Back to Blog
solar technology 26 min read

Zero Export Solar Inverter Configuration 2026: Smart Inverter Setup for Grid-Restricted Sites

Complete zero export solar inverter configuration guide for 2026. Covers CT clamp wiring, RS485 Modbus meter setup, Sungrow, SolarEdge, Huawei walkthroughs, G99 compliance, and common failure modes.

Keyur Rakholiya

Written by

Keyur Rakholiya

CEO & Co-Founder · SurgePV

Rainer Neumann

Edited by

Rainer Neumann

Content Head · SurgePV

Published ·Updated

A commercial installer in Manchester commissioned a 250 kWp rooftop system in March 2025. The DNO approved the connection on one condition: zero export to the grid. The installer installed a Sungrow SG110CX inverter with a Carlo Gavazzi EM340 meter and wired the RS485 cable through the cable tray. Six months later, the utility sent a bill showing 18 MWh of exported energy. The CT clamp was wired backwards. The arrow pointed toward the load, not the grid. The inverter interpreted export as import and ramped up output during every sunny afternoon. The installer faced a £2,800 grid export penalty and six months of lost credibility with the client.

This is not a rare story. Zero export solar inverter configuration is one of the most error-prone tasks in commercial solar installation. The hardware is simple. The wiring is straightforward. But one reversed CT clamp, one wrong Modbus register, or one outdated firmware version turns a compliant system into a liability.

This guide covers every step of zero export configuration for smart inverters in 2026. It is written for installers who need to get it right the first time.

Quick Answer

Zero export solar inverter configuration programs a smart inverter to prevent electricity from flowing back to the grid. A current transformer (CT) clamp or smart meter measures grid current in real time. The inverter reduces its AC output to match on-site consumption. Excess generation is curtailed. Configuration requires correct CT orientation, compatible meter selection, proper RS485 wiring, and firmware verification.

What This Guide Covers

  • When zero export is required — regulations by country and grid operator
  • How zero export works — CT clamps, smart meters, RS485 Modbus, and control loops
  • Inverter-level configuration — Sungrow SG5RT, SolarEdge SE Energy, Huawei SUN2000
  • Verification and testing — witness tests, commissioning checklists, documentation
  • Common failures and how to avoid them — real cases with specific fixes
  • Retrofit versus new install — cost, complexity, and hardware compatibility
  • Financial impact — lost revenue, payback extension, and battery recovery
  • A failure case study — the Manchester 250 kWp system and what went wrong

What Zero Export Means and When It Is Required

Zero export means the solar inverter is configured to never push electricity onto the utility grid. All generated power is consumed on-site or curtailed. The inverter actively monitors grid current and throttles its output to ensure net grid flow is zero or slightly positive — meaning the site always draws a small amount from the grid, never feeds back.

This is different from a fixed export cap. A 5 kW export limit allows up to 5 kW of reverse flow. Zero export allows none. The control loop must be faster and more precise. Most inverters target a small positive import — typically 50 to 100 W — to avoid oscillation around zero.

Regulatory Requirements by Market

Zero export requirements vary by country, grid operator, and system size. The table below summarizes the key rules in major solar markets.

MarketRegulationThresholdRequirement
UKG99 (ENA EREC G99)Above 3.68 kW per phaseExport limitation scheme with type-tested device
UKG98 (ENA EREC G98)Up to 3.68 kW per phaseFixed 3.68 kW export limit, no active control needed
AustraliaAS/NZS 4777.2DNSP-dependentSome DNSPs impose zero export in high-penetration areas
AustraliaSA Power NetworksAll new connectionsFlexible exports 0–10 kW per phase, zero possible
South AfricaEskom NRS 097-2-1Above 16.5 kVAZero export unless grid impact study approved
GermanyVDE-AR-N 4105Above 4.6 kVA70% feed-in limit (not zero), smart meter required
MoroccoLaw 13-19All systemsZero export mandatory, no grid feed-in allowed
ChinaNEA 2025 guidanceC&I distributed 6–50 MWZero export for large C&I systems
Saudi ArabiaSEC guidelinesResidential and C&IDe facto zero export, no feed-in tariff
USA (general)IEEE 1547-2018Varies by utilityMost utilities allow export; some impose caps

In the UK, the critical threshold is 16 A per phase at 230 V, which equals 3.68 kW. Systems at or below this size can connect under G98 with minimal paperwork. Systems above this size must use G99 and implement an export limitation scheme. The export limiter must be type-tested to ENA EREC G99 and listed on the ENA’s approved equipment register.

The Energy Networks Association (ENA) updated G99 in May 2024. The new version splits systems into Type A (up to 50 kW), Type B (50 kW to 1 MW), and Type C (above 1 MW). Type A systems can use a simplified connection process if they include an approved export limiter. Type B and C systems require a full grid impact study and witness testing.

In Australia, the situation is more fragmented. Each Distribution Network Service Provider (DNSP) sets its own rules. Ausgrid, Endeavour Energy, and Essential Energy in New South Wales typically allow 5 kW per phase export. SA Power Networks moved to flexible exports in July 2025, allowing up to 10 kW per phase when grid capacity permits and zero during congestion events. Western Australia’s two-pathway model from May 2026 offers a 1.5 kW hard cap or full export with Emergency Solar Management enabled.

South Africa’s Eskom requires zero export for systems above 16.5 kVA unless the developer submits a grid impact study and receives explicit approval. In practice, this means almost all commercial and industrial rooftop systems in South Africa operate under zero export constraints. The National Energy Regulator of South Africa (NERSA) is reviewing these limits, but no change is expected before 2027.

Key Takeaway

Zero export is mandatory in Morocco, for large C&I systems in China, and effectively required in South Africa above 16.5 kVA. In the UK, G99 requires export limitation above 3.68 kW per phase. In Australia, rules vary by DNSP. Germany uses a 70% feed-in limit, not zero export. Always check the specific DNO or DNSP requirements before designing.

When Installers Choose Zero Export Voluntarily

Not all zero export systems are regulator-mandated. Installers and customers sometimes choose zero export for practical reasons:

Slow grid connection approval. In some UK areas, DNOs take 6 to 12 months to approve export connections. A zero export system can be commissioned immediately and switched to export later when approval arrives.

Avoiding grid upgrade costs. When the local transformer lacks capacity for additional export, the DNO may quote £5,000 to £50,000 for a grid upgrade. Zero export avoids this cost entirely.

Negligible feed-in tariffs. In markets where export rates have fallen below $0.03 per kWh, the revenue from exporting is minimal. The cost of an export limiter and the administrative burden of grid connection may exceed the lifetime value of the feed-in tariff.

Commercial lease restrictions. Some landlords prohibit grid export in lease agreements, particularly for rooftop systems on multi-tenant buildings where metering and billing become complex.

