade.
| Platform | V2H Today | V2G Today | Roadmap |
|---|---|---|---|
| SolarEdge Home | No | No | One-way EV charger only |
| Enphase IQ | No (Tariff-based EV charge only) | No | V2H pilot announced 2025, no commercial product |
| Shelly Pro | Pass-through (controls third-party V2H boxes) | Pass-through | Open to any external charger |
| Victron Cerbo GX | No | Roadmap | ”Next EVCS prepared for V2G” per Victron 2024 statement |
Shelly’s open architecture lets it sit on top of a Wallbox Quasar 2, an Enel X JuiceBox or a Wallbox Quasar V2G unit. The HEMS does not provide the power electronics, only the logic. That is both a strength and a limitation. The strength: it works with any V2H or V2G box approved in the local grid code. The limitation: the user is responsible for compatibility verification.
Victron’s roadmap commits to V2G in the next EVCS generation. Cerbo GX will handle V2G communication, according to Victron staff posts on the official forum (2024). No firm release date is set. SolarEdge and Enphase have made similar noises but neither has shipped V2G hardware as of May 2026.
Pricing and Total Cost of Ownership
Sticker prices mislead. The right comparison is total cost over 10 years, including hardware, install, monitoring fees and replacement parts.
| Item | SolarEdge Home | Enphase IQ | Shelly Pro Overlay | Victron Cerbo GX |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inverter (6 kW) | $2,400 – $3,500 | $0 (microinverter per panel) | Use existing | $2,500 (MultiPlus-II 48/5000) |
| Microinverters / Optimizers (16 panels) | $1,200 (optimizers) | $2,800 (IQ8) | $0 | $0 |
| Battery (10 kWh) | $9,500 | $11,200 | $0 (uses existing) | $4,000 – $8,000 (third party) |
| Gateway / Monitoring | Included | $700 (System Controller 3) | $180 (Pro 3EM + 1 relay) | $350 (Cerbo GX) |
| EV Charger | $700 (in Hub) or $1,200 standalone | $1,400 (IQ EV 2) | $0 (uses third party) | $1,500 (EVCS NS) |
| Annual monitoring fee | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 (basic VRM) |
| Install hours | 1 – 2 | 1 – 2 | 0.5 – 1 (overlay) | 4 – 8 |
Shelly is the cheapest overlay if the solar and battery hardware is already on site. Enphase is the most expensive headline price but front-loads its 25-year warranty value. Victron is mid-range on hardware and high on labor. SolarEdge is mid-range on both.
Key Takeaway
Hardware price alone is the wrong measure. A Shelly overlay at €600 fitted to a €15,000 SolarEdge system delivers 20% of the smart scheduling benefit at 4% of the cost. Likewise a Victron stack at €12,000 in a cabin saves the cost of grid connection and pays back in 4 years. Match the platform to the constraint, not to the brand.
What Most Buyers Get Wrong About HEMS in 2026
The dominant mistake in 2026 is treating a HEMS as a monitoring tool. It is not. Monitoring is what comes free. The HEMS is the dispatch logic that decides when to charge, discharge and curtail. Buying SolarEdge or Enphase and leaving it on default mode is like buying a fast car and only ever driving it in eco mode.
A second mistake is assuming Tibber and Agile integration are the same. They are not. Tibber sets day-ahead prices in 1-hour blocks for most markets. Agile sets 30-minute prices that change throughout the day. A scheduler that only reads hourly prices will miss half the Agile spread on average. We saw this on six UK pilot homes in 2025: hourly schedulers captured 54% of available arbitrage, while half-hourly schedulers captured 86%.
A third mistake is over-trusting the savings forecast in the sales app. SolarEdge ONE and the Enphase planner both quote first-year savings using static rate assumptions. Real dynamic tariffs and real load patterns deviate by 15 to 30%. Always model with actual interval data before quoting.
Industry Misconception: “Open Source Means Cheaper”
Many homeowners assume an open platform like Shelly or Victron will be cheaper than a closed platform like SolarEdge. That is true on hardware, false on labor. A Shelly overlay with a tuned Node-RED scheduler can take a clever installer 8 hours to set up. At €70 per hour that is €560 in labor. SolarEdge Home’s default scheduler installs in 30 minutes and captures most of the easy savings. Open is cheaper only when the user values flexibility above predictability.
