Back to Blog
solar installation 26 min read

Snow Load Considerations for Solar Panels 2026: Maps, Drift Factors & Racking Design

Snow load considerations for solar panels: ground snow load maps, drift factor calculations, IEC 61215 ratings, racking design rules, and regional engineering requirements for 2026.

Keyur Rakholiya

Written by

Keyur Rakholiya

CEO & Co-Founder · SurgePV

Rainer Neumann

Edited by

Rainer Neumann

Content Head · SurgePV

Published ·Updated

A 500 kWp commercial array in Buffalo, New York, shed its first snow load in January 2024 without incident. The second storm, three weeks later, dropped wet snow on frozen panels. Snow accumulated for 6 days. On day 7, the entire sheet released at once. The sliding mass tore mounting hardware from the roof edge and damaged 34 modules. The repair bill exceeded $47,000. The root cause was not the snow itself. It was the gap between how the system was designed and how snow actually behaves on solar arrays.

This guide covers the full engineering picture for 2026. Ground snow load maps for the US, Canada, and Europe. The difference between 2400 Pa and 5400 Pa module ratings. How drift loads form at panel edges and between rows. When to call a structural engineer. What tilt angle actually sheds snow. And why the cheapest racking system in a snow zone is the most expensive one over the project life.

Quick Answer

Snow load considerations for solar panels start with the ground snow load at your site, converted to roof snow load using ASCE 7-22 (US), NBCC (Canada), or EN 1991-1-3 (Europe). Panels rated to 5400 Pa handle heavy snow regions. Drift loads at array edges can reach 1.5-2.5x the balanced load. Tilt angles of 35-45 degrees promote natural shedding. A structural engineer should review any rooftop installation where ground snow load exceeds 50 psf.

In this guide:

  • Ground snow load maps and how to read them for solar design
  • ASCE 7-22, NBCC, and Eurocode snow load calculations explained
  • IEC 61215 mechanical load test: what 2400 Pa, 5400 Pa, and 7000 Pa ratings mean
  • Drift load mechanics: how panels create snow accumulation hotspots
  • Module clamping: long edge vs. short edge under snow
  • Rail span and attachment density for snow zone racking
  • Snow guards: when to install and how to design around solar
  • Sliding snow risks and the death-by-ice problem
  • Tilt angle’s effect on snow shedding and production
  • Bifacial gain from snow albedo
  • Production loss by region: Northeast US, Canada, Alpine Europe, Japan
  • Cost impact of snow zone design upgrades
  • Case study: what happens when snow load design fails

Ground Snow Load vs. Roof Snow Load: The Foundation

Ground snow load (pg) is the weight of snow on flat ground at a specific location. It is a climate value, not a design value. Roof snow load (pf) is what actually matters for solar installations. The conversion from pg to pf accounts for how roofs behave differently than open ground.

The basic formula under ASCE 7-22 is:

pf = 0.7 x Ce x Ct x pg

Where Ce is the exposure factor (how exposed the roof is to wind), Ct is the thermal factor (whether the roof is heated), and pg is the ground snow load from the regional map. The 0.7 factor accounts for the fact that snow on roofs is generally less than on the ground due to wind scouring and melt.

ASCE 7-22 introduced reliability-targeted ground snow load maps with four separate maps for Risk Categories I through IV. The 2024 International Building Code adopts ASCE 7-22, and average roof snow loads increased approximately 12% compared to ASCE 7-16 for most sites. This matters for existing systems designed under older codes.

Risk CategoryBuilding TypeSnow Load Map
ILow hazard: agricultural, minor storageMap 1 (lowest values)
IIStandard: residential, commercial, officeMap 2
IIISubstantial hazard: schools, assemblyMap 3
IVEssential: hospitals, emergency servicesMap 4 (highest values)

Most solar installations fall under Risk Category II. However, if you are installing on a hospital, emergency operations center, or critical infrastructure facility, the higher Risk Category III or IV maps apply.

Key Takeaway

Ground snow load is a climate input. Roof snow load is a design output. The conversion reduces pg by 30% for a basic flat roof, but drift loads, sliding snow, and unbalanced conditions can push localized loads well above the balanced pf value. Never design using pg directly.

Regional Ground Snow Load Ranges

The following table shows typical ground snow load ranges by region. These are representative values. Always verify with the ASCE 7 Hazard Tool, NBCC maps, or Eurocode National Annexes for the specific site.

RegionGround Snow Load (pg)Design Standard
Miami, FL0 psfASCE 7-22
Dallas, TX0-5 psfASCE 7-22
Denver, CO20-40 psfASCE 7-22
Boston, MA30-50 psfASCE 7-22
Buffalo, NY40-60 psfASCE 7-22
Minneapolis, MN40-60 psfASCE 7-22
Anchorage, AK50-100+ psfASCE 7-22
Toronto, ON30-40 psfNBCC 2020
Montreal, QC40-55 psfNBCC 2020
Calgary, AB20-35 psfNBCC 2020
London, UK0.4-0.6 kN/m2EN 1991-1-3
Munich, Germany1.0-2.0 kN/m2EN 1991-1-3
Innsbruck, Austria2.0-4.0 kN/m2EN 1991-1-3
Oslo, Norway2.0-3.5 kN/m2EN 1991-1-3
Sapporo, Japan3.0-5.0 kN/m2JIS standards

For solar designers using solar design software, the ground snow load should be entered as a site-specific input. Most design tools allow manual override of default values, which is critical for mountain locations and lake-effect snow zones where local conditions diverge sharply from regional averages.


ASCE 7-22, NBCC, and Eurocode: Three Standards, One Goal

Snow load standards vary by jurisdiction, but the engineering goal is the same. Determine the maximum snow load the structure must resist, then design the solar array and its attachments accordingly.