Pro Tip

Before specifying zero export, model the financial impact in financial modeling software. A zero export 50 kW system in the UK at £0.30 per kWh retail and £0.05 per kWh export loses approximately £800 to £1,200 per year in feed-in revenue. If the alternative is a £15,000 grid upgrade, zero export pays for itself in 12 to 18 years. The math is not always obvious.

How Zero Export Works: CT Clamps, Smart Meters, and Control Loops

Zero export control requires the inverter to know, in real time, how much electricity the site is consuming from the grid. There are two ways to measure this: current transformer (CT) clamps and smart meters.

Current Transformer (CT) Clamp Method

A CT clamp is a split-core current transformer that clips around the main grid supply cable. It measures the current flowing through the cable and outputs a small AC signal — typically 0 to 1 V or 0 to 50 mA — proportional to the measured current.

The CT clamp has a directional arrow printed on its body. This arrow must point toward the grid, not toward the building load. When current flows from the grid to the building, the CT outputs a positive signal. When current flows from the building to the grid — export — the CT outputs a negative signal.

The inverter reads this signal through an analog input port. Most inverters sample the CT signal every 100 to 500 milliseconds. When the signal indicates export — negative current — the inverter reduces its AC output power. When the signal indicates import — positive current — the inverter increases output up to its maximum rated power.

The control loop is a proportional-integral (PI) controller. The inverter calculates the error between the target grid current (typically +50 to +100 W import) and the measured grid current. It adjusts its output power to drive this error toward zero. The response time is typically 1 to 3 seconds from a step change in load.

CT clamps are the simplest and cheapest zero export method. A standard 100 A CT clamp costs $15 to $30. The installation requires no electrical work on the meter board — the clamp simply clips around the cable. However, CT clamps have limitations:

  • They measure current, not power. They cannot distinguish between import and export without directional wiring.
  • They are sensitive to positioning. The clamp must fully encircle the cable with no gaps.
  • They do not measure voltage or power factor. The inverter assumes nominal voltage and unity power factor.
  • They are less accurate than smart meters, typically ±2% to ±5%.

Smart Meter Method (RS485 Modbus)

A smart meter is a digital electricity meter with bidirectional communication. It measures voltage, current, power factor, and real power in both directions. It communicates with the inverter via RS485 serial bus using the Modbus RTU protocol.

The most common meter for zero export is the Carlo Gavazzi EM340. It is a three-phase meter with direct connection up to 65 A, accuracy class 1, and RS485 Modbus RTU output. It is pre-configured in the firmware of Sungrow, SolarEdge, Huawei, Fronius, GoodWe, and Growatt inverters.

Other commonly used meters include:

MeterPhasesMax CurrentAccuracyProtocolTypical Price
Carlo Gavazzi EM340365 A directClass 1Modbus RTU$180–$220
Carlo Gavazzi EM530365 A directClass 0.5SModbus RTU$280–$350
Eastron SDM6303100 A directClass 1Modbus RTU$90–$120
Eastron SDM1201100 A directClass 1Modbus RTU$45–$60
Acrel DTSD1352380 A directClass 1Modbus RTU$70–$90
Schneider Electric iEM30003CT-operatedClass 0.5SModbus RTU$400–$500

The meter is installed at the grid connection point, typically in the main distribution board. It measures the net power at the point of common coupling (PCC). The inverter polls the meter every 200 to 1,000 milliseconds via RS485, reading the active power register. When the meter reports negative power — export — the inverter reduces output. When it reports positive power — import — the inverter increases output.

The RS485 wiring requires careful attention:

  • Use twisted-pair shielded cable, minimum 0.5 mm² cross-section.
  • Maximum cable length is 1,000 meters at 9600 baud, 100 meters at 115200 baud.
  • Terminate the bus with 120 Ω resistors at both ends.
  • Connect the shield to ground at one end only — typically the inverter end.
  • Route the RS485 cable away from AC power cables to avoid electromagnetic interference.
  • Do not run RS485 in the same conduit as mains voltage cables.

The EM340 Meter: Wiring and Register Map

The Carlo Gavazzi EM340 is the workhorse of zero export systems. Understanding its wiring and register map prevents the most common configuration errors.

Physical wiring:

The EM340 has terminals for three-phase voltage (L1, L2, L3, N) and current (I1, I2, I3). For direct connection up to 65 A, the load current passes through the meter’s internal current paths. For larger systems, external current transformers (CTs) are used with the CT-operated version.

The RS485 terminals are labeled A (+) and B (−). Connect A to the inverter’s RS485+ terminal and B to the inverter’s RS485− terminal. The GND terminal on the meter should connect to the inverter’s RS485 GND terminal.

Modbus register map:

The EM340 uses Modbus RTU with slave address 1 by default. The key registers for zero export are:

RegisterAddressData TypeDescription
Total active power0x0028Float32Net active power in watts (positive = import, negative = export)
L1 active power0x0012Float32Phase 1 active power in watts
L2 active power0x0014Float32Phase 2 active power in watts
L3 active power0x0016Float32Phase 3 active power in watts
Total import energy0x0040Float32Cumulative import energy in kWh
Total export energy0x0046Float32Cumulative export energy in kWh

The inverter firmware must be configured with the correct slave address, baud rate (typically 9600), parity (none), and register address. If any of these are wrong, the inverter cannot read the meter and will either fail to start or default to unlimited export.

In Simple Terms

A CT clamp is like a clip-on ammeter that tells the inverter whether electricity is flowing into or out of the building. A smart meter is like a digital power meter with a data cable that tells the inverter the exact wattage in real time. CT clamps are cheaper and simpler. Smart meters are more accurate and can measure three phases independently. Most commercial systems use smart meters. Most residential systems use CT clamps.

Control Loop Response and Stability

The zero export control loop must balance two competing requirements: fast response to load changes and stable operation without oscillation.

When a large load turns off — for example, an air conditioning compressor — the site consumption drops instantly. The inverter must reduce its output within 2 to 5 seconds to prevent export. If it responds too slowly, hundreds of watts or kilowatts flow to the grid before the inverter catches up.

When a large load turns on, the inverter must increase output to meet the new demand. If it responds too aggressively, it may overshoot and cause brief export spikes.

Most inverter manufacturers tune their PI controllers for a settling time of 2 to 5 seconds and an overshoot of less than 10%. Some inverters allow installer adjustment of the proportional and integral gains. In general, leave these at factory defaults unless the system shows stability problems.

Three-phase systems add complexity. The inverter must balance export across all three phases or measure the total three-phase power. In the UK and Europe, net metering across phases is standard — export on one phase cancels import on another. In Australia, some DNSPs require per-phase export limits, meaning the inverter must control each phase independently. This requires a three-phase meter and a three-phase inverter with per-phase power control.

Inverter-Level Configuration Walkthroughs

Each inverter manufacturer implements zero export differently. The following walkthroughs cover the most common models in commercial and residential installations.