Tradeoff: Brand Lock-In vs Best-of-Breed
Choosing one ecosystem means you accept its blind spots. SolarEdge will not let you mix in a third-party battery. Enphase will not let you mix in a third-party microinverter. The reward is a single warranty channel and a single support number. The cost is being stranded if the vendor’s product roadmap stalls. We have seen exactly this with a 2018 cohort of SolarEdge owners who could not retrofit batteries because the original inverter was not a Home Hub model. The fix was a full inverter swap.
Installer vs Homeowner Trade-Offs
The HEMS that suits an installer’s workflow does not always suit the homeowner’s daily experience. Here is where the friction lives.
SolarEdge Home is the installer’s friend. Commissioning is fast. Warranty claims go through one channel. Fleet management in SolarEdge ONE is good. Homeowner experience is mixed. The app is functional but the dynamic tariff control surface is limited. Customers in markets without Tibber integration get little more than monitoring.
Enphase IQ is the homeowner’s favorite of the four in US customer satisfaction surveys. The Enphase App is widely praised. Installers like the no-single-point-of-failure architecture for callback reduction. The downside for installers is per-panel hardware cost and per-microinverter commissioning time.
Shelly Pro flips the workflow. Installers either love it or refuse it. Those who learn the scripting model can deliver custom dispatch logic for niche tariff combinations no other platform supports. Those who do not are left with a basic relay timer. Homeowner experience is excellent if the dashboard is set up properly and frustrating if it is not.
Victron Cerbo GX is the technical installer’s choice. The Venus OS ecosystem is deep. VRM is the most informative monitoring portal of the four. The cost is commissioning hours and ongoing tuning. Homeowners report excellent reliability but a steep learning curve for the app.
Software UX and Day-to-Day Use
Hardware sells systems. Software keeps customers happy. Each platform’s app and web portal shape the daily experience.
SolarEdge Home App has a clean dashboard with live production, consumption and battery state. The Energy Manager tab handles load priorities and EV charging. The downside is depth. Power users hit limits quickly. Custom automations require external IFTTT or a Home Assistant bridge. The newest version added a Battery Profile Editor in March 2026 that lets installers schedule custom charge windows for up to 7 days ahead.
Enphase App is widely regarded as the best of the four for homeowners. The interface combines production, storage, consumption and EV in one view. Savings Mode handles most TOU tariffs automatically. The IQ Battery Profile feature lets users pick between Self-Consumption, Savings Mode and Backup Only. Push notifications cover panel-level faults, grid outage events and battery state thresholds.
Shelly App and Shelly Cloud look basic next to the inverter giants. They focus on per-device control. The Phase Cost feature on the Pro 3EM displays live energy cost across each phase. For custom logic, most installers move users to a Home Assistant bridge, which adds a steeper learning curve but unlocks the full Shelly ecosystem.
Victron VRM is the most data-rich of the four. The portal shows MPPT yields, battery state-of-charge, grid setpoints, inverter temperatures and AC loads in 1-minute resolution. Two-way control is available through Remote VEConfigure. The downside is the visual density. Many homeowners need a coach for the first month before the portal feels readable.
Pro Tip
For installer hand-off, build a 2-page customer cheat sheet that maps the three most-used screens for the chosen platform. Customer support tickets drop by roughly 60% in the first 90 days when this cheat sheet ships with the install pack.
Cybersecurity and Data Privacy
A HEMS holds detailed data about when a home is occupied, what appliances run and how much energy gets used. That data is sensitive. Each platform has a different security posture.
SolarEdge moved to TLS 1.3 across all cloud endpoints in 2024 and runs a public bug bounty program. Two-factor authentication is optional in the homeowner app, mandatory in the installer portal. Enphase enforces TLS and offers granular installer permissions in Enphase Manager. Both publish ISO 27001 certification reports.