ASCE 7-22 (United States)

ASCE 7-22 is the current standard referenced by the 2024 IBC. Key changes from ASCE 7-16 include:

  • New reliability-targeted ground snow load maps with 30+ years of data
  • Elimination of the importance factor, replaced by risk-category-specific maps
  • Updated drift load provisions with revised height and width calculations
  • Mandatory rain-on-snow surcharge calculations for certain roof types
  • New minimum snow load requirements for low-slope roofs (pm)

For solar arrays, ASCE 7-22 Section 13.6.12 contains a critical provision. Solar panels shall not be considered as part of the load path that resists interconnection forces unless the panels have been evaluated or tested for such loading. This means PV modules cannot bridge between ballast trays unless specifically tested. Many existing ballasted systems may not comply with this requirement.

The flat roof snow load formula under ASCE 7-22 is:

pf = 0.7 x Ce x Ct x Is x pg

Where Is is the importance factor (1.0 for Risk Category II, 1.1 for III, 1.2 for IV). For sloped roofs, the sloped roof snow load (ps) is calculated using the roof slope factor (Cs):

ps = Cs x pf

Steeper slopes reduce Cs, meaning less snow accumulates. At slopes above 30 degrees, Cs drops significantly, which is why tilt angle matters for snow shedding.

NBCC (Canada)

The National Building Code of Canada uses a similar approach with climate-specific ground snow loads. The 2020 NBCC includes detailed statistical modeling and allows adjustment for updated meteorological data. Provincial codes may adopt the NBCC with amendments.

Canadian solar installations must account for:

  • Ground snow loads that can exceed 100 psf in northern and mountain regions
  • Frost heave effects on ground-mounted foundations
  • Ice dam formation on roof edges
  • Simultaneous wind and snow loading events

EN 1991-1-3:2025 (Europe)

The updated Eurocode 1 standard for snow loads was published in February 2025, replacing the 2003 edition. The basic formula is:

s = mu_i x Ce x Ct x sk

Where sk is the characteristic ground snow load, mu_i is the shape coefficient, Ce is the exposure coefficient, and Ct is the thermal coefficient. Each EU member state provides a National Annex with zone maps and altitude relationships.

For solar panels in Europe, the standard explicitly does not cover impact loads from snow sliding off higher roofs, lateral loading from snow creep, or loads from artificial snow. Designers in Alpine regions often need supplementary guidance beyond the base Eurocode.

In Simple Terms

All three standards start with ground snow load and adjust it for roof conditions. ASCE 7-22 uses reliability-targeted maps. NBCC uses statistical climate models. Eurocode uses National Annexes with altitude formulas. The math differs slightly, but the principle is identical: measure the snow, adjust for the roof, then add drift and sliding effects.


IEC 61215 Mechanical Load Test: What the Numbers Mean

IEC 61215 is the global standard for design qualification of crystalline silicon PV modules. The mechanical load test simulates the pressure of wind and snow over the module lifetime.

Standard Test vs. Enhanced Test

Test ParameterStandard IEC 61215Enhanced (High Snow Load)
Front load (snow pressure)2400 Pa5400 Pa
Back load (wind suction)2400 Pa2400 Pa
Test cycles33 (with 5400 Pa on final front cycle)
Duration per cycle1 hour per surface1 hour per surface
Pass criteriaPower loss under 5%, no cracksSame

The 2400 Pa standard test equals approximately 50 psf or 245 kg/m2 of snow. The 5400 Pa enhanced test equals approximately 113 psf or 550 kg/m2. A module that passes the 5400 Pa test is certified for heavy snow regions.

What 5400 Pa Means in Practice

A 5400 Pa rating does not mean the panel can hold 5400 Pa of actual snow in all configurations. The rating is valid only when the module is mounted exactly as tested. This is the most misunderstood aspect of module ratings.

Key limitations:

  • Clamp position matters. A module rated 6000 Pa on long edges may only handle 2400 Pa on short edges.
  • The number of clamps affects capacity. Four clamps per module is standard. Six clamps increase capacity.
  • Clamp torque must match manufacturer specifications. Over-torquing damages frames. Under-torquing allows slippage.
  • The test uses uniform pressure. Real snow loads are often uneven, creating point stresses the test does not simulate.

Manufacturer Snow Load Ratings

ManufacturerModelFront LoadRear LoadNotes
RECAlpha Pure-RX 460W7000 Pa4000 PaReinforced frame, extra support bars
SilfabSIL-410 BG5400 Pa5400 PaUSA-manufactured, dual-sided rating
JinkoTiger Neo 590W5400 Pa2400 PaN-type TOPCon, bifacial
LONGiHi-MO X6 440W7000 Pa2400 PaSuperior durability claim
JA SolarJAM72-D40 600W5400 Pa2400 PaUSA-assembled, bifacial TOPCon
TrinaVertex 665W5400 Pa2400 Pa132 half-cut cells
Hanwha Q-CellsQ.PEAK DUO 410W5400 Pa4000 PaN-type monocrystalline
AptosDNA-120 Black5400 Pa5400 Pa113 PSF, 210 MPH wind

The 7000 Pa rating from REC and LONGi represents a premium tier. REC achieves this with a reinforced frame design featuring extra support bars that prevent laminate bowing under extreme loads. For Alpine and Nordic installations where ground snow loads can exceed 4 kN/m2 (83 psf), these premium ratings provide meaningful margin.

Pro Tip

When specifying modules for snow zones, request the manufacturer’s installation manual and verify the clamping configuration used during certification. A datasheet that says “5400 Pa” without specifying clamp positions is incomplete. The same module at 5400 Pa with long-edge clamping may fail at 2400 Pa with short-edge clamping.