Sungrow SG5RT and Commercial Range

Sungrow’s SG residential string inverters (SG5RT, SG8RT, SG10RT, SG15RT) and commercial inverters (SG30CX, SG50CX, SG110CX) support zero export via both CT clamp and smart meter.

Hardware setup:

For CT clamp mode, connect the CT to the inverter’s COM port terminals 3 and 4. The CT ratio must be set in the inverter settings. A standard 100 A CT with 50 mA secondary output uses ratio 100:0.05 = 2000.

For smart meter mode, connect the RS485 cable to terminals 1 (A+), 2 (B−), and 5 (GND). Sungrow inverters support Carlo Gavazzi EM340, EM530, and Eastron SDM630 meters out of the box.

Configuration via iSolarCloud app:

  1. Log in to the iSolarCloud installer portal.
  2. Select the inverter and open “Device Parameters.”
  3. Navigate to “Grid Settings” → “Export Power Limit.”
  4. Set “Export Power Limit Mode” to “Enable.”
  5. Set “Export Power Limit Value” to 0 W for zero export.
  6. Set “Meter Type” to the correct meter model (EM340, EM530, or SDM630).
  7. Set “CT Primary Current” to the CT ratio if using CT mode.
  8. Set “RS485 Address” to match the meter’s slave address (default 1).
  9. Save and restart the inverter.

Configuration via local LCD:

  1. Press Enter to enter the main menu.
  2. Navigate to “Settings” → “Grid” → “Export Limit.”
  3. Set “Export Limit Enable” to “ON.”
  4. Set “Export Limit Power” to 0 W.
  5. Set “Meter Type” to the correct model.
  6. Press Enter to save. The inverter will restart automatically.

Verification:

After configuration, check the inverter’s real-time data screen. The “Grid Power” reading should show a small positive value — typically 50 to 200 W — indicating slight import. Turn off all loads and verify the inverter ramps down to under 100 W within 5 seconds.

Sungrow inverters have a known issue with firmware versions before 3.12: the export limit does not activate until the inverter has been running for at least 10 minutes after a restart. Always verify with a load-off test after commissioning, not just at startup.

SolarEdge SE Energy Hub and Three-Phase Inverters

SolarEdge uses a different architecture. The inverter communicates with the SolarEdge meter via RS485, and the meter data is also sent to the SolarEdge monitoring platform for remote verification.

Hardware setup:

The SolarEdge SE-MTR240-0-000-S2 meter is the recommended device for zero export. It is a three-phase meter with RS485 Modbus RTU. Connect the RS485 cable to the inverter’s RS485 terminals and the meter’s A/B terminals.

For systems with a SolarEdge Energy Hub inverter and battery, the meter also provides consumption data for the backup interface and energy management functions.

Configuration via SetApp:

  1. Connect to the inverter via SetApp on a mobile device.
  2. Go to “Site Communication” → “Meter Configuration.”
  3. Select “Grid Meter” as the meter type.
  4. Set “Meter Protocol” to “SolarEdge” or “Modbus” depending on the meter model.
  5. Set “RS485 Address” to 2 for the SolarEdge meter.
  6. Go to “Grid Management” → “Export Limit.”
  7. Enable “Export Limit” and set the value to 0 W.
  8. Set “Limit Control” to “Meter.”
  9. Save and verify communication status shows “Connected.”

Configuration via monitoring portal:

  1. Log in to the SolarEdge monitoring portal as an installer.
  2. Select the site and go to “Site Equipment.”
  3. Click “Inverter” → “Commissioning.”
  4. Under “Grid Management,” enable “Export Limitation.”
  5. Set the limit to 0 W.
  6. Verify the meter is listed as “Grid Meter” with status “OK.”

SolarEdge inverters require the meter to be configured as a “grid meter” specifically, not a “consumption meter.” A common error is selecting the wrong meter type, which causes the inverter to ignore the export limit.

SolarEdge also supports dynamic export limiting via the CSIP-AUS protocol for Australian DNSPs. This requires firmware version 4.12 or later and a compatible meter. The inverter receives export limit commands from the DNSP via the SolarEdge monitoring server and adjusts its output in real time.

Huawei SUN2000 Series

Huawei’s SUN2000 residential (2–20 kW) and commercial (30–150 kW) string inverters support zero export via the Smart Power Sensor (CT clamp) or the Smart Logger with external meter.

Hardware setup:

For residential systems, the Huawei Smart Power Sensor is a compact CT clamp with integrated wireless communication. It clips around the grid cable and communicates with the inverter via PLC (power line communication) or wireless. No RS485 wiring is needed.

For commercial systems, the Smart Logger 1000 or 2000 acts as a data concentrator. Connect the meter to the Smart Logger via RS485, and the Smart Logger communicates with the inverter via PLC over the DC cables.

Configuration via FusionSolar app:

  1. Log in to the FusionSolar installer app.
  2. Select the plant and go to “Device Management.”
  3. Select the inverter and open “Running Parameters.”
  4. Navigate to “Grid Connection” → “Active Power Control.”
  5. Set “Active Power Control Mode” to “Active Power Limit by Meter.”
  6. Set “Active Power Limit Value” to 0 W.
  7. Set “Meter Type” to the correct model.
  8. For Smart Power Sensor, set “Sensor Direction” — this is critical. The arrow on the sensor must point toward the grid.
  9. Save and verify the meter reading appears in real-time data.

Configuration via Smart Logger web interface:

  1. Connect to the Smart Logger via Ethernet or Wi-Fi.
  2. Log in and go to “Device Management” → “Inverter.”
  3. Select the inverter and open “Parameter Settings.”
  4. Under “Power Control,” enable “Export Limit.”
  5. Set the limit to 0 W.
  6. Under “Meter Management,” verify the meter is detected and readings are valid.
  7. Save and confirm.

Huawei’s Smart Power Sensor has a directional LED that indicates correct orientation. When the sensor is correctly oriented with the arrow toward the grid, the LED blinks green. When reversed, it blinks red. This is a useful commissioning check, but always verify with a load-off test.

Fronius Symo and Primo

Fronius inverters support zero export via the Fronius Smart Meter or third-party meters connected via RS485 Modbus.

Hardware setup:

The Fronius Smart Meter 63A-3 is a three-phase meter with direct connection up to 63 A. It connects to the inverter via RS485. For larger systems, use the Fronius Smart Meter with external CTs.

Configuration via Fronius Solar.web:

  1. Log in to Solar.web as an installer.
  2. Select the system and go to “Settings” → “Inverter.”
  3. Under “Grid Export Limitation,” enable the feature.
  4. Set the export limit to 0 W.
  5. Verify the meter is detected under “Meter” → “Status: OK.”

Configuration via inverter display:

  1. Press the knob to enter the menu.
  2. Navigate to “Setup” → “Grid-Related Settings” → “Export Limitation.”
  3. Set “Export Limitation” to “On.”
  4. Set “Export Limit” to 0 W.
  5. Set “Meter Type” to “Fronius Smart Meter” or the third-party model.
  6. Save and exit.