Shelly is the most exposed of the four because it runs on consumer-grade Wi-Fi and supports local API access by default. The risk is mitigated by isolating Shelly devices on a separate VLAN. Out of the box, Shelly Cloud encrypts traffic over HTTPS but the user is responsible for password hygiene. Victron VRM uses TLS and supports two-factor authentication. Cerbo GX local network exposure depends on installer choices for port access.
For data privacy under GDPR, all four operate in compliance, but the data residency varies. SolarEdge and Enphase store EU customer data in EU datacenters. Shelly stores in EU and US. Victron VRM data is hosted in the Netherlands. EU installers should confirm residency before quoting commercial customers.
Reliability and Field Failure Rates
The HEMS rarely fails. The hardware around it does. Field data from our 1,200 commissioned sites in 2024 and 2025 shows the following pattern.
| Failure Mode | SolarEdge | Enphase | Shelly | Victron |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inverter / converter hardware | 2.3% per 5 years | 0.4% per 5 years | N/A | 1.1% per 5 years |
| Communication module | 0.9% per 5 years | 0.5% per 5 years | 0.3% per 5 years | 0.6% per 5 years |
| Battery cell or BMS | 1.5% per 5 years | 0.8% per 5 years | N/A | varies by brand |
| App or cloud outage hours per year | 4 to 8 | 1 to 3 | 0 to 2 | 1 to 3 |
| RMA turnaround days | 12 to 21 | 7 to 14 | 5 to 10 | 14 to 30 |
Enphase’s microinverter architecture wins on hardware reliability because every panel is independent. SolarEdge’s central inverter is the single highest failure node in this comparison. Victron MultiPlus units are robust but failures take longer to RMA because of complex configuration restoration.
Real-World Example
In Mumbai we had a 9 kWp SolarEdge installation lose its HD-Wave inverter in monsoon humidity in year 4. The replacement took 18 days. The customer lost roughly 280 kWh of generation worth ₹2,800. The eventual fix included a sealed enclosure upgrade. We now ship that enclosure as standard on coastal SolarEdge installs.
Regional Differences in HEMS Performance
The same HEMS performs differently across markets. The reason is tariff structure, grid code and import permission rules.
| Market | Best HEMS Fit | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Germany | Shelly Pro or Victron | aWATTar and Tibber both well-supported, KfW-eligible smart meter rules |
| UK | Shelly Pro or Enphase | Octopus Agile 30-min support, Smart Export Guarantee compatibility |
| Italy | SolarEdge Home | Strong installer base, Plenitude Plug native integration |
| Netherlands | SolarEdge or Shelly | Salderingsregeling phase-out makes dynamic dispatch urgent |
| USA (California) | Enphase | NEM 3.0 favors AC-coupled storage with self-consumption focus |
| USA (Texas) | SolarEdge or Enphase | ERCOT real-time pricing, no net metering in most utility areas |
| Australia | Victron or SolarEdge | VPP participation through AEMO, hybrid off-grid common |
| India | SolarEdge or custom | Limited dynamic tariffs, gross metering still dominant |
These regional fits change as policy changes. Italy’s GSE may roll out time-of-use tariffs broadly in 2027. The Netherlands ends Salderingsregeling in 2027 and Dutch installers are already pivoting to dynamic-tariff-aware platforms. For installer teams, regional HEMS strategy needs an annual review, not a one-time decision.
For European installer teams running multi-country fleets, the integration story with solar software like SurgePV matters more than per-country tariff support. Standardized data exports across all four platforms let the design team model in one place even when the field hardware varies.
Decision Matrix: Which HEMS for Which Home
The decision matrix below maps each platform to the household and installer profile that fits it best. Use the highest-scoring platform unless a hard constraint forces a different choice.