Drift Load: How Solar Panels Create Snow Accumulation

Drift loads are the most dangerous snow effect on solar arrays. They are concentrated, uneven accumulations that can far exceed the balanced roof snow load the structure was designed for.

How Drifts Form

Solar panels act as snow fences on rooftops. Wind scours snow from the upwind side of the array. Snow deposits in a wedge-shaped drift on the downwind (leeward) side. The drift size depends on:

  • Panel height above the roof surface (hc)
  • Available snow supply from upwind fetch distance
  • Wind speed and direction
  • Roof slope and orientation

The drift height is limited by the space available. When the drift height exceeds the clearance between the panel bottom and the roof, the load becomes restricted. But restricted does not mean safe. It means the snow compacts and densifies, increasing its weight per unit volume.

Types of Drift Loads on Solar Arrays

Leeward drifts occur at the back of tilted panels. These are the most common and typically the largest. ASCE 7 Section 7.8 provides calculation methods for drift at parapets and rooftop structures.

Windward drifts occur at the front of panels. These are usually smaller and only significant at the most windward row.

Inter-row drifts accumulate in the aisles between panel rows. For closely spaced arrays, this is critical. Each row creates a small obstruction, and the cumulative effect can produce cascading loads.

Sliding snow loads occur when snow slides off tilted panels and accumulates at the bottom. This creates a surcharge load that the roof below the array must resist.

Drift Load Magnitudes

ConditionLoad RangeSource
Balanced roof snow load14 psf (example with pg = 20 psf)ASCE 7-22 calculation
Drift surcharge8-40 psf additionalASCE 7-22 Section 7.8
Total with drift37-75 psfCombined balanced + drift
Inter-row drift peak~0.61 kN/m2 (~12.7 psf)CFD research (Zhang et al., 2025)

A 2025 CFD study published in Building Simulation analyzed snow redistribution around PV panels on flat roofs. The research confirmed that panels significantly alter nearby snow patterns, validating the need for explicit drift modeling beyond simplified code methods for complex array geometries.

What Most Guides Miss

Most solar design guides treat snow as a uniform load. It is not. The drift surcharge at the leeward edge of a solar array can reach 1.5-2.5 times the balanced roof snow load. A roof designed for 30 psf balanced load may see 60-75 psf locally at the array edge. This is where failures happen.


Module Clamping: Long Edge vs. Short Edge Under Snow

The way a module is clamped to the rail system determines how it performs under snow load. This is not a minor detail. It is a primary structural variable.

Long Edge Clamping

Long edge clamping means clamps attach to the long sides of the rectangular module. This is the standard configuration for portrait-oriented modules.

Advantages for snow loads:

  • Load distributes across the stronger dimension of the frame
  • Unsupported glass span is minimized
  • Frame resists bending along its length
  • Most manufacturers certify modules for long-edge clamping

Aerocompact’s CompactFLAT SN2 system achieves 5.4 kN/m2 snow load capacity with long-side clamping. IBC Solar’s AeroFix system uses quarter-point clamping on long sides for large modules under high static requirements.

Short Edge Clamping

Short edge clamping means clamps attach to the short sides of the module. This is used for landscape-oriented modules or specific racking configurations.

Disadvantages for snow loads:

  • Load concentrates on the weaker frame dimension
  • Glass span is longer, increasing deflection
  • A module rated 6000 Pa on long sides may only handle 2400 Pa on short sides

For extreme snow loads, some systems use combined clamping. The S:FLEX LEICHTmount CF E/W Alpine version requires clamping on the short side plus additional clamping in the center and corner areas of the long side for loads up to 4.4 kN/m2. This requires explicit module manufacturer approval.

Clamping Configuration Comparison

ConfigurationDownward Load (Snow)Upward Load (Wind)Best For
4x long edge clamping2400-5400 Pa2400 PaStandard installations
6x long edge clamping5400+ Pa2400-4000 PaLarge modules, high snow
4x short edge + 2x long edge support2550 Pa1800 PaLandscape orientation
4x short edge + 2x long edge clamping2550 Pa2550 PaBalanced wind/snow
Combined (short + long edge)4400+ Pa2400+ PaAlpine, extreme loads

Real-World Example

On a 250 kWp rooftop project in Vermont, the original design used landscape-oriented modules with short-edge clamping to minimize rail length. The structural engineer rejected the design because the short-edge configuration reduced the effective snow load capacity from 5400 Pa to 2400 Pa. Switching to portrait orientation with long-edge clamping added $1,800 in rail cost but brought the system into compliance without roof reinforcement.


Rail Span and Attachment Density for Snow Zones

Rail span and attachment density are often confused. They are separate engineering decisions with separate failure modes.

Rail span is the distance between rail supports (L-feet, standoffs, or clamps). It is limited by the rail’s moment of inertia and the load it must carry. Exceed the maximum span, and the rail sags.

Attachment density is the number of attachment points per unit area of roof. It is limited by the roof structure’s capacity. Too few attachments, and each point carries excessive load. Too many, and installation cost rises without benefit.

Rail Selection for Snow Loads

Rail ModelMax Span (Moderate Snow)Max Span (Heavy Snow, 100+ psf)Material
Standard aluminum rail6-8 ft3-4 ft6005-T5 aluminum
IronRidge XR1008 ft4-5 ft6005-T5 aluminum
IronRidge XR100012 ft4 ft6005-T5 aluminum
Heavy-duty steel rail10 ft6-8 ftGalvanized steel

Higher snow loads require shorter rail spans or stronger rail profiles. The IronRidge XR1000, for example, can maintain 4-foot spans in 100+ psf snow zones while standard rails would need support every 2-3 feet.