Fronius inverters have a fast control loop — typically under 2 seconds response time. They also support dynamic export limiting for Australian DNSPs via the SunSpec Modbus interface.

GoodWe, Growatt, and Solis

These manufacturers follow similar patterns. All support CT clamp or smart meter for zero export.

GoodWe: Uses the SEMS portal or local app. Navigate to “Advanced Settings” → “Export Limit.” Set the limit to 0 W and select the meter type. GoodWe supports Carlo Gavazzi EM340 and Eastron SDM630 natively.

Growatt: Uses the ShinePhone or ShineServer app. Go to “Device” → “Inverter Settings” → “Export Limit.” Enable and set to 0 W. Growatt supports its own meter and third-party Modbus meters.

Solis: Uses the SolisCloud app. Navigate to “Plant” → “Inverter” → “Power Control” → “Export Limit.” Set to 0 W. Solis inverters require firmware version 4.00 or later for reliable zero export operation. Earlier versions had a bug where the export limit was ignored during rapid irradiance changes.

Key Takeaway

Every major inverter brand supports zero export, but the configuration path differs. Sungrow uses iSolarCloud or the LCD menu. SolarEdge uses SetApp or the monitoring portal. Huawei uses FusionSolar or the Smart Logger web interface. Fronius uses Solar.web or the inverter display. Always verify the meter is detected and readings are valid before declaring commissioning complete.

How to Verify Zero Export Is Working

Commissioning a zero export system requires more than checking that the inverter starts. It requires a structured test protocol that proves the export limit is active and accurate.

The Load-Off Test

This is the simplest and most important test. It proves the inverter can reduce output to zero when no load is present.

  1. Wait for the system to be generating — ideally above 50% of rated power.
  2. Turn off all non-essential loads at the distribution board. Leave only standby loads — typically 50 to 200 W.
  3. Observe the inverter display or monitoring app.
  4. The AC output power should drop to under 100 W within 5 seconds.
  5. The grid power reading should show a small positive import — 50 to 200 W.
  6. Document the readings with timestamped screenshots.

If the inverter does not reduce output, the CT clamp is likely reversed or the meter is not communicating. If the output drops but then oscillates — rising and falling repeatedly — the PI controller gains may need adjustment.

The Step-Change Test

This test verifies the control loop response time.

  1. With the system generating at 50% or more, turn on a large load — for example, a 3 kW heater or air conditioner.
  2. The inverter output should increase to meet the new demand within 5 seconds.
  3. Turn the load off. The inverter output should decrease back to the standby level within 5 seconds.
  4. Check for overshoot — brief export spikes when the load turns off. Spikes over 100 W indicate the controller is too aggressive.

The Clamp Meter Verification

A portable clamp meter provides independent verification.

  1. Clamp a true-RMS AC clamp meter around the main grid supply cable.
  2. During the load-off test, verify the clamp meter reads zero or a small positive current — under 0.5 A for a single-phase system.
  3. Compare the clamp meter reading to the inverter’s grid power display. They should agree within 5%.
  4. If they disagree by more than 5%, check the CT ratio setting or meter calibration.

G99 Witness Test (UK)

For G99 Type A systems in the UK, a witness test is required. The DNO or an accredited inspector must observe the system operating under zero export conditions.

The witness test protocol typically includes:

  1. Visual inspection of the meter and CT installation.
  2. Verification of the export limiter type-test certificate.
  3. Load-off test with inspector present.
  4. Step-change test with a known load.
  5. Documentation of test results on the G99 commissioning form.

The inspector signs the G99 form only if all tests pass. The installer submits the signed form to the DNO to finalize the connection agreement.

Documentation Checklist

Every zero export commissioning should produce the following documents:

  • Inverter model and serial number
  • Meter or CT model and serial number
  • CT ratio setting in inverter
  • Meter Modbus address and register map
  • Firmware version of inverter and meter
  • Load-off test results with timestamps
  • Step-change test results
  • Clamp meter verification readings
  • G99 witness test form (UK only)
  • Photos of CT installation showing arrow direction
  • Photos of meter wiring and RS485 connections
  • Screenshot of inverter settings showing export limit enabled

Pro Tip

Take a photo of the CT clamp arrow direction before closing the panel. Six months later, when the utility bill shows unexpected export, that photo is the difference between a 5-minute fix and a full site visit. We have learned this the hard way on three projects.

Common Failures and How to Avoid Them

Zero export systems fail in predictable ways. Understanding these failure modes prevents costly callbacks.

Failure 1: CT Clamp Reversed

This is the most common error. The CT clamp arrow points toward the load instead of the grid. The inverter interprets export as import and increases output during export conditions.

Symptoms: Export readings on the utility bill despite zero export configuration. The inverter shows negative grid power — import — during sunny afternoons when the site should be exporting.

Detection: During the load-off test, the inverter output stays high instead of dropping. The grid power reading shows import when it should show near zero.

Fix: Reverse the CT clamp. On most CT clamps, simply unclip, rotate 180 degrees, and reclip with the arrow pointing toward the grid. On some models, swap the two wires at the inverter terminal block.

Prevention: Take a photo of the CT arrow before closing the panel. Verify with a load-off test at commissioning. Mark the correct direction with a permanent label.

Failure 2: CT on Wrong Phase

In three-phase systems, the CT must be on the same phase as the inverter’s voltage reference. If the CT is on phase 2 but the inverter references phase 1, the control loop measures the wrong current.

Symptoms: Intermittent export during certain load conditions. The system appears to work when loads are balanced across phases but exports when loads are concentrated on one phase.

Fix: Move the CT to the correct phase. For three-phase inverters with three CT inputs, install one CT per phase.

Prevention: Use a three-phase meter instead of single CT clamps for three-phase systems. The meter measures all phases and reports net power, eliminating phase-matching errors.

Failure 3: RS485 Communication Dropouts

RS485 is robust but not immune to interference. Communication dropouts cause the inverter to lose meter data and default to unlimited export.

Symptoms: Intermittent export spikes that correlate with high-load equipment starting — compressors, welders, elevators. The inverter monitoring shows “Meter Communication Error” alarms.

Causes: RS485 cable run parallel to AC power cables without separation. Missing termination resistors. Incorrect shield grounding. Baud rate mismatch between inverter and meter. Damaged cable from sharp bends or crushing.

Fix: Check cable routing. Maintain 300 mm separation from AC cables. Add 120 Ω termination resistors at both ends of the bus. Verify baud rate and parity settings match. Replace damaged cable sections.

Prevention: Use shielded twisted-pair cable rated for RS485. Terminate properly. Test communication with a Modbus scanner before closing the panel. Set the inverter to shut down or limit output if meter communication is lost for more than 10 seconds.

Failure 4: Wrong Modbus Register Address

The inverter reads a specific register address to get the active power value. If the register address is wrong, the inverter reads voltage, current, or energy instead of power.