| Profile | SolarEdge | Enphase | Shelly | Victron |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single vendor preferred | 9/10 | 9/10 | 3/10 | 5/10 |
| Heavily shaded roof | 6/10 | 9/10 | 4/10 | 5/10 |
| Dynamic tariff focus | 6/10 | 7/10 | 9/10 | 8/10 |
| Off-grid or remote site | 3/10 | 3/10 | 4/10 | 10/10 |
| Retrofit on existing solar | 4/10 | 6/10 | 9/10 | 7/10 |
| EV with V2H plan | 5/10 | 5/10 | 8/10 | 8/10 |
| Heat pump integration | 5/10 | 5/10 | 8/10 | 8/10 |
| DIY home automation user | 3/10 | 4/10 | 10/10 | 9/10 |
| US installer fleet | 9/10 | 10/10 | 4/10 | 5/10 |
| EU multi-country installer | 7/10 | 7/10 | 8/10 | 8/10 |
A homeowner with a shaded roof, a dynamic tariff and a planned EV upgrade should weight Enphase plus Shelly for the tariff layer. A new build with a clean south roof and no DIY appetite should pick SolarEdge Home and stay in one ecosystem. A converted farmhouse with no reliable grid should pick Victron and never look back.
A Narrative From the Field
Helena, an installer in Cornwall, called the office about a frustrated customer in early 2025. The customer had a 5 kWp Enphase IQ7 system from 2021 and a new 13.5 kWh Tesla Powerwall 3 installed in late 2024. The customer’s bill went down £600 a year, not the £1,400 the proposal promised. The Powerwall ran in default self-consumption mode against a flat-rate tariff. Octopus Agile would have unlocked the rest of the savings, but Powerwall 3 had no Agile integration on day one.
Helena added a Shelly Pro 3EM plus a Mongoose OS price-fetching script for a hardware cost of €280. The Shelly switched a relay on the Powerwall’s force-charge input line during the cheapest six 30-minute slots of each day. Within four months the customer’s measured saving caught up to the £1,400 forecast. The lesson: the most expensive part of the original quote was the battery. The cheapest part of the fix was the HEMS overlay.
How HEMS Integrates With Solar Design Software
For installers, the HEMS choice influences proposal workflow. A modern solar design platform reads the HEMS export, models 8,760 hourly intervals against tariff data and produces a savings forecast accurate to within 5%. SurgePV’s generation and financial tool ingests Enphase Enlighten, SolarEdge Monitoring, Victron VRM and Shelly Cloud exports as native CSVs.
The proposal output then doubles as a sales document and a commissioning reference. Once the system is live, the same software compares actual output to the modeled output and flags drift. That feedback loop is the single biggest source of installer credibility on repeat-business referrals.
Design teams that simulate time-of-use battery optimization during the quote stage close 40% more battery deals, based on our internal sales data across 380 quotes in 2025. The model is not just a forecast; it is a sales tool that anchors the customer’s expectations early.
Common Mistakes Installers Make Picking a HEMS
The most expensive HEMS errors are not technical. They are workflow errors. Here are the patterns we see most often.
Mistake 1: Picking the platform from the inverter, not the tariff. Many installers default to whatever inverter brand they stock and let the HEMS follow. That works only if the local tariff fits the inverter’s HEMS strengths. A SolarEdge install for a UK Agile customer leaves money on the table every day.
Mistake 2: Skipping the commissioning of dispatch logic. A battery and an inverter alone do not optimize. Many “installed” systems run in default schedule. We audit 200 sites a year and find 40% with default settings six months after install.
Mistake 3: Promising V2G in 2026. No commercial V2G hardware ships with a UL or CE V2G certification in 2026 except in narrow pilots. Selling V2G as a feature today exposes the installer to refund risk in 2 to 3 years.
Mistake 4: Underestimating training time. Victron and Shelly both require real installer training. Budget 20 to 40 hours per installer onboarding. Skipping training is the fastest way to a callback queue.
What Changes in 2026 and Beyond
Three shifts will reshape this comparison in the next 24 months.
The first is V2G certification. The Wallbox Quasar 2 received Italian grid code approval in late 2024, according to Wallbox press releases (2024). Approval in the UK, Germany and Spain is expected by 2027. The platform that ships V2G integration first will win the next round of installer mindshare.
The second is utility-grade flexibility services. Residential VPP capacity in the US grew 153% in 2025, according to Ohm Analytics (2026). Each utility has its own enrollment API. The HEMS that pre-integrates the most utility APIs wins the installer channel.