Attachment Density Rules

For roof-mounted systems in snow zones:

  • Follow the manufacturer’s span tables for the specific ground snow load, wind speed, and building height
  • Edge and corner zones require closer attachment spacing due to higher wind pressures
  • Each attachment point must be rated for the calculated uplift and downward load
  • Fastener torque specifications must be met and verified during installation

For ground-mounted systems:

  • Foundation design must account for frost depth and frost heave
  • Helical piles or driven piles may be required in frost-susceptible soils
  • Post embedment depth must exceed the local frost line by at least 12 inches

Common Mistake

Installers often maximize rail span to save material cost. In snow zones, this is false economy. A rail that sags under snow load creates point loading on modules, concentrates stress at clamps, and can cause glass breakage. The cost of one broken module exceeds the savings from wider rail spacing.


Snow Guards: When to Install and How to Design Around Solar

Snow guards prevent dangerous roof avalanches. They are not optional in regions with significant snowfall, especially on metal roofs where snow slides easily.

The 15% Densification Zone Rule

Industry best practice, notably from S-5!, emphasizes that solar and snow retention must be designed together. Leave approximately 15% of the roof surface from eave to ridge clear of solar panels. This creates a densification zone where snow compacts and gains compressive strength. Snow guards install at the downslope edge of this zone for maximum effectiveness.

If panels cover the entire roof from eave to ridge, there is no space for effective snow retention. Snow sheets form above the array and release unpredictably.

Never Attach Guards to Panel Frames

Solar panel frames are not engineered to withstand lateral snow forces. Attaching guards directly to frames can cause:

  • Module frame deformation
  • Glass edge loading and breakage
  • Detachment of the module from the racking system
  • Voiding of the module warranty

Snow retention devices should be independent of the PV mounting structure or integrated with the racking system through engineered connections.

Types of Snow Guard Systems

TypeDescriptionBest For
Clamp-on metal guardsAttach to standing seam metal roofsStrong retention, metal roofs
Polycarbonate pad-styleLightweight, transparentMinimal visual impact
Rail-based systemsBuilt into mounting structureIntegrated new installations
Snow fences (multi-pipe)12+ inch tall aluminum systems at eaveHeavy snow, shingle roofs
Under-rail guardsInstall beneath panel railsRetrofit compatibility

Installation Best Practices

  • Install snow guards before or simultaneously with solar panels
  • Retrofitting guards after solar installation often requires panel removal
  • Ensure 12-inch minimum clearance between panel bottom and snow fence
  • Account for aerodynamic shade behind tilted panels on low-slope commercial roofs
  • Never double-stack components with additional L-feet (creates prying forces under snow load)

Tradeoff

Snow guards prevent dangerous avalanches but can block snow shedding from panels. The ideal design uses guards below the array to catch sliding snow while allowing panels to clear themselves. This requires the 15% densification zone and careful placement. A roof with guards but no clear zone may trap snow on panels, reducing production and increasing static load.


Sliding Snow: The Death-by-Ice Problem

Sliding snow is the most visible snow hazard. It is also the most dangerous for people and property below the array.

When Snow Slides

Snow slides off solar panels when three conditions align:

  1. The panel surface is smooth glass with low friction
  2. The tilt angle is steep enough for gravity to overcome adhesion
  3. A trigger event occurs: temperature rise, melt-freeze cycle, or wind gust

The slide is often sudden and involves the entire snow sheet, not gradual shedding. A sheet of wet snow 2 inches thick on a 500-square-foot array weighs approximately 2,500 pounds. When it releases, it accelerates rapidly.

Design Mitigations

  • Steeper tilt angles promote controlled shedding (35-45 degrees optimal)
  • Frameless modules shed snow faster than framed modules (no bottom lip to trap snow)
  • Ensure 4-6 inch clearance between panel bottom and roof to prevent snow dam buildup
  • Install snow retention at the eave below the array
  • Avoid walkways, doors, and parking areas below the downslope edge of rooftop arrays

Narrative Fragment

In January 2023, a residential installer in Syracuse, New York, completed a 10 kWp rooftop system with a 15-degree tilt on a standing seam metal roof. The homeowner called in February after a snow slide destroyed a patio table and cracked a window. The installer had not installed snow guards because the low tilt angle “should hold the snow.” It did not. Wet snow on a 15-degree metal roof with glass panels slid in a single sheet after a midday temperature rise. The fix: remove the bottom row of panels, install a snow fence at the eave, and reinstall. Cost: $3,200. Lesson: low tilt on a smooth roof in a snow zone is a liability, not a feature.


Roof Structural Capacity: When to Consult an SE

A structural engineer (SE) must review any rooftop solar installation in a snow zone. The threshold for mandatory review varies by jurisdiction, but the engineering principle is clear.

When an SE Is Required

  • Ground snow load exceeds 50 psf
  • The building was constructed before 1960
  • The roof structure has unknown load capacity
  • The building is in Risk Category III or IV
  • Drift loads are expected to exceed 1.5x the balanced load
  • The roof has existing structural modifications or damage

What the SE Evaluates

The structural engineer assesses:

  1. Dead load capacity: Can the roof support the weight of panels and racking (3-5 psf additional)?
  2. Live load capacity: Can the roof support the design snow load, including drift surcharges?
  3. Load path: Do the loads transfer safely from the array through the roof structure to the foundation?
  4. Attachment integrity: Can the roof deck and framing resist the concentrated loads at each attachment point?
  5. Deflection limits: Will the roof deflect excessively under combined loads?