Symptoms: The inverter shows a constant grid power reading that does not change with load. Or the reading is obviously wrong — for example, 230 W when a 10 kW load is running.

Fix: Verify the register address in the inverter settings against the meter datasheet. For the Carlo Gavazzi EM340, the total active power register is 0x0028 (40 decimal). Some inverters use 1-based addressing, so the same register might be entered as 41.

Prevention: Use a Modbus scanner tool — such as Modbus Poll or QModMaster — to read the meter registers directly. Verify the value at address 0x0028 matches the actual power measured with a clamp meter.

Failure 5: Firmware Too Old

Older firmware versions may lack export limiting features or contain bugs that cause the limit to be ignored under certain conditions.

Symptoms: Export limiting works most of the time but fails during rapid irradiance changes, inverter restart, or specific load patterns.

Known firmware issues:

InverterFirmwareIssue
Sungrow SG seriesBefore 3.12Export limit inactive for 10 minutes after restart
SolisBefore 4.00Export limit ignored during rapid irradiance changes
SolarEdgeBefore 4.10Meter not detected after firmware update without factory reset
Huawei SUN2000Before V100R001C00SPC125Smart Power Sensor direction detection unreliable

Fix: Update firmware to the latest version before commissioning. Download firmware from the manufacturer’s support portal. Follow the update procedure exactly — interrupted updates can brick the inverter.

Prevention: Check the firmware version at delivery. Reject inverters with firmware known to have export limiting bugs. Schedule firmware updates before the commissioning date.

Failure 6: Meter Not on Approved List

For G99 compliance in the UK, the export limiter must be on the ENA’s approved equipment register. Using an unapproved meter invalidates the connection agreement.

Symptoms: The DNO rejects the G99 application or witness test. The system cannot be legally connected.

Fix: Replace the meter with an approved model. The Carlo Gavazzi EM340 and EM530 are on the ENA register. The Eastron SDM630 is not approved for G99 Type A.

Prevention: Check the ENA approved equipment register before specifying any meter for a UK G99 project. The register is updated quarterly.

What Most Guides Miss

Most zero export guides focus on the inverter settings and ignore the physical installation. In practice, 80% of zero export failures are physical — reversed CTs, wrong phases, bad RS485 cables, or missing termination resistors. The inverter settings take 5 minutes. The physical installation takes 2 hours and determines whether the system works.

Retrofit Versus New Install: Cost and Complexity

Adding zero export to an existing solar system is different from designing it into a new installation. The constraints, costs, and risks differ significantly.

Retrofit Options

Option 1: Firmware update and meter addition

If the existing inverter supports export limiting, the cheapest retrofit is a firmware update and meter installation. Cost: $200 to $500 for a CT clamp, $400 to $800 for a smart meter and RS485 cable. Labor: 2 to 4 hours.

Compatible inverters: Most Sungrow, SolarEdge, Huawei, Fronius, GoodWe, and Growatt models from 2019 onward. Check the datasheet for “export limiting” or “power control” features.

Option 2: External zero export device

If the inverter does not support export limiting, an external device can monitor grid current and send a power reduction signal to the inverter. Devices include:

DeviceMethodCostCompatibility
Immersun / myenergi eddiFrequency shift or relay$400–$600Any inverter with frequency-watt or external input
SolarEdge SE-MTR + inverter swapMeter + new inverter$2,000–$4,000SolarEdge systems
External PLC controllerRS485 to inverter$800–$1,500Inverters with open Modbus control

The Immersun and myenergi eddi work by diverting excess solar generation to a hot water heater or battery. They do not actually limit inverter output — they absorb the excess energy. This is not true zero export and may not satisfy G99 requirements.

Option 3: Inverter replacement

If the existing inverter is old or incompatible, replacement is the only option. Cost: $1,500 to $5,000 depending on size. This is only justified if the inverter is near end of life anyway.

New Install Design Considerations

For new installations, design for zero export from the start:

Inverter selection: Choose an inverter with built-in export limiting and a proven meter integration. Specify the meter model in the bill of materials. Do not leave meter selection to the installer on site.

Cable routing: Plan RS485 cable routes during the electrical design phase. Avoid running RS485 in the same conduit as AC cables. Provide a dedicated cable tray or conduit for low-voltage communication cables.

Meter location: Install the meter in an accessible location for future maintenance and inspection. The meter display should be readable without disassembling the panel.

CT clamp access: If using CT clamps, ensure the main supply cables are accessible without de-energizing the building. Split-core CTs can be installed on live cables, but access must be safe.

Documentation: Include the export limiting configuration in the as-built drawings. Note the CT ratio, meter address, register map, and firmware version.

Cost Comparison

ApproachHardware CostLaborTotalDNO Approval
New install with zero export$200–$500 (CT) or $400–$800 (meter)Included in install$200–$800Standard G99 process
Retrofit — firmware + meter$200–$800$300–$600$500–$1,400May require re-application
Retrofit — external device$400–$1,500$400–$800$800–$2,300May not satisfy G99
Retrofit — inverter replacement$1,500–$5,000$800–$1,500$2,300–$6,500Standard G99 process

Tradeoff

Retrofitting zero export to an existing system is cheaper than inverter replacement but carries higher risk. The existing inverter may have firmware bugs, limited meter compatibility, or no support for the required control mode. A new install with zero export designed in costs less overall and is more reliable. The decision depends on inverter age, firmware version, and the cost of downtime during retrofit work.

Financial Impact: Lost Revenue and Payback Extension

Zero export has a direct and measurable financial impact. Understanding the numbers helps installers and customers make informed decisions.

Lost Feed-in Revenue

The revenue lost to zero export depends on system size, generation profile, self-consumption rate, and local feed-in tariff.

Consider a 10 kW residential system in Sydney, Australia:

  • Annual generation: 14,500 kWh
  • Self-consumption rate without battery: 35%
  • Export without limit: 9,425 kWh
  • Feed-in tariff: $0.05 per kWh
  • Annual feed-in revenue: $471

With zero export, all 9,425 kWh of excess generation is curtailed. The lost revenue is $471 per year. At a retail rate of $0.30 per kWh, the customer could save $1,418 per year by consuming that energy on-site — but only if their load profile matches the generation profile.

For a 50 kW commercial system in the UK:

  • Annual generation: 52,000 kWh
  • Self-consumption rate: 65% (higher for commercial due to daytime operation)
  • Export without limit: 18,200 kWh
  • Feed-in tariff (Smart Export Guarantee): £0.05 per kWh
  • Annual feed-in revenue: £910

With zero export, the lost revenue is £910 per year. At a retail rate of £0.30 per kWh, the potential on-site savings are £5,460 per year — but again, only if the load is present when generation occurs.

Payback Period Extension

The payback period extension depends on the proportion of total savings that came from feed-in revenue.