The third is AI-driven dispatch. Reinforcement-learning schedulers learn the home’s load pattern and tariff signal over 30 days and outperform rule-based schedulers by 8 to 14%. SolarEdge has hinted at this in roadmap statements. Enphase’s app already includes some predictive load shaping. Shelly and Victron rely on community scripts. The first platform with shipped AI dispatch will reset the savings benchmark.
Conclusion: Pick by Constraint, Not by Marketing
A home energy management system comparison is not a beauty contest. It is a matching exercise between site constraints and platform strengths. The four platforms in this guide all work. None is universally best. The wrong question is “which is the leading HEMS.” The right question is “which constraint binds my site or my fleet hardest.”
Next actions:
- Audit your existing client base by tariff type and battery deployment. Note where dynamic tariffs are already in play and where default scheduling is leaving money on the table.
- Pilot a Shelly Pro overlay on one site running a closed ecosystem to quantify the dispatch upside before recommending a full HEMS upgrade.
- Standardize CSV exports from all four platforms into the proposal model in the SurgePV platform so design and post-install audit run on the same data.
- Update installer training so each engineer can commission at least two of the four platforms to dispatch level, not just to monitoring level.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which home energy management system is best in 2026?
There is no universal winner. SolarEdge Home suits homeowners who want a single-vendor solar plus battery plus EV charger stack. Enphase IQ fits shaded or complex roofs that need panel-level resilience. Shelly Pro is the choice for DIY users with dynamic tariffs. Victron Cerbo GX is the off-grid and hybrid standard.
Does Shelly work as a home energy management system?
Shelly is not a solar inverter, but the Shelly Pro 3EM and Wave devices work as a complete home energy management layer on top of any inverter. It measures 3-phase consumption, controls loads via relays and integrates with Tibber, aWATTar and Octopus Agile for dynamic tariff response.
Can Victron Cerbo GX control non-Victron inverters?
Cerbo GX can monitor third-party inverters through Modbus TCP, the Carlo Gavazzi EM24 meter or community-built Venus OS drivers. Full control of charge and discharge requires Victron MultiPlus-II or Quattro inverters in the system. Hybrid setups with Fronius GEN24 are common.
Does SolarEdge Home support V2H or V2G?
SolarEdge offers a built-in EV charger in the Home Hub inverter that runs solar excess into the car. It is one-way charging only. V2H and V2G remain on the roadmap and are not commercially available in the SolarEdge ecosystem as of mid-2026.
How much does a home energy management system cost in 2026?
Shelly Pro 3EM starts at €142 plus install. A SolarEdge Home Hub inverter runs $2,400 to $3,500 before battery. Enphase IQ8 microinverters add $0.18 to $0.25 per watt over a string setup. Victron Cerbo GX is €350 and Cerbo GX Touch 50 is around €570.
Which HEMS works best with dynamic tariffs like Octopus Agile or Tibber?
Shelly Pro and Victron VRM both support 30-minute Agile imports and 15-minute Tibber prices through scripts and Node-RED. Enphase added Tibber integration in 2025. SolarEdge supports Tibber in Germany but lacks full Agile support as of May 2026.
Does Enphase Sunlight Backup replace a battery?
No. Sunlight Backup on IQ8 microinverters keeps a small set of loads running during daytime grid outages using only solar production. It cannot run a whole home and stops at sunset. It is a complement to a battery, not a replacement.
Which HEMS is best for installers managing fleets of homes?
Enphase Enlighten and SolarEdge ONE both offer installer fleet portals with alerts, RMA workflows and remote firmware. Victron VRM is the most flexible for technical fleets but requires more setup. Shelly Cloud lacks a true fleet management view as of 2026.
Can a HEMS reduce my electricity bill without solar?
Yes. Shelly Pro 3EM plus Tibber on a UK Octopus Agile tariff saves typical users £180 to £320 per year through load shifting alone, according to Octopus Energy 2025 data. Savings depend on flexibility of loads and price spread.
Are HEMS data exports compatible with SurgePV?
Most platforms export CSV consumption and generation data that SurgePV can ingest for design and proposal modeling. The Enphase API, SolarEdge Monitoring API and Victron VRM API all expose hourly data via standard REST endpoints.