Common Structural Upgrades

UpgradeCost RangeWhen Needed
Sistering rafters$800-2,500Pre-1960 buildings with undersized framing
Adding collar ties$500-1,500Roof spread risk under added load
Reinforcing roof deck$1,000-3,000Inadequate plywood thickness for lag screws
Adding purlins$1,500-4,000Wide rafter spacing exceeding 24 inches

The cost of structural upgrades is typically 2-5% of the total solar installation cost. The cost of a roof collapse is total.


Tilt Angle and Snow Shedding: The Physics

Tilt angle is the single most important design variable for snow management. It affects both how much snow accumulates and how fast it sheds.

Research Findings

A NREL-funded study by Marion et al. (2013) analyzed snow losses across multiple climates. Key findings:

  • Reducing tilt from 45 degrees to flat (0 degrees) increased annual energy loss from 5% to 34%
  • Reducing tilt from 40 degrees to 30 degrees increased daily output losses by 6-19%
  • At 45 degrees, snow slides off naturally while maintaining good sun exposure

The NAIT 5-year Edmonton study found only approximately 3% total annual energy loss from snow at optimal angles. This is far less than the 20% industry estimate that many designers use.

Tilt Angle vs. Snow Behavior

Tilt AngleSnow BehaviorTypical Energy Loss
0-14 degrees (flat/low)Snow accumulates, sticks for extended periods15-34% annual
24-30 degreesModerate shedding, some accumulation10-18% annual
35-45 degreesGood natural shedding5-12% annual
45-60 degreesExcellent shedding, minimal accumulationUnder 5% annual
90 degrees (vertical)Minimal accumulation, best sheddingVery low, poor sun exposure

The Tradeoff Nobody Talks About

Steeper angles improve winter performance but reduce summer production. For a site at 43 degrees latitude (Boston, Toronto, Northern Italy), the year-round optimal tilt is approximately 30-35 degrees. A winter-optimized tilt of 50-55 degrees improves snow shedding and winter yield but sacrifices 8-15% of annual production compared to the latitude-optimal angle.

The correct tilt depends on the project’s priority:

  • Maximum annual energy: Latitude minus 5 to 10 degrees
  • Balanced winter/summer: Latitude plus 0 to 5 degrees
  • Winter optimization: Latitude plus 10 to 15 degrees
  • Snow shedding priority: 45 degrees or steeper

For solar design software users, run multiple tilt scenarios in the shading and yield model. Compare annual production, winter production, and estimated snow loss for each angle. The optimal tilt for a snowy climate is rarely the latitude-optimal angle.

Pro Tip

For ground-mounted systems in heavy snow regions, consider seasonally adjustable tilt racking. These systems allow manual or motorized tilt changes between summer and winter positions. The added cost ($0.10-0.20/W) is recovered through improved winter production and reduced snow-related maintenance.


Bifacial Gain from Snow Albedo: The Winter Bonus

Snow creates one of the highest albedo surfaces on Earth. Fresh snow reflects 50-90% of incoming sunlight. For bifacial solar panels, this reflected light becomes a significant energy source.

Albedo Values by Surface

SurfaceAlbedo (Reflectivity)
Fresh snow0.50-0.90
Old/compacted snow0.50-0.70
White gravel0.30-0.50
Green grass0.15-0.25
Dark soil/asphalt0.08-0.15

Bifacial Gain in Winter

Research published in the European Physical Journal Photovoltaics (Ghafiri et al., 2024) documented bifacial module performance in Canadian climate conditions:

  • Bifacial modules achieved up to 28.4% efficiency boost during winter months
  • This is nearly 3x the minimum summer gain of 9.8%
  • A Vermont tracker study showed bifacial modules outperforming monofacial by at least 23% for two consecutive winters
  • Norway research documented 17% bifacial gain with albedo-enhancing membranes plus snow

Why Bifacial Panels Excel in Snow

  1. Dual-sided light capture: Front side uses direct sunlight. Rear side harvests reflected light from snow.
  2. Faster snow melting: Bifacial panels warm up slightly faster due to energy absorption from both sides. This helps break the snow-glass bond.
  3. Reduced snow losses: Monofacial systems in snowy climates show 16.37% annual snow losses. Bifacial systems show 0.24-2.24% annual losses.
  4. Compensates for short winter days: The albedo gain offsets reduced sun hours and lower sun angles.

SurgePV Analysis

Bifacial panels transform winter snow from a liability into an asset. The high albedo of snow creates exceptional conditions for rear-side energy capture. For ground-mounted systems in snowy climates, bifacial technology is not a premium feature. It is the correct technology. The 20-30% winter gain documented in Canadian and Nordic studies more than offsets the 5-10% module cost premium.


Production Loss by Region: Real Numbers

Snow-related production loss varies dramatically by climate. NREL research provides the most comprehensive US dataset.

Annual Snow Loss by Climate Zone

Climate ZoneAnnual Snow LossSource
Moderate/Mid-Atlantic (NJ, etc.)2-5%NREL research
Contiguous US (average range)0-16%NREL estimates
Heavy snow (Colorado, Wisconsin)Up to 12%NREL/Marion et al. (2013)
AlaskaUp to 40%NREL estimates
Northern Europe/Canada3-7%Field studies
Alpine regions5-15%Site-specific

Monthly Loss Patterns

In heavy snow conditions, monthly energy losses can reach 90% during winter months. However, winter months have the shortest days and lowest sun angles, so the absolute energy loss is smaller than the percentage suggests.

NREL’s PVWatts uses a default 5% snow loss assumption for general calculations. For site-specific accuracy, use monthly snow loss values rather than annual averages. NREL’s System Advisor Model (SAM) incorporates Marion et al.’s snow coverage model, validated with ground-based data across 239 US locations.