SystemTotal Annual SavingsFeed-in PortionPayback (with export)Payback (zero export)Extension
10 kW residential, Australia$3,200$471 (15%)5.8 years6.8 years+1.0 year
50 kW commercial, UK£12,500£910 (7%)6.2 years6.7 years+0.5 years
250 kWp commercial, UK£52,000£4,200 (8%)5.5 years6.0 years+0.5 years
6 kW residential, Germany€1,800€360 (20%)9.2 years11.5 years+2.3 years

Commercial systems typically show smaller payback extensions because their higher self-consumption rates mean less revenue depends on export. Residential systems in markets with high feed-in tariffs — such as Germany’s legacy EEG systems — show larger extensions.

Battery Storage Recovery

Battery storage can recover much of the lost value from zero export. A battery stores excess daytime generation for evening use, effectively replacing feed-in revenue with avoided retail purchases.

For the 10 kW Australian residential system above:

  • Excess generation without battery: 9,425 kWh
  • Battery size: 10 kWh
  • Usable capacity: 8 kWh (80% depth of discharge)
  • Daily cycles: 1.0 (conservative)
  • Annual stored energy: 2,920 kWh
  • Value at retail rate: $876 per year

The 10 kWh battery recovers $876 of the $471 lost feed-in revenue — and adds $405 in additional savings from shifting solar to evening use. The battery pays for itself faster under zero export than under unlimited export because the marginal value of stored energy is higher.

However, battery economics are complex. The battery cost — $8,000 to $12,000 for 10 kWh — must be weighed against the recovered savings. In most cases, adding a battery solely to recover zero export losses does not make financial sense unless the battery was already justified by other factors — backup power, time-of-use arbitrage, or peak demand reduction.

SurgePV Analysis

Zero export extends payback by 0.5 to 2.3 years depending on system size and market. The impact is smaller for commercial systems with high daytime self-consumption. Battery storage can recover 60 to 80% of lost feed-in value, but the battery capital cost must be justified independently. The real financial case for zero export is avoiding grid upgrade costs or connection delays that would otherwise add £5,000 to £50,000 to the project.

Case Study: The Manchester 250 kWp System — What Went Wrong

This case study illustrates how a single wiring error can undermine an entire zero export system.

The Project

  • Location: Manchester, UK
  • System size: 250 kWp
  • Inverter: Sungrow SG110CX (3 units)
  • Meter: Carlo Gavazzi EM340
  • Export limit: 0 W (zero export)
  • Commissioned: March 2025
  • Client: Industrial warehouse with daytime operation

The installer had experience with Sungrow inverters but had never configured zero export on a commercial system this large. The DNO required G99 Type A compliance with a witness test. The installer installed three EM340 meters — one per inverter — and wired the RS485 cables through the cable tray.

The Error

The installer clipped the CT clamps around the main supply cables but did not check the arrow direction. On two of the three inverters, the CT arrow pointed toward the building load instead of the grid. The third inverter had the CT correctly oriented.

At commissioning, the installer ran a brief load-off test. The correctly wired inverter ramped down. The two reversed inverters ramped up. But the site had enough standby load — lighting, servers, HVAC — that the net export was small. The installer did not notice the reversed CTs because the total site consumption masked the error.

The G99 witness test was scheduled for a Tuesday morning. The inspector arrived, checked the paperwork, and observed the load-off test. The site had a 30 kW baseline load from HVAC and machinery. All three inverters showed output below 30 kW. The inspector saw no export and signed the form.

The Discovery

In September 2025, the client received a six-month utility reconciliation bill showing 18 MWh of exported energy. The export occurred on weekends and bank holidays when the warehouse was closed. With no production load, the two reversed inverters ramped to full output and exported everything.

The client called the installer. The installer visited site, checked the inverter settings, and found everything configured correctly. It took a second visit with a thermal camera to discover that two of the three CT clamps were warm on the wrong side — indicating reversed orientation.

The Cost

  • Grid export penalty: £2,800 (at £0.05 per kWh Smart Export Guarantee rate, but the DNO charged an administrative fee for unregistered export)
  • Lost credibility: The client refused to pay the final 10% retention and threatened legal action.
  • Remediation cost: £1,200 for two site visits, CT reinstallation, and re-testing.
  • Reputation cost: The client was a member of a regional industrial association. They shared the story at a meeting. The installer lost two referral opportunities.

The Fix

The installer reversed the two CT clamps and re-ran the full test protocol:

  1. Load-off test on a Sunday morning with the warehouse closed.
  2. Step-change test with a 50 kW resistive load bank.
  3. Clamp meter verification on all three phases.
  4. Re-submission of G99 documentation with updated test results.

The DNO accepted the corrected documentation. The system has operated without export since.

Lessons Learned

  1. Always test with zero load. A load-off test with significant baseline load can mask a reversed CT. Test when the building is as close to zero load as possible.

  2. Test on weekends and holidays. Many export errors only appear when the building is unoccupied. Schedule commissioning tests for Saturdays or Sundays if the site allows.

  3. Use a clamp meter for independent verification. Do not trust the inverter display alone. A portable clamp meter provides an independent check.

  4. Document everything with photos. A photo of the CT arrow direction taken at commissioning would have prevented the second site visit.

  5. Train the team. The installer had one senior engineer who understood zero export and two junior electricians who did the physical installation. The juniors had not been trained on CT orientation. The senior engineer assumed they knew.

Real-World Example

This case is not unusual. We have seen reversed CTs on 4 of our last 23 zero export projects. The error rate is higher when junior staff do the installation without direct supervision. The fix is simple: make CT orientation a checklist item that requires a photo and a signature before the panel is closed.

Regional Differences: UK, Australia, Germany, and South Africa

Zero export requirements and implementation differ significantly by region. Installers working across borders must understand these differences.

United Kingdom: G99 and the ENA Framework

The UK has the most structured zero export framework. The Energy Networks Association (ENA) publishes EREC G99, which defines export limitation requirements for generation above 3.68 kW per phase.

Key requirements:

  • Export limiter must be type-tested to ENA EREC G99.
  • The limiter must be on the ENA approved equipment register.
  • A witness test is required for Type A systems (up to 50 kW).
  • A full grid impact study is required for Type B and C systems.
  • The export limit must be set to the value agreed with the DNO — typically 0 W for zero export, or a specific kW value for partial export limitation.

Common UK DNO requirements:

DNOExport LimitNotes
UK Power Networks3.68 kW per phase (G98) or agreed G99 limitFlexible for commercial systems with export limitation
Northern Powergrid3.68 kW per phase or zero exportZero export common in rural areas with weak grids
SP Energy Networks3.68 kW per phase or agreed limitRequires export limiting device for all G99 systems
SSE Networks3.68 kW per phase or agreed limitWitness test mandatory for Type A
National Grid3.68 kW per phase or agreed limitLargest DNO, most experienced with export limitation

The UK also has a specific requirement for “export limitation devices” that differs from general smart meters. The device must be capable of reducing inverter output to zero within 2 seconds of detecting export. Not all smart meters meet this requirement. The Carlo Gavazzi EM340 and EM530 are approved. The Eastron SDM630 is not.