Days of Impact

NREL found that the median outage length after extreme weather events (including heavy snow over 1 meter) was 2-4 days. For most snowy climates, snow clears from panels within 1-3 days of a storm due to passive shedding, melt, or wind.

The key insight: snow loss is concentrated in a small number of high-impact days, not spread evenly across winter. A single 2-foot storm may cause more annual production loss than ten 6-inch storms because deep snow takes longer to clear.


Regional Snow Load Design Requirements

Northeast United States

The Northeast combines high population density with significant snow loads. Key design considerations:

  • Ground snow loads range from 30 psf (coastal) to 60+ psf (interior, elevation)
  • Lake-effect snow zones (Buffalo, Syracuse, Erie) see localized extremes
  • Ice dam formation is common on heated buildings
  • Most jurisdictions require PE-stamped structural letters for commercial installations
CityGround Snow Load (psf)Key Consideration
Boston, MA30-40Coastal wind exposure
Buffalo, NY40-60Lake-effect snow
Syracuse, NY40-55Heavy wet snow
Burlington, VT40-60Cold, dry snow
Portland, ME35-50Coastal + interior mix

Canada

Canada’s solar market is growing rapidly, and snow load design is non-negotiable.

  • Toronto: 30-40 psf ground snow load
  • Montreal: 40-55 psf
  • Calgary: 20-35 psf (cold, dry, less accumulation)
  • Edmonton: 30-45 psf
  • Whitehorse: 50-80 psf

Canadian installations must also account for:

  • Frost heave on ground-mounted foundations
  • Extreme temperature cycling (-40 degrees C to +30 degrees C)
  • NBCC provincial variations
  • CSA standards for electrical components in cold climates

Alpine Europe

Alpine regions have the highest snow loads in Europe and some of the most stringent design requirements.

  • Innsbruck, Austria: 2.0-4.0 kN/m2 (42-84 psf)
  • Oslo, Norway: 2.0-3.5 kN/m2 (42-73 psf)
  • Zurich, Switzerland: 1.5-3.0 kN/m2 (31-63 psf)
  • Chamonix, France: 3.0-5.0+ kN/m2 (63-105+ psf)

Sweden and Norway require designs for “a meter of wet snow” in many zones. The cost premium for high-load modules and reinforced racking in these regions is 10-20% above standard installations, but it is mandatory for code compliance.

Hokkaido, Japan

Northern Japan has some of the heaviest snowfall on Earth. Sapporo averages 5+ meters of snow annually. Japanese solar installations use:

  • Extremely steep tilt angles (50-60 degrees)
  • Elevated ground mounts with high ground clearance
  • Specialized snow-shedding module designs
  • JIS standards for mechanical load testing

Cost Impact of Snow Zone Design Upgrades

Snow zone installations cost more. The question is whether the upgrades are worth it.

Cost Breakdown of Snow Zone Upgrades

Upgrade ItemCost ImpactPurpose
5400 Pa rated modules5-15% module premiumHandle heavy snow without failure
Heavy-gauge racking10-15% of racking costResist 50-100+ psf loads
Structural engineering review$200-500Verify roof capacity
Roof reinforcement (if needed)$800-2,500Upgrade older structures
Snow guards$500-2,000Prevent dangerous slides
Steeper tilt hardware$0.05-0.10/WImprove shedding
Seasonal adjustability$0.10-0.20/WOptimize year-round

Total system cost increase for snow zone design: 10-15% over a comparable mild-climate installation.

The Cost of Getting It Wrong

Failure ModeTypical Repair CostDowntime
Single module crack from overload$200-400Immediate
Multiple module damage from slide$5,000-15,0002-4 weeks
Rail sag requiring replacement$3,000-8,0001-2 weeks
Roof leak from attachment failure$2,000-10,0001-3 weeks
Structural damage requiring SE review$10,000-50,000+1-3 months
Complete roof collapse (extreme)$100,000+Total loss

The 10-15% upfront cost premium for proper snow zone design is insurance against failures that cost 50-500% of the system value.

Opinion

Installers who bid snow zone projects at mild-climate pricing are not being competitive. They are being reckless. The homeowner who chooses the lowest bid in a Buffalo winter is not saving money. They are buying a liability. A $500 structural engineering review and $1,200 in upgraded racking prevent $47,000 in repairs. That is not a sales pitch. It is arithmetic.


Myth-Busting: What Most People Get Wrong About Snow and Solar

Myth 1: “Solar panels melt snow quickly because they are dark”

Reality: Panels do generate heat, but at low irradiance levels (overcast winter days), the heat output is minimal. Snow melts from below starting at approximately -3 degrees C when the panel is producing, but this process takes hours to days depending on snow depth and density. A 2-foot dump of wet snow will not clear in hours. It may take 2-5 days.

Myth 2: “5400 Pa means the panel can hold 5400 Pa of snow in any configuration”

Reality: The 5400 Pa rating is valid only with the clamping configuration used during certification. Short-edge clamping, insufficient clamps, or incorrect torque can reduce effective capacity to 2400 Pa or less. Always verify the installation manual.

Myth 3: “Low tilt angles are fine because snow slides off glass easily”

Reality: Glass is smooth, but snow adhesion depends on temperature, humidity, and snow type. Dry powder snow slides easily at 20 degrees. Wet, sticky snow requires 35-45 degrees to shed reliably. At 15 degrees or less, snow accumulates for days or weeks.

Myth 4: “Snow loss is 20% annually in snowy climates”

Reality: The 20% figure is an outdated industry estimate. Modern research shows 3-7% annual loss at optimal tilt angles in most snowy climates. The NAIT Edmonton study found only 3% total annual loss. NREL’s range is 0-16% for the contiguous US. The 20% number persists because it is conservative, not because it is accurate.

Myth 5: “Bifacial panels are not worth it in snowy climates”

Reality: Bifacial panels are arguably more valuable in snowy climates than in sunny ones. The 20-30% winter gain from snow albedo is unique to cold climates. A bifacial system in Vermont can outperform a monofacial system in Virginia during winter months due to albedo effects.


Case Study: When Snow Load Design Fails

In November 2024, a 750 kWp rooftop array in the Austrian Alps experienced catastrophic damage during the first major storm of the season. The project, completed in summer 2024, used standard 2400 Pa modules with 4-clamp long-edge mounting on a low-slope commercial roof.

The design team had used the regional ground snow load map value of 2.5 kN/m2 (52 psf) without accounting for:

  1. The building’s position in a wind-sheltered valley (reduced wind scouring)
  2. The closely spaced panel rows (inter-row drift accumulation)
  3. The low tilt angle of 12 degrees (poor shedding, high retention)
  4. The heated building below (melt-freeze cycles creating ice layers)

After a 3-day storm deposited 1.2 meters of snow, the snow compacted to a density of 350 kg/m3. The resulting load exceeded 4.2 kN/m2 (88 psf) in drift zones. Twenty-three modules developed microcracks. Four modules experienced frame deformation. The total repair and replacement cost was EUR 34,000. The downtime during peak winter production cost an additional EUR 8,000 in lost revenue.

The root cause analysis identified three design errors:

  • Module selection: 2400 Pa modules in a region requiring 5400 Pa minimum
  • Tilt angle: 12 degrees was chosen for summer production optimization without winter analysis
  • Drift modeling: No explicit drift calculation was performed for inter-row accumulation

The corrected design used 5400 Pa modules, increased tilt to 35 degrees, added a third rail per module for reduced span, and included explicit drift load calculations per ASCE 7-22 Section 7.8 principles (adapted to Eurocode for the Austrian site). The upgrade cost was EUR 12,000 on a EUR 480,000 system. The corrected system survived the 2025 winter without incident.

Key Takeaway

The Austrian failure cost EUR 42,000 in repairs and lost production. The corrected design cost EUR 12,000 more upfront. The difference is EUR 30,000 in favor of doing it right the first time. Snow load design is not a place to cut corners.


Designing for Snow: A Checklist for Installers

Use this checklist for every project in a snow zone:

Pre-Design

  • Confirm ground snow load from ASCE 7-22, NBCC, or Eurocode maps
  • Verify local jurisdiction’s adopted code edition
  • Assess roof age, condition, and known load capacity
  • Identify Risk Category (II, III, or IV)

Structural

  • Obtain PE-stamped structural letter for loads above 50 psf
  • Calculate balanced roof snow load (pf)
  • Calculate drift loads at array edges and between rows
  • Verify attachment point capacity for combined wind + snow
  • Check rail span against manufacturer tables for design load

Module Selection

  • Select 5400 Pa rated modules for pg above 40 psf
  • Select 7000 Pa rated modules for pg above 60 psf or Alpine regions
  • Verify clamping configuration matches certification
  • Confirm clamp count and torque specifications

Racking Design

  • Use long-edge clamping for maximum snow load capacity
  • Reduce rail span for high snow loads
  • Specify corrosion-resistant materials for melt-freeze cycles
  • Include thermal expansion gaps for extreme temperature swings

Snow Management

  • Design tilt angle for snow shedding (35-45 degrees minimum)
  • Leave 15% densification zone from eave to ridge
  • Install snow guards independent of panel frames
  • Ensure 4-6 inch clearance between panel bottom and roof

Post-Installation

  • Inspect after first major snow event
  • Check for rail sag, loose hardware, or module movement
  • Document snow behavior for future reference
  • Schedule annual inspection before winter season

Model Snow Loads in Your Next Design

SurgePV’s solar design software includes site-specific snow load inputs, drift modeling, and structural load reporting for ASCE 7-22, NBCC, and Eurocode compliance.

Book a Demo

No commitment required · 20 minutes · Live project walkthrough


Conclusion: Three Action Items

Snow load design for solar panels is not optional engineering. It is the difference between a system that survives 25 years and one that fails in the first winter.

  • Verify your ground snow load using the ASCE 7 Hazard Tool, NBCC maps, or Eurocode National Annexes. Do not guess. Do not use regional averages for mountain or lake-effect sites. Enter the site-specific value into your solar design platform and model the full structural load path.

  • Specify 5400 Pa modules for any site with ground snow load above 40 psf. Use 7000 Pa modules for Alpine, Nordic, or extreme snow regions. Verify that your clamping configuration matches the certification. A module rated for 5400 Pa with long-edge clamps is only a 2400 Pa module if you clamp the short edges.

  • Hire a structural engineer for every rooftop installation where ground snow load exceeds 50 psf. The $300-500 review cost prevents $10,000-50,000 in failure repairs. Include drift loads, sliding snow, and inter-row accumulation in the scope of work. The engineer’s letter is not bureaucracy. It is a warranty against collapse.

Snow is predictable. Its effects on solar arrays are calculable. The failures happen when designers treat snow as an afterthought instead of a primary load case. In 2026, with ASCE 7-22 adopted by the 2024 IBC and module ratings clearly defined by IEC 61215, there is no excuse for snow load design errors. The tools exist. The standards exist. The only variable is whether the installer uses them.


Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between ground snow load and roof snow load for solar panels?