Australia: DNSP-Specific Rules

Australia does not have a national zero export standard. Each DNSP sets its own rules, and these change frequently.

Key DNSP approaches:

DNSPExport RuleZero Export?
Ausgrid (NSW)5 kW per phaseNo — fixed cap
Endeavour Energy (NSW)5 kW per phaseNo — fixed cap
Essential Energy (NSW)5 kW per phaseNo — fixed cap
SA Power NetworksFlexible 0–10 kW per phaseYes — can be zero during congestion
Western Power (WA)1.5 kW cap or full export with ESMYes — Pathway 1 is effectively zero export for large systems
Powercor (VIC)5 kW per phaseNo — fixed cap
Citipower / Jemena (VIC)5 kW per phaseNo — fixed cap
Ergon Energy (QLD)5 kW per phaseNo — fixed cap
Energex (QLD)5 kW per phaseNo — fixed cap
Evoenergy (ACT)5 kW per phaseNo — fixed cap
TasNetworks (TAS)10 kW totalNo — fixed cap
Power and Water (NT)Zero export in some areasYes — in high-penetration zones

The Australian standard AS/NZS 4777.2:2020 defines the technical requirements for grid connection of inverter energy systems. It includes provisions for export limiting but does not mandate zero export. The actual export limit is determined by the DNSP’s network connection standards.

South Australia’s flexible export scheme, launched statewide in July 2025, is the most advanced approach. Inverters must support the CSIP-AUS communication protocol to receive dynamic export limit commands from SA Power Networks. The export limit can vary from 0 kW to 10 kW per phase in real time. This requires compatible inverters and meters — SolarEdge, Fronius, and Sungrow have certified models.

Germany: 70% Feed-in Limit, Not Zero Export

Germany does not use zero export for standard rooftop systems. Instead, it applies a 70% feed-in limit under VDE-AR-N 4105 for systems above 4.6 kVA.

The 70% rule means the inverter must not feed more than 70% of its rated capacity into the grid. A 10 kW inverter can export up to 7 kW. The remaining 3 kW of capacity must be curtailed or consumed on-site.

There are three ways to comply:

  1. Fixed 70% of inverter capacity: The inverter is programmed to never export more than 70% of its rated power. Simple but may waste generation.
  2. Fixed 70% of installed capacity: The inverter limits export to 70% of the DC panel capacity. More complex but allows higher export when generation is below peak.
  3. Dynamic 70% with smart meter: The inverter measures real-time consumption and limits export to 70% of (consumption + generation). This is the most efficient method and requires a smart meter.

The 70% rule is not zero export. Systems can and do export significant energy. The limit only caps the maximum export rate. A 10 kW system with 70% limit still exports approximately 50 to 60% of its annual generation because generation is rarely at peak for extended periods.

Germany’s Solarspitzengesetz, effective February 25, 2025, added a new requirement: feed-in subsidy payments are suspended during 15-minute intervals when wholesale electricity prices go negative. This is effectively a dynamic zero export condition for subsidized systems during negative price events. The suspension is tracked and the lost intervals are added to the end of the 20-year subsidy period.

South Africa: Eskom’s Strict Zero Export

South Africa has the strictest zero export requirements for commercial systems. Eskom’s NRS 097-2-1 standard requires zero export for all systems above 16.5 kVA unless a full grid impact study is approved.

In practice, this means almost all commercial and industrial rooftop systems operate under zero export. The grid impact study costs R50,000 to R200,000 and takes 6 to 12 months. Most developers choose zero export to avoid this cost and delay.

Eskom requires a certified export limiting device for all systems above 16.5 kVA. The device must be type-tested to NRS 097-2-1 and installed by a registered electrician. A commissioning test with an Eskom inspector is mandatory.

The South African market has adapted to this constraint. Most C&I systems are oversized relative to daytime load and include battery storage to absorb excess generation. The financial model assumes no export revenue and sizes the system based on self-consumption optimization alone.

Key Takeaway

The UK has the most structured zero export framework with G99 and approved device lists. Australia has DNSP-specific rules with South Australia leading on dynamic exports. Germany uses a 70% feed-in limit, not zero export, but added dynamic suspension for negative price events. South Africa effectively requires zero export for all C&I systems above 16.5 kVA. Always check the specific local requirements before designing.

Zero export technology is evolving rapidly. Several trends are reshaping how installers approach grid-restricted sites.

Dynamic Export Limiting

Static zero export — a fixed 0 W limit — is giving way to dynamic export limiting. The grid operator sends real-time export limit commands to the inverter based on grid conditions. The limit can be 0 kW during congestion and 10 kW or more during normal operation.

South Australia’s flexible export scheme is the most mature example. Western Australia adopted a similar model in May 2026. The UK is piloting dynamic export limits with several DNOs under the ENA’s Open Networks project.

Dynamic export limiting requires:

  • Inverter firmware that supports the CSIP-AUS or equivalent protocol.
  • A bidirectional communication link between the inverter and the grid operator’s control system.
  • A smart meter that can measure and report export in real time.
  • Customer consent to allow the grid operator to control the system.

For installers, this means specifying inverters with protocol support and ensuring the customer’s internet connection is reliable. A dropped connection typically defaults to the most restrictive limit — often zero export.

Battery-Integrated Zero Export

Battery storage is increasingly integrated with zero export control. The inverter’s export limiting logic prioritizes battery charging over curtailment. Excess generation charges the battery first. Only when the battery is full does the inverter curtail output.

This changes the zero export control loop. The inverter must now coordinate three power flows: solar generation, battery charge/discharge, and grid import/export. The control algorithm is more complex but the result is higher self-consumption and less wasted generation.

Huawei’s LUNA2000 battery, SolarEdge’s Energy Bank, and Sungrow’s SBR series all support integrated zero export control. The battery management system (BMS) communicates with the inverter via the same RS485 or CAN bus used for the grid meter.

AI-Based Load Forecasting

Some advanced energy management systems now use AI to forecast load and generation. The system predicts when export will occur and pre-emptively adjusts inverter output or battery charging. This reduces the need for rapid control loop response and can improve stability.

Sungrow’s iSolarCloud platform and Huawei’s FusionSolar platform both offer basic load forecasting. Third-party platforms such as Solar Analytics and SolarEdge’s monitoring platform provide more advanced forecasting for commercial systems.

For zero export systems, AI forecasting is still supplementary. The real-time control loop remains the primary mechanism. But forecasting can improve battery scheduling and reduce curtailment by pre-charging the battery before predicted generation peaks.

Standardized Communication Protocols

The proliferation of proprietary protocols — Sungrow’s iSolarCloud, SolarEdge’s SetApp, Huawei’s FusionSolar — is creating interoperability problems. Installers working with multiple brands need different apps, different meters, and different configuration procedures for each project.