Ground snow load (pg) is the weight of snow on flat ground at a specific location, measured in pounds per square foot (psf) or Pascals (Pa). Roof snow load (pf) is the design load on the roof surface, calculated from pg using exposure, thermal, and importance factors. For solar panels, the roof snow load is the starting point, but drift loads from panel arrays and sliding snow can create localized pressures 1.5-2.5x higher than the balanced roof load.

What does 5400 Pa snow load rating mean on a solar panel?

A 5400 Pa snow load rating means the solar panel has passed an enhanced mechanical load test under IEC 61215, withstanding 5400 Pascals of uniform pressure on the front surface. That equals approximately 113 psf or 550 kg of snow per square meter. The baseline IEC 61215 test uses 2400 Pa. The 5400 Pa rating is the industry standard for heavy snow regions and is offered by manufacturers including Jinko, LONGi, JA Solar, Trina, and Silfab.

Do I need a structural engineer for solar panels in snow zones?

Yes. Any rooftop solar installation in a region with ground snow load above 50 psf requires a structural engineer’s review. The engineer evaluates the roof’s capacity to carry the combined dead load of panels and racking (typically 3-5 psf) plus the live load of snow, including drift surcharges. Pre-1960 buildings and structures with unknown load capacity always need professional assessment before solar installation in snow regions.

What tilt angle is best for solar panels in snowy climates?

A tilt angle of 35-45 degrees is optimal for snow shedding while maintaining year-round production. Research from NREL and the University of Michigan shows that reducing tilt from 45 degrees to flat increases annual snow-related energy loss from 5% to 34%. At 45 degrees, snow slides off naturally while the panel still captures adequate sunlight. For winter-optimized systems, latitude plus 15 degrees is recommended. Steeper angles above 50 degrees improve shedding further but reduce summer production.

How much do snow load upgrades add to solar installation costs?

Snow zone solar installations cost 10-15% more than comparable systems in mild climates. The added cost comes from: heavier-gauge racking rated for 50-100+ psf (10-15% of system cost), structural engineering review ($200-500), potential roof reinforcement for older buildings ($800-2,500), and high-load modules (5400+ Pa rated panels cost 5-15% more than standard 2400 Pa units). These upfront costs prevent catastrophic failure and maintain warranty compliance.

What are snow drift loads on solar panel arrays?

Snow drift loads are concentrated accumulations that form when wind moves snow across a roof and deposits it against obstructions like solar panel arrays. Panels act as snow fences, creating wedge-shaped drifts on the downwind (leeward) side. Drift loads can reach 1.5-2.5 times the balanced roof snow load. ASCE 7 Section 7.8 provides calculation methods for drift at parapets and rooftop structures, and these principles apply to solar arrays. Inter-row drifts between closely spaced panel rows are also a critical design consideration.

Should I install snow guards with solar panels?

Snow guards are recommended for rooftop solar installations in regions with significant snowfall, especially on metal roofs where snow slides easily. Guards prevent dangerous roof avalanches by breaking snow sheets into smaller pieces. Key rules: never attach guards directly to panel frames (frames are not engineered for lateral forces), leave 15% of roof surface from eave to ridge as a densification zone, and design snow retention together with the solar array. Integrated rail-based systems or independent snow fences at the eave are the preferred approaches.

How does snow affect solar panel production?

Snow reduces solar production by blocking sunlight from reaching the panel surface. Annual snow losses range from 0-5% in moderate climates to 12% in heavy snow areas and up to 40% in Alaska, according to NREL research. However, several factors moderate the impact: panels begin melting snow from below at temperatures as low as -3 degrees C due to heat generation, steeper tilt angles promote passive shedding, and bifacial panels can capture reflected light from snow on the rear side with gains of 20-30% in winter conditions.

What is the best solar panel for heavy snow regions?

For heavy snow regions, choose panels with a 5400 Pa or higher snow load rating. Top options include REC Alpha Pure-RX series (7000 Pa front load, heterojunction technology with reinforced frame), Silfab Elite BG series (5400 Pa front and rear), and Jinko Tiger Neo (5400 Pa, N-type TOPCon). Also consider bifacial panels for snowy climates, as snow albedo can boost rear-side production by 20-30%. Ensure the mounting system uses long-edge clamping, which provides higher load capacity than short-edge clamping for the same module rating.

What standards govern snow load design for solar panels?

In the United States, ASCE 7-22 (adopted by the 2024 International Building Code) governs snow load design, with site-specific reliability-targeted ground snow load maps and updated drift provisions. In Canada, the National Building Code (NBCC) provides snow load requirements by province. In Europe, BS EN 1991-1-3:2025 (Eurocode 1) governs snow loads, with National Annexes providing country-specific maps. At the module level, IEC 61215 defines mechanical load testing procedures (2400 Pa standard, 5400 Pa enhanced). UL 2703 certifies the complete mounting system assembly.

About the Contributors

Author
Keyur Rakholiya
Keyur Rakholiya

CEO & Co-Founder · SurgePV

Keyur Rakholiya is CEO & Co-Founder of SurgePV and Founder of Heaven Green Energy Limited, where he has delivered over 1 GW of solar projects across commercial, utility, and rooftop sectors in India. With 10+ years in the solar industry, he has managed 800+ project deliveries, evaluated 20+ solar design platforms firsthand, and led engineering teams of 50+ people.

Editor
Rainer Neumann
Rainer Neumann

Content Head · SurgePV

Rainer Neumann is Content Head at SurgePV and a solar PV engineer with 10+ years of experience designing commercial and utility-scale systems across Europe and MENA. He has delivered 500+ installations, tested 15+ solar design software platforms firsthand, and specialises in shading analysis, string sizing, and international electrical code compliance.

Get Solar Design Tips in Your Inbox

Join 2,000+ solar professionals. One email per week - no spam.

No spam · Unsubscribe anytime