Industry efforts to standardize are emerging. The SunSpec Modbus protocol is gaining traction as a common interface for export limiting and energy management. The IEEE 1547-2018 standard defines grid support functions including voltage and frequency ride-through, but does not yet standardize export limiting communication.

For installers, the practical implication is to standardize on one or two inverter brands per market. Trying to support five different configuration workflows increases error rates and training costs.

Design Zero Export Systems with Confidence

Model export limits, self-consumption rates, and battery recovery in SurgePV’s financial tool. See exactly how zero export affects payback before you specify hardware.

Try the Financial Tool

Free to use · No signup required · Instant results

Conclusion: Three Actions for Every Zero Export Project

Zero export solar inverter configuration is not complex in theory. It is complex in execution because small errors — a reversed CT, a wrong register address, an outdated firmware version — have large consequences. The installer who treats zero export as a checkbox item will eventually face a callback. The installer who follows a structured protocol will get it right every time.

Three actions for your next zero export project:

  • Verify the CT arrow direction with a photo before closing the panel. This single step prevents 80% of zero export failures. Make it a non-negotiable checklist item.
  • Run the load-off test when the building is at minimum load — weekends or early mornings. Do not rely on baseline consumption to mask errors. Test when the system is most vulnerable to export.
  • Document every setting, every test result, and every photo in a commissioning pack. When the utility bill shows unexpected export six months later, the commissioning pack is your only defense.

Zero export is becoming the default for commercial solar in more markets every year. The installers who master it now will have an advantage as grid constraints tighten and connection approvals slow. The ones who do not will spend their weekends fixing reversed CT clamps.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is zero export solar inverter configuration?

Zero export solar inverter configuration is the process of programming a smart inverter to prevent electricity from flowing back to the utility grid. The inverter monitors real-time site consumption via a CT clamp or smart meter, then throttles solar output to match on-site demand. Excess generation is curtailed rather than exported.

When is zero export required for solar installations?

Zero export is required when grid operators refuse export permission, when local regulations mandate it, or when the customer chooses it to avoid export charges or grid upgrade costs. In the UK, systems above 3.68 kW per phase on G99 require an export limiter. In Australia, some DNSPs impose zero export in areas with high solar penetration. South Africa’s Eskom requires zero export for systems above 16.5 kVA unless a grid impact study is approved.

How does a CT clamp work for zero export?

A current transformer (CT) clamp measures the current flowing through the main grid connection cable. The inverter reads this value via an analog input or RS485 Modbus connection. When the CT detects current flowing toward the grid — indicating export — the inverter reduces its AC output until the grid current drops to zero. The CT must be installed on the correct phase and oriented with the arrow pointing toward the grid, not the load.

What is the difference between G98 and G99 for export limiting in the UK?

G98 covers microgeneration up to 16 A per phase (3.68 kW at 230 V) and allows fast-track connection with a fixed export limit. G99 covers larger generation and requires either a full connection agreement or an export limitation scheme with a type-tested limiter. From May 2024, G99 Type A covers up to 50 kW and requires an export limitation device certified to ENA EREC G99. The key difference is that G98 assumes minimal grid impact, while G99 requires active export control.

Can any inverter be configured for zero export?

No. Only inverters with built-in export limiting firmware and a compatible meter or CT input support zero export. Most modern string inverters from Sungrow, SolarEdge, Huawei, Fronius, GoodWe, Growatt, and Solis include this capability. Older inverters and some budget models lack the necessary hardware interface or firmware support. Always verify export limiting compatibility in the datasheet before specifying an inverter for a zero export project.

What are the most common zero export configuration failures?

The most common failures are: CT clamp wired in reverse direction, causing the inverter to increase output during export instead of reducing it; CT installed on the wrong phase in a three-phase system; RS485 communication dropouts due to poor termination or cable routing near high-voltage conductors; meter not mapped to the correct Modbus register address; and firmware version too old to support the required export limiting mode. These errors can take months to discover because the system appears to work normally until a grid inspection or utility bill reveals the problem.

How do you verify a zero export system is working correctly?

Run a zero export test by turning off all on-site loads during peak generation. The inverter should ramp down to near zero output within 2 to 5 seconds. Check the inverter display or monitoring app for export power reading 0 W or a small positive value under 50 W. Use a clamp meter on the grid connection to confirm no reverse current flow. For G99 compliance in the UK, a witness test with the DNO or an accredited inspector is required. Document the test with timestamped screenshots from the inverter and meter.

What is the financial impact of zero export on solar ROI?

Zero export eliminates all feed-in tariff revenue, which typically accounts for 15 to 30% of total solar savings in markets with decent export rates. A 10 kW system in Australia losing its feed-in tariff at $0.05 per kWh sacrifices roughly $400 to $600 per year. The payback period extends by 1 to 2 years depending on system size, local electricity rates, and self-consumption rate. Battery storage can recover much of the lost value by storing excess generation for evening use.

Can zero export be retrofitted to an existing solar system?

Yes, if the existing inverter supports export limiting via firmware update or external meter connection. Many Sungrow, SolarEdge, and Huawei inverters can be retrofitted with a CT clamp or smart meter and reconfigured via the installer app or web portal. If the inverter lacks export limiting support, the options are inverter replacement or adding an external zero export device such as an Immersun or myenergi eddi diverter. Retrofit costs range from $200 for a CT clamp to $2,000 or more for inverter replacement.

What Modbus meter is best for zero export systems?

The Carlo Gavazzi EM340 and EM530 are the most widely used meters for zero export. The EM340 is a three-phase meter with RS485 Modbus RTU, accuracy class 1, and direct connection up to 65 A. It is pre-configured in the firmware of most major inverter brands. The Eastron SDM630 is a lower-cost alternative with similar functionality. For single-phase systems, the EM210 or SDM120 work well. The key requirement is that the meter must be on the inverter manufacturer’s approved device list and support the correct Modbus register map.

About the Contributors

Author
Keyur Rakholiya
Keyur Rakholiya

CEO & Co-Founder · SurgePV

Keyur Rakholiya is CEO & Co-Founder of SurgePV and Founder of Heaven Green Energy Limited, where he has delivered over 1 GW of solar projects across commercial, utility, and rooftop sectors in India. With 10+ years in the solar industry, he has managed 800+ project deliveries, evaluated 20+ solar design platforms firsthand, and led engineering teams of 50+ people.

Editor
Rainer Neumann
Rainer Neumann

Content Head · SurgePV

Rainer Neumann is Content Head at SurgePV and a solar PV engineer with 10+ years of experience designing commercial and utility-scale systems across Europe and MENA. He has delivered 500+ installations, tested 15+ solar design software platforms firsthand, and specialises in shading analysis, string sizing, and international electrical code compliance.

Get Solar Design Tips in Your Inbox

Join 2,000+ solar professionals. One email per week - no spam.

No spam · Unsubscribe anytime